Ministry of Tourism
Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat: 33 Students from Manipur make a successful six-day visit to Indore and other important places of Malwa region of Madhya Pradesh
Students from Manipur learn about local cuisine, culture, history, and important developmental aspects including science facilities of the Malwa region
14 JUL 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav-Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (AKAM-EBSB) 33 college and school students from Imphal, Manipur made an enriching visit to Indore and surrounding places of Malwa region of Madhya Pradesh. Out of the 33 students, 19 students were from different schools of Imphal and 14 were from MIT, Imphal. The students were accompanied by two faculty members.
The team visited various places of Malwa region including Indore, Maheshwar, Mandavgarh from June 26 to July 02, 2022. IPS Academy Institute of Engineering and Science, Indore were the host institute. There were 18 female members in the whole group. Manipur and Madhya Pradesh are paired states under the Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat scheme.
Science and Technology: Professor explaining the Zero Shadow Effect at the Dongla Robotics Observatory at Ujjain.
The team visited Indore as part of the student exchange programme under the unique initiative of the government Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. On first day students from Manipur arrived at Indore, Madhya Pradesh. They visited the Bio CNG Plant of Indore Municipal Corporation and the Khajrana Ganesh Temple on the second day, after the inaugural ceremony. Bio CNG plant is Asia’s largest CNG plant, recently inaugurated by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Indore has been adjudged the cleanest city of India for a consecutive five times. The students were fascinated by the machines and processes they saw at the plant.
Clean and smart cities, Energy Saving and Urban Planning: Visit to the Bio CNG plant located at Devguradiya Indore, recently inaugurated by PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji
On the third day the team visited Dongla Robotic Observatory, located at 0 degree longitude, and Mahakaleshwar temple in Ujjain. Observatory’s many equipments were displayed to the students with special permission. The team visited the Lal Bhag place and Rajwada in Indore and participated in sports activities. The troop visited Devi Ahilya Fort at Maheshwar, about 100 kilometres from Indore on the fifth day. This 16th century fort is famous for its elegant architecture and spectacular view from river Narmada. They also saw the world famous Maheshwari silk weaving, the local popular yarn. On the sixth day, they went to historical Mandav Garh. It is a famous tourist site in Madhya Pradesh. They saw Rani Roopmati palace and Baaz Bahadur palace and other places.
On the concluding day, the students participated in the joint cultural programmes, showcasing the traditions and culture of the two states. During their visits, students enjoyed and tasted different cuisines of the host state at the world famous Sarafa Chowpatty of Indore. They enjoyed the famous dishes of Sarafa Chowpatty, be it ‘Dahi Vada’ and ‘Bhutte ka Kis’ at Joshi Dahi Vada or ‘Khopra patties’ at Vijay Chat House or the ‘Jalebi’. Students were fascinated by seeing the huge mob at the Sarafa Chowpatty during the late night.
Various sports activities were also conducted at the internationally developed sports complex of IPS Academy.
The visiting Manipuri team was much impressed and felt enriched by the historical places, traditions, culture and local cuisines. Manipuri students said that they made many friends with their counterparts at Indore. They also learned about the heritage of Madhya Pradesh. Similarly, students from Madhya Pradesh came to know about different Manipuri traditions, their folk music and dances. Both the groups exchanged their food traditions. Many of students from Madhya Pradesh learned some greeting words in Manipuri. Students from both the states parted with heavy hearts at the time of departure.
The visit was facilitated by the Union Ministry of Education and the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), New Delhi.

