Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Conference of State Agriculture & Horticulture Ministers begins in the presence of Agriculture Minister, Fertilizer Minister and Karnataka CM
Let’s work together to bring change in the lives of marginal farmers in villages - Shri Tomar
Central Government committed to easy availability of fertilizers across the country - Dr. Mandaviya
Agriculture is our culture - Shri Bommai
14 JUL 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Conference of State Agriculture and Horticulture Ministers has been organized after two years due to the Corona crisis, in Bangalore. It was inaugurated today in the presence of Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers and Health and Family Welfare, and Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai. This conference has been organized by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare coinciding with the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, in which key issues will be deliberated upon to ensure the development of agriculture and farmers in the country.
The Union Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shobha Karandlaje and Shri Kailash Choudhary, Union Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers and New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, State Agriculture and Horticulture Ministers including Agriculture Minister of Karnataka, Shri B.C. Patil, Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja, Fertilizer Secretary Smt. Arti Ahuja, DARE Secretary and Director General of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Karnataka Chief Secretary Smt. Vandita Sharma and Senior officials of Central and State Governments/Institutions are participating.
Addressing the Inaugural ceremony, Shri Tomar said that the Central and State Governments are working together in the field of agriculture, yet we all bear the important responsibility to solve the challenges facing the agriculture sector, formulate policies and their proper implementation.
“Our country is the largest democracy, where there is diversity of ideology, language, geography and climate, but herein lies the strength of India. There is a need to discuss how this can be used in the interest of the States and the country in the context of agriculture. Agriculture is a very sensitive sector which is connected to crores of farmers. Work needs to be done without any vested interest on how the Centre and States can bring about a change in the lives of small farmers sitting in the villages. Prime Minister Shri Modi has recently said that whatever is happening on the land, that should also reach the lab. This needs to be looked into because till now the focus was on ‘Lab to Land,’” he said.
Shri Tomar said that the country has to depend on the import of fertilizers and the central government is incurring a subsidy of about Rs. 2.5 lakh crore rupees annually in the interest of farmers, so that the burden of rising prices internationally does not fall on our farmers. But there must be an end to this situation at sometime, he said.
“So now in the field of fertilizers also we need to be AatmaNirbhar (self-reliant), there is a need to ‘Make in India’,” said Shri Tomar.
Describing the importance of nano fertiliser, Shri Tomar said that the role of the states is important in promoting it. Due to the hard work of the farmers, the skill of the scientists and the policies of the Centre and States, agriculture in the country has developed better and is becoming sustainable. He asked the Ministers of the States to do their best work during their tenure for faster progress of agriculture.
On this occasion, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar listed out the various topics to be discussed in the two-day conference. These include Digital Agriculture, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, National Agricultural Market (e-NAM) and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), taking Prime Minister Kisan Samman Nidhi to its saturation level, International Year of Nutritional Grain (2023), Rs 1 lakh crore worth of Agricultural Infrastructure Fund, promotion of Natural Farming, New Age Fertilizers and New Technologies developed by ICAR.
In his address, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, while explaining the global situation of fertilizers, said that India has to import it in large quantities, the raw material is also very expensive, and yet the central government is giving excessive subsidy. Subsidy on DAP has been hiked from Rs. 512 in 2020-21 to Rs. 2,501 for the 2022-23 Kharif season. DAP price in India is lowest as compared to other countries. Dr. Mandaviya said that as per the directions of the Prime Minister, the burden of increased cost is not being passed on to the farmers and the government is committed to the easy availability of fertilizers across the country, but now there is a dire need to increase the use of nano fertilizers and undertake this as a campaign across the country. Requesting cooperation from the states in this regard, he said that district-wise data of availability of fertilizers should be maintained so that it can be properly managed and distributed. Strict monitoring should also be done that farmers' fertilizers is not diverted to industries anywhere. He said that model outlets will soon be launched across the country.
Karnataka Chief Minister Shri Bommai said that Agriculture is our culture and the mainstay of our country's economy and Indian agriculture sector is ensuring food security. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi, many important policies have been formulated and concrete work done in the agriculture sector in the last 8 years and despite having a population of more than 130 crore, our country has become self-sufficient in food production. Mr. Bommai said that a country which is self-sufficient in food production becomes a self-respecting nation. He said that if the farmers get separated from the land then it will be very difficult, so it is important that the farmers remain attached to their land and we must make efforts to strengthen them further. Farmers will have to be strengthened in all aspects, - economically, socially and educationally.
