Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture & Farmer Welfare and International Rice Research Institute (IRRI) sign Agreement on commencement of Phase -2 activities of IRRI South Asia Regional Centre (ISARC)
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar presides over the signing ceremony
Agreement will pave the way for improvement of farmers welfare and ensure food and nutrition security in India and the rest of South Asia, says Union Agriculture Secretary
ISARC is the first and biggest research Centre of the IRRI across the world outside Philippines: IRRI DG
12 JUL 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) was signed between the Department of Agriculture & Farmer Welfare (DA&FW) and International Rice Research Institute (IRRI) today on commencement of Phase -2 activities of IRRI South Asia Regional Centre (ISARC) to scale up the existing partnership for food and nutrition security in the South Asian region. The Agreement was signed by Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, DA&FW and Dr. Jean Balié, Director General, IRRI in the presence of the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar.
The ISARC was established following the Union Cabinet approval five years ago. ISARC also set up a Centre of Excellence in Rice Value Addition (CERVA) that includes a modern and sophisticated laboratory with capacity to determine quality and status of heavy metals in grain and straw. One of the critical achievements of CERVA is the development of one low and one intermediate glycaemic index (GI) rice varieties: IRRI 147 (GI 55) and IRRI 162 (GI 57), respectively, through the joint efforts of the CERVA team and IRRI HQ. Since most rice varieties are high in GI and most of the Indians consume rice, the popularization of low GI rice varieties will reduce or even reverse India's increasing trend of diabetes.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated state-of-the-art Speed Breeding Facility (SpeedBreed) at ISRAC in Varanasi on December 23, 2021. The facility is devoted to expedite the plant growth cycle of crops and enable advancing rice plants for five generations per year against only one to two under normal conditions. This plays a crucial role in transferring important traits (e.g., low GI, biotic and abiotic stresses) to popular Indian rice varieties in a shorter time.
The second phase of the ISARC programme proposes to increase farmers’ incomes, improve food and nutrition security, health, and well-being of small/holder farmers through increased system productivity, reduced yield gaps, enhanced climate resilience, mechanized and digital farming, improved market linkages, modernized value chains enabling entrepreneurship for women and youth, and capacity development.
In his brief remarks, Shri Ahuja said the Agreement will pave the way for undertaking further work towards the improvement of the welfare of farmers and ensuring food and nutrition security in India and the rest of South Asia. IRRI, especially ISARC, has long been an ally of the Indian government in addressing the most pressing issues concerning the agrifood sector, he said.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Balié said the ISARC is the first and biggest research Centre of the IRRI across the world outside Philippines. He said the continuation of the Agreement will help the capacity of rice-growing countries in South Asia, including India, and Africa in crop production, seed quality, and to enhance farmers’ income. It will also mitigate environment and climate change challenges in rice cultivation, help fight global hunger and eradicate poverty, he added.
Activities toward meeting the objectives of the 2nd Phase will be carried out through a trans disciplinary approach and leveraging cutting-edge technologies in three thematic areas over 5 years viz., (1) Centre of Excellence in Rice Value Addition (CERVA); (2) Centre of Excellence in Sustainable Agriculture (CESA) and (3) Center for Education in Innovation and Research for Development (CEIRD).
Main objectives include the development, dissemination, and popularization of high-yielding stress-tolerant and bio-fortified rice, particularly high zinc and low glycemic index rice; supporting national and regional rice breeding programmes to advance rice lines of specific and certified grain quality to increase producer and customer acceptance of new varieties to increase genetic gain; promotion of climate-smart varieties, natural resource management practices, and resilient agriculture through integrated geospatial data systems and tools, robust seed systems, dynamic agro-advisory systems, and scale-appropriate mechanization; improvement of nutrient use efficiency (NUE), soil health, and water productivity in diversified rice agri-food systems for increased productivity and reduced environmental footprints; development of inclusive value chain-based business models (including farmer producer companies, business linkages, and entrepreneurship) for premium quality traditional varieties and value-added by-products; development of evidence-based strategies to improve women’s economic empowerment through entrepreneurial engagement in rice-based systems and engaging youth in sustainable transformation of these systems; and enhancement of local capacities, knowledge, and skills of all stakeholders through innovative human capital development solutions.
