President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES DHAMMACAKKA DAY 2022 CELEBRATIONS AT SARNATH THROUGH A VIDEO MESSAGE
13 JUL 2022 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind addressed the Dhammacakka Day 2022 celebrations at Sarnath, Uttar Pradesh today (July 13, 2022) through a video message.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that Buddhism has been one of the greatest spiritual traditions of India. Many holy sites associated with the life and teachings of Lord Buddha are located in India. Among those many places, there are four main places – first Bodh Gaya, where he attained enlightenment; second Sarnath, where he gave his first sermon; third Shravasti where he spent most Chaturmases and gave most of the sermons; and the fourth Kushinagar, where he attained the Mahaparinirvana. He said that after the Mahaparinirvana of Lord Buddha, many monasteries, places of pilgrimage, universities associated with his teachings were established which have been centers of knowledge. Today all these places are part of the Buddha-circuit which attract pilgrims and religious tourists from across India and abroad.
The President said that our democracy has been deeply influenced by Buddhist ideals and symbols. The national emblem is taken from the Ashoka Pillar at Sarnath, which also has the Dharma Chakra engraved on it. Behind the chair of the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, the sutra "Dharma Chakra Pravartanaya" is inscribed. The chief architect of our Constitution, Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar had said that in our parliamentary democracy, many processes of ancient Buddhist associations have been adopted.
The President said that according to Lord Buddha there is no greater joy than peace. In the teachings of Lord Buddha, emphasis has been given on inner peace. The President said that the purpose of remembering these teachings on this occasion is that all people should inculcate the right meaning of the teachings of Lord Buddha and remove all the evils and inequalities to make a world full of peace and compassion.
The Ministry of Culture in association with the International Buddhist Confederation is celebrating the Āshaḍha Pūrṇima Divas, as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Please click here to see the President's message -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने वीडियो संदेश के जरिये सारनाथ में धर्मचक्र दिवस 2022 समारोह को संबोधित किया
13 JUL 2022 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज (13 जुलाई, 2022) को एक वीडियो संदेश के जरिये उत्तर प्रदेश के सारनाथ में आयोजित धर्मचक्र दिवस 2022 समारोह को संबोधित किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि बौद्ध धर्म भारत की महानतम आध्यात्मिक परंपराओं में से एक रहा है। भगवान बुद्ध के जीवन और शिक्षाओं से जुड़े कई पवित्र स्थल भारत में स्थित हैं। उन अनेक स्थानों में से चार मुख्य स्थान हैं- पहला बोधगया जहां उन्होंने आत्मज्ञान प्राप्त किया, दूसरा सारनाथ जहां उन्होंने अपना पहला उपदेश दिया, तीसरा श्रावस्ती जहां उन्होंने अधिकांश चतुर्मास बिताए और अधिकांश उपदेश दिए और चौथा कुशीनगर जहां उन्होंने महापरिनिर्वाण प्राप्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भगवान बुद्ध के महापरिनिर्वाण के बाद उनकी शिक्षाओं से जुड़े कई मठ, तीर्थ स्थल, विश्वविद्यालय आदि स्थापित हुए जो ज्ञान के केंद्र रहे हैं। आज ये सभी स्थल बुद्ध-सर्किट के अंग हैं जो देश- विदेश से तीर्थयात्रियों और धार्मिक पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारा लोकतंत्र बौद्ध आदर्शों और प्रतीकों से काफी प्रभावित रहा है। हमारा राष्ट्रीय प्रतीक चिन्ह सारनाथ के अशोक स्तंभ से लिया गया है, जिस पर धर्म चक्र भी उकेरा गया है। लोकसभा अध्यक्ष की कुर्सी के पीछे 'धर्म चक्र प्रवर्तनाय' सूत्र अंकित है। हमारे संविधान के मुख्य ​शिल्पी बाबासाहेब डॉ. भीमराव अंबेडकर ने कहा था कि हमारे संसदीय लोकतंत्र में प्राचीन बौद्ध संघों की कई प्रक्रियाओं को अपनाया गया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भगवान बुद्ध के अनुसार शांति से बड़ा कोई आनंद नहीं है। भगवान बुद्ध के उपदेशों में आंतरिक शांति पर जोर दिया गया है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस अवसर पर इन शिक्षाओं को याद करने का उद्देश्य यह है कि सभी लोग भगवान बुद्ध के उपदेशों के सही अर्थ को समझें और सभी बुराइयों एवं असमानताओं को दूर करके शांति एवं करुणा से परिपूर्ण एक संवेदनशील विश्व का निर्माण करें।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ के सहयोग से आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत अषाढ़ पूर्णिमा दिवस मना रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -