Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit UP and inaugurate Bundelkhand Expressway on 16th July
Foundation stone of the Expressway was laid by PM in February, 2020
296 Km four-lane Expressway has been constructed at a cost of around Rs 14,850 crores
Expressway to give a major boost to connectivity and industrial development in the region
13 JUL 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Uttar Pradesh on 16th July, 2022 and inaugurate Bundelkhand Expressway at Kaitheri village in Orai tehsil of Jalaun district at around 11:30 AM.
The government has been committed to enhancing connectivity across the country, a key feature of which has been the work towards improvement in road infrastructure. A significant endeavour towards this was the laying of foundation stone for the construction of Bundelkhand Expressway by the Prime Minister on 29 February, 2020. The work on the Expressway has been completed within 28 months and it will now be inaugurated by the Prime Minister.
The 296 Km, four-lane expressway has been constructed at a cost of around Rs 14,850 crores, under the aegis of Uttar Pradesh Expressways Industrial Development Authority (UPEIDA), and can later be expanded upto six lanes as well. It extends from NH-35 at Gonda village near Bharatkoop in Chitrakoot district to near Kudrail village in Etawah district, where it merges with the Agra-Lucknow expressway. It passes through seven districts, viz. Chitrakoot, Banda, Mahoba, Hamirpur, Jalaun, Auraiya and Etawah.
Along with improving connectivity in the region, the Bundelkhand Expressway will also give a major boost to economic development, resulting in the creation of thousands of jobs for the local people. Work on the creation of industrial corridor in Banda and Jalaun districts, next to the Expressway, has already been started.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 16મી જુલાઈએ યુપીની મુલાકાત લેશે અને બુંદેલખંડ એક્સપ્રેસ-વેનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2020માં પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા એક્સપ્રેસ-વેનો શિલાન્યાસ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો
લગભગ 14,850 કરોડ રૂપિયાના ખર્ચે 296 કિમી ચાર માર્ગીય એક્સપ્રેસ-વેનું નિર્માણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે
એક્સપ્રેસ-વે આ પ્રદેશમાં કનેક્ટિવિટી અને ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસને મોટો વેગ આપશે
13 JUL 2022 5:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 16મી જુલાઈ, 2022ના રોજ ઉત્તર પ્રદેશની મુલાકાત લેશે અને સવારે 11:30 વાગ્યે જાલૌન જિલ્લાના ઓરાઈ તાલુકાના કૈથેરી ગામમાં બુંદેલખંડ એક્સપ્રેસ-વેનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે.
સરકાર દેશભરમાં કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે, જેનું મુખ્ય લક્ષણ રોડ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરમાં સુધારા તરફનું કામ છે. 29 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2020ના રોજ પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા બુંદેલખંડ એક્સપ્રેસ-વેના નિર્માણ માટે શિલાન્યાસ એ આ તરફનો એક નોંધપાત્ર પ્રયાસ હતો. એક્સપ્રેસવે પરનું કામ 28 મહિનામાં પૂર્ણ થઈ ગયું છે અને હવે તેનું ઉદ્ઘાટન પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે.
ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ એક્સપ્રેસવેઝ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રિયલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ઓથોરિટી (UPEIDA)ના નેજા હેઠળ આશરે રૂ. 14,850 કરોડના ખર્ચે 296 કિમી, ચાર-માર્ગીય એક્સપ્રેસ-વેનું નિર્માણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે અને પછીથી તેને છ લેન સુધી પણ વિસ્તૃત કરી શકાય છે. તે ચિત્રકૂટ જિલ્લામાં ભરતકૂપ નજીકના ગોંડા ગામ ખાતે NH-35 થી ઇટાવા જિલ્લાના કુદરેલ ગામ નજીક વિસ્તરે છે, જ્યાં તે આગ્રા-લખનૌ એક્સપ્રેસવે સાથે ભળી જાય છે. તે સાત જિલ્લાઓમાંથી પસાર થાય છે - ચિત્રકૂટ, બાંદા, મહોબા, હમીરપુર, જાલૌન, ઔરૈયા અને ઇટાવા.
આ પ્રદેશમાં કનેક્ટિવિટી સુધારવાની સાથે, બુંદેલખંડ એક્સપ્રેસ વે આર્થિક વિકાસને પણ મોટો વેગ આપશે, જેના પરિણામે સ્થાનિક લોકો માટે હજારો નોકરીઓનું સર્જન થશે. એક્સપ્રેસ-વેની બાજુમાં બાંદા અને જાલૌન જિલ્લામાં ઔદ્યોગિક કોરિડોર બનાવવાનું કામ શરૂ કરી દેવામાં આવ્યું છે.