The Phase II activities follow the long-time cooperation between the Government of India and IRRI. In 2017, the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the establishment of ISARC at the campus of the National Seed Research and Training Center (NSRTC) in Varanasi. The Cabinet, in its meeting held on 12th July, 2017, had approved the establishment of the ISARC and the operation of IRRI in India. Subsequently, the Memorandum of Agreement was signed on August 2, 2017 between the DA&FW and IRRI. The agreement was for 5 years from 2017-22 with a provision to extend for another 5 years subject to both sides mutually agreeing for the same.
For the past five years, the Center has played a major role in harnessing and sustaining food production in the region as it has been delivering research for development services for members of the private and public sectors through its state-of-the-art laboratory facilities for grain quality, crop production and nutritional quality. ISARC has also enabled knowledge transfer through short courses on rice-based agrifood systems.
ISARC also provides training on grain quality, nutritional quality and food safety. Broader Programme for Research and Partnership (BPRP) was launched for undertaking breeding for climate resilience, bio-fortification, improvement of traditional landraces, seed systems to enhance varietal replacement, natural resource management, organic agriculture, digitalization, and mechanization of agriculture for small/holder farmers, use of geo-spatial technology in agriculture and women and youth empowerment. IRRI Research and Education Programme (IREP) was also launched for capacity development, including scholars, extension workers and farmers; and promoting South-South cooperation and networking with key stakeholders to support and capacitate NARES.
In the second present phase of the agreement, ISARC proposes to extend its research and development with the aim to accelerate the equitable development of sustainable and inclusive rice-based systems across India and South Asia to meet the producers’ and consumers’ demand. ISARC also plans to facilitate further improvement of system productivity and farmers’ income through digital agriculture, agro-advisory services, knowledge sharing and capacity development that will promote sustainable and ecofriendly agriculture through business models that attract the youth back into agri-entrepreneurship.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चावल अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआरआरआई) ने आईआरआरआई दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्रीय केंद्र (आईएसएआरसी) के चरण -2 की गतिविधियों के शुरू करने के समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने हस्ताक्षर कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की
केंद्रीय कृषि सचिव ने कहा कि यह समझौता किसानों के कल्याण में सुधार का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा और भारत एवं शेष दक्षिण एशिया में खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेगा
आईएसएआरसी फिलीपींस के बाहर दुनिया भर में आईआरआरआई का पहला और सबसे बड़ा शोध केंद्र है: आईआरआरआई डीजी
12 JUL 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चावल अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआरआरआई) के बीच आईआरआरआई दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्रीय केंद्र (आईएसएआरसी) के चरण -2 की गतिविधियों के शुरू होने पर आज एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इसका उद्देश्य दक्षिण एशियाई क्षेत्र में खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा के लिए मौजूदा साझेदारी को बढ़ाना है। इस समझौते पर कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग में सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा और आईआरआरआई के महानिदेशक डॉ. जीन बाली ने केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए।
