Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Two days’ National Conference of State Agriculture & Horticulture Ministers to be organized in Bengaluru, Karnataka
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar to launch “Platform of Platforms (PoPs) under e-NAM” towards next level revolution in Agri-Produce Marketing
12 JUL 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India is organizing a two days’ National Conference of State Agriculture & Horticulture Ministers in Bengaluru on 14-15th July, 2022 in the presence of Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Ministers of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Sushri Shobha Karandlaje and Shri Kailash Choudhary and Ministers of Agriculture & Horticulture of the States.
Technical sessions would be conducted during the conference focusing on nine thematic areas, viz. Digital Agriculture, Pradhanmantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Natural Farming, FPO, e-NAM, Pradhanmantri Kisan Samman Nidhi, National Food Security Mission, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund, New Technology by ICAR. A separate session on the best practices in the agriculture & allied sector adopted in various states across the country would be integrated with the technical sessions during the conference. One of the major interventions of this conference would be launching of e-NAM Platform of Platform by Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare to promote trade & marketing of agriculture produce for getting better prices of agriculture commodities to farmers.
Government of India has taken a novel initiative for participation of the all stakeholders through this “Platform of Platforms (PoPs) under e-NAM” towards next level revolution in Agri- Produce Marketing which will facilitate the Indian Farmers to sell their produce beyond their state boundaries. This will enhance farmers’ accessibility digitally to multiple numbers of markets, buyers, service providers and to bring transparency in trade transactions with the intent to improve price discovery mechanism for better price realization of farm produce to the farmers. The e-NAM as Platform of Platforms will pave way to create an efficient and effective “One Nation One Market” ecosystem.
This conference is being organized to commemorate 75 Years of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ which is a step forward towards building a self-reliant India.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
بنگلورو، کرناٹک میں زراعت اور باغبانی کے ریاستی وزراء کی دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس منعقد کی جائے گی
جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر زرعی – پیداوارمارکیٹنگ میں نئی سطح کے انقلاب کے لیے ’’ای۔نام کے تحت پلیٹ فارموں کے پلیٹ فارم (پی او پی)‘‘ کا آغاز کریں گے
12 JUL 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کے لیے زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کا محکمہ، زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تحت، جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر، زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر؛ محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے اور جناب کیلاش چودھری، زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے وزرائے مملکت؛ اور زراعت اور باغبانی کے ریاستی وزراء کی موجودگی میں زراعت اور باغبانی کے ریاستی وزراء کی دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس ، مؤرخہ 14۔15 جولائی 2022 کو بنگلورو، کرناٹک میں منعقد کر رہا ہے۔
کانفرنس کے دوران 9 موضوعات یعنی، ڈجیٹل زراعت، پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا، قدرتی طریقہ کاشت، ایف پی او، ای۔نام، پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی، قومی خوراک سلامتی مشن، زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ، آئی سی اے آر کی نئی تکنالوجی، پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے تکنیکی سیشنوں کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ کانفرنس کے دوران ملک بھر کی مختلف ریاستوں میں زراعت اور اس سے متعلق شعبے میں اپنائے گئے بہترین طور طریقوں پر ایک علیحدہ سیشن کو تکنیکی سیشن کے ساتھ جوڑا جائے گا۔ زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیر کے ذریعہ اس کانفرنس کی سب سے اہم چیزوں میں سے ایک، پلیٹ فارموں کے ای-نام پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز کیا جائے گا ، تاکہ کاشتکاروں کو زرعی پیداوارکی بہتر قیمت حاصل کرنے کے لیے زرعی پیداوار کی تجارت اور مارکیٹنگ کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
حکومت ہند نے زرعی پیداوار مارکیٹنگ میں نئی سطح کا انقلاب برپا کرنے کے لیے ’’ای-نام کے تحت پلیٹ فارموں کے پلیٹ فارم (پی او پی)‘‘ کے توسط سے تمام حصہ داروں کی شراکت داری کے لیے ایک نئی پہل قدمی کی ہے جس سے بھارتی کاشتکاروں کو ان کی ریاست کی سرحدوں سے باہر اپنی پیداوار فروخت کرنے کی سہولت حاصل ہوگی۔ اس سے کئی بازاروں، خریداروں، سہولت فراہم کاروں تک کاشتکاروں کی ڈجیٹل طور پر رسائی میں اضافہ ہوگا ، اور کاشتکاروں کو زرعی پیداوار کی بہتر قیمتوں کی وصولی کے لیے قیمتوں کی دریافت کے طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنانے کے ارادے سے تجارتی لین دین میں شفافیت لانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔پلیٹ فارموں کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ای-نام ایک ماہر اور اثرانگیز ’’ایک ملک ایک بازار‘‘ ایکونظام بنانے کا راستہ ہموار کرے گا۔
یہ کانفرنس ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے 75 برسوں کی یاد میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے، جو کہ آتم نربھارت کی تعمیر کی جانب ایک قدم ہے۔