Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Taranga Hill-Ambaji-Abu Road new rail line to provide connectivity and improve mobility
The connectivity to Ambaji has been long pending demand of the people of the region
The proposed project will provide connectivity to Ambaji and improve mobility of the people of the region
It will also provide alternate route between Ahmedabad and Abu Road
The project will also generate direct employment for about 40 lakh mandays during construction
The estimated cost of this project is Rs. 2798.16 crore and will be completed by 2026-27
13 JUL 2022 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the construction of Taranga Hill-Ambaji- Abu Road new rail line to be constructed by Ministry of Railways at an estimated cost of Rs.2798.16 crore.
The total length of the new rail line will be 116.65 kms. The project will be completed by 2026-27. The project will generate direct employment during construction for about 40 lakh mandays.
In line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of a New India, the project is going to enhance connectivity and improve mobility leading to overall socio economic development of the region.
Ambaji is a famous important pilgrimage destination and is one of the 51 Shaktipeeths in India and attracts millions of devotees from Gujarat as well as other parts of the country and abroad every year. The construction of this line will facilitate easy travel for these millions of devotees. Further, the devotees visiting the Ajitnath Jain temple (one of the 24 holy Jain Tirthankaras) at Taranga Hill would also be greatly benefitted by this connectivity. This railway new line between Taranga Hill-Ambaji- Abu Road will connect these two important religious sports with railway’s main network.
This line will facilitate faster movement of agricultural and local products and also provide improved mobility of the people in the region within the state of Gujarat and Rajasthan and also to other parts of the country. This project will also provide alternative route for existing Ahmedabad-Abu Road railway line.
The alignment of the proposed doubling will traverse through Sirohi district of Rajasthan and Banaskantha and Mahesana districts of Gujarat. The construction of new rail line will attract investment and lead to overall socio-economic development of the region.

ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿ (ಸಿಸಿಇಎ)
ಉತ್ತಮ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಚಲನಶೀಲತೆ ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ತರಂಗ ಹಿಲ್-ಅಂಬಾಜಿ-ಅಬು ಹೊಸ ರೈಲು ಮಾರ್ಗಕ್ಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಅಂಬಾಜಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುವುದು ಈ ಭಾಗದ ಜನರ ಬಹುದಿನಗಳ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯಾಗಿತ್ತು
ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಿತ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಅಂಬಾಜಿಗೆ ರೈಲು ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ, ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಜನರ ಚಲನಶೀಲತೆ ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲಿದೆ
ಇದು ಅಹಮದಾಬಾದ್ ಮತ್ತು ಅಬು ನಡುವೆ ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ಮಾರ್ಗ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 40 ಲಕ್ಷ ಜನರಿಗೆ ನೇರ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲಿದೆ
ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಅಂದಾಜು ವೆಚ್ಚ ರೂ. 2798.16 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ., 2026-27ರಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿ ಪೂರ್ಣ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆ
13 JUL 2022 4:15PM by PIB Bengaluru
2798.16 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಅಂದಾಜು ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಿರುವ ತರಂಗ ಹಿಲ್-ಅಂಬಾಜಿ-ಅಬು ಹೊಸ ರೈಲು ಮಾರ್ಗ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿ ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
116.65 ಕಿ.ಮೀ. ಉದ್ದದ ಹೊಸ ರೈಲು ಮಾರ್ಗದ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿ 2026-27ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 40 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮಾನವ ದಿನಗಳಿಗೆ ನೇರ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನವ ಭಾರತ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ, ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ರೈಲು ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಭಾಗದ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುವ ಚಲನಶೀಲತೆ ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ನೆರವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಅಂಬಾಜಿ ಪ್ರಸಿದ್ಧ ಯಾತ್ರಾ ಸ್ಥಳವಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ಭಾರತದ 51 ಶಕ್ತಿಪೀಠಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ಗುಜರಾತ್‌ನಿಂದ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಇತರ ಭಾಗಗಳಿಂದ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಭಕ್ತರನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ರೈಲು ಮಾರ್ಗ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದಿಂದ ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಭಕ್ತರಿಗೆ ಸರಾಗ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ತರಂಗ ಬೆಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಅಜಿತನಾಥ ಜೈನ ದೇವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ (24 ಪವಿತ್ರ ಜೈನ ತೀರ್ಥಂಕರರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಬ್ಬರು) ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವ ಭಕ್ತರು ಈ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಿಂದ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆಯಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ತರಂಗ ಹಿಲ್-ಅಂಬಾಜಿ-ಅಬು ನಡುವಿನ ಈ ಹೊಸ ರೈಲು ಮಾರ್ಗವು ಈ 2 ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ತಾಣಗಳನ್ನು ರೈಲ್ವೆಯ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಜಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ನೂತನ ರೈಲು ಮಾರ್ಗವು ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ವೇಗದ ಸಾಗಣೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಗುಜರಾತ್, ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಇತರ ಭಾಗಗಳ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಚಲನಶೀಲತೆ ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಅಹಮದಾಬಾದ್-ಅಬು ರೋಡ್ ರೈಲು ಮಾರ್ಗಕ್ಕೆ ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ಮಾರ್ಗ ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ಜೋಡಿ ಮಾರ್ಗವು ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನದ ಸಿರೋಹಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಜರಾತ್‌ನ ಬನಸ್ಕಾಂತ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹೇಶನಾ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಹಾದುಹೋಗಲಿದೆ. ಹೊಸ ರೈಲು ಮಾರ್ಗ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣವು ಅಪಾರ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಈ ಭಾಗದ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ-ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಲಿದೆ.