Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Authority commences the first Hackathon under the ‘ABDM Hackathon Series’ in Pune, Maharashtra
ABDM Hackathon Round 1 – Kickstarting Unified Health Interface (UHI) is being held from 14th to 17th July 2022 as a hybrid event
15 JUL 2022 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) is organising its first hackathon under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission Hackathon Series from 14th to 17th July, 2022 at the Smart City Operations Centre, Pune, Maharashtra in hybrid format. The hackathon is being organized under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) in association with Pune Municipal Corporation (PMC) and Pune Smart City Development Corporation Limited (PSCDCL). Various teams comprising of innovators, developers and data experts have joined physically and virtually to collaborate and build innovative solutions.
The hackathon was inaugurated by Dr. R.S. Sharma, Chief Executive Officer, NHA. Shri. Saurabh Vijay, Secretary, Medical Education and Drugs Department, Government of Maharashtra, Dr. Praveen Gedam, Additional CEO, NHA, Shri. Vikram Kumar, Commissioner, PMC, Dr. N. Ramaswamy, Commissioner (Health Services) and Mission Director, Shri Kiran Gopal Vaska, Director, NHA, Dr. Sanjay Kolte, CEO, PSCDCL, Dr. Gaur Sunder, Associate Director, C-DAC Pune, Shri. Ravindra Binwade, Addl. Commissioner, PMC, and Dr. Kunal Khemnar, Addl. Commissioner PMC were present during the inaugural event.
Speaking at the inauguration, Dr. R.S. Sharma, CEO, NHA said – “Similar to the role played by UPI, the Unified Health Interface will act as a market enabler and will provide multiple health services. It is a unique attempt to build interoperability between healthcare providers and facilitate exchange of healthcare data - which can ultimately make quality healthcare accessible & affordable to all.”
Adding further on the hackathon, Dr. Sharma said – “This hackathon is the first in the series of hackathons we are planning to hold. This will encourage young talent in this country to contribute to the enhancement of the building blocks of our digital healthcare ecosystem and create innovative solutions for the country and the world.”
In addition to the Unified Health Interface (UHI), the hackathon is also focussed at mobilising the health start-up ecosystem in India by bringing together individuals and organisations to develop innovative solutions. The tentative prize pool for ‘Round 1 – Kickstarting UHI’ is Rs. 60,00,000. The solutions shall be assessed by an independent jury. The prize shall be awarded to the top performers on each challenge track on two major themes:
• Innovation Track: Challenge for innovative solutions to power digital health in an open network around various use cases such as teleconsultation, ambulance booking, lab tests, physical consultation booking, lab tests booking.
• Integration Track: Challenge to accelerate development of applications that are compatible with UHI and integrate these applications with the applications of other such participants to enable digital health transactions on the UHI network.
