स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सभी पात्र वयस्कों को नि:शुल्क एहतियाती खुराक प्रदान करने के लिए 75 दिनों के 'कोविड टीकाकरण अमृत महोत्सव' सरकारी कोविड टीकाकरण केंद्रों पर कल से शुरू होगा
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से कहा गया कि वे 'कोविड टीकाकरण अमृत महोत्सव' को एक जन अभियान के रूप में पहले से अधिक संख्या में कोविड टीकाकरण शिविरों के साथ मिशन मोड में कार्यान्वित करें
विभिन्न यात्रा मार्गों, मेला और जन सभा स्थलों पर विशेष टीकाकरण शिविर की योजना
कार्यालय परिसरों, औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठानों, रेलवे स्टेशनों, अंतर-राज्यीय बस अड्डों, विद्यालयों और कॉलेजों में विशेष कार्यस्थल टीकाकरण शिविर की योजना
14 JUL 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
सभी पात्र वयस्कों (18 वर्ष और उससे अधिक उम्र के) को नि:शुल्क एहतियाती खुराक प्रदान करने के लिए 75 दिनों के 'कोविड टीकाकरण अमृत महोत्सव' सरकारी कोविड टीकाकरण केंद्रों (सीवीसी) पर कल (15 जुलाई, 2022) से शुरू होगा। विशेष कोविड टीकाकरण अभियान, आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव का एक हिस्सा है और इसे एक मिशन मोड में कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य पात्र वयस्कों के बीच कोविड टीके की एहतियाती खुराक लगाने की गति को तेज करना है।
इस संबंध में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण की अध्यक्षता में आज राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य सचिवों व राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के प्रबंध निदेशकों (एमडी) के साथ वर्चुअल बैठक आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक में राज्यों व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से सभी पात्र लाभार्थियों का टीकाकरण करके और उन्हें एहतियाती खुराक लगाकर पूर्ण कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज की दिशा में गहन व महत्वाकांक्षी रूप से आगे बढ़ाने का अनुरोध किया गया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि आयु समूहों- 18 वर्ष और उससे अधिक (8 फीसदी) व 60 वर्ष और उससे अधिक (27 फीसदी) के लोगों के बीच एहतियाती खुराक की कम हिस्सेदारी चिंता का कारण है। भारत सरकार ने 18 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए सभी सरकारी कोविड टीकाकरण केंद्रों पर नि:शुल्क एहतियाती खुराक प्रदान करने के लिए एक विशेष अभियान 'कोविड टीकाकरण अमृत महोत्सव' शुरू करने की घोषणा की है। यह 15 जुलाई से 30 सितंबर, 2022 तक 75 दिनों के लिए होगा। एहतियाती खुराक के लिए पात्र लोगों में 18 वर्ष या इससे अधिक के सभी व्यक्ति शामिल हैं, जिन्होंने दूसरी खुराक लगाने की तारीख के बाद 6 महीने (या 26 सप्ताह) का समय पूरा कर लिया है।
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से अनुरोध किया गया कि वे 75 दिनों के लिए 'कोविड टीकाकरण अमृत महोत्सव' को एक विशाल जन जुटाव के साथ 'जन अभियान' के रूप में एक शिविर दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित करें। इसके अलावा उन्हें चार धाम यात्रा (उत्तराखंड), अमरनाथ यात्रा (जम्मू और कश्मीर), कांवर यात्रा (उत्तर-भारत के सभी राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों) के साथ-साथ प्रमुख मेलों और जन समूहों के मार्गों पर विशेष टीकाकरण शिविर आयोजित करने की सलाह दी गई। वहीं, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को बड़े कार्यालय परिसरों (सार्वजनिक व निजी), औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठानों, रेलवे स्टेशनों, अंतर-राज्यीय बस अड्डों, विद्यालयों और कॉलेजों आदि में विशेष कार्यस्थल टीकाकरण शिविरों का संचालन करने की सलाह दी। ऐसे सभी विशेष टीकाकरण शिविरों में अनिवार्य रूप से कोविन के माध्यम से टीका लगाए जाने के साथ टीकाकरण प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किया जाना है। इस पहल के सफल कार्यान्वयन और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि सभी पात्र लोगों को एहतियाती खुराक लगाया जा चुका है, के लिए महत्वाकांक्षी जिला/प्रखंड/सीवीसी-वार सत्र योजनाएं बनाने की जरूरत है। इसके अलावा राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को इस पहल का प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक, सोशल और मास मीडिया में व्यापक प्रचार करने की भी सलाह दी गई। वहीं, राज्य के स्वास्थ्य सचिवों से राज्य स्तर पर प्रगति की नियमित साप्ताहिक समीक्षा करने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को यह सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गई थी कि उपलब्ध कोविड टीके की खुराकों को सही समय पर लगाया जाए और सरकारी व निजी, दोनों केंद्रों पर एक भी खुराक बर्बाद न हो। इस बात को रेखांकित करते हुए कि कोविड टीका एक बहुमूल्य राष्ट्रीय संसाधन है, राज्यों से अनुरोध किया गया कि वे पात्र जनसंख्या समूहों के अनुरूप 75- दिवसीय विशेष अभियान की जरूरत का आकलन करें और केंद्र को सूचित करें। इससे केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय, उन राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को पर्याप्त मात्रा में खुराक उपलब्ध कराने में सक्षम होगा, जिन्हें इसकी जरूरत है। इस अभियान के तहत टीकाकरण के लिए फर्स्ट एक्सपायरी, फर्स्ट आउट (यानी जिसकी समाप्ति तिथि पहले है, उसे पहले लगाया जाएगा) के सिद्धांत का अनुपालन करना जारी रखा जाएगा।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
75 days - ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava’ to commence from tomorrow to provide free Precaution Dose at all eligible adult population at Government Vaccination Centres
States/UTs to implement ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava’ as a ‘Jan Abhiyaan’ with enhanced number of COVID Vaccination Camps in Mission Mode
Special Vaccination Camps on various Yatra Routes, Melas and Congregations
Special Workplace Vaccination Camps at office complexes, industrial establishments, Railway Stations, Inter-State bus stations, in Schools and Colleges
14 JUL 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
75 days - ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava’ will commence from tomorrow (15th July 2022) to provide free Precaution Dose at all adult (18 years and above) eligible population at Government COVID Vaccination Centres (CVCs). Being implemented in a ‘Mission Mode’ this special COVID vaccination drive is a part of the celebration for Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. The special drive isaimed to increase uptake for the Precaution Dose of COVID Vaccineamong the eligible adult population.
In a virtual meeting with State/UT Health Secretaries and NHM MDs chaired by Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan today, States and UTs have been urged to give an intensive and ambitious push towards full COVID19 vaccination coverage by vaccinating all eligible beneficiaries and covering them with precaution dose.
Union Health Secretary highlighted that less percentage of precaution doses uptake among population groups aged 18 years & above (8%) and persons aged 60 years & above (27%) is a cause of concern. Govt. of India has announced a special drive ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava’ to be launched to provide free precaution doseat all Government Covid Vaccination Centres for persons aged 18 years &above. This would be for 75 days, from 15th July to 30th September 2022. Those eligible for the Precaution Dose include all persons of ≥18 years who have completed 6 months (or 26 weeks) from the date of administration of 2nd dose.
States/UTs were urged to implement ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava’ for 75 days as ‘Jan Abhiyaan’ with massive mass mobilization, through a camp approach. They were advised to organize special vaccination camps in the routes of Char Dham Yatra (Uttarakhand),Amarnath Yatra (Jammu &Kashmir), Kanwar Yatra (all States/UTs of North-India) as well asmajor Melas and congregations. Union Health Secretary advised States/UTs to operationalise special workplace vaccination camps at big office complexes(public & private), industrial establishments, railway stations, inter-state bus stations, in schools and collegesetc. In all such special vaccination camps, vaccination to be done mandatorily through CoWIN and vaccination certificate to be provided. Ambitious District/Block/CVC-wise session plans need to be made for successful implementationof the initiative and to ensure that all eligible population is covered by Precaution Dose. States/UTs were also advised to do wide advance publicity of this initiative in print, electronic, social & mass media. State Health Secretaries have been urged to undertake regular weekly review of progress at the State level.
States/UTs were advised to ensure that the available COVID vaccine dosesare consumed in a timely manner and no dose expires in both government &private facilities. Highlighting that COVID vaccine is a precious national resource, states were requested to assess the requirement for the 75-day special drive as per the eligible populationgroupsand inform to the Centre. This would enable the Union Ministry of Health to provide adequate doses to the States/UTs that need them. The principle of First Expiry, First Out shall continue to guide the COVID vaccination.