Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Conference of State Agriculture & Horticulture Ministers begins in the presence of Agriculture Minister, Fertilizer Minister and Karnataka CM
Let’s work together to bring change in the lives of marginal farmers in villages - Shri Tomar
Central Government committed to easy availability of fertilizers across the country - Dr. Mandaviya
Agriculture is our culture - Shri Bommai
14 JUL 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Conference of State Agriculture and Horticulture Ministers has been organized after two years due to the Corona crisis, in Bangalore. It was inaugurated today in the presence of Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers and Health and Family Welfare, and Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai. This conference has been organized by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare coinciding with the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, in which key issues will be deliberated upon to ensure the development of agriculture and farmers in the country.
The Union Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shobha Karandlaje and Shri Kailash Choudhary, Union Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers and New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, State Agriculture and Horticulture Ministers including Agriculture Minister of Karnataka, Shri B.C. Patil, Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja, Fertilizer Secretary Smt. Arti Ahuja, DARE Secretary and Director General of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Karnataka Chief Secretary Smt. Vandita Sharma and Senior officials of Central and State Governments/Institutions are participating.
Addressing the Inaugural ceremony, Shri Tomar said that the Central and State Governments are working together in the field of agriculture, yet we all bear the important responsibility to solve the challenges facing the agriculture sector, formulate policies and their proper implementation.
“Our country is the largest democracy, where there is diversity of ideology, language, geography and climate, but herein lies the strength of India. There is a need to discuss how this can be used in the interest of the States and the country in the context of agriculture. Agriculture is a very sensitive sector which is connected to crores of farmers. Work needs to be done without any vested interest on how the Centre and States can bring about a change in the lives of small farmers sitting in the villages. Prime Minister Shri Modi has recently said that whatever is happening on the land, that should also reach the lab. This needs to be looked into because till now the focus was on ‘Lab to Land,’” he said.
Shri Tomar said that the country has to depend on the import of fertilizers and the central government is incurring a subsidy of about Rs. 2.5 lakh crore rupees annually in the interest of farmers, so that the burden of rising prices internationally does not fall on our farmers. But there must be an end to this situation at sometime, he said.
“So now in the field of fertilizers also we need to be AatmaNirbhar (self-reliant), there is a need to ‘Make in India’,” said Shri Tomar.
Describing the importance of nano fertiliser, Shri Tomar said that the role of the states is important in promoting it. Due to the hard work of the farmers, the skill of the scientists and the policies of the Centre and States, agriculture in the country has developed better and is becoming sustainable. He asked the Ministers of the States to do their best work during their tenure for faster progress of agriculture.
On this occasion, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar listed out the various topics to be discussed in the two-day conference. These include Digital Agriculture, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, National Agricultural Market (e-NAM) and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), taking Prime Minister Kisan Samman Nidhi to its saturation level, International Year of Nutritional Grain (2023), Rs 1 lakh crore worth of Agricultural Infrastructure Fund, promotion of Natural Farming, New Age Fertilizers and New Technologies developed by ICAR.
In his address, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, while explaining the global situation of fertilizers, said that India has to import it in large quantities, the raw material is also very expensive, and yet the central government is giving excessive subsidy. Subsidy on DAP has been hiked from Rs. 512 in 2020-21 to Rs. 2,501 for the 2022-23 Kharif season. DAP price in India is lowest as compared to other countries. Dr. Mandaviya said that as per the directions of the Prime Minister, the burden of increased cost is not being passed on to the farmers and the government is committed to the easy availability of fertilizers across the country, but now there is a dire need to increase the use of nano fertilizers and undertake this as a campaign across the country. Requesting cooperation from the states in this regard, he said that district-wise data of availability of fertilizers should be maintained so that it can be properly managed and distributed. Strict monitoring should also be done that farmers' fertilizers is not diverted to industries anywhere. He said that model outlets will soon be launched across the country.
Karnataka Chief Minister Shri Bommai said that Agriculture is our culture and the mainstay of our country's economy and Indian agriculture sector is ensuring food security. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi, many important policies have been formulated and concrete work done in the agriculture sector in the last 8 years and despite having a population of more than 130 crore, our country has become self-sufficient in food production. Mr. Bommai said that a country which is self-sufficient in food production becomes a self-respecting nation. He said that if the farmers get separated from the land then it will be very difficult, so it is important that the farmers remain attached to their land and we must make efforts to strengthen them further. Farmers will have to be strengthened in all aspects, - economically, socially and educationally.
