Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER
LAUNCH OF Y - 3023 (DUNAGIRI)
14 JUL 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Dunagiri, a Project 17A frigate, will be launched into the Hooghly river at Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Limited, Kolkata on 15 Jul 22. Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri will be the Chief Guest for the event.
Christened after a mountain range in the state of Uttarakhand, ‘Dunagiri’ is the fourth ship of P17A Frigates. These are follow-on of the P17 Frigates (Shivalik Class) with improved stealth features, advanced weapons and sensors and platform management systems. ‘Dunagiri’ is the reincarnation of the erstwhile ‘Dunagiri’, the Leander Class ASW Frigate, which in her 33 years of service from 05 May 1977 to 20 Oct 2010, had witnessed various challenging operations and multinational exercises. The soul of a ship lives eternally and finds a suitable ship. The first two ships of P17A Project, were launched in 2019 and 2020 at MDL and GRSE respectively. The third ship (Udaygiri) was launched at MDL on 17 May 22 earlier this year. The launch of the fourth ship within such a short span is a testimony to the impetus provided towards self-reliant shipbuilding with a focused approach.
P17A ships have been designed in-house by Indian Navy’s Directorate of Naval Design (DND), which has successfully spear-headed design of numerous class of indigenous warships in the past. This is a testimony of nation’s unwavering efforts towards ‘AatmaNirbharata’ as 75% of the orders for equipment & system are also being placed on indigenous firms including MSMEs.

وزارت دفاع
افتتاحی تقریب
وائی - 3023 کا آغاز (دُناگِری)
14 JUL 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
پروجیکٹ 17اے جنگی جہاز دُناگِری کو 15 جولائی 22 کو کولکتہ کے گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اینڈ انجینئرز لمیٹڈ میں دریائے ہوگلی میں اُتارا جائے گا۔ عزت مآب وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اس تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔
ریاست اتراکھنڈ میں ایک پہاڑی سلسلے سے معنون 'دُوناگِری' پی17اے سلسلے کا چوتھا جنگی جہاز ہے۔ یہ پی 17 جنگی جہازوں (شیوالک کلاس) کے سلسلے ہیں جو بہتر مخفی خصوصیات، جدید ہتھیاروں اور سینسروں اور پلیٹ فارم مینجمنٹ سسٹم سے لیس ہیں۔ 'دُوناگِری' سابقہ لینڈر کلاس اے ایس ڈبلیو جنگی جہاز ​​'دُوناگیری' کا اوتار ہے، جس نے 05 مئی 1977 سے 20 اکتوبر 2010 تک اپنی 33 سالہ خدمات میں مختلف آزمائشی کارروائیوں اور کثیر قومی مشقوں میں حصّہ لیا تھا۔ جہاز کی روح ہمیشہ زندہ رہتی ہے اور مناسب جہاز تلاش کرتی ہے۔ پی17اے پروجیکٹ کے پہلے دو جہاز 2019 اور 2020 میں بالترتیب ایم ڈی ایل اور جی آر ایس ای میں لانچ کئے گئے تھے۔ تیسرا جہاز (اُدے گِری) اس سال کے شروع میں 17 مئی 22 کو ایم ڈی ایل میں لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔ اتنے قلیل وقفے میں چوتھے جہاز کی لانچنگ توجہ سے بھر پور ارتکاز کے ساتھ خود انحصاری کے رُخ پر جہاز سازی کے لئے فراہم کردہ محرکات کا ثبوت ہے۔
پی17اے جہازوں کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف نیول ڈیزائن (ڈی این ڈی) نے درونِ ملک ڈیزائن کیا ہے جو ماضی میں بھی متعدد قسم کے مقامی جنگی جہازوں کے نیزے والے ڈیزائن کامیابی کے ساتھ تیار کر چکا ہے۔ یہ 'آتم نربھر بھارت' کے رُخ پر قوم کی غیر متزلزل کوششوں کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔ کیونکہ آلات اور نظام کے 75 فی صد آرڈر بھی اب دیسی کمپنیوں بشمول بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کو دیئے جا رہے ہیں۔