Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Authority commences the first Hackathon under the ‘ABDM Hackathon Series’ in Pune, Maharashtra
ABDM Hackathon Round 1 – Kickstarting Unified Health Interface (UHI) is being held from 14th to 17th July 2022 as a hybrid event
15 JUL 2022 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) is organising its first hackathon under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission Hackathon Series from 14th to 17th July, 2022 at the Smart City Operations Centre, Pune, Maharashtra in hybrid format. The hackathon is being organized under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) in association with Pune Municipal Corporation (PMC) and Pune Smart City Development Corporation Limited (PSCDCL). Various teams comprising of innovators, developers and data experts have joined physically and virtually to collaborate and build innovative solutions.
The hackathon was inaugurated by Dr. R.S. Sharma, Chief Executive Officer, NHA. Shri. Saurabh Vijay, Secretary, Medical Education and Drugs Department, Government of Maharashtra, Dr. Praveen Gedam, Additional CEO, NHA, Shri. Vikram Kumar, Commissioner, PMC, Dr. N. Ramaswamy, Commissioner (Health Services) and Mission Director, Shri Kiran Gopal Vaska, Director, NHA, Dr. Sanjay Kolte, CEO, PSCDCL, Dr. Gaur Sunder, Associate Director, C-DAC Pune, Shri. Ravindra Binwade, Addl. Commissioner, PMC, and Dr. Kunal Khemnar, Addl. Commissioner PMC were present during the inaugural event.
Speaking at the inauguration, Dr. R.S. Sharma, CEO, NHA said – “Similar to the role played by UPI, the Unified Health Interface will act as a market enabler and will provide multiple health services. It is a unique attempt to build interoperability between healthcare providers and facilitate exchange of healthcare data - which can ultimately make quality healthcare accessible & affordable to all.”
Adding further on the hackathon, Dr. Sharma said – “This hackathon is the first in the series of hackathons we are planning to hold. This will encourage young talent in this country to contribute to the enhancement of the building blocks of our digital healthcare ecosystem and create innovative solutions for the country and the world.”
In addition to the Unified Health Interface (UHI), the hackathon is also focussed at mobilising the health start-up ecosystem in India by bringing together individuals and organisations to develop innovative solutions. The tentative prize pool for ‘Round 1 – Kickstarting UHI’ is Rs. 60,00,000. The solutions shall be assessed by an independent jury. The prize shall be awarded to the top performers on each challenge track on two major themes:
• Innovation Track: Challenge for innovative solutions to power digital health in an open network around various use cases such as teleconsultation, ambulance booking, lab tests, physical consultation booking, lab tests booking.
• Integration Track: Challenge to accelerate development of applications that are compatible with UHI and integrate these applications with the applications of other such participants to enable digital health transactions on the UHI network.
More details on the ABDM Hackathon are available at: https://abdm.gov.in/register
More information on Unified Health Interface (UHI) is available at: https://uhi.abdm.gov.in/

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی نے پونے، مہاراشٹر میں اے بی ڈ ی ایم ہیکاتھون سیریز کے تحت پہلے ہیکاتھون کا آغاز کیا
اے بی ڈی ایم ہیکاتھون راؤنڈ 1 - کِک اسٹارٹنگ یونیفائیڈ ہیلتھ انٹرفیس (یو ایچ آئی) ایک ہائبرڈ پروگرام کے طور پر 14 سے 17 جولائی 2022 تک منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے
15 JUL 2022 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
