Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM formulates comprehensive policy to abate the menace of air pollution in Delhi-NCR
Policy deals with thermal power plants, clean fuels & electric mobility, public transportation, road traffic management, diesel generators and bursting of fire crackers
Focus on abating air pollution through greening and plantation on a large scale, among other mitigation measures
13 JUL 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) has formulated a Comprehensive Policy to abate the menace of air pollution in Delhi-NCR, in a crucial step towards overall amelioration of the air quality of the National Capital Region (NCR) through differentiated geographical approach and timelines of action. This policy contains sector-wise recommendations for Agencies and Departments of Central Government, NCR State Governments and GNCTD along with Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and State Pollution Control Boards (PCBs) of NCR to prevent, control and abate air pollution in the NCR including industries, vehicles/ transport, construction and demolition (C&D), dust from roads and open areas, municipal solid waste burning, crop residue burning etc. The policy framed by CAQM also deals with thermal power plants (TPPs), clean fuels & electric mobility, public transportation, road traffic management, diesel generators (DGs), bursting of fire crackers and abating air pollution through greening and plantation.
The scope of this comprehensive plan by CAQM is to abate air pollution primarily in Delhi and NCR. Owing to a deficit in infrastructure and systems across sub-regions of the NCR, wide variations in baseline actions, and varying levels of urbanization, a differentiated approach and timelines have been suggested for various sub-regions. These sub-regions include:
• The National Capital Territory (NCT) of Delhi
• The NCR districts near Delhi — Gurugram, Faridabad, Sonipat, Jhajjar, Rohtak, Ghaziabad, Gautam Buddha Nagar and Baghpat
• Other NCR districts
• The entire state of Punjab and the non-NCR districts of Haryana, primarily for addressing episodic events of stubble burning
The Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in its order dated 16.12.2021 in WP (Civil) No 1135 of 2020 in the matter of Aditya Dubey (minor) and Anr v/s UOI & Ors. had directed CAQM that with a view to “find permanent solution to the air pollution menace occurring every year in Delhi and NCR, suggestions may be invited from the general public as well as the experts in the field”.
Further, pursuant to the directions of Hon’ble Supreme Court, the Commission vide order dated 7.1.2022 constituted an Expert Group. The Expert Group considered the suggestions received, interacted with interveners and experts as well as various stakeholders and State Government representatives. The Expert Group apart from taking into account the suggestions received also reviewed and examined the existing scientific literature, relevant policies, regulations, programmes and funding strategies of the Central and State Governments in various sectors, the current status of action and best practice approaches. Suggestions received were from civil society, research bodies, industry, experts, academia, individuals, etc. and related to mitigation in the key sectors of air pollution, air quality management, monitoring framework and institutional strengthening for implementation.
The scope of this multi-sector assessment included industries, power plants, vehicles and transportation, diesel generator sets, dust sources like construction/demolition projects/roads and open areas, municipal solid waste/biomass burning, episodic events like stubble burning, firecrackers and other dispersed sources. The inputs and suggestions received in a series of stakeholder consultations were incorporated appropriately in the relevant sections and this participatory approach has enriched the exercise of suggesting a comprehensive policy to curb air pollution in Delhi-NCR.
The Expert Group, considering the issues and complexities involved, has suggested short-term (up to one year), medium term (one-three years), and long term (three-five years, preferably) actions. This timeframe is further differentiated for different sub-regions/areas/districts/cities to provide the space for all to transform to meet the common air quality goal. Broadly, the critical areas of transformation aimed for meeting the national ambient air quality standards include:
• Widespread access to affordable clean fuels and technology in industry, transport and households
• Mobility transition including through mass transit, electrification of vehicles, building walking and cycling infrastructure and reducing personal vehicle usage etc
• Circular economy for material recovery from waste to prevent its dumping and burning
• Dust management from C&D activities, roads/Right of Ways (RoW) and open areas with appropriate technology, infrastructure and greening measures
• Strict time-bound implementation, improved monitoring and compliance.
The Commission has already shared this policy with the Central Government Ministries / Departments, NCR State Governments, GNCTD and various agencies for taking comprehensive action on the policy to curb air pollution in NCR. The policy document can be accessed from the website of the Commission i.e., caqm.nic.in.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण के खतरे को कम करने के लिए व्यापक नीति तैयार की