Highlighting the achievements of Karnataka in the agriculture sector, he said that many schemes have been implemented in the state in the interest of agriculture and farmers. Describing the importance of investment in agriculture, he emphasized on ensuring the soil health and adopting best farming practices to increase its fertility. The Chief Minister thanked the Prime Minister, Agriculture Minister, Fertilizers Minister and the Center for their cooperation.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر زراعت، وزیر کھاد اور کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ کی موجودگی میں ریاستوں کے زراعت اور باغبانی کے وزراء کی قومی کانفرنس کا آغاز
گاؤں میں بیٹھے چھوٹے کسانوں کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی لانے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں – جناب تومر
مرکزی حکومت ملک بھر میں کھادوں کی آسانی سے تقسیم کے لیے پرعزم ہے – ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ
زراعت ہماری ثقافت ہے – جناب بومئی
14 JUL 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
کورونا بحران کی وجہ سے اب دو سال بعد ریاستوں کے زراعت اور باغبانی کے وزراء کی قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد بنگلور میں کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا افتتاح آج زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر، کیمیکل اور کھاد اور صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ اور کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بسوراج بومئی نے کیا۔ ملک میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں اہم، یہ کانفرنس مرکزی وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے ذریعہ ’آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو‘ کے تحت منعقد کی گئی ہے، جس میں اہم گفت و شنید ہوگی۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری اور محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے، کیمیکل اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا، کرناٹک کے وزیر زراعت جناب بی سی پاٹل سمیت زراعت اور باغبانی کے ریاستی وزراء، مرکزی زراعت سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا، فرٹیلائزر سکریٹری محترمہ آرتی آہوجا، ڈی اے آر ای کے سکریٹری اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) ڈاکٹر ترلوچن موہاپاترا، کرناٹک کی چیف سکریٹری محترمہ وندیتا شرما اور مرکزی و ریاستی حکومتوں/ اداروں کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں جناب تومر نے کہا کہ زراعت کے شعبے میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں مل کر ہر ممکنہ کام کررہی ہیں، پھر بھی زراعت کے سامنے درپیش چیلنجوں کے پیش نظر، یہ ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم ان کو حل کریں، اس کے لیے پالیسیاں بنائیں اور ان کو صحیح طریقے سے نافذ کریں۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہمارا ملک سب سے بڑی جمہوریت ہے، جہاں نظریاتی، لسانی، جغرافیائی اور موسمیاتی تنوع ہے، لیکن یہ بھارت کی طاقت ہے۔ اس بات پر غور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ زراعت کے تناظر میں اسے ریاستوں اور ملک کے مفاد میں کس طرح استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ زراعت ایک انتہائی حساس شعبہ ہے جو کروڑوں کسانوں سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ کس طرح مرکز و ریاست مل کر گاؤں میں بیٹھے چھوٹے کسانوں کی زندگی میں تبدیلی لا سکتے ہیں، اس کے لیے بغیر کسی لالچ کے کام کرنا چاہیے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے حال ہی میں کہا ہے کہ زمین پر جو کچھ ہو رہا ہے، اسے لیب تک بھی پہنچنا چاہیے، اس پر غور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، کیونکہ ابھی تک توجہ ’’لیب ٹو لینڈ‘‘ پر مرکوز تھی۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک کو کھاد کی درآمد پر انحصار کرنا پڑتا ہے اور مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے کسانوں کے مفاد میں سالانہ تقریباً 2.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی دی جا رہی ہے، تاکہ بیرونی ممالک میں بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں کا بوجھ ہمارے کسانوں پر نہ پڑے۔ لیکن یہ صورت حال ختم ہونی چاہئے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ’’لہذا کھاد کے شعبے میں بھی اب ہمیں آتم نربھر بننے کی ضرورت ہے، ’میک ان انڈیا‘ کی ضرورت ہے‘‘۔
