Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Paper Import Monitoring System (PIMS) to come into effect from 1st October, 2022; Online registration facility to be available from 15th July 2022
Paper products like currency paper, bank bond and Cheque paper, security printing paper, etc. have been excluded from mandatory registration
Introduction of PIMS is intended to curb imports under “Others” category
The move also aimed at promoting ‘Make in India’ and ‘Atmanirbhar’ initiative under this category
12 JUL 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), has introduced Paper Import Monitoring System (PIMS) by amending the import policy of major paper products from ‘Free’ to ‘Free subject to compulsory registration under PIMS’. PIMS shall come into effect from 1st October, 2022. However, the online facility of registration will be available from 15th July 2022.
The PIMS shall be applicable on import by a Domestic Territory Area unit on a wide range of paper products covering 201 tariff lines, such as newsprint, handmade paper, coated paper, uncoated paper, Litho and offset paper, tissue paper, toilet paper, cartons, labels, etc. However, paper products like currency paper, bank bond and Cheque paper, security printing paper, etc. have been excluded from mandatory registration.
As per PIMS, an importer will be required to obtain an automatic registration number through online system by paying a registration fee of Rs. 500/- only, not earlier than 75th day and not later than 5th day before the expected date of arrival of import consignment. The automatic registration Number shall remain valid for a period of 75 days and multiple consignments Bill of Entry (BoEs) shall be allowed in same registration number within the validity period of registration, for the permitted quantity.
Further, registration under PIMS shall also be required at the point of import by a Unit in Special Economic Zone/Free Trading Warehousing Zone or at the time of import by an Export Oriented Unit of the items covered under PIMS. However, registration under PIMS shall not be required by the Domestic Territory Area (DTA) Unit at the time of Customs Clearance from the SEZ/FTWZ/EOU to DTA if no processing has taken place of the item of paper that has already been registered under PIMS at the time of entry into a SEZ/FTWZ/EOU.
Based on the demand of domestic paper industry, the introduction of PIMS is intended to curb imports under “Others” category Tariff Lines, dumping of paper products in the domestic market by way of under-invoicing, entry of prohibited goods by mis-declaration, re-routing goods through other countries in lieu of trade agreements. This may also promote ‘Make in India’ and ‘Atmanirbhar’ initiative under this category.
However, if processing has taken place in the SEZ/FTWZ/EOU with change in HS Code at 8-Digit level, then the importer in DTA will require to register under PIMS, if the processed item falls under any of the 201 tariff lines covered under PIMS.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
পেপার ইমপোর্ট মনিটরিং সিস্টেম (পিআইএমএস) বলবৎ হবে ২০২২-এর ১ অক্টোবর থেকে; অনলাইন রেজিস্ট্রেশনের সুবিধা পাওয়া যাবে ২০২২-এর ১৫ জুলাই থেকে
12 JUL 2022 6:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ জুলাই, ২০২২
ডিরেক্টরেট জেনারেল অফ ফরেন ট্রেড (ডিজিএফটি) পেপার ইমপোর্ট মনিটরিং সিস্টেম (পিআইএমএস) চালু করেছে। সংশোধন করা হয়েছে কাগজ সংক্রান্ত প্রধান প্রধান পণ্যের আমদানি নীতি। ২০২২-এর ১ অক্টোবর থেকে পিআইএমএস কার্যকর হবে। তবে, অনলাইন রেজিস্ট্রেশনের সুবিধা পাওয়া যাবে ২০২২-এর ১৫ জুলাই থেকেই।
নিউজপ্রিন্ট, হাতে তৈরি কাগজ, কোটেড কাগজ, আন-কোটেড কাগজ, লিথো এবং অফসেট কাগজ, টিস্যু কাগজ, টয়লেট কাগজ, কার্টন, লেবেল ইত্যাদির মতো ২০১টি কাগজজাত পণ্যের আমদানিতে পিআইএমএস কার্যকর হবে। কারেন্সি পেপার, ব্যাঙ্ক বন্ড, চেক পেপার, সিকিউরিটি প্রিন্টিং পেপার ইত্যাদি কাগজজাত পণ্যকে বাধ্যতামূলক নিবন্ধীকরণ থেকে ছাড় দেওয়া হয়েছে।
পিআইএমএস অনুযায়ী, আমদানিকারককে আমদানিকৃত পণ্য পৌঁছনোর সম্ভাব্য তারিখের ৭৫তম দিন আগে থেকে পঞ্চম দিনের মধ্যে ৫০০ টাকা জমা দিয়ে অনলাইনে স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে রেজিস্ট্রেশন নম্বর পেতে হবে। ঐ পঞ্জীকরণের মেয়াদ ৭৫ দিন পর্যন্ত বৈধ থাকবে। অনুমোদিত পরিমাণের জন্য রেজিস্ট্রেশনের মেয়াদের মধ্যে একই রেজিস্ট্রেশনে একাধিক বিল অফ এন্ট্রি–র অনুমোদন দেওয়া হবে।
এছাড়া, স্পেশাল ইকনমিক জোন / ফ্রি ট্রেডিং ওয়্যারহাউজিং জোন-এর কোনও একটি ইউনিট দ্বারা আমদানির স্থানে অথবা পিআইএমএস-এর অধীন শুধু রপ্তানি করে এমন প্রতিষ্ঠানের দ্বারা আমদানি করার সময়ে পিআইএমএস-এর অধীনে রেজিস্ট্রেশনের প্রয়োজন। তবে, ডোমেস্টিক টেরিটরি এরিয়ার কোনও প্রতিষ্ঠানের কাস্টমস থেকে পণ্য ছাড়ানোর সময় পিআইএমএস-এর অধীনে রেজিস্ট্রেশন করার প্রয়োজন নেই।
ঘরোয়া কাগজ শিল্পের চাহিদাতেই পিআইএমএস চালু হল। এর উদ্দেশ্য, অন্যান্য শ্রেণীর কাগজজাত পণ্য আমদানি, আন্ডার ইনভয়েসিং-এর মাধ্যমে ঘরোয়া বাজারে কাগজজাত পণ্য মজুত করা, মিথ্যা ঘোষণার মাধ্যমে নিষিদ্ধ পণ্যের প্রবেশ, ব্যবসায়িক চুক্তি সত্ত্বেও অন্য দেশের মাধ্যমে পণ্য আনা ইত্যাদি প্রতিরোধ করা। এতে ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ এবং ‘আত্মনির্ভর উদ্যোগ’-এর আরও প্রসার ঘটবে।