नीति ताप बिजली संयंत्रों, स्वच्छ ईंधनों और इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी, सार्वजनिक परिवहन, सड़क यातायात प्रबंधन, डीजल जनरेटर और पटाखे फोड़ने से संबंधित
अन्य शमन उपायों में बड़े पैमाने पर हरियाली और वृक्षारोपण के माध्यम से वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित
13 JUL 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने पृथक करने वाली भौगोलिक पहुंच और कार्य की समयसीमा के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र की वायु गुणवत्ता के सम्पूर्ण सुधार की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण के खतरे को कम करने के लिए एक व्यापक नीति तैयार की है। इस नीति में उद्योगों, वाहनों/परिवहन, निर्माण और विध्वंस (सी एंड डी), सड़कों और खुले क्षेत्रों से धूल, नगरपालिका के ठोस कचरे को जलाने, फसलों की पराली जलाने आदि सहित एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण को रोकने, नियंत्रित करने और कम करने के लिए केन्द्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) और एनसीआर के राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (पीसीबी) के साथ केन्द्र सरकार, एनसीआर राज्य सरकारों और जीएनसीटीडी की एजेंसियों और विभागों के लिए क्षेत्रवार सिफारिशें शामिल हैं। सीएक्यूएम द्वारा बनाई गई नीति में ताप बिजली संयंत्रों (टीपीपी), स्वच्छ ईंधनों और इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी, सार्वजनिक परिवहन, सड़क यातायात प्रबंधन, डीजल जनरेटरों (डीजी), पटाखे फोड़ने से निपटना तथा हरियाली और वृक्षारोपण के माध्यम से वायु प्रदूषण को कम करना शामिल हैं।
सीएक्यूएम द्वारा इस व्यापक योजना का दायरा मुख्य रूप से दिल्ली और एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण को कम करना है। एनसीआर के उप-क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचे और प्रणालियों में कमी के कारण, आधारभूत कार्यों में व्यापक बदलाव और शहरीकरण के विभिन्न स्तरों के कारण, विभिन्न उप-क्षेत्रों के लिए एक अलग दृष्टिकोण और समय-सीमा का सुझाव दिया गया है। इन उप-क्षेत्रों में शामिल हैं:
• दिल्ली का राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीटी)
• दिल्ली के पास एनसीआर जिले - गुरुग्राम, फरीदाबाद, सोनीपत, झज्जर, रोहतक, गाजियाबाद, गौतम बुद्ध नगर और बागपत
• अन्य एनसीआर जिले
• पंजाब के पूरे राज्य और हरियाणा के गैर-एनसीआर जिलों में, मुख्य रूप से पराली जलाने की घटनाओं का समाधान करने के लिए
भारत के माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने आदित्य दुबे (नाबालिग) बनाम एएनआर/यूओआई और अन्य के मामले में डब्ल्यूपी (सिविल) संख्या 1135 ऑफ़ 2020 में दिनांक 16.12.2021 के अपने आदेश में सीएक्यूएम को निर्देश दिया था कि "दिल्ली और एनसीआर में हर साल होने वाले वायु प्रदूषण के खतरे का स्थायी समाधान खोजने के लिए, आम जनता के साथ-साथ क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों से भी सुझाव आमंत्रित किए जा सकते हैं।"
इसके अलावा, माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्देशों के अनुसार, आयोग ने दिनांक 7.1.2022 के आदेश में एक विशेषज्ञ समूह का गठन किया। विशेषज्ञ समूह ने प्राप्त सुझावों पर विचार किया, हस्तक्षेपकर्ताओं और विशेषज्ञों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न हितधारकों और राज्य सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की। विशेषज्ञ समूह ने प्राप्त सुझावों को ध्यान में रखते हुए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के मौजूदा वैज्ञानिक साहित्य, प्रासंगिक नीतियों, विनियमों, कार्यक्रमों और वित्त पोषण रणनीतियों, कार्रवाई की वर्तमान स्थिति और सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास दृष्टिकोण की समीक्षा और जांच की। प्राप्त सुझाव नागरिक समाज, अनुसंधान निकायों, उद्योग, विशेषज्ञों, शिक्षाविदों, व्यक्तियों आदि से थे और वायु प्रदूषण, वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन, निगरानी ढांचे और कार्यान्वयन के लिए संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में शमन से संबंधित थे।
इस बहु-क्षेत्रीय मूल्यांकन के दायरे में उद्योग, बिजली संयंत्र, वाहन और परिवहन, डीजल जनरेटर सेट, निर्माण/विध्वंस परियोजनाएं/सड़कें और खुले क्षेत्रों जैसे नगरपालिका का ठोस कचरा/बायोमास जलाना, पराली जलाने, पटाखे जलाने, अन्य बिखरे हुए स्रोत जैसे धूल के स्रोत, शामिल हैं। हितधारक परामर्श की एक श्रृंखला में प्राप्त इनपुट और सुझावों को संबंधित वर्गों में उचित रूप से शामिल किया गया था और इस भागीदारी दृष्टिकोण ने दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण को रोकने के लिए एक व्यापक नीति का सुझाव देने की कवायद को समृद्ध किया है।
विशेषज्ञ समूह ने शामिल मुद्दों और जटिलताओं पर विचार करते हुए, अल्पकालिक (एक वर्ष तक), मध्यम अवधि (एक-तीन वर्ष), और दीर्घकालिक (तीन-पांच वर्ष, अधिमानतः) कार्यों का सुझाव दिया है। इस समय-सीमा को विभिन्न उप-क्षेत्रों/क्षेत्रों/जिलों/शहरों के लिए अलग-अलग किया गया है ताकि सभी को सामान्य वायु गुणवत्ता लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए परिवर्तन के लिए स्थान प्रदान किया जा सके। मोटे तौर पर, राष्ट्रीय परिवेशी वायु गुणवत्ता मानकों को पूरा करने के उद्देश्य से परिवर्तन के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में शामिल हैं:
• उद्योग, परिवहन और घरों में किफायती स्वच्छ ईंधन और प्रौद्योगिकी तक व्यापक पहुंच।
• बड़े पैमाने पर पारगमन, वाहनों के विद्युतीकरण, पैदल चलने और साइकिल चलाने के बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और व्यक्तिगत वाहन के उपयोग को कम करने आदि सहित गतिशीलता परिवर्तन।
• डंपिंग और जलने को रोकने के लिए कचरे से सामग्री की वसूली के लिए सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था
· सी एंड डी कार्यों, सड़कों/मार्गों के अधिकार (आरओडब्ल्यू) और उपयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकी, बुनियादी ढांचे और हरित उपायों के साथ खुले क्षेत्रों से धूल प्रबंधन
• सख्त समयबद्ध कार्यान्वयन, बेहतर निगरानी और अनुपालन।
आयोग पहले ही इस नीति को केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों, एनसीआर राज्य सरकारों, जीएनसीटीडी और विभिन्न एजेंसियों के साथ इस नीति को साझा कर चुका है ताकि एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण को रोकने के लिए नीति पर व्यापक कार्य किया जा सके। नीति संबंधी दस्तावेज़ों के लिए आयोग की वेबसाइट cqm.nic.in देखे।