Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Taranga Hill-Ambaji-Abu Road new rail line to provide connectivity and improve mobility
The connectivity to Ambaji has been long pending demand of the people of the region
The proposed project will provide connectivity to Ambaji and improve mobility of the people of the region
It will also provide alternate route between Ahmedabad and Abu Road
The project will also generate direct employment for about 40 lakh mandays during construction
The estimated cost of this project is Rs. 2798.16 crore and will be completed by 2026-27
13 JUL 2022 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the construction of Taranga Hill-Ambaji- Abu Road new rail line to be constructed by Ministry of Railways at an estimated cost of Rs.2798.16 crore.
The total length of the new rail line will be 116.65 kms. The project will be completed by 2026-27. The project will generate direct employment during construction for about 40 lakh mandays.
In line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of a New India, the project is going to enhance connectivity and improve mobility leading to overall socio economic development of the region.
Ambaji is a famous important pilgrimage destination and is one of the 51 Shaktipeeths in India and attracts millions of devotees from Gujarat as well as other parts of the country and abroad every year. The construction of this line will facilitate easy travel for these millions of devotees. Further, the devotees visiting the Ajitnath Jain temple (one of the 24 holy Jain Tirthankaras) at Taranga Hill would also be greatly benefitted by this connectivity. This railway new line between Taranga Hill-Ambaji- Abu Road will connect these two important religious sports with railway’s main network.
This line will facilitate faster movement of agricultural and local products and also provide improved mobility of the people in the region within the state of Gujarat and Rajasthan and also to other parts of the country. This project will also provide alternative route for existing Ahmedabad-Abu Road railway line.
The alignment of the proposed doubling will traverse through Sirohi district of Rajasthan and Banaskantha and Mahesana districts of Gujarat. The construction of new rail line will attract investment and lead to overall socio-economic development of the region.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
இணைப்பு மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்தக் கூடிய தரங்கா ஹில்-அம்பாஜி-அபுசாலை புதிய ரயில்பாதை திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
13 JUL 2022 4:15PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு கூட்டத்தில், ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்தால் ரூ.2798.16 கோடி செலவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட உள்ள தரங்கா ஹில்-அம்பாஜி-அபுசாலை புதிய ரயில்பாதை திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
116.65 கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவிற்கு அமைக்கப்படவுள்ள இந்த புதிய ரயில்பாதை பணிகள் 2026-27-க்குள் நிறைவேற்றி முடிக்கப்படும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கட்டுமானப் பணியின் போது, சுமார் 40 லட்சம் மனித வேலை நாள் அளவிற்கு நேரடி வேலைவாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கும்.
இந்தியாவில் உள்ள 51 சக்தி பீடங்களில் முக்கியமானதாக திகழும் அம்பாஜி-க்கு, குஜராத்திலிருந்தும் நாட்டின் பிறபகுதிகள் மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்தும் ஆண்டுதோறும் லட்சக்கணக்கான பக்தர்கள் வந்துசெல்கின்றனர். இந்த புதிய ரயில்பாதை, பக்தர்கள் எளிதாக பயணம் செய்யும் வசதியை ஏற்படுத்துவதுடன், தரங்கா மலை மீது உள்ள அஜித்நாத் ஜெயின் (24 ஜைன தீர்த்தங்கரர்களில் ஒருவர்) கோவிலுக்கு வரும் பக்தர்களுக்கும் இணைப்பு வசதி கிடைக்கும்.
இந்த புதிய ரயில்பாதை, குஜராத்தின் பனஸ்கந்தா மற்றும் மெஹ்சானா மாவட்டங்கள் மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தானின் சிரோஹி மாவட்டம் வழியாக அமைக்கப்பட உள்ளது. இந்த புதிய ரயில்பாதை முதலீடுகளை ஈர்ப்பதுடன், அந்த பிராந்தியத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்த சமூக-பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கும் வழிவகுக்கும்.