Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit UP and inaugurate Bundelkhand Expressway on 16th July
Foundation stone of the Expressway was laid by PM in February, 2020
296 Km four-lane Expressway has been constructed at a cost of around Rs 14,850 crores
Expressway to give a major boost to connectivity and industrial development in the region
13 JUL 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Uttar Pradesh on 16th July, 2022 and inaugurate Bundelkhand Expressway at Kaitheri village in Orai tehsil of Jalaun district at around 11:30 AM.
The government has been committed to enhancing connectivity across the country, a key feature of which has been the work towards improvement in road infrastructure. A significant endeavour towards this was the laying of foundation stone for the construction of Bundelkhand Expressway by the Prime Minister on 29 February, 2020. The work on the Expressway has been completed within 28 months and it will now be inaugurated by the Prime Minister.
The 296 Km, four-lane expressway has been constructed at a cost of around Rs 14,850 crores, under the aegis of Uttar Pradesh Expressways Industrial Development Authority (UPEIDA), and can later be expanded upto six lanes as well. It extends from NH-35 at Gonda village near Bharatkoop in Chitrakoot district to near Kudrail village in Etawah district, where it merges with the Agra-Lucknow expressway. It passes through seven districts, viz. Chitrakoot, Banda, Mahoba, Hamirpur, Jalaun, Auraiya and Etawah.
Along with improving connectivity in the region, the Bundelkhand Expressway will also give a major boost to economic development, resulting in the creation of thousands of jobs for the local people. Work on the creation of industrial corridor in Banda and Jalaun districts, next to the Expressway, has already been started.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১৬ জুলাইত উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আৰু উদ্বোধন কৰিব বুণ্ডেলখণ্ড এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে
২০২০ চনৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী মাহত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিছিল
প্ৰায় ১৪,৮৫০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে ২৯৬ কিলোমিটাৰ ফ’ৰলেন এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে
এই এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেটোৱে অঞ্চলটোৰ সংযোগ আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক উন্নয়নত এক বৃহৎ গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব
13 JUL 2022 5:13PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১৬ জুলাই, ২০২২ত উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব আু প্ৰায় ১১:৩০ বজাত জালাউন জিলাৰ ওৰাই তহশিলৰ কৈথেৰী গাঁৱত বুণ্ডেলখণ্ড এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে উদ্বোধন কৰিব।
সমগ্ৰ দেশতে যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ হৈছে, যাৰ এটা মূল বৈশিষ্ট্য হৈছে পথৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নতিৰ দিশত কাম কৰা। এই দিশত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে ২৯ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২০ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বুণ্ডেলখণ্ড এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেৰ কাম ২৮ মাহৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু এই এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেটোকে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উদ্বোধন কৰিব।
উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে ঔদ্যোগিক উন্নয়ন কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ তত্বাৱধানত প্ৰায় ১৪,৮৫০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে ২৯৬ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ ফ’ৰলেন এই এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে’টো নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত ইয়াক ছিক্সলেন হিচাপে সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিব পৰা যাব। এই এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেটোৱে চিত্ৰকুট জিলাৰ ভাৰতকুপৰ ওচৰৰ গোণ্ডা গাঁৱৰ ৩৫নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ পৰা ইটাৱা জিলাৰ কুড্ৰাইল গাঁৱৰ সমীপলৈকে বিস্তৃত হৈ আছে, য’ত ই আগ্ৰা-লক্ষ্ণৌ এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে’ৰ সৈতে সংযোগ হৈছে। এই এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেটো সাতখন জিলা ক্ৰমে-চিত্ৰকুট, বান্দা, মহোবা, হামিৰপুৰ, জালাউন, ঔৰাইয়া আৰু ইটাৱাৰ মাজেৰে পাৰ হৈ গৈছে।
অঞ্চলটোত যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা উন্নত কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে বুণ্ডেলখণ্ড এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেই অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো এক বৃহৎ সহায় আগবঢ়াব, যাৰ ফলত স্থানীয় লোকসকলৰ বাবে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ চাকৰিৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব। এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেৰ কাষতে বান্দা আৰু জালাউন জিলাত ঔদ্যোগিক কৰিড’ৰ সৃষ্টিৰ কাম ইতিমধ্যে আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে।