Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre rushes High Level multi-disciplinary team to Kerala for supporting the State in public health interventions and investigating for Monkey Pox outbreak
14 JUL 2022 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has rushed a high-level multi-disciplinary team to Kerala to collaborate with the State Health Authorities in instituting public health measures in view of the confirmed case of Monkey Pox in Kollam district of Kerala.
The Central team to Kerala comprises of experts drawn from National Center for Disease Control (NCDC), Dr. RML Hospital, New Delhi and senior official from Ministry of Health & Family Welfare along with experts from Regional Office of Health & Family Welfare, Kerala.
The team shall work closely with the State Health Departments and take a stock of on-ground situation and recommend necessary public health interventions. Govt of India is taking proactive steps by monitoring the situation carefully and coordinating with states in case of any such possibility of outbreak occurs.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने केरल में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और मंकी पॉक्स के प्रकोप की जांच में राज्य की सहायता करने के लिए उच्च स्तरीय विशेषज्ञ दल भेजा
14 JUL 2022 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने केरल के कोल्लम जिले में मंकी पॉक्स के पुष्ट मामले के मद्देनजर सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं को स्थापित करने में राज्य स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए केरल में एक उच्च स्तरीय विशेषज्ञ दल भेजा है।
केरल भेजे गए केंद्रीय दल में नई दिल्ली के डॉक्टर राम मनोहर लोहिया अस्पताल में राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) के विशेषज्ञ और स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी के साथ-साथ क्षेत्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण कार्यालय, केरल के विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय दल राज्य के स्वास्थ्य विभागों के साथ मिलकर काम करेगा और जमीनी स्थिति का जायजा लेगा तथा आवश्यक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की सिफारिश करेगा। केंद्र सरकार स्थिति की सावधानीपूर्वक निगरानी करके मंकी पॉक्स बीमारी के प्रकोप की ऐसी किसी भी संभावना के मामले में राज्यों के साथ समन्वय करके सक्रिय कदम उठा रही है।