Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches on a Pharmaceutical Group in Bengaluru
13 JUL 2022 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 06.07.2022 on a major Bengaluru-based pharmaceutical group, engaged in the business of manufacturing and marketing of pharmaceutical products and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (API). The group has presence in over 50 countries. The search action covered around 36 premises spread across 9 States.
During the course of the search operations, substantial incriminating evidence, in the form of documents and digital data, has been found and seized. The initial gleaning of the evidence has revealed that the group has been debiting in its books of account unallowable expenses on account of distribution of freebies to the medical professionals under the head “Sales and Promotion”. These freebies included travel expenses, perquisites and gifts etc. to doctors and medical professionals for promoting the group’s products under the heads “Promotion and Propaganda”, “Seminars and Symposiums”, “Medical Advisories” etc. The evidence indicates that the group has adopted unethical practices to promote its products/ brands. The quantum of such freebies detected is estimated to be around Rs. 1000 crore.
The group is also found to have claimed artificially inflated deduction under special provisions in respect of certain incomes, by resorting to suppression of expenses and over-appropriation of revenue to the unit eligible for such deduction. Various other means of tax evasion, including inadequate allocation of research and development expenses to eligible units and inflated claim of weighted deduction under section 35 (2AB), have also been detected. The quantum of tax sought to be evaded through such means is estimated at over Rs. 300 crore.
Instances of violation of provisions of tax deduction at source under section 194C of the Income-tax Act, 1961 have also been detected in respect of transactions under contracts entered into with the third-party bulk drug manufacturers.
During the search action, unaccounted cash amounting to Rs. 1.20 crore and unaccounted gold and diamond jewellery worth more than Rs. 1.40 crore have also been seized.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने बेंगलुरु में एक फार्मास्युटिकल ग्रुप में छापेमारी की
13 JUL 2022 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 6 जुलाई 2022 को बेंगलुरु स्थित एक प्रमुख फार्मास्युटिकल ग्रुप पर तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। इस ग्रुप की 50 से अधिक देशों में व्यवसायिक उपस्थिति है। यह ग्रुप फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पादों और एक्टिव फार्मास्युटिकल इनग्रिडियंट्स (एपीआई) के निर्माण और मार्केटिंग के व्यवसाय से जुड़ा हुआ है। आयकर विभाग द्वारा तलाशी कार्रवाई में 9 राज्यों में फैले समूह के लगभग 36 परिसरों को कवर किया गया।
तलाशी अभियान के दौरान दस्तावेजों और डिजिटल डेटा के रूप में दोष साबित करने वाले पर्याप्त सबूत मिले हैं और उन्हें जब्त कर लिया गया है। साक्ष्यों के शुरुआती एकत्रीकरण से पता चला है कि समूह 'सेल्स और प्रमोशन' मद के तहत मेडिकल प्रफेशनल्स को मुफ्त उपहारों के वितरण के रूप में अपने अकाउंट बुक्स में अस्वीकार्य खर्चों को डेबिट कर रहा है। इन लाभों में यात्रा व्यय और उपहार आदि शामिल हैं जो समूह के उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 'प्रमोशन और प्रोपेगेंडा', "सेमिनार और सिंपोजियम" और "चिकित्सा सलाह" आदि के तहत समूह के उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देते हैं। सबूत इस ओर इशारा करते हैं कि समूह ने अपने उत्पादों/ब्रांडों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनैतिक व्यवहार की नीति को अपनाया है । इस तरह के मुफ्त उपहारों पर खर्च का अनुमान लगभग 1000 करोड़ रुपए का है ।
यह भी सामने आया है कि समूह ने कुछ आय के संबंध में विशेष प्रावधानों के तहत कृत्रिम रूप से बढ़ी हुई कटौती का फायदा उठाया है। समूह ने पात्र इकाई को खर्च और राजस्व के अधिक विनियोग का सहारा लेकर यह कटौती दिखाई है। पात्र इकाइयों को अनुसंधान और विकास व्यय के अपर्याप्त आवंटन और धारा 35 (2एबी) के तहत कटौती के बढ़े हुए दावे सहित कर चोरी के कई अन्य साधनों का भी पता चला है। इस तरह के उपायों से 300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के कर चोरी का अनुमान है।
आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 194सी के तहत स्रोत पर कर कटौती के प्रावधानों के उल्लंघन के मामलों का भी तीसरे पक्ष के थोक दवा निर्माताओं के साथ किए गए अनुबंधों के तहत लेनदेन के संबंध में पता चला है।
तलाशी अभियान के दौरान 1.20 करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाब नकदी और 1.40 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक के बेहिसाब सोने और हीरे के आभूषण भी जब्त किए गए हैं।
इस मामले में आगे की जांच जारी है।