Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Mr. Mark Rutte, Prime Minister of the Netherlands
13 JUL 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Mark Rutte, Prime Minister of the Netherlands.
The two leaders discussed India-Netherlands bilateral ties, including Strategic Partnership on Water, cooperation in the key area of agriculture, potential for bilateral cooperation in high tech and emerging sectors. The two leaders also exchanged views on India-EU relations, regional and global issues including convergence and cooperation in the Indo-Pacific.
With regular high-level visits and interactions, the India-Netherlands ties have gained tremendous momentum in the recent years. The two Prime Ministers held a Virtual Summit on 09 April 2021 and have been speaking regularly. ‘Strategic Partnership on Water’ was launched with Netherlands during the Virtual Summit.
In the current year, India and the Netherlands are jointly commemorating 75 years of establishment of diplomatic ties. This special milestone was celebrated with the State Visit of President of India to the Netherlands from 4-7 April 2022.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور نیدر لینڈ کے وزیر اعظم عالی جناب مارک روٹے کے درمیان فون پر بات چیت
13 JUL 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نیدر لینڈ کے وزیر اعظم عالی جناب مارک روٹے کے ساتھ فون پر بات کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان-نیدر لینڈ کے دو طرفہ تعلقات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، جن میں پانی پر منصوبہ بند پارٹنرشپ، زراعت کے کلیدی شعبے میں تعاون، ہائی ٹیک اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں دو طرفہ تعاون کے امکانات شامل ہیں۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان-یورپی یونین تعلقات، ہند-بحر الکاہل میں ہم آہنگی اور تعاون سمیت علاقائی اور عالمی مسائل پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
باقاعدگی کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطحی دوروں اور بات چیت کے ذریعہ حالیہ برسوں میں ہندوستان-نیدر لینڈ کے تعلقات نے زبردست رفتار حاصل کی ہے۔ دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے 09 اپریل 2021 کو ایک ورچوئل سمٹ کا انعقاد کیا تھا اور باقاعدگی سے بات کرتے رہے ہیں۔ ورچوئل سمٹ کے دوران نیدر لینڈ کے ساتھ ’پانی پر منصوبہ بند پارٹنرشپ‘ کا آغاز کیا گیا۔
موجودہ سال میں، ہندوستان اور نیدر لینڈ مشترکہ طور پر سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کے 75 سال کی یادگار منا رہے ہیں۔ اس خصوصی سنگ میل کا جشن 4 تا 7 اپریل 2022 کو صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے نیدر لینڈ کے سرکاری دورے کے ساتھ منایا گیا۔