Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Two days’ National Conference of State Agriculture & Horticulture Ministers to be organized in Bengaluru, Karnataka
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar to launch “Platform of Platforms (PoPs) under e-NAM” towards next level revolution in Agri-Produce Marketing
12 JUL 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India is organizing a two days’ National Conference of State Agriculture & Horticulture Ministers in Bengaluru on 14-15th July, 2022 in the presence of Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Ministers of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Sushri Shobha Karandlaje and Shri Kailash Choudhary and Ministers of Agriculture & Horticulture of the States.
Technical sessions would be conducted during the conference focusing on nine thematic areas, viz. Digital Agriculture, Pradhanmantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Natural Farming, FPO, e-NAM, Pradhanmantri Kisan Samman Nidhi, National Food Security Mission, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund, New Technology by ICAR. A separate session on the best practices in the agriculture & allied sector adopted in various states across the country would be integrated with the technical sessions during the conference. One of the major interventions of this conference would be launching of e-NAM Platform of Platform by Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare to promote trade & marketing of agriculture produce for getting better prices of agriculture commodities to farmers.
Government of India has taken a novel initiative for participation of the all stakeholders through this “Platform of Platforms (PoPs) under e-NAM” towards next level revolution in Agri- Produce Marketing which will facilitate the Indian Farmers to sell their produce beyond their state boundaries. This will enhance farmers’ accessibility digitally to multiple numbers of markets, buyers, service providers and to bring transparency in trade transactions with the intent to improve price discovery mechanism for better price realization of farm produce to the farmers. The e-NAM as Platform of Platforms will pave way to create an efficient and effective “One Nation One Market” ecosystem.
This conference is being organized to commemorate 75 Years of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ which is a step forward towards building a self-reliant India.

कृषी मंत्रालय
राज्यांच्या कृषी आणि फलोत्पादन मंत्र्यांच्या दोन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे कर्नाटकातील बेंगळुरू येथे आयोजन
12 JUL 2022 6:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जुलै 2022
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवानिमित्त, भारत सरकारच्या कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या, कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभागाने, 14-15 जुलै, 2022 रोजी बेंगळुरू येथे राज्य कृषी आणि फलोत्पादन मंत्र्यांच्या दोन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे आयोजन केले आहे. केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर, कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण राज्यमंत्री शोभा करंदलाजे आणि कैलाश चौधरी आणि राज्यांचे कृषी आणि फलोत्पादन मंत्री यावेळी उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
डिजिटल शेती, प्रधानमंत्री पीक विमा योजना, नैसर्गिक शेती, शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटना, ई- राष्ट्रीय कृषी बाजारपेठ ई- नाम , प्रधानमंत्री किसान सन्मान निधी, राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा अभियान, कृषी पायाभूत सुविधा निधी, भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषदेद्वारे नवीन तंत्रज्ञान यासारख्या नऊ विशिष्ट क्षेत्रांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करत परिषदेदरम्यान तांत्रिक सत्रे आयोजित केली जातील. परिषदेदरम्यान तांत्रिक सत्रांसोबतच देशभरातील विविध राज्यांमध्ये अवलंबलेल्या कृषी आणि संलग्न क्षेत्रातील सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींवरील एक स्वतंत्र सत्र आयोजित केले जाईल. शेतकऱ्यांना कृषी मालाला चांगली किंमत मिळवून देण्याकरिता कृषी उत्पादनाच्या व्यापार आणि विपणनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते ई-नाम प्लॅटफॉर्म ऑफ प्लॅटफॉर्म्स सुरू करणे हा या परिषदेतील प्रमुख उपक्रम आहे.
केंद्र सरकारने कृषी-उत्पादन विपणनातील पुढील स्तरावरील क्रांतीच्या दिशेने या "ई-नाम अंतर्गत प्लॅटफॉर्म ऑफ प्लॅटफॉर्म्स (PoPs)" द्वारे सर्व हितधारकांच्या सहभागासाठी एक अभिनव पुढाकार घेतला आहे ज्यामुळे भारतीय शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांचे उत्पादन त्यांच्या राज्यांच्या सीमापार विकण्यास मदत होईल. यामुळे अनेक बाजारपेठा, खरेदीदार, सेवा पुरवठादारांपर्यंत शेतकऱ्यांची डिजिटली सुलभता वाढेल आणि शेतकऱ्यांना शेतमालाच्या चांगल्या किंमती मिळण्यासाठी किंमत शोध यंत्रणा सुधारण्याच्या उद्देशाने व्यापार व्यवहारांमध्ये पारदर्शकता आणली जाईल. प्लॅटफॉर्म ऑफ प्लॅटफॉर्म्स म्हणून ई -नाम कार्यक्षम आणि प्रभावी एक राष्ट्र एक बाजार परिसंस्था तयार करण्याचा मार्ग खुला करेल.
ही परिषद ‘स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाच्या’निमित्त आयोजित केली जात असून आत्मनिर्भर भारत घडवण्याच्या दिशेने हे एक पाऊल आहे.