Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President stresses the importance of holistic, value-based education
Calls for a change in mindset, away from ‘marks-focussed education’
‘A guru-sishiya’ relationship is the most sacred:VP
VP pays respects to his teachers on the occasion of Guru Purnima
VP presents ‘Sanskar’ award to scholar, Shri Garikipati Narasimha Rao
13 JUL 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today stressed the importance of a holistic, value-based education for the overall development of children and in building a secure future for the nation. He called for shedding the mindset of ‘marks-focussed education’ and to look at education as ‘not mere letters and numbers, but as the learning of culture and values’.
Presenting ‘Sanskar’ award instituted by Aakriti, a cultural organization, to Shri Garikipati Narasimha Rao, eminent Telugu scholar and literary performer (avadhani) in Hyderabad, the Vice President lauded Shri Garikipati for his literary contribution to the Telugu language and for his spiritual teachings.
Marking the occasion of Guru Purnima, Shri Naidu said that in the Indian tradition, ‘guru’ is given the highest regard, and that the relationship between a guru and a ‘sishiya’ is considered the most sacred. The Vice President added that gurus play an invaluable role in our lives and “more than just imparting knowledge, help in moulding character and shaping our future”.
The Vice President paid his respects to his teachers, recollecting their teachings and noting the immense impact they have had on his life. It is important to remember with gratitude one’s teachers who are “given the same status as parents and even God in Indian culture”.
Dr KV Ramanachary, Advisor to the Govt. of Telangana, CMD of FECCI, Shri Achyuta Jagadish Chandra, President of Aakriti, Shri Sudhakar Rao, literary personalities, artists and others were present.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مجموعی، قدر پر مبنی تعلیم کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
نمبروں پر مرکوز تعلیم سے ہٹ کر ذہنیت میں تبدیلی لانے کا مطالبہ کیا
استاد اور طالب علم کا رشتہ سب سے مقدس ہوتا ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
گرو پورنیما کے موقع پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ اپنے اساتذہ کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اسکالر، جناب گارکپتی نرسمہا راؤ کو ’سنسکار‘ ایوارڈ پیش کیا
13 JUL 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج بچوں کی مجموعی ترقی اور قوم کے محفوظ مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک جامع، قدر پر مبنی تعلیم کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے ’نمبروں پر مرکوز تعلیم‘ کی ذہنیت کو ختم کرنے اور تعلیم کو ’صرف حروف اور اعداد کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ ثقافت اور اقدار کے سیکھنے‘ کے طور پر دیکھنے پر زور دیا۔
حیدر آباد میں مشہور تلگو اسکالر اور ادبی اداکار (اودھانی) جناب گارکپتی نرسمہا راؤ کو ایک ثقافتی تنظیم آکرتی کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ ’سنسکار‘ ایوارڈ پیش کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے جناب گارکپتی کی تلگو زبان میں ان کے ادبی تعاون اور ان کی روحانی تعلیمات کی ستائش کی۔
گرو پورنیما کے موقع پر، جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی روایت میں ’گرو‘ کو سب سے زیادہ احترام دیا جاتا ہے، اور یہ کہ ایک استاد اور ’شاگرد‘ کے درمیان رشتہ سب سے زیادہ مقدس سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مزید کہا کہ گرو ہماری زندگیوں میں ایک انمول کردار ادا کرتے ہیں اور ”صرف علم فراہم کرنے سے زیادہ، کردار کی تشکیل اور ہمارے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں مدد کرتے ہیں“۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اپنے اساتذہ کی تعلیمات اور اپنی زندگی پر ان کے بہت زیادہ اثرات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے اپنے اساتذہ کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ اپنے اساتذہ کو شکر گزاری کے ساتھ یاد رکھنا ضروری ہے جنھیں ”ہندوستانی ثقافت میں والدین اور یہاں تک کہ خدا کے برابر درجہ دیا جاتا ہے“۔
ڈاکٹر کے وی رامنا چاری، حکومت تلنگانہ کے مشیر، ایف ای سی سی آئی کے سی ایم ڈی، جناب اچیوتا جگدیش چندر، آکرتی کے صدر، جناب سدھاکر راؤ، ادبی شخصیات، فنکار اور دیگر اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