Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER
LAUNCH OF Y - 3023 (DUNAGIRI)
14 JUL 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Dunagiri, a Project 17A frigate, will be launched into the Hooghly river at Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Limited, Kolkata on 15 Jul 22. Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri will be the Chief Guest for the event.
Christened after a mountain range in the state of Uttarakhand, ‘Dunagiri’ is the fourth ship of P17A Frigates. These are follow-on of the P17 Frigates (Shivalik Class) with improved stealth features, advanced weapons and sensors and platform management systems. ‘Dunagiri’ is the reincarnation of the erstwhile ‘Dunagiri’, the Leander Class ASW Frigate, which in her 33 years of service from 05 May 1977 to 20 Oct 2010, had witnessed various challenging operations and multinational exercises. The soul of a ship lives eternally and finds a suitable ship. The first two ships of P17A Project, were launched in 2019 and 2020 at MDL and GRSE respectively. The third ship (Udaygiri) was launched at MDL on 17 May 22 earlier this year. The launch of the fourth ship within such a short span is a testimony to the impetus provided towards self-reliant shipbuilding with a focused approach.
P17A ships have been designed in-house by Indian Navy’s Directorate of Naval Design (DND), which has successfully spear-headed design of numerous class of indigenous warships in the past. This is a testimony of nation’s unwavering efforts towards ‘AatmaNirbharata’ as 75% of the orders for equipment & system are also being placed on indigenous firms including MSMEs.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
முன்னோட்டம்
ஒய்-3023 (துணாகிரி) தொடக்க விழா
14 JUL 2022 4:00PM by PIB Chennai
துணாகிரி, 17ஏ போர்க்கப்பல், கொல்கத்தாவில் 15 ஜூலை 2022 அன்று ஹூக்ளி ஆற்றில் பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட உள்ளது. பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்துகொள்கிறார்.
உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள ஒரு மலைச்சிகரமான ‘துணாகிரி’ பெயரில் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த போர்க்கப்பல், பி17ஏ ரக போர்க்கப்பலின் நான்காவது கப்பலாகும். மேம்பட்ட போர்த்திறன், அதிநவீன ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் சென்சார் சாதனங்கள் மற்றும் நடைமேடை மேலாண்மை அமைப்புகளை கொண்ட பி17ஏ போர்க்கப்பலின், (ஷிவாலிக் வகை) தொடர்ச்சியாகும். பி17ஏ திட்டத்தின் முதல் 2 கப்பல்கள் 2019 மற்றும் 2020-ல் பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டன. மூன்றாவது கப்பலான உதயகிரி, இந்த ஆண்டு மே 17 அன்று பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டது. அதன் பின் மிக குறுகிய காலத்திலேயே நான்காவது கப்பலும் பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்படுவது, கப்பல் கட்டுவதில் தற்சார்பை நோக்கிய பயணத்திற்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும்.
இந்த கப்பல் இந்திய கடற்படையின், கடற்படை வடிவமைப்பு இயக்குனரகத்தால் உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டதாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1841470