Ministry of Cooperation
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to be Chief Guest at the National Conference of ARDBs – 2022 in New Delhi tomorrow
The Government under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is empowering the cooperative sector with the mantra of 'Sahakar Se Samriddhi'
This Conference culminates the sectoral programmes of ARDBs including public contact programme at ground level as part of celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
15 JUL 2022 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The National Cooperative Agriculture & Rural Development Banks’ Federation Ltd. (NAFCARD) is organizing the National Conference of ARDBs – 2022 at the NCUI Auditorium, New Delhi tomorrow. The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will be the Chief Guest. This Conference culminates the sectoral programmes of ARDBs including public contact programme at ground level as part of celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
In order to give proper impetus to the cooperative sector under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Government had created the Ministry of Cooperation in July 2021. Shri Amit Shah was given the charge of the newly formed Ministry of Cooperation.
There is immense potential for development and empowerment of farmers, agriculture and rural areas of the country in the cooperative sector. That is why under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union government is empowering the cooperative sector with the mantra of 'Sahakar Se Samriddhi'.
The Federation is also holding an Award Function on the occasion to felicitate SCARDBs in Kerala, Karnataka, Gujarat and West Bengal for outstanding performance in lending, recovery and improvement in other parameters of performance during 2020-21. Awards will also be presented to the four oldest ARDBs in the country for ceaseless service to the rural sector for more than 90 years.
The Technical Session of the Conference will deliberate on the Roadmap for Revival of Agricultural Rural Development Banks (ARDBs) and finalize recommendations for submitting them to the Government.
The Union Minister of State for Cooperation and Development of North-East Region Shri B.L. Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, President, NCUI and Chairman, IFFCO Shri Dileep Sanghani, President, International Cooperative Alliance- Asia-Pacific Region and Chairman, KRIBHCO Dr. Chandra Pal Singh Yadav will also be attending the Conference. The Conference will also be attended by representatives of Cooperative Agriculture & Rural Development Banks at State and Primary levels across the country and representatives from the Government, NABARD and other National Federations.
National Cooperative Agriculture and Banks Federation based in Mumbai is an apex body of State Cooperative Agriculture and Rural Development Banks in the country.

સહકાર મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી, શ્રી અમિત શાહ આવતીકાલે નવી દિલ્હીમાં ARDBs - 2022ની રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદમાં મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળની સરકાર 'સહકાર સે સમૃદ્ધિ'ના મંત્ર સાથે સહકારી ક્ષેત્રને સશક્ત બનાવી રહી છે.
આ પરિષદ આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવની ઉજવણીના ભાગરૂપે જમીની સ્તરે જન સંપર્ક કાર્યક્રમ સહિત ARDB ના ક્ષેત્રીય કાર્યક્રમોનું સમાપન કરશે.
15 JUL 2022 11:37AM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેશનલ કોઓપરેટિવ એગ્રીકલ્ચર એન્ડ રૂરલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ બેંક્સ ફેડરેશન લિમિટેડ (NAFCARD) આવતીકાલે NCUI ઓડિટોરિયમ, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે ARDB - 2022ની રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે. આ પરિષદ આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવની ઉજવણીના ભાગરૂપે જમીની સ્તરે જન સંપર્ક કાર્યક્રમ સહિત ARDBના ક્ષેત્રીય કાર્યક્રમોનું સમાપન કરાશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં સહકારી ક્ષેત્રને યોગ્ય પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે, કેન્દ્ર સરકારે જુલાઈ 2021માં સહકાર મંત્રાલયની રચના કરી હતી. શ્રી અમિત શાહને નવા રચાયેલા સહકાર મંત્રાલયનો હવાલો સોંપવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
સહકારી ક્ષેત્રમાં દેશના ખેડૂતો, કૃષિ અને ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોના વિકાસ અને સશક્તિકરણની અપાર સંભાવનાઓ છે. તેથી જ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં કેન્દ્ર સરકાર 'સહકાર સે સમૃદ્ધિ'ના મંત્ર સાથે સહકારી ક્ષેત્રને સશક્ત બનાવી રહી છે.
ફેડરેશન કેરળ, કર્ણાટક, ગુજરાત અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં 2020-21 દરમિયાન ધિરાણ, વસૂલાત અને કામગીરીના અન્ય પરિમાણોમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ કામગીરી બદલ SCARDB ને સન્માનિત કરવા માટે એક એવોર્ડ ફંક્શન પણ યોજી રહ્યું છે. 90 વર્ષથી વધુ સમયથી ગ્રામીણ ક્ષેત્રની અવિરત સેવા માટે દેશના ચાર સૌથી જૂના ARDB ને પણ એવોર્ડ આપવામાં આવશે.
પરિષદના ટેકનિકલ સત્રમાં કૃષિ ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ બેંકો (ARDBs)ના પુનરુત્થાન માટેના રોડમેપ પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે અને તેમને સરકારને સુપરત કરવા માટેની ભલામણોને અંતિમ સ્વરૂપ આપવામાં આવશે.
ઉત્તર-પૂર્વ ક્ષેત્રના સહકાર અને વિકાસ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી બી.એલ. વર્મા, સચિવ, સહકાર મંત્રાલય, પ્રમુખ, NCUI અને અધ્યક્ષ, IFFCO શ્રી દિલીપ સંઘાણી, પ્રમુખ, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી જોડાણ- એશિયા-પેસિફિક ક્ષેત્ર અને અધ્યક્ષ, KRIBHCO ડૉ. ચંદ્ર પાલ સિંહ યાદવ પણ કોન્ફરન્સમાં ભાગ લેશે. આ પરિષદમાં દેશભરમાં રાજ્ય અને પ્રાથમિક સ્તરે સહકારી કૃષિ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ બેંકોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને સરકાર, નાબાર્ડ અને અન્ય રાષ્ટ્રીય ફેડરેશનના પ્રતિનિધિઓ પણ હાજરી આપશે.
મુંબઈ સ્થિત નેશનલ કોઓપરેટિવ એગ્રીકલ્ચર એન્ડ બેંક્સ ફેડરેશન એ દેશની રાજ્ય સહકારી કૃષિ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ બેંકોની સર્વોચ્ચ સંસ્થા છે.