Prime Minister's Office
Today’s Cabinet decision will further India’s vaccination coverage and create a healthier nation: PM
13 JUL 2022 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed the hope that decision for free COVID-19 Precaution Dose for all the citizens above 18 years of age at Government vaccination centres, from 15th July 2022 till the next 75 days will further India’s vaccination coverage and create a healthier nation.
The decision was taken at today's Cabinet meeting as part of #AzadiKaAmritMahotsav celebrations.
The Prime Minister tweeted in response to a tweet by the Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya:
"Vaccination is an effective means to fight COVID-19. Today’s Cabinet decision will further India’s vaccination coverage and create a healthier nation."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আজকের মন্ত্রিসভার সিদ্ধান্তে দেশের আরও বেশি মানুষ টিকা পাবেন ও সুস্থ দেশ গড়ে উঠবে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
13 JUL 2022 10:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ জুলাই, ২০২২
১৫ জুলাই থেকে পরের ৭৫ দিন ১৮ বছরের বেশি বয়সীদের সব সরকারি টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্রে বিনামূল্যে কোভিড-১৯’এর প্রিকোশন ডোজ দেওয়ার বিষয়ে যে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে তার ফলে আরও বেশি সংখ্যক মানুষ টিকা পাবেন ও সুস্থ দেশ গড়ে উঠবে বলে আশাপ্রকাশ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
#আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে আজ মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়ার ট্যুইটের জবাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফের ট্যুইট করেন :
“কোভিড-১৯এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে টিকাকরণ হচ্ছে কার্যকর পদক্ষেপ। আজকের মন্ত্রিসভার সিদ্ধান্তে দেশে আরও বেশি সংখ্যক মানুষের টিকাকরণ হবে ও সুস্থ ভারত গড়ে উঠবে।”