وزارت سیاحت
ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت: منی پور کے 33 طلبا نے اندور سمیت مدھیہ پردیش کے مالوا علاقہ کے دیگر اہم مقامات کا چھ روزہ کامیاب دورہ کیا
منی پور کے طلبا نے مالوا علاقہ کی سائنسی سہولتوں سمیت مقامی کھانوں، ثقافت، تاریخ اور اہم ترقیاتی پہلوؤں کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کی
14 JUL 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو – ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت (اے کے اے ایم – ای بی ایس بی) کے تحت امپھال، منی پور کے کالج اور اسکول کے 33 طلبا نے مدھیہ پردیش کے اندور اور مالوا علاقہ کے قرب و جوار کے مقامات کا جامع دورہ کیا۔ 33 طلبا میں سے 19 طلبا کا تعلق امپھال کے مختلف اسکولوں سےتھا اور 14 کا تعلق ایم آئی ٹی، امپھال سے تھا۔ طلبا کے ساتھ دو فیکلٹی اراکین بھی تھے۔
ٹیم نے 26 جون سے 02 جولائی 2022 تک اندور، مہیشور، مانڈوگڑھ سمیت مالوا علاقہ کے مختلف مقامات کا دورہ کیا۔ آئی پی ایس اکیڈمی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انجینئرنگ اینڈ سائنس، اندور میزبان ادارہ تھا۔ پورے گروم میں 18 خاتون اراکین شامل تھیں۔ منی پور اور مدھیہ پردیش ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت اسکیم کے تحت جوڑی دار ریاستیں ہیں۔
سائنس اور تکنالوجی: اُجین میں ڈونگلا روبوٹکس آبزرویٹری میں صفر چھاؤں اثرات کی وضاحت کرتے پروفیسر
ٹیم نے حکومت کی ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت منفرد پہل قدمی کے طور پر طلبا کا باہمی تبادلہ پروگرام کے تحت اندور کا دورہ کیا۔ پہلے دن منی پور کے طلبا اندور، مدھیہ پردیش پہنچے۔ افتتاحی تقریب کے بعد دوسرے دن انہوں نے اندور میونسپل کارپوریشن کے بایو سی این جی پلانٹ اور کھجرانا گنیش مندر کا دورہ کیا۔ بایو سی این جی پلانٹ ایشیا کا سب سے بڑا سی این جی پلانٹ ہے، جس کا افتتاح حال ہی میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کیا ۔ اندور کو مسلسل پانچویں مرتبہ سب سے صاف ستھرا شہر منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ طلبا پلانٹ میں مشینوں اور پروسیس کو دیکھ کر بہت متاثر ہوئے۔
صاف ستھرا اور اسمارٹ شہر، توانائی کی بچت اور شہری منصوبہ بندی: دیوگوراڈیا اندور میں واقع بایو سی این جی پلانٹ کا دورہ، جس کا افتتاح حال ہی میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا
تیسرے دن ٹیم نے صفر ڈگری طول البلد پر واقع ڈونگلا روبوٹک آبزرویٹری اور اُجین میں مہاکالیشور مندر کا دورہ کیا۔ خصوصی اجازت سے طلبا کو اس رصدگاہ کے متعدد آلات دکھائے گئے۔ ٹیم نے اندور میں لال بھاگ پلیس اور رجواڑہ کا دورہ کیا اور کھیلوں میں حصہ لیا۔ پانچویں دن گروپ نے اندور سے تقریباً 100 کلو میٹر دور مہیشور میں دیوی اہلیا قلعہ کا دورہ کیا۔ 16ویں صدی کا یہ قلعہ اپنےخوبصورت فن تعمیر اور نرمدا ندی کے شاندار نظارے کے لیے مشہور ہے۔ انہوں نے مقامی مشہور دھاگے سے تیار مقبول عام مہیشوری ریشم کی بُنائی بھی دیکھی۔ چھٹویں دن وہ تاریخی مانڈو گڑھ گئے۔ یہ مدھیہ پردیش کا ایک مشہور سیاحتی مقام ہے۔انہوں نے رانی روپ متی محل اور باز بہادر محل اور دیگر مقامات بھی دیکھے۔
آخری دن، طلبا نے دونوں ریاستوں کی روایات اور ثقافت کی نمائش کرتے ہوئے مشترکہ ثقافتی پروگراموں میں حصہ لیا۔ اپنے سفر کے دوران، طلبا نے اندور کی مقبول عام صرافہ چوپاٹی پر میزبان ریاست کے مختلف پکوانوں کا لطف اٹھایا اور ذائقہ لیا۔ انہوں نے صرافہ چوپاٹی کے مشہور پکوانوں کا لطف اٹھایا، خواہ وہ جوشی دہی بڑے میں ’دہی بڑا‘ اور ’بھٹے کا کس‘ ہو یا وجے چاٹ ہاؤس میں ’کھوپرا پیٹیز‘ یا ’جلیبی‘۔ طلبا دیر رات صرافہ چوپاٹی پر زبردست ہجوم دیکھ کر مسحور ہوگئے۔
آئی پی ایس اکادمی کے بین الاقوامی سطح پر ترقی دیے گئے اسپورٹس کامپلیکس میں مختلف کھیلوں کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔
دورہ کرنے والی منی پوری ٹیم تاریخی مقامات، روایات، ثقافتی اور علاقائی پکوانوں سے بہت متاثر ہوئی اور انہوں نے معلومات بھی حاصل کی۔ منی پوری طلبا نے کہا کہ انہوں نے اندور میں اپنے ہم جماعت طلبا کے ساتھ متعدد دوست احباب بنائے۔ انہوں نے مدھیہ پردیش کی وراثت کےبارے میں بھی سیکھا۔ اسی طرح مدھیہ پردیش کے طلبا نے بھی مختلف منی پوری روایات، ان کے لوک سنگیت اور رقص کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کی۔ دونوں گروپوں نے کھانے پینے سے متعلق اپنی روایات کا باہمی تبادلہ کیا۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے متعدد طلبا نے منی پوری میں چند خیرمقدمی کلمات بھی سیکھے۔ رخصتی کے وقت دونوں ریاستوں کے طلبا نے بھاری من کے ساتھ ایک دوسرے کو الوداع کہا۔
اس دورے کے لیے تعلیم کی مرکزی وزارت اور آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹکنیکل ایجوکیشن (اے آئی سی ٹی ای)، نئی دہلی نے اپنا تعاون فراہم کیا۔