Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President stresses the importance of holistic, value-based education
Calls for a change in mindset, away from ‘marks-focussed education’
‘A guru-sishiya’ relationship is the most sacred:VP
VP pays respects to his teachers on the occasion of Guru Purnima
VP presents ‘Sanskar’ award to scholar, Shri Garikipati Narasimha Rao
13 JUL 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today stressed the importance of a holistic, value-based education for the overall development of children and in building a secure future for the nation. He called for shedding the mindset of ‘marks-focussed education’ and to look at education as ‘not mere letters and numbers, but as the learning of culture and values’.
Presenting ‘Sanskar’ award instituted by Aakriti, a cultural organization, to Shri Garikipati Narasimha Rao, eminent Telugu scholar and literary performer (avadhani) in Hyderabad, the Vice President lauded Shri Garikipati for his literary contribution to the Telugu language and for his spiritual teachings.
Marking the occasion of Guru Purnima, Shri Naidu said that in the Indian tradition, ‘guru’ is given the highest regard, and that the relationship between a guru and a ‘sishiya’ is considered the most sacred. The Vice President added that gurus play an invaluable role in our lives and “more than just imparting knowledge, help in moulding character and shaping our future”.
The Vice President paid his respects to his teachers, recollecting their teachings and noting the immense impact they have had on his life. It is important to remember with gratitude one’s teachers who are “given the same status as parents and even God in Indian culture”.
Dr KV Ramanachary, Advisor to the Govt. of Telangana, CMD of FECCI, Shri Achyuta Jagadish Chandra, President of Aakriti, Shri Sudhakar Rao, literary personalities, artists and others were present.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने समग्र व मूल्य आधारित शिक्षा के महत्व पर जोर दिया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने 'अंक- केंद्रित शिक्षा' को त्यागने और मानसिकता में बदलाव का आह्वान किया
एक गुरु-शिष्य का रिश्ता सबसे पवित्र है: उपराष्ट्रपति
गुरु पूर्णिमा के अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपने शिक्षकों सम्मान दिया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने विद्वान श्री गरिकापति नरसिम्हा राव को 'संस्कार' पुरस्कार प्रदान किया
13 JUL 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने आज बच्चों के व्यापक विकास व राष्ट्र के एक सुरक्षित भविष्य के निर्माण के लिए समग्र और मूल्य आधारित शिक्षा के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने 'अंक (मार्क्स)-केंद्रित शिक्षा' की मानसिकता को त्यागने और शिक्षा को 'केवल अक्षरों व संख्याओं के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि संस्कृति और मूल्यों की शिक्षा' के रूप में देखने का आह्वाहन किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने हैदराबाद में एक सांस्कृतिक संगठन-आकृति की ओर से स्थापित ‘संस्कार’ पुरस्कार से तेलुगु के प्रतिष्ठित विद्वान व साहित्यकार (अवधानी) श्री गरीकापति नरसिम्हा राव को सम्मानित किया। श्री नायडु ने तेलुगु भाषा में श्री गरीकापति के साहित्यिक योगदान और आध्यात्मिक शिक्षाओं के लिए उनकी सराहना की।
गुरु पूर्णिमा के अवसर पर श्री नायडु ने कहा कि भारतीय परंपरा में गुरु को सर्वोच्च सम्मान दिया जाता है और एक गुरु व एक शिष्य के बीच के संबंध को सबसे पवित्र माना जाता है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा कि गुरु हमारे जीवन में एक अमूल्य भूमिका निभाते हैं और केवल ज्ञान प्रदान करने से अधिक, हमारे चरित्र को तराशने व भविष्य को आकार देने में सहायता करते हैं।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपने शिक्षकों के प्रति सम्मान व्यक्त किया, उनकी शिक्षाओं को याद किया और उनके जीवन पर पड़ने वाले विशाल प्रभाव का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कृतज्ञता के साथ अपने शिक्षकों को याद रखना महत्वपूर्ण है, जिन्हें भारतीय संस्कृति में माता-पिता और यहां तक कि भगवान के बराबर दर्जा दिया गया है।
इस कार्यक्रम में तेलंगाना सरकार के सलाहकार डॉ. केवी रमणाचारी, एफईसीसीआई के सीएमडी श्री अच्युत जगदीश चंद्र, आकृति के अध्यक्ष श्री सुधाकर राव, साहित्यकार, कलाकार व अन्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।