Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Two days’ National Conference of State Agriculture & Horticulture Ministers to be organized in Bengaluru, Karnataka
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar to launch “Platform of Platforms (PoPs) under e-NAM” towards next level revolution in Agri-Produce Marketing
12 JUL 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India is organizing a two days’ National Conference of State Agriculture & Horticulture Ministers in Bengaluru on 14-15th July, 2022 in the presence of Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Ministers of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Sushri Shobha Karandlaje and Shri Kailash Choudhary and Ministers of Agriculture & Horticulture of the States.
Technical sessions would be conducted during the conference focusing on nine thematic areas, viz. Digital Agriculture, Pradhanmantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Natural Farming, FPO, e-NAM, Pradhanmantri Kisan Samman Nidhi, National Food Security Mission, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund, New Technology by ICAR. A separate session on the best practices in the agriculture & allied sector adopted in various states across the country would be integrated with the technical sessions during the conference. One of the major interventions of this conference would be launching of e-NAM Platform of Platform by Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare to promote trade & marketing of agriculture produce for getting better prices of agriculture commodities to farmers.
Government of India has taken a novel initiative for participation of the all stakeholders through this “Platform of Platforms (PoPs) under e-NAM” towards next level revolution in Agri- Produce Marketing which will facilitate the Indian Farmers to sell their produce beyond their state boundaries. This will enhance farmers’ accessibility digitally to multiple numbers of markets, buyers, service providers and to bring transparency in trade transactions with the intent to improve price discovery mechanism for better price realization of farm produce to the farmers. The e-NAM as Platform of Platforms will pave way to create an efficient and effective “One Nation One Market” ecosystem.
This conference is being organized to commemorate 75 Years of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ which is a step forward towards building a self-reliant India.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कर्नाटक में राज्य कृषि और बागवानी मंत्रियों का दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन
श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर कृषि उत्पाद विपणन में अगले स्तर की क्रांति लाने के लिए "ई-नाम के तहत प्लेटफॉर्म्‍स के प्लेटफॉर्म (पीओपी)" का शुभारंभ करेंगे
12 JUL 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के लिए कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर, माननीय केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री; सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे माननीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री; श्री कैलाश चौधरी, माननीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री और राज्यों के माननीय कृषि और बागवानी मंत्री की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में राज्य के कृषि और बागवानी मंत्रियों का दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन दिनांक 14-15 जुलाई, 2022 को बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक में आयोजित कर रहा है।
सम्मेलन के दौरान नौ विषयगत क्षेत्रों; डिजिटल कृषि, प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना, प्राकृतिक खेती, एफपीओ, ई-नाम, प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि, राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मिशन, कृषि अवसंरचना कोष, आईसीएआर की नई तकनीक पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे। सम्मेलन के दौरान देश भर के विभिन्न राज्यों में कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्र में अपनाई गई सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों पर एक अलग सत्र को तकनीकी सत्र के साथ जोड़ा जाएगा। माननीय केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री द्वारा इस सम्मेलन के प्रमुख हस्तक्षेपों में से एक, प्लेटफॉर्म्‍स के ई-नाम प्लेटफॉर्म का शुभारंभ होगा ताकि किसानों को कृषि उत्पादों की बेहतर कीमत प्राप्त करने के लिए कृषि उत्पादों के व्यापार और विपणन को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
भारत सरकार ने कृषि उत्पाद विपणन में अगले स्तर की क्रांति लाने के लिए "ई-नाम के तहत प्लेटफॉर्म्‍स के प्लेटफॉर्म (पीओपी)" के माध्यम से सभी हितधारकों की भागीदारी के लिए एक नई पहल की है जिससे भारतीय किसानों को उनके राज्य की सीमाओं से बाहर अपनी उपज बेचने की सुविधा मिलेगी। इससे कई बाजारों, खरीदारों, सेवा प्रदाताओं तक किसानों की डिजिटल रूप से पहुंच बढ़ेगी और मूल्य खोज तंत्र में सुधार तथा किसानों के लिए उत्‍पाद की मूल प्रति के अभिप्रेत व्‍यापार अंतरण में पारदर्शिता आएगी। पीओपी के रूप में ई-नाम एक कुशल और प्रभावी "वन नेशन वन मार्केट" इकोसिस्टम बनाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
यह सम्मेलन 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के 75 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित किया जा रहा है जो एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में अगला कदम है।