More details on the ABDM Hackathon are available at: https://abdm.gov.in/register
More information on Unified Health Interface (UHI) is available at: https://uhi.abdm.gov.in/

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण ने महाराष्ट्र के पुणे में ‘एबीडीएम हैक्थॉन श्रृंखला’ के अंतर्गत पहला हैक्थॉन प्रारंभ किया
एबीडीएम हैक्थॉन राउंड1- किकस्टार्टिंग यूनिफाइड हेल्थ इंटरफेस (यूएचआई) हाईब्रिड रूप में 14 से 17 जुलाई, 2022 तक आयोजित
15 JUL 2022 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन हैक्थॉन श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत अपना पहला हैक्थॉन हाइब्रिड रूप में महाराष्ट्र में पुणे के स्मार्ट सिटी ऑपरेशन सेंटर में 14 से 17 जुलाई, 2022 तक आयोजित कर रहा है। यह हैक्थॉन आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) के अंतर्गत पुणे महानगर पालिका (पीएमसी) तथा पुणे स्मार्ट सिटी डेवलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (पीएससीडीसीएल) के सहयोग से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इनोवेटर, डेवलपर तथा डेटा विशेषज्ञ नवाचारी समाधान में सहयोग और निर्माण के लिए वयक्तिगत और वर्चुअल रूप में शामिल हुए हैं।
हैक्थॉन का उद्घाटन राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉक्टर आर.एस. शर्मा ने किया। उद्घाटन समारोह में महाराष्ट्र सरकार के मेडिकल शिक्षा तथा औषधि विभाग के सचिव श्री सौरभ विजय, एनएचए के अपर सीईओ डॉक्टर प्रवीण गेदाम, पीएमसी के आयुक्त श्री विक्रम कुमार, आयुक्त (स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं) डॉक्टर एन. रामास्वामी तथा मिशन निदेशक श्री किरण गोपाल वस्का, एनएचए के निदेशक डॉक्टर संजय कोल्ते, पीएससीडीसीएल के सीईओ डॉक्टर गौर सुन्दर, सीडैक पुणे के सहायक निदेशक श्री रविन्द्र बिनवाड़े, पीएमसीके अपर आयुक्त तथा पीएमसीके अपर आयुक्त कुणाल खेमनार उपस्थित थे।
एनएचए के सीईओ डॉक्टर आर.एस. शर्मा ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा कि यूपीआई की भूमिका की तरह यूनिफाइट इंटरफेस बाजार सक्षमकर्ता के रूप में काम करेगा और अनेक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराएगा। यह स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं के बीच अंतरसंचालन बनाने का प्रयास है और स्वास्थ्य सेवा डेटा के आदान-प्रदान में सहायक है, जिससे सभी के लिए गुणवत्ता संपन्न स्वास्थ्य सेवा पहुंच योग्य और किफायती होगी।
डॉक्टर शर्मा ने कहा कि यह हैक्थॉनों की श्रृंखला में पहला हैक्थॉन है। यह हमारी डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य सेवा के इकोसिस्टम के बिल्डिंग ब्लॉकों को बढ़ाने में योगदान देने के लिए देश में युवा प्रतिभा को प्रोत्साहित करेगा और देश तथा विश्व के लिए नवाचारी समाधान बनाएगा।
यूनिफाइड हेल्थ इंटरफेस (यूएचआई) के अतिरिक्त हैक्थॉन का फोकस नवाचारी समाधान विकसित करने में व्यक्तियों और संगठनों को एक साथ लाकर भारत में हेल्थ स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को गतिशील बनाने पर भी है। राउंड1- किकस्टार्टिग यूएचआई के लिए अस्थाई पुरस्कार पुल 60,00,000 रुपए है। समाधान का मूल्यांकन स्वतंत्र निर्णायक मंडल द्वारा किया जाएगा। दो प्रमुख विषयों पर प्रत्येक चैलेंज ट्रैक पर शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वालों को पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा।
• इनोवेशन ट्रैक: टेलीकंसल्टेशन, एम्बुलेंस बुकिंग, लैब टेस्ट, फिजिकल कंसल्टेशन बुकिंग जैसे विभिन्न उपयोग के मामलों के आसपास एक खुले नेटवर्क में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य को शक्ति देने के लिए नवाचारी समाधानों के लिए चुनौती।
• इंटीग्रेशन ट्रैकः यूएचआई के अनुरूप एप्लिकेशनों के विकास में तेजी लाने की चुनौती और इन एप्लिकेशनों को अन्य ऐसे प्रतिभागियों के एप्लिकेशनों के साथ एकीकृत करना ताकि यूएचआई नेटवर्क पर डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य लेन-देन को सक्षम बनाया जा सके।
एबीडीएम हैक्थॉन पर विस्तृत ब्यौरे https://abdm.gov.in/register पर उपलब्ध हैं।
यूनिफाइड हेल्थ इंटरफेस पर अधिक सूचना https://uhi.abdm.gov.in/ पर उपलब्ध है।