Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Mr. Mark Rutte, Prime Minister of the Netherlands
13 JUL 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Mark Rutte, Prime Minister of the Netherlands.
The two leaders discussed India-Netherlands bilateral ties, including Strategic Partnership on Water, cooperation in the key area of agriculture, potential for bilateral cooperation in high tech and emerging sectors. The two leaders also exchanged views on India-EU relations, regional and global issues including convergence and cooperation in the Indo-Pacific.
With regular high-level visits and interactions, the India-Netherlands ties have gained tremendous momentum in the recent years. The two Prime Ministers held a Virtual Summit on 09 April 2021 and have been speaking regularly. ‘Strategic Partnership on Water’ was launched with Netherlands during the Virtual Summit.
In the current year, India and the Netherlands are jointly commemorating 75 years of establishment of diplomatic ties. This special milestone was celebrated with the State Visit of President of India to the Netherlands from 4-7 April 2022.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਰਕ ਰੂਟੇ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
13 JUL 2022 6:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਰਕ ਰੂਟੇ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ 'ਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਉੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਮੇਤ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਸਬੰਧ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਦੌਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਿਖਰ ਬੈਠਕ 09 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਦੋਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਿਖਰ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 'ਪਾਣੀ 'ਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ' ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ 75 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ 4-7 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।