Ministry of Textiles
5 F’s for the fashion industry to make the Textile industry of India a strong name: Shri Piyush Goyal
Union Minister for Textiles and Haryana Chief Minister inaugurates NIFT’s Panchkula Campus
12 JUL 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The new campus of National Institute of Fashion Technology in Panchkula was inaugurated today by Sh. Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles and Sh. Manohar Lal Khattar, Chief Minister, Haryana.
During his address after the inauguration, Sh. Piyush Goyal applauded the efforts of various teams, Architecture Department, NIFT, Haryana Technical Education and other departments, which had worked on planning and construction of this campus. Talking about his roots in Haryana, the minister applauded the efforts of Sh. Manohar Lal, Chief Minister, Haryana which made the establishment of this campus possible. Shri Goyal revised the mantra of 5 F’s for the fashion industry that are Farms to Fibre to Fabric to Fashion to Foreign export to make the Textile industry of India a strong name in the world.
Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Manohar Lal thanked the former textile minister Smt. Smriti Irani and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for their guidance and support through the planning and establishment of the centre. He said that the centre’s building was exceptional and requested the central government to grant further funds to construct amphitheatre and auditorium for the centre. He also welcomed students from all over the country to Haryana.
Sh. Gian Chand Gupta, Hon’ble Speaker, Haryana Vidhan Sabha, Sh. Rattan Lal Kataria, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Ambala and Sh. Kanwar Pal Gujjar, Haryana Education Minister were also present on the occasion.
The event began with inauguration of the campus with unveiling of plaque and ribbon cutting by dignitaries. This was followed by a tour of the campus and plantation of saplings in the campus lawns.
NIFT Panchkula, established in 2019 with CE (Continuing Education) programmes, is the youngest one and is growing rapidly at its pace. Its first batch of degree students (Masters of Fashion Management) joined the campus in the year 2020. The centre has been ranked at 13th position in fashion education in the country in a study conducted by the Outlook India in 2022. NIFT Panchkula offers four Undergraduate Programmes in Fashion Design, Textile Design, Fashion Communication & Fashion technology and two Postgraduate Programmes in Design Space and Fashion Management.
The campus has been functioning since 2019 from the premises of the Government Polytechnic in Sector 26, Panchkula. In its initial years, NIFT Panchkula faced the biggest challenge of welcoming the students online. Now, with the pandemic phase over, NIFT gears up to welcome its students with a well-equipped building with various labs across the departments in a lush green campus with the backdrop of Morni Hills. The centre also offers state domicile for the admission of students of Haryana state. Various schemes of Government of India offer financial support to deserving students as well. The premises also has a fully equipped 108 seater girl’s hostel as well, keeping in mind the safety and convenience of students, which will be open from the upcoming session in August 2022. The curriculum and the faculty are devoted to upliftment of indigenous crafts and artisan’s welfare under various schemes implemented by the directives of Office of Handloom and Handicrafts, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India.
The first Postgraduate batch of 33 students of Master of Fashion Management graduated in the year 2022 and has been successfully placed in the companies like Tata Trent, Reliance Brands, Landmark group, Shoppers Stop, Grasim etc.
