Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre rushes High Level multi-disciplinary team to Kerala for supporting the State in public health interventions and investigating for Monkey Pox outbreak
14 JUL 2022 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has rushed a high-level multi-disciplinary team to Kerala to collaborate with the State Health Authorities in instituting public health measures in view of the confirmed case of Monkey Pox in Kollam district of Kerala.
The Central team to Kerala comprises of experts drawn from National Center for Disease Control (NCDC), Dr. RML Hospital, New Delhi and senior official from Ministry of Health & Family Welfare along with experts from Regional Office of Health & Family Welfare, Kerala.
The team shall work closely with the State Health Departments and take a stock of on-ground situation and recommend necessary public health interventions. Govt of India is taking proactive steps by monitoring the situation carefully and coordinating with states in case of any such possibility of outbreak occurs.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केरळमधील सार्वजनिक आरोग्यविषयक उपक्रमांना पाठबळ पुरविण्यासाठी आणि तेथील मंकी पॉक्स आजाराच्या फैलावाची तपासणी करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने उच्च-स्तरीय बहु-विषय तज्ञांचे पथक केरळला पाठविले
14 JUL 2022 9:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 जुलै 2022
केरळच्या कोल्लम जिल्ह्यात मंकी पॉक्सच्या संसर्गाची पुष्टी झालेला रुग्ण सापडल्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर राज्यातील सार्वजनिक आरोग्यविषयक उपाययोजना करण्याबाबत राज्याच्या आरोग्य विभागातील अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत समन्वयाने काम करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण विभागाने एक उच्च-स्तरीय बहु-विषय तज्ञांचे पथक केरळ राज्यात पाठविले आहे.
केरळला पाठविण्यात आलेल्या केंद्रीय पथकामध्ये राष्ट्रीय रोगनियंत्रण केंद्रातील आणि नवी दिल्लीच्या डॉ.राम मनोहर लोहिया रुग्णालयातील तज्ञ तसेच केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण विभागातील वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसह केरळच्या प्रादेशिक आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण कार्यालयातील तज्ञांचा समावेश आहे.
हे पथक राज्य आरोग्य विभागाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांसह एकत्रितपणे काम करेल आणि प्रत्यक्ष जाऊन परिस्थितीची तपासणी करून सार्वजनिक आरोग्य विषयक आवश्यक उपाययोजनांची शिफारस करेल. कोणत्याही रोगाच्या साथीच्या अशा प्रकारच्या शक्यतेबाबत केंद्र सरकार राज्यांशी समन्वय राखून आहे आणि परिस्थितीवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून सक्रियतेने पावले उचलत आहे.