Ministry of Textiles
5 F’s for the fashion industry to make the Textile industry of India a strong name: Shri Piyush Goyal
Union Minister for Textiles and Haryana Chief Minister inaugurates NIFT’s Panchkula Campus
12 JUL 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The new campus of National Institute of Fashion Technology in Panchkula was inaugurated today by Sh. Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles and Sh. Manohar Lal Khattar, Chief Minister, Haryana.
During his address after the inauguration, Sh. Piyush Goyal applauded the efforts of various teams, Architecture Department, NIFT, Haryana Technical Education and other departments, which had worked on planning and construction of this campus. Talking about his roots in Haryana, the minister applauded the efforts of Sh. Manohar Lal, Chief Minister, Haryana which made the establishment of this campus possible. Shri Goyal revised the mantra of 5 F’s for the fashion industry that are Farms to Fibre to Fabric to Fashion to Foreign export to make the Textile industry of India a strong name in the world.
Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Manohar Lal thanked the former textile minister Smt. Smriti Irani and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for their guidance and support through the planning and establishment of the centre. He said that the centre’s building was exceptional and requested the central government to grant further funds to construct amphitheatre and auditorium for the centre. He also welcomed students from all over the country to Haryana.
Sh. Gian Chand Gupta, Hon’ble Speaker, Haryana Vidhan Sabha, Sh. Rattan Lal Kataria, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Ambala and Sh. Kanwar Pal Gujjar, Haryana Education Minister were also present on the occasion.
The event began with inauguration of the campus with unveiling of plaque and ribbon cutting by dignitaries. This was followed by a tour of the campus and plantation of saplings in the campus lawns.
NIFT Panchkula, established in 2019 with CE (Continuing Education) programmes, is the youngest one and is growing rapidly at its pace. Its first batch of degree students (Masters of Fashion Management) joined the campus in the year 2020. The centre has been ranked at 13th position in fashion education in the country in a study conducted by the Outlook India in 2022. NIFT Panchkula offers four Undergraduate Programmes in Fashion Design, Textile Design, Fashion Communication & Fashion technology and two Postgraduate Programmes in Design Space and Fashion Management.
The campus has been functioning since 2019 from the premises of the Government Polytechnic in Sector 26, Panchkula. In its initial years, NIFT Panchkula faced the biggest challenge of welcoming the students online. Now, with the pandemic phase over, NIFT gears up to welcome its students with a well-equipped building with various labs across the departments in a lush green campus with the backdrop of Morni Hills. The centre also offers state domicile for the admission of students of Haryana state. Various schemes of Government of India offer financial support to deserving students as well. The premises also has a fully equipped 108 seater girl’s hostel as well, keeping in mind the safety and convenience of students, which will be open from the upcoming session in August 2022. The curriculum and the faculty are devoted to upliftment of indigenous crafts and artisan’s welfare under various schemes implemented by the directives of Office of Handloom and Handicrafts, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India.
The first Postgraduate batch of 33 students of Master of Fashion Management graduated in the year 2022 and has been successfully placed in the companies like Tata Trent, Reliance Brands, Landmark group, Shoppers Stop, Grasim etc.
NIFT is the pioneer institute of fashion education in the country and has been in the vanguard of providing professional human resource to the textile and apparel industry. It was made a statutory institute in 2006 by an Act of the Indian Parliament with the President of India as ‘Visitor’ and has 17 full-fledged campuses all across the country. It has a vision to offer a learning experience of the highest standards in fashion; pertaining to design, technology and management. The student body is exposed to India’s traditional textiles and crafts to draw inspiration from while focusing on emerging global trends relevant to the industry.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
