Prime Minister's Office
Today’s Cabinet decision will further India’s vaccination coverage and create a healthier nation: PM
13 JUL 2022 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed the hope that decision for free COVID-19 Precaution Dose for all the citizens above 18 years of age at Government vaccination centres, from 15th July 2022 till the next 75 days will further India’s vaccination coverage and create a healthier nation.
The decision was taken at today's Cabinet meeting as part of #AzadiKaAmritMahotsav celebrations.
The Prime Minister tweeted in response to a tweet by the Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya:
"Vaccination is an effective means to fight COVID-19. Today’s Cabinet decision will further India’s vaccination coverage and create a healthier nation."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने घेतलेल्या निर्णयाने कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेला बळकटी मिळेल आणि स्वस्थ राष्ट्र निर्माण होईल- पंतप्रधान
13 JUL 2022 10:13PM by PIB Mumbai
15 जुलै 2022 पासून पुढील 75 दिवस देशातल्या 18 वर्षावरील नागरिकांना सर्व सरकारी लसीकरण केंद्रांवर कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीची मोफत वर्धक मात्रा देण्याच्या निर्णयाने भारताच्या कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहीमेला बळकटी मिळेल आणि त्यामुळे स्वस्थ राष्ट्र निर्माण हाईल, अशी अपेक्षा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी व्यक्त केली आहे. आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव #AzadiKaAmritMahotsav निमित्ताने केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने हा निर्णय घेतला.
या संदर्भात केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री मनसुख मांडवीया यांच्या ट्वीटला पंतप्रधानंनीही प्रतिसाद दिला, ते म्हणतात की,
"कोविड-19 च्या प्रतिबंधासाठी लसीकरण हाच एकमेव उपाय केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने घेतलेल्या निर्णयाने भारताच्या कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेला बळकटी मिळेल आणि स्वस्थ भारत निर्माण होईल."