Prime Minister's Office
Today’s Cabinet decision will further India’s vaccination coverage and create a healthier nation: PM
13 JUL 2022 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed the hope that decision for free COVID-19 Precaution Dose for all the citizens above 18 years of age at Government vaccination centres, from 15th July 2022 till the next 75 days will further India’s vaccination coverage and create a healthier nation.
The decision was taken at today's Cabinet meeting as part of #AzadiKaAmritMahotsav celebrations.
The Prime Minister tweeted in response to a tweet by the Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya:
"Vaccination is an effective means to fight COVID-19. Today’s Cabinet decision will further India’s vaccination coverage and create a healthier nation."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆଜିର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଭାରତର ଟିକାକରଣ କଭରେଜକୁ ଆହୁରି ବଢ଼ାଇବ ଏବଂ ଏକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
13 JUL 2022 10:13PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଶାବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ୨୦୨୨ ଜୁଲାଇ ୧୫ରୁ ଆଗାମୀ ୭୫ ଦିନ ପାଇଁ ସରକାରୀ ଟିକାକରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ୧୮ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଊଦ୍ଧ୍ୱର୍ ବୟସର ସମସ୍ତ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ମାଗଣାରେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ପ୍ରିକସନ ଡୋଜ୍ ପ୍ରଦାନ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଭାରତର ଟିକାକରଣ କଭରେଜକୁ ଆହୁରି ବଢ଼ାଇବ ଏବଂ ଏକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ ।
‘ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ’ ଉତ୍ସବର ଅଂଶସ୍ୱରୂପ ଆଜିର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ବୈଠକରେ ଏହି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡ. ମନସୁଖ ମାଣ୍ଡଭୀୟଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟରେ ନିଜ ମତ ରଖି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟ୍ୱିଟ କରି କହିଛନ୍ତି:
‘‘କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ବିରୋଧରେ ଲଢ଼ିବା ପାଇଁ ଟିକାକରଣ ଏକ ଫଳପ୍ରଦ ସାଧନ । ଆଜିର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଭାରତର ଟିକାକରଣ କଭରେଜକୁ ଆହୁରି ବଢ଼ାଇବ ଏବଂ ଏକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ ।’’