Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Minister Shri Arjun Munda inaugurates 'Manthan' tribal welfare symposium at Palghar
All institutions and states connected with tribal welfare should come together to prepare a plan: Tribal Affairs Minister
14 JUL 2022 6:16PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 14 July 2022
Union Tribal Affairs Minister Arjun Munda inaugurated a two-day symposium ‘Manthan’ on upliftment of triabal communities at Palghar in Maharashtra today. The Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Bishweshwar Tudu was also present on the occasion.
On this occasion, Shri Munda appealed that all institutions and states connected with tribal welfare should come together to prepare a plan for their welfare. He also said that a report should be made on the implementation and performance under Scheduled Tribes Component (STC) till date. He informed that STC was formed after a prolonged deliberation. Hence its performance in different states needs to be evaluated, he added.
The Union Minister said that the representatives of states' education ministries doing a commendable job in regional languages under National Education Policy should be roped in to form a five member committee to explore the scope of work to be done by Tribal Affairs Ministry.
N27J.jpeg)
The Tribal Affair Ministers and Chief Secretaries of different States and UTs, Directors of the states where tribal museums are being set up are attending the symposium.
About Manthan Symposium
The Symposium is focussing on the various programmes to be undertaken on Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by Eklavya Model Residential Schools, Fees Control Authority, Grants Department and Tribal Museums which organize 'Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas' on birth anniversary of freedom fighter Bhagwan Birsa Munda. It also includes discussions on Scheduled Tribe Component (https://stcmis.gov.in/) and health and education of tribal population.
Apart from Maharashtra, representatives of Tribal Welfare Departments from Jammu, Kashmir, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Goa, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Manipur, Tripura, Gujarat, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Assam, Mizoram, Meghlaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Nagaland, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu are taking part in the symposium.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने पालघर में जनजातीय कल्याण संगोष्ठी "मंथन" का उद्घाटन किया
जनजातीय कल्याण से जुड़े सभी संस्थानों और राज्यों को एक साझा योजना बनाने के लिए साथ आना चाहिए: जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री
14 JUL 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने महाराष्ट्र के पालघर में आज जनजातीय समुदाय के उत्थान पर आयोजित दो दिवसीय संगोष्ठी "मंथन" का उद्घाटन किया। इस दौरान जनजातीय मामलों के राज्यमंत्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडु भी मौजूद थे।
इस मौके पर श्री मुंडा ने जनजातीय कल्याण से जुड़े सभी संस्थानों और राज्यों से एकसाथ आकर साझा योजना बनाने की अपील की। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आज तक “शेड्यूल ट्राइब कंपोनेंट (एसटीसी)” के तहत जो भी चीजें लागू हुई हैं, उनके ऊपर एक रिपोर्ट बनाई जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने बताया कि बहुत विचार-विमर्श करने के बाद एसटीसी बनाई गई थी। इसलिए अलग-अलग राज्यों में इसके प्रदर्शन का मूल्यांकन करना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि राज्यों के शिक्षा मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधि नई शिक्षा नीति के तहत क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में शानदार काम कर रहे हैं, उन्हें पांच सदस्यीय समिति में शामिल करना चाहिए, जो जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय द्वारा किए जाने वाले काम के विस्तार की जांच करेगी।
N27J.jpeg)
देश के जिन-जिन राज्यों में जनजातीय म्यूजियम बनाए जा रहे हैं, उनके जनजातीय मंत्री और मुख्य सचिव इस संगोष्ठी में हिस्सा ले रहे हैं।
मंथन संगोष्ठी के बारे में
संगोष्ठी का मुख्य ध्यान आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के तहत एकलव्य मॉडल रहवासी स्कूल, शुल्क नियंत्रण प्राधिकरण, अनुदान विभाग और जनजातीय म्यूजियम द्वारा आयोजित किए जाने वाले कार्यक्रमों पर केंद्रित है। यह जनजातीय म्यूजियम ही स्वतंत्रता संग्राम सेनानी भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की बरसी पर “जनजातीय गौरव दिवस” का आयोजन करते हैं। इन कार्यक्रमों के तहत एसटीसी योजना और जनजातीय आबादी के स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा पर विमर्श भी शामिल है।
महाराष्ट्र के अलावा, जम्मू-कश्मीर, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, हिमाचल प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश, गोवा, झारखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल, मणिपुर, त्रिपुरा, गुजरात, दादरा एवम् नगर हवेली, असम, मिजोरम, मेघालय, अरूणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम, नगालैंड, आंध्रप्रदेश, तमिलनाडु के जनजातीय कल्याण विभाग के प्रतिनिधि इस संगोष्ठी में हिस्सा ले रहे हैं।