President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES DHAMMACAKKA DAY 2022 CELEBRATIONS AT SARNATH THROUGH A VIDEO MESSAGE
13 JUL 2022 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind addressed the Dhammacakka Day 2022 celebrations at Sarnath, Uttar Pradesh today (July 13, 2022) through a video message.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that Buddhism has been one of the greatest spiritual traditions of India. Many holy sites associated with the life and teachings of Lord Buddha are located in India. Among those many places, there are four main places – first Bodh Gaya, where he attained enlightenment; second Sarnath, where he gave his first sermon; third Shravasti where he spent most Chaturmases and gave most of the sermons; and the fourth Kushinagar, where he attained the Mahaparinirvana. He said that after the Mahaparinirvana of Lord Buddha, many monasteries, places of pilgrimage, universities associated with his teachings were established which have been centers of knowledge. Today all these places are part of the Buddha-circuit which attract pilgrims and religious tourists from across India and abroad.
The President said that our democracy has been deeply influenced by Buddhist ideals and symbols. The national emblem is taken from the Ashoka Pillar at Sarnath, which also has the Dharma Chakra engraved on it. Behind the chair of the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, the sutra "Dharma Chakra Pravartanaya" is inscribed. The chief architect of our Constitution, Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar had said that in our parliamentary democracy, many processes of ancient Buddhist associations have been adopted.
The President said that according to Lord Buddha there is no greater joy than peace. In the teachings of Lord Buddha, emphasis has been given on inner peace. The President said that the purpose of remembering these teachings on this occasion is that all people should inculcate the right meaning of the teachings of Lord Buddha and remove all the evils and inequalities to make a world full of peace and compassion.
The Ministry of Culture in association with the International Buddhist Confederation is celebrating the Āshaḍha Pūrṇima Divas, as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Please click here to see the President's message -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند کا ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے سارناتھ میں یومِ دھمّا ککّا 2022 کی تقریبات سے خطاب
13 JUL 2022 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج (13 جولائی 2022) کو ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے سارناتھ واقع اتر پردیش میں یومِ دھمّا ککّا 2022 کی تقریبات سے خطاب کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بُدھ مت ہندوستان کی عظیم روحانی روایات میں سے ایک رہا ہے۔ بھگوان بُدھ کی زندگی اور تعلیمات سے وابستہ بہت سے مقدس مقامات ہندوستان میں واقع ہیں۔ ان بہت سے مقامات میں چار اہم مقامات ہیں۔ پہلا بودھ گیا ہے، جہاں انہوں نے نروان حاصل کیا۔ دوسرا سارناتھ، جہاں انہوں نے اپنا پہلا خطبہ پیش کیا۔ تیسری جگہ شراوستی ہے جہاں انہوں نے زیادہ تر چارماہ گزارے اور زیادہ تر خطبات پیش کئے اور چوتھا مقام کُشی نگر ہے جہاں انہوں نے مہاپری نروان حاصل کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھگوان بدھ کے مہاپری نروان کے بعد ان کی تعلیمات سے وابستہ کئی خانقاہیں، زیارت گاہیں،یونیورسٹیاں قائم ہوئیں جو علم کے مراکز رہی ہیں۔
آج یہ تمام مقامات بدھ سرکٹ کا حصہ ہیں جو ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک سے زائرین اور مذہبی سیاحوں کے لئے موجبِ کشش ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہماری جمہوریت بُدھ مت کے نظریات اور علامات سے بہت متاثر ہوئی۔ قومی نشان سارناتھ کے اشوک ستون سے لیا گیا ہے جس پر دھرم چکر بھی کندہ ہے۔ لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر کی کرسی کے پیچھے،سترا "دھرم چکر پرورتنایا" کندہ ہے۔ ہمارے آئین سازِ اعلیٰ باباصاحب ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر نے کہا تھا کہ ہماری پارلیمانی جمہوریت میں قدیم بدھ مت کی وابستگیوں کے بہت سے عمل کو اپنایا گیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھگوان بُدھ کے مطابق امن سے بڑی کوئی خوشی نہیں ہوتی۔بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات میں داخلی سکون پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس موقع پر ان تعلیمات کو یاد کرنے کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ تمام لوگ بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات کا صحیح مفہوم سمجھیں اور تمام برائیوں اور عدم مساوات کو دور کر کے دنیا کو امن اور ہمدردی سے مالا مال کریں۔
وزارت ثقافت بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن کے ساتھ مل کر آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر آشادہ پورنما دیوس منا رہی ہے۔
صدر کا پیغام دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