صحت سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن ہیکاتھون سیریز کے تحت 14 سے 17 جولائی 2022 تک اسمارٹ سٹی آپریشن سنٹر، پونے، مہاراشٹر میں ہائبرڈ فارمیٹ میں اپنا پہلا ہیکاتھون منعقد کر رہی ہے۔ پونے میونسپل کارپوریشن (پی ایم سی) اور پونے اسمارٹ سٹی ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (پی ایس سی ڈی سی ایل) کے اشتراک سے آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کے تحت ہیکاتھون کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔اختراع کار، فروغ کاراوراعداد و شمارکےماہرین پر مشتمل مختلف ٹیمیں اختراعی حل کے ساتھ تعاون اور تعمیر کے لیے فزیکلی اور ورچوئلی طور پر شامل ہوئی ہیں۔
ہیکاتھون کا افتتاح چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، این ایچ اے ڈاکٹر آر ایس شرما نے کیا۔مہاراشٹر حکومت میں میڈیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ڈرگس ڈپارٹمنٹ میں سکریٹری جناب سوربھ بھاردواج،این ایچ اے کے ایڈشنل سی ای اوڈاکٹر پروین جیدم،پی ایم سی کمشنر جناب وکرم کمار ،(صحت خدمات سروسز)اور مشن ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر این راما سوامی ،این ایچ اے کے ڈائریکٹر جناب کرن گوپال بسکا ،پی ایس سی ڈی سی ایل کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر سنجے کولٹے ،سی ڈی ڈی اے سی کے ڈئریکٹر ڈاکٹر گور سندر،پی ایم سی کے ایڈشنل کمشنر رویندر بندواڑے اورپی ایم سی کے ایڈشنل کمشنر ڈاکٹر کنار کھیمنر اس افتتاحی تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
افتتاح کے موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر آر ایس شرما این ایچ اے ، سی ای او نے کہا کہ یو پی آئی کی جانب سے ادا کیے گئے رول کی طرح یونیفائیڈ ہیلتھ انٹرفیس، مارکیٹ کو فعال بنانے کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور متعدد صحت کی بنیادی خدمات فراہم کرے گا۔یہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اعداد وشمار کے تبادلے کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کی ایک منفرد کوشش ہے، جو بالآخر معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو سب کے لیے سستا اور قابل رسائی بناسکتا ہے۔
ہیکاتھون کے تعلق سے مزیدبات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر شرما نے کہا’’یہ ہیکاتھون سیریز کا پہلا ہیکاتھون ہے جسے ہم منعقد کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہے ہیں۔ اس سےملک میں نوجوان ہنر کی اس بات کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی کہ وہ ہمارے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کیئر ماحولیاتی نظام کے تعمیراتی بلاکس کو بڑھانے میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں اورملک اور دنیا کے لیے اختراعی حل تیار کریں۔
یونیفائیڈ ہیلتھ انٹرفیس (یو ایچ آئی) کے علاوہ، ہیکاتھون بھارت میں ہیلتھ اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو متحرک کرنے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے تاکہ افراد اور تنظیموں کو اکٹھا کر کے اختراعی حل تیار کئے جاسکیں۔’راؤنڈ 1 - کِک اسٹارٹنگ یو ایچ آئی‘ کے لیے عارضی انعامی پول کی رقم 60,00,000 لاکھ روپے ہے حل کا جائزہ آزاد جیوری کے ذریعہ لیا جائے گا۔انعام دواہم موضوعات پر ہر چیلنج ٹریک پر سرفہرست کارکردگی دکھانے والوں کو دیا جائے گا:
· انوویشن ٹریک: ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن، ایمبولینس بکنگ، لیب ٹیسٹ، فزیکل کنسلٹیشن بکنگ، لیب ٹیسٹ بکنگ جیسے مختلف استعمال کے معاملات کے ارد گرد ایک کھلے نیٹ ورک میں ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کو طاقت دینے کے لیے اختراعی حل فراہم کرنے کے لئے چیلنج ہے۔
· انٹیگریشن ٹریک: یو ایچ آئی کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھنے والی ایپلی کیشنز کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کا چیلنج اور یو ایچ آئی نیٹ ورک پر ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ٹرانزیکشنز کو فعال کرنے کے لیے اس طرح کے دیگر شرکاء کی ایپلی کیشنز کے ساتھ ان ایپلی کیشنز کو ضم کرنا ہے۔
اے بی ڈی ایم ہیکاتھون کے بارے میں مزید تفصیلات درج ذیل لنک پر دستیاب ہے:
https://abdm.gov.in/register
یونیفائیڈ ہیلتھ انٹرفیس (یو ایچ آئی) کے بارے میں مزید معلومات درج ذیل لنک پر دستیا ب ہے:
https://uhi.abdm.gov.in/