NIFT is the pioneer institute of fashion education in the country and has been in the vanguard of providing professional human resource to the textile and apparel industry. It was made a statutory institute in 2006 by an Act of the Indian Parliament with the President of India as ‘Visitor’ and has 17 full-fledged campuses all across the country. It has a vision to offer a learning experience of the highest standards in fashion; pertaining to design, technology and management. The student body is exposed to India’s traditional textiles and crafts to draw inspiration from while focusing on emerging global trends relevant to the industry.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
بھارت کی کپڑے کی صنعت کو ایک مضبوط ساکھ دینے کے لئے فیشن صنعت کے لئے پانچ اصول :
جناب پیوش گوئل
کپڑے کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر اور ہریانہ کے وزیراعلیٰ نے نفٹ کے پنچکولہ کیمپس کا افتتاح کیا
12 JUL 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس وصنعت ،صارفین امور ، خوراک اور تقسیم عامہ وکپڑے کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب منوہر لال کھٹر نے پنچکولہ میں فیشن ٹکنالوجی کے قومی ادارے نفٹ کی نئی عمارت کا افتتاح کیا۔
افتتاح کے بعد جناب پیوش گوئل نے اپنے خطاب میں مختلف ٹیموں ، تعمیرات کے محکمے ،نفٹ ، ہریانہ تکنیکی تعلیم اور دیگر محکموں کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی ، جنہوں نے اس عمارت کی منصوبہ بندی اور تعمیر پر کام کیا۔ہریانہ میں اپنی جڑوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نےہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب منوہر لال کی کوششوں کو سراہا ، جن کی کوششوں سے اس عمارت کا قیام ممکن ہوا۔جناب گوئل نے فیشن صنعت کے لئے پانچ اصولوں کے منتر کو دہرایا ، جو اس طرح ہیں: کھیتوں سے ریشے تک ریشے سے کپڑے تک ، کپڑے سے فیشن تک اور فیشن سے غیر ملکی برآمدات تک ۔ بھارت کی کپڑے کی صنعت کو دنیا میں ایک مستحکم ساکھ دی جائے ۔
ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب منوہر لال نے کپڑے کی صنعتوں کی سابق وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی ایرانی اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا اس مرکز کی منصوبہ بندی اور قیام کے ذِریعہ ، ان کی رہنمائی اور مدد پر اظہار تشکر کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکز کی عمارت غیر معمولی تھی ۔ انہوں نے مرکزی حکومت سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اس مرکز کے لئے ایمفی تھیئٹر اور آڈیٹوریم تعمیر کرنے کے لئے مزید امداد دے ۔ انہوں نے ہریانہ میں ملک بھر کے طلبا کا خیر مقدم بھی کیا۔
ہریانہ ودھان سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب گیان چندگپتا ، امبالہ کے پارلیمنٹ ممبر جناب رتن لال کٹاریا ، ہریانہ کے وزیر تعلیم جناب کنور پار گجر بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
تقریب کا آغاز ان شخصیتوں کے ہاتھوں کتبے کی نقاب کشائی اورربن کاٹ کر افتتاح کے ساتھ ہوا ۔اس کے بعد ان شخصیتوں نے عمارت کا دورہ کیا اور احاطے میں پودے لگائے ۔
نفٹ پنچکولہ ، تعلیم جاری رکھنے سی ای پروگراموں کے ساتھ 2019 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ تازہ ترین ادارہ ہے اور تیز رفتاری سے ترقی کررہا ہے۔ڈگری طلبا ( ماسٹر آف فیشن مینجمنٹ )کے پہلے بیچ نے 2020 میں داخلہ لیا تھا۔ اس مرکز کو ملک میں فیشن کی تعلیم میں تیرہواں درجہ حاصل ہے۔ یہ درجہ بندی 2022 میں آؤٹ لک انڈیا کی طرف سے کئے گئے ایک مطالعے میں کی گئی تھی ۔ نفٹ پنچکولہ فیشن ڈیزائن ، ٹیکسٹائل ڈیزائن ،فیشن کمیونی کیشن وفیشن ٹکنالوجی میں چار انڈر گریجویٹ پروگراموں اور ڈیزائن اسپیس اور فیشن مینجمنٹ میں دو پوسٹ گریجویٹ پروگراموں کی پیش کش کرتا ہے۔
اس کیمپس میں پنچکولہ کے سیکٹر 26 میں سرکاری پالی ٹیکنک کی عمارت سے ، 2019 سے کام کاج کیا جارہا ہے۔اپنے ابتدائی برسوںمیں نفٹ پنچکولہ میں طلبا کا آن لائن خیر مقدم کرنے کے سب سے بڑا چیلنج پیش آیا ۔اب وبا کا دور ختم ہوچکا ہے ۔نفٹ اپنے طلبا کا اس جدید ترین آلات سے لیس عمارت میں خیر مقدم کرنے کی تیاری کررہا ہے ،جس میں ایک سرسبز وشاداب عمارت میں کئی محکموںمیں مختلف لیباریٹریز ہیں ۔اس عمارت کے پیچھے مورنی ہلز کے سبز نظارے ہیں۔ مرکز ، ہریانہ ریاست کے طلبا کے داخلے کے لئے ڈومسائل کی بھی پیش کش کرتا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت مستحق طلبا کو مالی مدد کی بھی پیش کش کی جاتی ہے۔اس عمارت میں جدیدترین آلات سے لیس ایک ہوسٹل بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے ،جس میں 108 لڑکیاں قیام کرسکتی ہیں، جو اگست 2022 کے آئندہ سیشن میں کھولا جائے گا۔
2022 میں ماسٹر آف فیشن مینجمنٹ کی ڈگری حاصل کرنے والے 33 طلبا کے پہلے پوسٹ گریجویٹ بیچ کو ٹاٹا ٹرنٹ ، ریلائنس برانڈس ، لینڈ مارک گروپ ،شاپر ز اسٹاپ گریزنگ وغیرہ میں ملازمت مل گئی ہے۔
نفٹ ، ملک میں فیشن کی تعلیم کا ایک قائد ادارہ ہے ، اسے 2006 میں بھارتیہ پارلیمنٹ کے ایک قانون کے تحت ایک قانونی ادارہ قرار دیا گیا تھا ،جس کے لئے صدر جمہوریہ ہند ‘‘وزیٹر ’’ ہوتے ہیں اور پورے ملک میں اس کے 17 مکمل کیمپس ہیں ۔