Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER
LAUNCH OF Y - 3023 (DUNAGIRI)
14 JUL 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Dunagiri, a Project 17A frigate, will be launched into the Hooghly river at Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Limited, Kolkata on 15 Jul 22. Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri will be the Chief Guest for the event.
Christened after a mountain range in the state of Uttarakhand, ‘Dunagiri’ is the fourth ship of P17A Frigates. These are follow-on of the P17 Frigates (Shivalik Class) with improved stealth features, advanced weapons and sensors and platform management systems. ‘Dunagiri’ is the reincarnation of the erstwhile ‘Dunagiri’, the Leander Class ASW Frigate, which in her 33 years of service from 05 May 1977 to 20 Oct 2010, had witnessed various challenging operations and multinational exercises. The soul of a ship lives eternally and finds a suitable ship. The first two ships of P17A Project, were launched in 2019 and 2020 at MDL and GRSE respectively. The third ship (Udaygiri) was launched at MDL on 17 May 22 earlier this year. The launch of the fourth ship within such a short span is a testimony to the impetus provided towards self-reliant shipbuilding with a focused approach.
P17A ships have been designed in-house by Indian Navy’s Directorate of Naval Design (DND), which has successfully spear-headed design of numerous class of indigenous warships in the past. This is a testimony of nation’s unwavering efforts towards ‘AatmaNirbharata’ as 75% of the orders for equipment & system are also being placed on indigenous firms including MSMEs.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ওয়াই-৩০২৩ (দুনাগিরি)-এর জলযাত্রার সূচনা
14 JUL 2022 4:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ জুলাই, ২০২২
আগামী ১৫ জুলাই, ২০২২-এ কলকাতার গার্ডেনরিচ শিপ বিল্ডার্স অ্যান্ড ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্স লিমিটেড (জিআরএসই)-এ হুগলি নদীতে ‘প্রোজেক্ট ১৭এ ফ্রিগেট দুনাগিরি’র জলযাত্রার সূচনা হতে চলেছে। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
উত্তরাখণ্ডের পর্বতশ্রেণীর নামে নামাঙ্কিত ‘দুনাগিরি’ পি-১৭এ ফ্রিগেট শ্রেণীর চতুর্থ জাহাজ। পি-১৭ ফ্রিগেট (শিবালিক শ্রেণী)-এর উন্নত সংস্করণ এটি। এতে আছে উন্নত আধুনিক বৈশিষ্ট্য, অত্যাধুনিক অস্ত্রশস্ত্র, সেন্সর এবং প্ল্যাটফর্ম ম্যানেজমেন্ট ব্যবস্থা। ‘দুনাগিরি’ এক সময়ের লিয়েন্ডার শ্রেণীর এএসডব্লিউ ফ্রিগেট-এর ‘দুনাগিরি’র নবতম সংস্করণ। পূর্বতন ঐ ‘দুনাগিরি’ ১৯৭৭-এর ৫ মে থেকে ২০১০-এর ২০ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত ৩৩ বছর ধরে বহু অভিযানের এবং বহুজাতিক মহড়ার সাক্ষী ছিল। পি-১৭এ প্রকল্পের প্রথম দুটি জাহাজের জলযাত্রার সূচনা হয়েছিল ২০১৯-এ এমডিএল-এ এবং ২০২০-তে জিআরএসই-তে। তৃতীয় জাহাজ (উদয়গিরি)-র জলযাত্রার সূচনা হয়েছিল এ বছরের ১৭ মে এমডিএল-এ। নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যে জাহাজ নির্মাণে আত্মনির্ভর হতে উৎসাহ দেওয়ার ফলেই এত কম সময়ের মধ্যে চতুর্থ জাহাজটিরও জলযাত্রার সূচনা করা গেল।
পি-১৭এ জাহাজগুলির নকশা করেছে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর ডিরেক্টরেট অফ নাভাল ডিজাইন (ডিএনডি)। এরা অতীতেও দেশজ প্রযুক্তিতে একাধিক যুদ্ধ জাহাজের নকশা তৈরিতে নেতৃত্ব দিয়েছে। এটি দেশের আত্মনির্ভর হওয়ার লক্ষ্যে একটি পদক্ষেপ কারণ, যন্ত্রপাতি এবং উপকরণের ৭৫ শতাংশ বরাতই দেওয়া হয়েছে এমএসএমই সহ দেশজ সংস্থাগুলিকে।