आईएसएआरसी की स्थापना पांच साल पहले केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की मंजूरी के बाद हुई थी। आईएसएआरसी ने चावल मूल्य संवर्धन उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीईआरवीए) भी स्थापित किया है जिसमें अनाज और पुआल में भारी धातुओं की स्थिति और उसकी गुणवत्ता निर्धारित करने की क्षमता वाली एक आधुनिक और परिष्कृत प्रयोगशाला शामिल है। सीईआरवीए की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों में से एक निम्न और एक मध्यम ग्लाइसेमिक इंडेक्स (जीआई) वाले चावल की किस्मों क्रमशः आईआरआरआई 147 (जीआई 55) और आईआरआरआई 162 (जीआई 57) का विकास है जो सीईआरवीए टीम और आईआरआरआई मुख्यालय के संयुक्त प्रयासों से संभव हो पाया। चूंकि अधिकांश चावल की किस्मों में जीआई अधिक होता है और अधिकांश भारतीय चावल का सेवन करते हैं, ऐसे में कम जीआई वाले चावल की किस्मों को लोकप्रिय बनाने से भारत में मधुमेह की बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति कम हो जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 23 दिसंबर, 2021 को वाराणसी में आईएसआरएसी में अत्याधुनिक स्पीड ब्रीडिंग सुविधा (स्पीड ब्रीड) का उद्घाटन किया। यह सुविधा फसलों के पौधा वृद्धि चक्र में तेजी लाने और सामान्य परिस्थितियों में चावल के पौधों को उन्नत बनाना संभव करने के लिए समर्पित है। यह लोकप्रिय भारतीय चावल की किस्मों में महत्वपूर्ण लक्षणों (जैसे, कम जीआई, जैविक और अजैविक दबाव) को कम समय में स्थानांतरित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
आईएसएआरसी कार्यक्रम के दूसरे चरण में बढ़ी हुई उत्पादकता प्रणाली, उपज की कमियों को घटाने, बढ़ा हुआ जलवायु समायोजन, मशीनीकृत एवं डिजिटल खेती, बाजार से जुड़ाव में सुधार, महिलाओं एवं युवाओं के लिए उद्यमशीलता को संभव बनाने वाली आधुनिक मूल्य श्रृंखला और क्षमता विकास के जरिए किसानों की आय में वृद्धि, खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा में सुधार, स्वास्थ्य और छोटे / धारक किसानों की भलाई का प्रस्ताव है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग में सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा ने अपनी संक्षिप्त टिप्पणी में कहा कि यह समझौता किसानों के कल्याण में बढ़ोतरी और भारत एवं शेष दक्षिण एशिया में खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में आगे काम करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआरआरआई, विशेष रूप से आईएसएआरसी लंबे समय से कृषि खाद्य क्षेत्र से संबंधित सबसे अधिक जरूरी मुद्दों से निपटने में भारत सरकार का सहयोगी रहा है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में आईआरआरआई के महानिदेशक डॉ. जीन बाली ने कहा कि आईएसएआरसी फिलीपींस के बाहर दुनिया भर में आईआरआरआई का पहला और सबसे बड़ा शोध केंद्र है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस समझौते को जारी रखने से भारत और अफ्रीका सहित दक्षिण एशिया में चावल उगाने वाले देशों की फसल उत्पादन, बीज की गुणवत्ता और किसानों की आय वृद्धि की क्षमता बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह चावल की खेती में पर्यावरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों को भी कम करेगा, और वैश्विक भूख से लड़ने तथा गरीबी को मिटाने में भी मदद करेगा।
दूसरे चरण के उद्देश्यों को हासिल करने के लिए जरूरी गतिविधियों को 5 वर्षों में तीन विषयगत क्षेत्रों जैसे (1) चावल मूल्य संवर्धन उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीईआरवीए); (2) सतत कृषि उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीईएसए) और (3) विकास के लिए नवाचार एवं अनुसंधान शिक्षा केंद्र (सीईआईआरडी) में ट्रांस डिसिप्लिनरी दृष्टिकोण और अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों का लाभ उठाते हुए पूरा किया जाएगा।
