Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Taranga Hill-Ambaji-Abu Road new rail line to provide connectivity and improve mobility
The connectivity to Ambaji has been long pending demand of the people of the region
The proposed project will provide connectivity to Ambaji and improve mobility of the people of the region
It will also provide alternate route between Ahmedabad and Abu Road
The project will also generate direct employment for about 40 lakh mandays during construction
The estimated cost of this project is Rs. 2798.16 crore and will be completed by 2026-27
13 JUL 2022 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the construction of Taranga Hill-Ambaji- Abu Road new rail line to be constructed by Ministry of Railways at an estimated cost of Rs.2798.16 crore.
The total length of the new rail line will be 116.65 kms. The project will be completed by 2026-27. The project will generate direct employment during construction for about 40 lakh mandays.
In line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of a New India, the project is going to enhance connectivity and improve mobility leading to overall socio economic development of the region.
Ambaji is a famous important pilgrimage destination and is one of the 51 Shaktipeeths in India and attracts millions of devotees from Gujarat as well as other parts of the country and abroad every year. The construction of this line will facilitate easy travel for these millions of devotees. Further, the devotees visiting the Ajitnath Jain temple (one of the 24 holy Jain Tirthankaras) at Taranga Hill would also be greatly benefitted by this connectivity. This railway new line between Taranga Hill-Ambaji- Abu Road will connect these two important religious sports with railway’s main network.
This line will facilitate faster movement of agricultural and local products and also provide improved mobility of the people in the region within the state of Gujarat and Rajasthan and also to other parts of the country. This project will also provide alternative route for existing Ahmedabad-Abu Road railway line.
The alignment of the proposed doubling will traverse through Sirohi district of Rajasthan and Banaskantha and Mahesana districts of Gujarat. The construction of new rail line will attract investment and lead to overall socio-economic development of the region.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
২,৭৯৮ কোটি ১৬ লক্ষ টাকা ব্যয়ে তরঙ্গ হিল-অম্বাজি-আবু রোড নতুন রেলপথ নির্মাণের প্রস্তাবে সম্মতি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
13 JUL 2022 4:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ জুলাই, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটির বৈঠকে আজ তরঙ্গ হিল-অম্বাজি-আবু রোড রেলপথ নির্মাণের প্রস্তাবটি অনুমোদিত হয়। প্রায় ২,৭৯৮ কোটি ১৬ লক্ষ টাকা ব্যয়ে এই রেলপথ নির্মাণের কাজ শেষ হবে ২০২৬-২৭ সাল নাগাদ। প্রস্তাবিত রেলপথটির দৈর্ঘ্য ১১৬.৬৫ কিলোমিটার। প্রকল্পটি রূপায়িত হলে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি হওয়ার সুবাদে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের আর্থ-সামাজিক চিত্রটাও অনেকাংশে বদলে যাবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নতুন ভারত গড়ে তোলার অভিযানের এক বিশেষ অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই প্রকল্পটি রূপায়িত হতে চলেছে।
উল্লেখ্য, অম্বাজি হল তীর্থযাত্রী ও পূণ্যার্থীদের এক বিশেষ গন্তব্যস্থল। ভারতের ৫১টি শক্তিপীঠের অন্যতম হল এই স্থানটি। গুজরাট সহ দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের লক্ষ লক্ষ ভক্তের সমাগম হয় এখানে। তরঙ্গ-তে অবস্থিত অজিতনাথ জৈন মন্দির দর্শনার্থীরাও বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত হবেন এই রেলপথ নির্মাণের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হলে কারণ, তরঙ্গ হিল-অম্বাজি-আবু রোড রেলপথটি অম্বাজি এবং অজিতনাথ জৈন মন্দিরের মধ্যে সংযোগ স্থাপন করবে। এছাড়াও, কৃষিপণ্য সহ অঞ্চলের অন্যান্য পণ্যসামগ্রী সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রেও এই রেলপথটি খুবই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। তাছাড়া, বর্তমানের আমেদাবাদ-আবু রোড রেলপথের একটি বিকল্প রুট হিসেবেও নতুন রেলপথটি চিহ্নিত হবে।