भारत के वस्त्र उद्योग को सशक्त बनाने के लिए फैशन उद्योग के लिए 5-एफ है : श्री पीयूष गोयल
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री और हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री ने निफ्ट के पंचकुला परिसर का उद्घाटन किया
12 JUL 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर ने आज पंचकुला में राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के नए परिसर का उद्घाटन किया।
उद्घाटन के बाद अपने संबोधन के दौरान, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने परिसर की योजना और निर्माण पर काम करने वाली विभिन्न टीमों, आर्किटेक्चर विभाग, एनआईएफटी, हरियाणा तकनीकी शिक्षा और अन्य विभागों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल के प्रयासों की भी प्रशंसा की, जिन्होंने इस परिसर को स्थापित करने में अहम भूमिका निभाई। श्री गोयल ने भारत के वस्त्र उद्योग को दुनिया में एक बड़ा नाम बनाने के लिए फैशन इंडस्ट्री के लिए 5-एफ का मंत्र दिया जो है- फार्म, फाइबर, फैब्रिक, फैशन और फॉरेन एक्सपोर्ट (विदेश निर्यात)।
हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने योजना एवं केंद्र की स्थापना में सहयोग और मार्गदर्शन के लिए पूर्व वस्त्र मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति ईरानी और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र की इमारत असाधारण है। उन्होंने केंद्र सरकार से सेंटर के लिए एम्फीथिएटर और ऑडिटोरियम बनाने के लिए आगे भी धनराशि प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने देशभर से आए छात्रों का हरियाणा में स्वागत भी किया।
माननीय श्री ज्ञान चंद गुप्ता, हरियाणा विधानसभा अध्यक्ष, अंबाला के सांसद माननीय श्री रतन लाल कटारिया और हरियाणा के शिक्षा मंत्री श्री कंवर पाल गुर्जर भी इस मौके पर मौजूद थे।
गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा पट्टिका का अनावरण और फीता काटने के साथ ही परिसर का उद्घाटन हुआ और कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत हुई। इसके बाद परिसर का भ्रमण कराया गया और परिसर के लॉन में पौधे लगाए गए।
सीई (सतत शिक्षा) कार्यक्रमों के साथ 2019 में स्थापित, एनआईएफटी (निफ्ट) पंचकुला सबसे युवा संस्थानों में से एक है और तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। इसके डिग्री स्टूडेंट्स का पहला बैच (मास्टर्स ऑफ फैशन मैनेजमेंट) वर्ष 2020 में शामिल हुआ। आउटलुक इंडिया द्वारा 2022 में की गई एक स्टडी में केंद्र को फैशन शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में देश में 13वें स्थान पर रखा गया है। निफ्ट पंचकुला फैशन डिजाइन, टेक्सटाइल डिजाइन, फैशन संचार और फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी में चार स्नातक कार्यक्रम और डिजाइन स्पेस एवं फैशन मैनेजमेंट में दो स्नातकोत्तर की पढ़ाई कराता है।
यह कैंपस 2019 से पंचकुला के सेक्टर 26 स्थित राजकीय पॉलिटेक्निक परिसर से संचालित हो रहा है। अपने शुरुआती वर्षों में, निफ्ट पंचकुला को ऑनलाइन विद्यार्थियों का स्वागत करने में सबसे बड़ी चुनौती का सामना करना पड़ा। अब, महामारी का खतरनाक दौर समाप्त होने के बाद, मोरनी हिल्स की पृष्ठभूमि में हरे भरे परिसर के साथ विभागों में विभिन्न प्रयोगशालाओं से सुसज्जित भवन वाला निफ्ट अपने छात्रों के स्वागत के लिए तैयार है। यह केंद्र हरियाणा राज्य के छात्रों के प्रवेश के लिए स्टेट डोमिसाइल (अधिवास) की भी पेशकश करता है। भारत सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत योग्य छात्रों को वित्तीय सहायता भी मिलती है। परिसर में छात्राओं की सुरक्षा और सुविधा को ध्यान में रखते हुए 108 विद्यार्थियों के लिए गर्ल्स हॉस्टल भी है, जो अगस्त 2022 में आगामी सत्र से शुरू हो जाएगा। हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प कार्यालय, वस्त्र मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के निर्देश पर कार्यान्वित विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत पाठ्यक्रम और संकाय स्वदेशी शिल्प के उत्थान और कारीगरों के कल्याण के प्रति समर्पित हैं।
मास्टर ऑफ फैशन मैनेजमेंट के 33 विद्यार्थियों का पहला स्नातकोत्तर बैच वर्ष 2022 में निकला और टाटा ट्रेंट, रिलायंस ब्रांड्स, लैंडमार्क ग्रुप, शॉपर्स स्टॉप, ग्रासिम आदि कंपनियों में प्लेसमेंट हो गया।
निफ्ट देश में फैशन शिक्षा का अग्रणी संस्थान है और वस्त्र एवं परिधान उद्योग के पेशेवर मानव संसाधन प्रदान करने में आगे रहा है। 2006 में भारतीय संसद के अधिनियम द्वारा भारत के राष्ट्रपति की मौजूदगी के बाद इसे संवैधानिक संस्थान माना गया और देशभर में इसके 17 पूर्ण विकसित परिसर हैं। यह संस्थान डिजाइन, प्रौद्योगिकी और प्रबंधन से संबंधित फैशन में उच्चतम मानकों को सीखने-समझने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। उद्योग के लिए उभरते हुए प्रासंगिक वैश्विक रुझानों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, विद्यार्थियों को भारत के पारंपरिक वस्त्रों और शिल्पों से अवगत कराया जाता है जिससे वे प्रेरणा ले सकें।