Ministry of Mines
India is One of the Fastest Growing Economies in the World – Home Minister Shri Amit Shah
Coal & Mines Sector Contributing Considerably to the Economic Growth
Coal Production Likely to Cross 920 Million Ton this Financial Year- Shri Pralhad Joshi
59 New Blocks presented to State Governments and 29 Coal Blocks to the Ministry of Coal
Rashtriya Khanij Vikas Puraskar Conferred to Different States in 6th National Conclave of Mines and Minerals
12 JUL 2022 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah said that with 8.2% growth, India is at present one of the fastest growing economies in the world and the coal and mines sector of the country is contributing considerably to the present economic growth. Addressing the 6th National Conclave on Mines and Minerals organized as part of AKAM Iconic week celebrations by the Mines ministry here today, Shri Amit Shah said that the reforms undertaken by the present government has resulted in eliminating deep rooted corruption existed in coal block allotments. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always given utmost priority to ensure reforms in the mining sector so that it can further contribute to the overall economic growth of the country. These reforms have resulted in noteworthy improvement in coal production domestically and the imports have reduced considerably, the minister said. Mining sector is of paramount importance in generating income to States and multiple employment avenues, the Home Minister added.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that the conclave is expected to provide very useful inputs / feedback for further reforms in the mining sector. He said that coal production has increased considerably from 577 Million Ton in 2014 to 817 Million Ton at present and the overall production during this fiscal is likely to cross 920 Million Ton. The aim is to auction as many as 500 mineral blocks by the end of 2024, the Shri Joshi added.
The Minister highlighted the use of drones and other latest technologies to give further fillip to the mining sector.
Addressing the function, Minister of State for Coal, Mines & Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve touched upon the achievements of the government during the last eight years. He also highlighted the importance of sustainable mining.
Conferring the first ever national level award Rashtriya Khanij Vikas Puraskar to the best performing States in mining, giving away of incentives to mineral rich states for auctioning of mineral blocks were some of the highlights of the one- day conclave. Rashtriya Khanij Vikas Puraskar was given away in three different categories. The States of Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Gujrat and Rajasthan bagged the coveted award for excellence in mining sector.
Awards for 5-Star Rated mines for the year 2020-21 to promote sustainable mining, National Geo Science Awards-2019 for contributions in the field of fundamental/applied geosciences, mining and allied areas were also given away in the conclave.
59 fresh blocks were presented to the State Governments and 29 fresh coal blocks to the Ministry of Coal today.
Ministry of Mines also launched three modules of Mining Tenement System (MTS) developed by Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM) which would facilitate the stake holders in submission of online application of registrations, monthly, annual statutory returns and mining plan.
Both the public and the private mining Companies actively took part in the conclave which was an effective platform for the various Government organizations of the mining sector, viz. Union Mines Ministry, State Mining Departments, regulators such as IBM and DGMs, exploration entities GSI and NMET to interact with the mining and allied industry stakeholders.
Secretary, Ministry of Mines Shri Alok Tandon, senior functionaries of the ministry, subordinate offices and different state governments also participated in the conclave.

खाण मंत्रालय
भारत जगातील सर्वाधिक वेगाने विकसित होणाऱ्या अर्थव्यवस्थांपैकी एक - गृहमंत्री अमित शाह
कोळसा आणि खाण क्षेत्राचे आर्थिक विकासात महत्वाचे योगदान
खाणी आणि खनिज या विषयावरील 6व्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेत विविध राज्यांना राष्ट्रीय खनिज विकास पुरस्कार प्रदान
12 JUL 2022 10:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जुलै 2022
वाढीचा 8.2% दर असलेली भारताची अर्थव्यवस्था सध्या जगात सर्वात वेगाने वाढणाऱ्या अर्थव्यवस्थांपैकी एक अर्थव्यवस्था आहे आणि देशातील कोळसा आणि खाण क्षेत्राचे भारताच्या सध्याच्या आर्थिक वाढीत महत्वाचे योगदान आहे, असे केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी म्हटले आहे. खाण मंत्रालयाने एकेएएम आयकॉनीक सप्ताह समारंभाच्या निमित्ताने आयोजित केलेल्या खाणी आणि खनिज या विषयावरील 6व्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेत आज ते बोलत होते. सध्याच्या सरकारने अमलात आणलेल्या सुधारणांमुळे कोळसा खाणपट्टे वाटपात खोलवर रुतून असलेला भ्रष्टाचार समूळ नष्ट केला आहे, असे शाह म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी खाण क्षेत्रात सुधारणांना सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य दिले आहे जेणेकरून हे क्षेत्र देशाच्या सर्वंकष आर्थिक उन्नतीमध्ये अधिक योगदान देऊ शकेल, असे अमित शाह यांनी सांगितले. या सुधारणांचा परिणाम असा झाला आहे, की देशांतर्गत कोळसा उत्पादनात उल्लेखनीय प्रगती झाली आहे आणि आयात मोठ्या प्रमाणावर कमी झाली आहे, असे शाह म्हणाले. राज्यांना महसूल मिळवून देण्यासाठी तसेच विविध रोजगार निर्मितीसाठी खाण क्षेत्र हे अतिशय महत्वाचे आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना केंद्रीय कोळसा, खाण आणि संसदीय कार्य मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी म्हणाले, खाण क्षेत्रात भविष्यात बदल घडवून आणण्यासाठी उपयोगी पडतील अशी माहिती आणि प्रतिसाद या परिषदेतून मिळतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे. वर्ष 2014 मध्ये असलेल्या 577 दशलक्ष टन पासून आजच्या 817 दशलक्ष टन पर्यंत, देशातील कोळसा उत्पादनात उल्लेखनीय वाढ झाली आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. चालू आर्थिक वर्षात एकूण उत्पादन 920 दशलक्ष टनच्या पुढे जाण्याचा अंदाज आहे.
कार्यक्रमात बोलताना कोळसा, खाण आणि रेल्वे राज्यमंत्री रावसाहेब पाटील दानवे यांनी गेल्या आठ वर्षातील सरकारची उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी विषद केली. त्यांनी शाश्वत खाण कामाचे महत्व देखील अधोरेखित केले.
सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणाऱ्या राज्याला पहिल्या राष्ट्रीय पातळीवरच्या राष्ट्रीय खनिज विकास पुरस्काराचे वितरण, खनिज संपन्न राज्यांना खनिज खाणींच्या वितारणाबद्दल प्रोत्साहनपर पुरस्कार वितरण ही या एक दिवसीय परिषदेची ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये होती. राष्ट्रीय खनिज विकास पुरस्कार तीन विविध विभागांत देण्यात आला. खाण क्षेत्रात उत्तम कामगिरी केल्याबद्दल हा सन्मानाचा पुरस्कार ओडिशा, मध्य प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात आणि राजस्थान या राज्यांना देण्यात आला. शाश्वत खाणकामासाठी वर्ष 2020 - 21 साठी 5 स्टार मानांकित पुरस्कार, मुलभूत/अप्लाइड भू विज्ञान, खाणकाम आणि संलग्नित क्षेत्रातील राष्ट्रीय भू विज्ञान पुरस्कार - 2019 देखील यावेळी देण्यात आले. या प्रसंगी राज्यांना 59 नवे खाण पट्टे आणि कोळसा मंत्रालयाला 29 नवे खाण पट्टे देण्यात आले.