نینو کھاد کی اہمیت کو بیان کرتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ اسے فروغ دینے میں ریاستوں کا کردار اہم ہے۔ کسانوں کی محنت، سائنس دانوں کی مہارت اور مرکز و ریاستوں کی پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے ملک میں زراعت نے بہتر ترقی کی ہے اور یہ عمل مسلسل جاری ہے۔ انھوں نے ریاستوں کے وزراء سے کہا کہ وہ زراعت کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے لیے اپنے دور اقتدار میں بہترین کام کریں۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب تومر نے ان متعدد موضوعات کا ذکر کیا جن پر اس دو روزہ کانفرنس میں تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔ ان میں ڈیجیٹل زراعت، پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا، نیشنل ایگریکلچرل مارکیٹ (ای- این اے ایم) اور فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز)، پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی کو تکمیل کی سطح تک لے جانا، انٹرنیشنل ایئر آف نیوٹریشنل گرین (2023)، ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی فنڈ، قدرتی کاشتکاری کا فروغ، نیو ایج فرٹیلائزرس (نئے دور کی کھادیں) اور آئی سی اے آر کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ نئی ٹیکنالوجیز شامل ہیں۔
کانفرنس میں کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کھاد کی عالمی صورت حال پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت کو اسے بڑی مقدار میں درآمد کرنا پڑتا ہے، خام مال بھی بہت مہنگا ہے، اس کے باوجود مرکزی حکومت ضرورت سے زیادہ سبسڈی دے رہی ہے۔ ڈی اے پی پر سبسڈی 2020-21 کے 512 روپے سے بڑھاکر 2022-23 کے خریف موسم کے لئے 2501 روپئے کردی گئی ہے۔ دنیا کے دیگر ممالک کے مقابلے بھارت میں ڈی اے پی کی قیمت سب سے کم ہے۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی ہدایات کے مطابق بڑھتی ہوئی لاگت کا بوجھ کسانوں پر نہیں ڈالا جا رہا ہے اور حکومت اس کی آسانی سے تقسیم کے لیے پرعزم ہے، لیکن اب نینو کھاد کے استعمال کو بڑھانے اور اسے ایک مہم کے طور پر ملک بھر میں اپنانے کی اشد ضرورت ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ریاستوں سے تعاون کی درخواست کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ کھاد کی دستیابی کے ضلع وار حسابات کو برقرار رکھا جانا چاہئے، تاکہ اس کا مناسب انتظام اور تقسیم کی جاسکے۔ اس بات کی بھی سخت نگرانی کی جائے کہ کسانوں کی کھاد کہیں بھی صنعتوں میں نہ جائے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جلد ہی ملک بھر میں ماڈل آؤٹ لیٹس کا آغاز کیا جائے گا۔
کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بومئی نے کہا کہ زراعت ہماری ثقافت ہے، زراعت ہمارے ملک کی معیشت کی بنیاد ہے اور بھارتی زراعت کا شعبہ غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی قیادت میں زراعت کے شعبے میں گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں کئی اہم پالیسیاں بنائی گئی ہیں اور اس سمت میں ٹھوس کام کئے گئے ہیں اور 130 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی آبادی کے باوجود ہمارا ملک غذائی پیداوار کے معاملے میں خودکفیل ہوگیا ہے۔ جناب بومئی نے کہا کہ جو ملک غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار میں خودکفیل ہو وہ خود اعتمادی والا ملک بن جاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اگر کسان زمین سے الگ ہو جائیں گے تو بہت مشکل ہو جائے گی، اس لیے کسانوں کو زمین سے منسلک رکھنا ہوگا اور انہیں مزید مضبوط کرنا ہوگا۔ کسانوں کو معاشی، سماجی اور تعلیمی ہر اعتبار سے مضبوط کرنا ہوگا۔
زراعت کے شعبے میں کرناٹک کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ ریاست میں زراعت اور کسانوں کے مفاد میں کئی اسکیمیں نافذ کی گئی ہیں۔ زراعت میں سرمایہ کاری کی اہمیت کو بیان کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے زمین کی صحت کو بڑھانے اور اس کی زرخیزی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے کاشتکاری کے بہترین طور طریقوں کو اپنانے پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعلیٰ نے تعاون کے لیے وزیر اعظم، وزیر زراعت، وزیر کھاد اور مرکز کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