Highlighting the achievements of Karnataka in the agriculture sector, he said that many schemes have been implemented in the state in the interest of agriculture and farmers. Describing the importance of investment in agriculture, he emphasized on ensuring the soil health and adopting best farming practices to increase its fertility. The Chief Minister thanked the Prime Minister, Agriculture Minister, Fertilizers Minister and the Center for their cooperation.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि मंत्री, उर्वरक मंत्री व कर्नाटक सीएम के आतिथ्य में राज्यों के कृषि-बागवानी मंत्रियों का राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन
गांवों में बैठे छोटे किसानों के जीवन में तब्दीली लाने के लिए मिलकर काम करें - श्री तोमर
देशभर में खाद के सुगम वितरण के लिए केंद्र सरकार प्रतिबद्ध - डा. मांडविया
कृषि हमारी संस्कृति है - श्री बोम्मई
14 JUL 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
कोरोना संकट के कारण राज्यों के कृषिव बागवानी मंत्रियों का राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन दो साल बाद अब बेंगलुरू में आयोजित किया गया है। केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर, केंद्रीय रसायन व उर्वरक तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डा. मनसुख मांडविया और कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई के आतिथ्य में आज इसका शुभारंभ हुआ। देश में कृषि व किसानों का विकास सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में अहम इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा किया गया है, जिसमें महत्वपूर्ण चर्चा होगी।
सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी व सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे, केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा, कर्नाटक के कृषि मंत्री श्री बी.सी. पाटिल सहित राज्यों के कृषि एवं बागवानी मंत्री, केंद्रीय कृषि सचिव श्री मनोज अहूजा, उर्वरक सचिव श्रीमती आरती अहूजा, डेयर के सचिव व भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के महानिदेशक डा. त्रिलोचन महापात्र, कर्नाटक की मुख्य सचिव श्रीमती वंदिता शर्मा एवं केंद्र व राज्य सरकारों/ संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए हैं।
शुभारंभ समारोह में श्री तोमर ने कहा कि केंद्र व राज्य सरकारें मिलकर कृषि के क्षेत्र में हर संभव कार्य कर रही है, फिर भी कृषि के समक्ष चुनौतियों के मद्देनजर इनका समाधान करना, इनके लिए पालिसी बनाना तथा इसका ठीक प्रकार से क्रियान्वयन करना हम सभी की महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारी है।
“हमारा देश सबसे बड़ा लोकतंत्र है, जहां वैचारिक, भाषाई, भौगोलिक व जलवायु की विविधता है, लेकिन यहीं भारत की ताकत है। इसका कृषि के संदर्भ में भी राज्यों व देश के हित में कैसे उपयोग कर सकते हैं, इस पर विचार करने की जरूरत है। कृषि बहुत संवेदनशील क्षेत्र है जो करोड़ों किसानों से जुड़ा है। गांवों में बैठे छोटे किसानों के जीवन में केंद्र-राज्य मिलकर कैसे तब्दीली ला सकते हैं, इसके लिए लोभ संवरण करे बिना काम करना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने हाल ही में कहा है कि लैंड पर जो हो रहा, वह भी लैब तक पहुंचे, इस पर गौर करने की जरूरत है क्योंकि अभी यहीं कहा जाता था - लैब टू लैंड,” उन्होंने कहा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि देश में खाद के आयात पर हमारी निर्भरता है और केंद्र सरकार द्वारा सालाना लगभग ढाई लाख करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी इसमें किसान हित में दी जा रही है, ताकि विदेशों में बढ़ती कीमतों का भार हमारे किसानों पर नहीं पड़े लेकिन इस स्थिति का कहीं तो अंत होना चाहिए।
