Prime Minister's Office
Today’s Cabinet decision will further India’s vaccination coverage and create a healthier nation: PM
13 JUL 2022 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed the hope that decision for free COVID-19 Precaution Dose for all the citizens above 18 years of age at Government vaccination centres, from 15th July 2022 till the next 75 days will further India’s vaccination coverage and create a healthier nation.
The decision was taken at today's Cabinet meeting as part of #AzadiKaAmritMahotsav celebrations.
The Prime Minister tweeted in response to a tweet by the Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya:
"Vaccination is an effective means to fight COVID-19. Today’s Cabinet decision will further India’s vaccination coverage and create a healthier nation."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ : ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
13 JUL 2022 10:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ 15 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2022 ਤੋਂ ਅਗਲੇ 75 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ 18 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਅਹਿਤਿਆਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ (ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼) ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਨਿਰਣਾ #AzadiKaAmritMahotsav ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਉਪਾਅ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ।”