Ministry of Defence
BRAZILIAN NAVY DELEGATION VISITS WESTERN NAVAL COMMAND
12 JUL 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
A Brazilian Navy delegation led by Vice Adm Liberal Enio Zanelatto, Director of Industrial Production & Engineering, called on Vice Adm Ajendra Bahadur Singh, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command on 11 Jul 22.
The two senior officers discussed various issues of common interest, including defence & submarines technology, Make in India, initiatives towards professional cooperation between the navies, and the outlook of the Indian Navy towards shared maritime interests with all like minded navies/ nations.
During the two day visit, the Brazilian delegation held extensive discussions with the Indian Navy counterparts with focus on maintenance of submarines. As part of the visit, the delegation also visited Mazagon Docks Shipbuilders Ltd. & a Kalvari (Scorpene) class submarine of the Indian Navy.
The Brazilian Navy also operates 4 Scorpene class submarines and is exploring options for collaboration towards maintenance of the diesel-electric attack submarines.
7T6B.jpeg)
I8Q6.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
ब्राझीलच्या नौदल शिष्टमंडळाने भारतीय नौदलाच्या पश्चिम विभागाला दिली भेट
12 JUL 2022 6:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जुलै 2022
ब्राझीलच्या नौदल शिष्टमंडळाने व्हाइस ॲडमिरल लिबरल एनियो झानेलट्टो, औद्योगिक उत्पादन आणि अभियांत्रिकी संचालक यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली नौदलाचे पश्चिम विभाग प्रमुख, ध्वजाधिकारी, ॲडमिरल अजेंद्र बहादूर सिंग यांची 11 जुलै 22 रोजी भेट घेतली.
उभय वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी समान हिताच्या विविध मुद्यांवर यावेळी चर्चा केली. संरक्षण आणि पाणबुडी तंत्रज्ञान, मेक इन इंडिया, नौदलांमधील व्यावसायिक सहकार्यासाठी पुढाकार आणि सर्व समान विचारसरणीच्या नौदल/राष्ट्रांसोबत सामायिक सागरी हितसंबंधांसाठी भारतीय नौदलाचा दृष्टिकोन आदी मुद्यांचा यात समावेश होता.
ब्राझीलच्या शिष्टमंडळाने दोन दिवसांच्या भेटीदरम्यान, भारतीय नौदलाच्या समकक्षांसोबत पाणबुडी देखभाल केंद्रित विस्तृत चर्चा केली. शिष्टमंडळाने या दौऱ्यात माझगाव डॉक्स शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड आणि भारतीय नौदलाच्या कलवरी (स्कॉर्पिन) श्रेणीच्या पाणबुडीलाही भेट दिली.
ब्राझिलच्या नौदलाकडेही 4 स्कॉर्पिन श्रेणीच्या पाणबुड्या आहेत आणि डिझेल-इलेक्ट्रिक अटॅक पाणबुड्यांच्या देखभालीसाठी सहकार्य पर्यायाच्या ते शोधात आहेत.
7T6B.jpeg)
I8Q6.jpeg)