Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit UP and inaugurate Bundelkhand Expressway on 16th July
Foundation stone of the Expressway was laid by PM in February, 2020
296 Km four-lane Expressway has been constructed at a cost of around Rs 14,850 crores
Expressway to give a major boost to connectivity and industrial development in the region
13 JUL 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Uttar Pradesh on 16th July, 2022 and inaugurate Bundelkhand Expressway at Kaitheri village in Orai tehsil of Jalaun district at around 11:30 AM.
The government has been committed to enhancing connectivity across the country, a key feature of which has been the work towards improvement in road infrastructure. A significant endeavour towards this was the laying of foundation stone for the construction of Bundelkhand Expressway by the Prime Minister on 29 February, 2020. The work on the Expressway has been completed within 28 months and it will now be inaugurated by the Prime Minister.
The 296 Km, four-lane expressway has been constructed at a cost of around Rs 14,850 crores, under the aegis of Uttar Pradesh Expressways Industrial Development Authority (UPEIDA), and can later be expanded upto six lanes as well. It extends from NH-35 at Gonda village near Bharatkoop in Chitrakoot district to near Kudrail village in Etawah district, where it merges with the Agra-Lucknow expressway. It passes through seven districts, viz. Chitrakoot, Banda, Mahoba, Hamirpur, Jalaun, Auraiya and Etawah.
Along with improving connectivity in the region, the Bundelkhand Expressway will also give a major boost to economic development, resulting in the creation of thousands of jobs for the local people. Work on the creation of industrial corridor in Banda and Jalaun districts, next to the Expressway, has already been started.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আগামী ১৬ জুলাই উত্তরপ্রদেশে বুন্দেলখন্ড এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
13 JUL 2022 5:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ জুলাই, ২০২২
আগামী ১৬ জুলাই উত্তরপ্রদেশ সফরে যাচ্ছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। ঐদিন বেলা ১১-৩০ মিনিট নাগাদ জালাউন জেলার কৈথেরি গ্রামে বুন্দেলখন্ড এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের উদ্বোধন করবেন তিনি। এই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের শিলান্যাসও করেছিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বয়ং ২০২০-র ২৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি তারিখে। মাত্র ২৮ মাসের মধ্যেই এক্সপ্রেসওয়েটির নির্মাণ কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে। চারলেনের ২৯৬ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ এই সড়কটি নির্মাণ করতে ব্যয় হয়েছে ১৪,৮৫০ কোটি টাকা। দেশের সড়ক পরিকাঠামোর প্রসার ও উন্নয়নে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের অঙ্গীকার ও পদক্ষেপের একটি অঙ্গ হিসেবেই উত্তরপ্রদেশে এই সড়কপথ নির্মাণের কাজে হাত দেওয়া হয়। চারলেনের এই সড়কটিকে পরে ছয় লেনে রূপান্তরের একটি প্রস্তাবও রয়েছে। এই সড়কপথটি চিত্রকূট, বাঁদা, মাহোবা, হামিরপুর, জালাউন, আউরাইয়া এবং এটোয়া – এই সাতটি জেলার মধ্যে সংযোগ স্থাপন করবে।
বুন্দেলখন্ড এক্সপ্রেসওয়েটি সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নে বিশেষ সহায়ক হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।