Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit UP and inaugurate Bundelkhand Expressway on 16th July
Foundation stone of the Expressway was laid by PM in February, 2020
296 Km four-lane Expressway has been constructed at a cost of around Rs 14,850 crores
Expressway to give a major boost to connectivity and industrial development in the region
13 JUL 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Uttar Pradesh on 16th July, 2022 and inaugurate Bundelkhand Expressway at Kaitheri village in Orai tehsil of Jalaun district at around 11:30 AM.
The government has been committed to enhancing connectivity across the country, a key feature of which has been the work towards improvement in road infrastructure. A significant endeavour towards this was the laying of foundation stone for the construction of Bundelkhand Expressway by the Prime Minister on 29 February, 2020. The work on the Expressway has been completed within 28 months and it will now be inaugurated by the Prime Minister.
The 296 Km, four-lane expressway has been constructed at a cost of around Rs 14,850 crores, under the aegis of Uttar Pradesh Expressways Industrial Development Authority (UPEIDA), and can later be expanded upto six lanes as well. It extends from NH-35 at Gonda village near Bharatkoop in Chitrakoot district to near Kudrail village in Etawah district, where it merges with the Agra-Lucknow expressway. It passes through seven districts, viz. Chitrakoot, Banda, Mahoba, Hamirpur, Jalaun, Auraiya and Etawah.
Along with improving connectivity in the region, the Bundelkhand Expressway will also give a major boost to economic development, resulting in the creation of thousands of jobs for the local people. Work on the creation of industrial corridor in Banda and Jalaun districts, next to the Expressway, has already been started.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 16 جولائی کو اترپردیش کا دورہ کریں گے اور بندیل کھنڈ ایکسپریس وے کا افتتاح کریں گے
اس ایکسپریس وے کا سنگ بنیاد فروری 2020 میں وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ رکھا گیا تھا
296 کلو میٹر طویل چار لینوں والے اس ایکسپریس وے کو تقریباً 14850 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے
یہ ایکسپریس وے خطے میں کنکٹیویٹی اور صنعتی ترقی کو زبردست تقویت بہم پہنچائے گا
13 JUL 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 16 جولائی 2022 کو اترپردیش کا دورہ کریں گے اور صبح تقریباً 11:30 بجے جالون ضلع کی اورئی تحصیل کے کیٹھیری گاؤں میں بندیل کھنڈ ایکسپریس وے کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
حکومت ملک بھر میں کنکٹیویٹی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے، اور سڑک بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی بہتری کے لیے کیا گیا کام اس کی ایک اہم خصوصیت ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ایک غیر معمولی کوشش کے تحت 29 فروری 2020 کو وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ بندیل کھنڈ ایکسپریس وے کی تعمیر کے لیے سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیاتھا۔ ایکسپریس وے پر کام 28 مہینوں کے اندر مکمل کیا جا چکا ہے اور اب وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ اس کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا۔
296 کلوم میٹر طویل چارلینوں والا ایکسپریس وے ، اترپردیش ایکسپریس ویز انڈسٹریئل ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (یو پی ای آئی ڈی اے) کے تحت، تقریباً 14850 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے، اور اسے بعد میں توسیع سے ہمکنار کرکے چھ لینوں میں بھی تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اسے چترکوٹ ضلع میں بھرت کوپ کے قریب گونڈا گاؤں میں این ایچ-35 سے لے کر ایٹاوا ضلع میں کدریل گاؤں کے قریب تک توسیع دی گئی ہے، جہاں یہ آگرہ –لکھنؤ ایکسپریس وے میں ضم ہوتا ہے۔ یہ سات اضلاع یعنی، چترکوٹ، باندہ، مہوبا، حمیر پور، جالون ، اوریا اور ایٹاوا سے ہوکر گزرتا ہے۔
خطے میں کنکٹیویٹی میں بہتری لانے کے ساتھ ساتھ، بندیل کھنڈ ایکسپریس وے اقتصادی ترقی کو بھی زبردست تقویت بہم پہنچائے گا، جس کے نتیجہ میں مقامی افراد کے لیے روزگار کے ہزاروں مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ ایکسپریس وے سے آگے، باندہ اور جالون اضلاع میں صنعتی گلیارے کی تیاری کا کام پہلے ہی شروع ہو چکا ہے۔