सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह कल नई दिल्ली में एआरडीबी - 2022 के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार 'सहकार से समृद्धि' के मंत्र के साथ सहकारिता क्षेत्र को सशक्त बना रही है
आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में जमीनी स्तर पर सार्वजनिक संपर्क कार्यक्रम सहित एआरडीबी के क्षेत्रीय कार्यक्रमों का सम्मेलन के साथ समापन होगा
15 JUL 2022 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक फेडरेशन लिमिटेड (एनएएफसीएआरडी) कल एनसीयूआई ऑडिटोरियम, नई दिल्ली में एआरडीबी - 2022 के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है। केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में जमीनी स्तर पर सार्वजनिक संपर्क कार्यक्रम सहित एआरडीबी के क्षेत्रीय कार्यक्रमों का इस सम्मेलन के साथ समापन होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सहकारिता क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने जुलाई, 2021 में केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्रालय का गठन किया था और श्री अमित शाह को नवगठित सहकारिता मंत्रालय का प्रभार दिया गया था।
सहकारिता क्षेत्र में देश के किसानों, कृषि और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के विकास और सशक्तिकरण की अपार संभावनाएं हैं,इसीलिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार सहकारिता क्षेत्र को 'सहकार से समृद्धि' के मंत्र के साथ सशक्त बना रही है।
फेडरेशन इस अवसर पर केरल, कर्नाटक, गुजरात और पश्चिम बंगाल में एससीएआरडीबी को सम्मानित करने के लिए एक पुरस्कार समारोह भी आयोजित कर रहा है। वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान ऋण देने, ऋण का भुगतान प्राप्त करने और प्रदर्शन के अन्य मापदंडों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए पुरस्कार दिए जायेंगे। ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में 90 से अधिक वर्षों से निरंतर सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए देश के चार सबसे पुराने एआरडीबी भी पुरस्कृत किये जाएंगे।
सम्मेलन के तकनीकी सत्र में कृषि ग्रामीण विकास बैंकों (एआरडीबी) के पुनरुद्धार के रोडमैप पर विचार-विमर्श किया जायेगा और सरकार के समक्ष प्रस्तुति के लिए सिफारिशों को अंतिम रूप दिया जायेगा।
केंद्रीय सहकारिता और पूर्वोत्तर मामलों के राज्यमंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा; सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव; एनसीयूआई के अध्यक्ष और इफको के अध्यक्ष श्री दिलीप संघानी; अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारी गठबंधन- एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के अध्यक्ष तथा कृभको के अध्यक्ष डॉ. चंद्र पाल सिंह यादव भी सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे। सम्मेलन में देश भर के राज्य और प्राथमिक स्तर पर सहकारी कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास बैंकों के प्रतिनिधि तथा सरकार, नाबार्ड और अन्य राष्ट्रीय संघों के प्रतिनिधि भी भाग लेंगे।
मुंबई स्थित राष्ट्रीय सहकारी कृषि और बैंक फेडरेशन देश में राज्य सहकारी कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंकों का शीर्ष निकाय है।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to be Chief Guest at the National Conference of ARDBs – 2022 in New Delhi tomorrow
The Government under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is empowering the cooperative sector with the mantra of 'Sahakar Se Samriddhi'
This Conference culminates the sectoral programmes of ARDBs including public contact programme at ground level as part of celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
15 JUL 2022 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The National Cooperative Agriculture & Rural Development Banks’ Federation Ltd. (NAFCARD) is organizing the National Conference of ARDBs – 2022 at the NCUI Auditorium, New Delhi tomorrow. The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will be the Chief Guest. This Conference culminates the sectoral programmes of ARDBs including public contact programme at ground level as part of celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
In order to give proper impetus to the cooperative sector under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Government had created the Ministry of Cooperation in July 2021. Shri Amit Shah was given the charge of the newly formed Ministry of Cooperation.
There is immense potential for development and empowerment of farmers, agriculture and rural areas of the country in the cooperative sector. That is why under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union government is empowering the cooperative sector with the mantra of 'Sahakar Se Samriddhi'.
The Federation is also holding an Award Function on the occasion to felicitate SCARDBs in Kerala, Karnataka, Gujarat and West Bengal for outstanding performance in lending, recovery and improvement in other parameters of performance during 2020-21. Awards will also be presented to the four oldest ARDBs in the country for ceaseless service to the rural sector for more than 90 years.
The Technical Session of the Conference will deliberate on the Roadmap for Revival of Agricultural Rural Development Banks (ARDBs) and finalize recommendations for submitting them to the Government.
The Union Minister of State for Cooperation and Development of North-East Region Shri B.L. Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, President, NCUI and Chairman, IFFCO Shri Dileep Sanghani, President, International Cooperative Alliance- Asia-Pacific Region and Chairman, KRIBHCO Dr. Chandra Pal Singh Yadav will also be attending the Conference. The Conference will also be attended by representatives of Cooperative Agriculture & Rural Development Banks at State and Primary levels across the country and representatives from the Government, NABARD and other National Federations.
National Cooperative Agriculture and Banks Federation based in Mumbai is an apex body of State Cooperative Agriculture and Rural Development Banks in the country.