“इसलिए अब फर्टिलाइजर के क्षेत्र में भी हमें आत्मनिर्भर होने, मेक इन इंडिया की आवश्यकता है,” उन्होंने कहा।
श्री तोमर ने नैनो फर्टिलाइजर का महत्व बताते हुए कहा कि इसे बढावा देने में राज्यों की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है। किसानों की मेहनत,वैज्ञानिकों की कुशलता व केंद्र-राज्यों की नीतियों के कारण देश में कृषि का बेहतर विकास हुआ और सतत हो रहा है। उन्होंने राज्यों के मंत्रियों से कहा कि कृषि की और तेजी से प्रगति के लिए अपने कार्यकाल में श्रेष्ठ कार्य कर गुजरें।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर ने दो दिनी सम्मेलन में विचारार्थ विषयों की जानकारी दी। कृषि एवं किसानों के विकास की दृष्टि से ये महत्वपूर्ण विषय हैं-डिजिटल कृषि, प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना, राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार (ई-नाम) एवं कृषक उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ), प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि को सेचुरेशन तक ले जाना, अंतरराष्ट्रीय पोषक-अनाज वर्ष (2023), एक लाख करोड़ रु. का कृषि अवसंरचना कोष, प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देना, न्यू एज फर्टिलाइजर तथा आईसीएआर द्वारा विकसित नई तकनीकें।
सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री डा. मांडविया ने खाद की वैश्विक स्थिति बताते हुए कहा कि भारत को इसे काफी मात्रा में आयात करना पड़ता है, रा-मटेरियल भी बहुत महंगा है, इसके बावजूद केंद्र सरकार अत्यधिक सब्सिडी दे रही है। डीएपी पर सब्सिडी को 2020-21 में 512 रु. से बढ़ाकर 2022-23 खरीफ सीजन के लिए 2501 रु. कर दिया गया है। विश्व के अन्य देशों की तुलना में भारत में डीएपी के दाम सबसे कम है। डा. मांडविया ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी के निर्देशानुसार, किसानों पर बढ़ी लागत का बोझ नहीं डाला जा रहा है व इसके सुगम वितरण के लिए सरकार प्रतिबद्ध है, लेकिन अब देश में अभियान के रूप में नैनो फर्टिलाइजर का उपयोग बढ़ाने की सख्त जरूरत है। उन्होंने राज्यों से इस संबंध में सहयोग का अनुरोध करते हुए कहा कि फर्टिलाइजर की उपलब्धता का जिलेवार हिसाब-किताब रखा जाएं ताकि उसका समुचित प्रबंधन एवं वितरण हो सकें। किसानों का फर्टिलाइजर कहीं उद्योगों को नहीं चला जाएं, इस पर भी कड़ी निगरानी रखी जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने बताया कि देशभर में माडल आउटलेट्स की शीघ्र ही लांचिग होगी।
कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बोम्मई ने कहा कि कृषि हमारी संस्कृति है,कृषि हमारे देश की अर्थव्यवस्था का मुख्य आधार है और भारतीय कृषि क्षेत्र खाद्य सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में बीते 8 साल में कृषि क्षेत्र में अनेक महत्वपूर्ण नीतियां बनाई गई और ठोस कार्य हुए हैं तथा 130 करोड़ से ज्यादा की आबादी होने के बावजूद खाद्यान्न उत्पादन में हमारा देश आत्मनिर्भर हुआ हैं। श्री बोम्मई ने कहा कि जो देश खाद्यान्न उत्पादन में स्वावलंबी होता है, वह स्वाभिमानी राष्ट्र बनता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर किसान जमीन से अलग हो गए तो बहुत मुश्किल हो जाएगी, इसलिए किसानों को जमीन से जोड़े रखना एवं उन्हें और भी मजबूत करना है। किसानों को आर्थिक, सामाजिक, शैक्षणिक सब तरफ से मजबूत करना होगा।
उन्होंने कृषि क्षेत्र में कर्नाटक की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि राज्य में कृषि व किसानों के हित में अनेक योजनाएं लागू की गई है। उन्होंने कृषि में निवेश का महत्व बताते हुए इसे बढ़ाने एवंसाथ ही, उर्वरा शक्ति बढ़ाने के लिए मृदा का स्वास्थ्य बेहतर रखने पर व श्रेष्ठ कृषि पद्धतियां अपनाने पर जोर दिया। मुख्यमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री, कृषि मंत्री, उर्वरक मंत्री सहित केंद्र को सहयोग के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।