Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit UP and inaugurate Bundelkhand Expressway on 16th July
Foundation stone of the Expressway was laid by PM in February, 2020
296 Km four-lane Expressway has been constructed at a cost of around Rs 14,850 crores
Expressway to give a major boost to connectivity and industrial development in the region
13 JUL 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Uttar Pradesh on 16th July, 2022 and inaugurate Bundelkhand Expressway at Kaitheri village in Orai tehsil of Jalaun district at around 11:30 AM.
The government has been committed to enhancing connectivity across the country, a key feature of which has been the work towards improvement in road infrastructure. A significant endeavour towards this was the laying of foundation stone for the construction of Bundelkhand Expressway by the Prime Minister on 29 February, 2020. The work on the Expressway has been completed within 28 months and it will now be inaugurated by the Prime Minister.
The 296 Km, four-lane expressway has been constructed at a cost of around Rs 14,850 crores, under the aegis of Uttar Pradesh Expressways Industrial Development Authority (UPEIDA), and can later be expanded upto six lanes as well. It extends from NH-35 at Gonda village near Bharatkoop in Chitrakoot district to near Kudrail village in Etawah district, where it merges with the Agra-Lucknow expressway. It passes through seven districts, viz. Chitrakoot, Banda, Mahoba, Hamirpur, Jalaun, Auraiya and Etawah.
Along with improving connectivity in the region, the Bundelkhand Expressway will also give a major boost to economic development, resulting in the creation of thousands of jobs for the local people. Work on the creation of industrial corridor in Banda and Jalaun districts, next to the Expressway, has already been started.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 16 जुलाई को उत्तर प्रदेश का दौरा करेंगे और बुंदेलखंड एक्सप्रेसवे का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा इस एक्सप्रेसवे का शिलान्यास फरवरी, 2020 में किया गया था
कुल 296 किलोमीटर लंबे इस चार लेन वाले एक्सप्रेसवे का निर्माण लगभग 14,850 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया गया है
यह एक्सप्रेसवे इस इलाके में कनेक्टिविटी और औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा देगा
13 JUL 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 16 जुलाई, 2022 को उत्तर प्रदेश का दौरा करेंगे और सुबह लगभग 11:30 बजे जालौन जिले की उरई तहसील के कैथेरी गांव में बुंदेलखंड एक्सप्रेसवे का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
केन्द्र सरकार देश भर में कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिसकी एक प्रमुख विशेषता सड़क के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार लाने की दिशा में काम करना है। इसी कड़ी में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास के रूप में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 29 फरवरी, 2020 को बुंदेलखंड एक्सप्रेसवे के निर्माण कार्य का शिलान्यास किया गया था। इस एक्सप्रेसवे का काम 28 महीने के भीतर पूरा कर लिया गया है और अब इसका उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा किया जाएगा।
कुल 296 किलोमीटर लंबे इस चार लेन वाले एक्सप्रेसवे का निर्माण उत्तर प्रदेश एक्सप्रेसवेज औद्योगिक विकास प्राधिकरण (यूपीईआईडीए) के तत्वावधान में लगभग 14,850 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया गया है और आगे चलकर इसे छह लेन तक भी विस्तारित किया जा सकता है। यह एक्सप्रेसवे चित्रकूट जिले में भरतकूप के पास गोंडा गांव में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-35 से लेकर इटावा जिले के कुदरैल गांव तक फैला हुआ है, जहां यह आगरा-लखनऊ एक्सप्रेसवे के साथ मिल जाता है। यह एक्सप्रेसवे सात जिलों यानी चित्रकूट, बांदा, महोबा, हमीरपुर, जालौन, औरैया और इटावा से होकर गुजरता है।
बुंदेलखंड एक्सप्रेसवे इस इलाके की कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार के साथ-साथ आर्थिक विकास को भी बढ़ावा देगा, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप स्थानीय लोगों के लिए हजारों रोजगार का सृजन होगा। बांदा और जालौन जिलों में इस एक्सप्रेसवे के समीप औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर बनाने का काम पहले ही शुरू हो चुका है।