Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Celebrating ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mohtsav’ NHAI to Organize a Nation-wide Plantation Drive
15 JUL 2022 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, NHAI plans to organize a nation-wide plantation drive on 17th July 2022. The objective is to attempt plantation of about one lakh saplings across the country on a single day. NHAI Regional Offices have identified 100 sites for the plantations that are located along the National Highways, at NHAI land parcels and Toll Plazas. NHAI’s aim is to achieve 75 lakh plantations till 15th August 2022 to mark the Amrit Mahotsav, celebrating 75 years of India’s Independence.
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari, senior officials from the ministry and NHAI will participate in the plantation drive. Spreading the message of environment sustainability, the drive will see participation from public representatives, local people of civil society, NGOs and college students. The women Self Help Groups (SHGs) in the states of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Assam and Andhra Pradesh will also be involved for plantation and maintenance of the saplings.
NHAI has been organizing plantation drives from time to time to develop eco-friendly National Highways. The vision is to saturate plantations along the National Highways collectively by involving concessionaires, State Government agencies, private plantation agencies Women SHGs through State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs) and Forest & Horticulture experts.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
NHAI દ્વારા 'આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ'ની ઉજવણી અંતર્ગત રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી વૃક્ષારોપણ અભિયાનનું આયોજન
15 JUL 2022 2:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
'આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ' અંતર્ગત, NHAIએ 17મી જુલાઈ 2022ના રોજ રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી વૃક્ષારોપણ અભિયાનનું આયોજન કર્યુ છે. જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય એક જ દિવસે દેશભરમાં લગભગ એક લાખ રોપાઓનું વાવેતર કરવાનો છે. NHAIના પ્રાદેશિક કાર્યાલયોએ વાવેતર માટે 100 જગ્યાઓ ઓળખી છે જે રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગો પર, NHAI લેન્ડ પાર્સલ અને ટોલ પ્લાઝા પર સ્થિત છે. NHAIનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ભારતની આઝાદીના 75 વર્ષની ઉજવણી કરતા અમૃત મહોત્સવને ચિહ્નિત કરવા 15મી ઓગસ્ટ 2022 સુધી 75 લાખ વૃક્ષારોપણ હાંસલ કરવાનો છે.
કેન્દ્રીય માર્ગ પરિવહન અને ધોરીમાર્ગ મંત્રી શ્રી નીતિન ગડકરી, મંત્રાલય અને NHAIના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ વૃક્ષારોપણ અભિયાનમાં ભાગ લેશે.
પર્યાવરણના ટકાઉપણાનો સંદેશ ફેલાવતા આ અભિયાનમાં જનપ્રતિનિધિઓ, નાગરિક સમાજના સ્થાનિક લોકો, એનજીઓ અને કોલેજના વિદ્યાર્થીઓની ભાગીદારી જોવા મળશે. રાજસ્થાન, મધ્યપ્રદેશ, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, આસામ અને આંધ્રપ્રદેશ રાજ્યોમાં મહિલા સ્વસહાય જૂથો (SHGs) પણ રોપાના વાવેતર અને જાળવણી માટે સામેલ થશે.
એનએચએઆઈ પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગો વિકસાવવા માટે સમયાંતરે વૃક્ષારોપણ અભિયાનનું આયોજન કરે છે. રાજ્ય ગ્રામીણ આજીવિકા મિશન (SRLMs) અને વન અને બાગાયત નિષ્ણાતો દ્વારા રાહતદાતાઓ, રાજ્ય સરકારની એજન્સીઓ, ખાનગી વાવેતર એજન્સીઓ મહિલા SHGsને સામેલ કરીને રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગો પર સામૂહિક રીતે વાવેતરને સંતૃપ્ત કરવાનું વિઝન છે.