मुख्य उद्देश्यों में उच्च उपज वाले और जैव-युक्त चावल, खासकर उच्च जस्ता और कम ग्लाइसेमिक इंडेक्स वाले चावल का विकास, प्रसार और उसे लोकप्रिय बनाना; आनुवंशिक लाभ बढ़ाने के लिए नई किस्मों के लिए उत्पादक और ग्राहक स्वीकृति बढ़ाने के लिए विशिष्ट और प्रमाणित अनाज गुणवत्ता के चावल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय चावल ब्रीडिंग कार्यक्रमों की मदद करना; एकीकृत भू-स्थानिक डेटा प्रणालियों और उपकरणों, मजबूत बीज प्रणालियों, गतिशील कृषि-सलाहकार प्रणालियों और पैमाने के उपयुक्त मशीनीकरण के माध्यम से जलवायु के अनुकूल किस्मों, प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन चलनों और समायोजित कृषि को बढ़ावा देना; उत्पादकता में वृद्धि और पर्यावरणीय नुकसान को कम करने के लिए विविध चावल कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों में पोषक तत्व उपयोग दक्षता (एनयूई), मिट्टी के उपजाऊपन (स्वास्थ्य) और जल की उत्पादकता में सुधार; सर्वोत्कृष्ट गुणवत्ता वाली पारंपरिक किस्मों और मूल्य वर्धित उप-उत्पादों के लिए समावेशी मूल्य श्रृंखला-आधारित व्यवसाय मॉडल (किसान, उत्पादक, कंपनियां, व्यावसायिक संबंधों और उद्यमिता सहित) का विकास; चावल-आधारित प्रणालियों में महिला उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देने के जरिए महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण में सुधार के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित रणनीतियों का विकास और इन प्रणालियों के सतत परिवर्तन में युवाओं को शामिल करना; और अभिनव मानव पूंजी विकास समाधानों के माध्यम से सभी हितधारकों की स्थानीय क्षमताओं, ज्ञान और कौशल में वृद्धि करना शामिल है।
दूसरे चरण की गतिविधियां भारत सरकार और आईआरआरआई के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे सहयोग का अगला कार्यक्रम हैं। 2017 में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने वाराणसी में राष्ट्रीय बीज अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (एनएसआरटीसी) के परिसर में आईएसएआरसी की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी। केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 12 जुलाई, 2017 को हुई बैठक में भारत में आईएसएआरसी की स्थापना और आईआरआरआई को काम करने की मंजूरी दी थी। इसके बाद, डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू और आईआरआरआई के बीच 2 अगस्त, 2017 को समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह समझौता 5 साल के लिए 2017-22 तक था, जिसमें दोनों पक्षों के आपसी सहमति से इसे 5 साल और बढ़ाने का प्रावधान किया गया था।
पिछले पांच वर्षों से केंद्र ने इस क्षेत्र में खाद्य उत्पादन को काम मे लाने और इसे बनाए रखने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है क्योंकि यह अनाज की गुणवत्ता, फसल उत्पादन और पोषण गुणवत्ता के लिए अपनी अत्याधुनिक प्रयोगशालाओं के माध्यम से निजी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों के सदस्यों को विकास सेवाओं के लिए अनुसंधान प्रदान कर रहा है। आईएसएआईसी ने चावल आधारित कृषि खाद्य प्रणालियों पर लघु पाठ्यक्रमों के माध्यम से ज्ञान हस्तांतरण को भी संभव किया है।
आईएसएआरसी अनाज की गुणवत्ता, पोषण गुणवत्ता और खाद्य सुरक्षा पर भी प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। अनुसंधान और साझेदारी के लिए व्यापक कार्यक्रम (बीपीआरपी) को जलवायु समायोजन के लिए ब्रीडिंग, जैव-समृद्धि, पारंपरिक भूमि में सुधार, उत्पाद किस्मों को बढ़ाने के लिए बीज प्रणाली, प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन, जैविक कृषि, डिजिटलीकरण, छोटे / धारक किसानों के लिए कृषि के मशीनीकरण, और कृषि में भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग, और महिला एवं युवा सशक्तिकरण के लिए शुरू किया गया था। क्षमता विकास के लिए आईआरआरआई अनुसंधान और शिक्षा कार्यक्रम (आईआरईपी) भी शुरू किया गया था, जिसमें विद्वानों, विस्तार कार्यकर्ताओं और किसानों को शामिल किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य एनएआरईएस को समर्थन और क्षमता प्रदान करने के लिए प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग और नेटवर्किंग को बढ़ावा देना भी है।
समझौते के दूसरे मौजूदा चरण में, आईएसएआरसी ने उत्पादकों और उपभोक्ताओं की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए भारत और दक्षिण एशिया में टिकाऊ और समावेशी चावल-आधारित प्रणालियों के समान विकास में तेजी लाने के उद्देश्य से अपने अनुसंधान और विकास का विस्तार करने का प्रस्ताव रखा है। आईएसएआरसी ने डिजिटल कृषि, कृषि-सलाहकार सेवाओं, जानकारी का आदान-प्रदान, और क्षमता विकास के माध्यम से उत्पादन प्रणाली और किसानों की आय में और सुधार की सुविधा प्रदान करने की भी योजना बनाई है। इससे युवाओं को कृषि-उद्यमिता में वापस लाने वाले व्यवसाय मॉडल के माध्यम से टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल कृषि को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।