Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Celebrating ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mohtsav’ NHAI to Organize a Nation-wide Plantation Drive
15 JUL 2022 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, NHAI plans to organize a nation-wide plantation drive on 17th July 2022. The objective is to attempt plantation of about one lakh saplings across the country on a single day. NHAI Regional Offices have identified 100 sites for the plantations that are located along the National Highways, at NHAI land parcels and Toll Plazas. NHAI’s aim is to achieve 75 lakh plantations till 15th August 2022 to mark the Amrit Mahotsav, celebrating 75 years of India’s Independence.
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari, senior officials from the ministry and NHAI will participate in the plantation drive. Spreading the message of environment sustainability, the drive will see participation from public representatives, local people of civil society, NGOs and college students. The women Self Help Groups (SHGs) in the states of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Assam and Andhra Pradesh will also be involved for plantation and maintenance of the saplings.
NHAI has been organizing plantation drives from time to time to develop eco-friendly National Highways. The vision is to saturate plantations along the National Highways collectively by involving concessionaires, State Government agencies, private plantation agencies Women SHGs through State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs) and Forest & Horticulture experts.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় মহাসড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষের ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’ উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে দেশজুড়ে ৭৫ লক্ষ বৃক্ষরোপণের উদ্যোগ
15 JUL 2022 2:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ জুলাই, ২০২২
জাতীয় মহাসড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষ স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বর্ষ উদযাপনের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে ১৫ই আগস্টের মধ্যে ৭৫ লক্ষ গাছের চারা রোপণের পরিকল্পনা করেছে। ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’ উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ১৭ জুলাই একদিনে দেশজুড়ে ১ লক্ষ বৃক্ষরোপণের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর জন্য সংস্থার আঞ্চলিক দপ্তরগুলি জাতীয় মহাসড়কের পার্শ্ববর্তী অঞ্চলে এবং টোল প্লাজায় ৭৫টি জায়গাকে চিহ্নিত করেছে।
এই কর্মসূচীতে কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক, পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতীন গড়করি এবং মন্ত্রকের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা অংশ নেবেন। মানুষকে পরিবেশের বিষয়ে সচেতন করে তুলতে জাতীয় মহাসড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষ স্থানীয় জনপ্রতিনিধি, বিশিষ্ট নাগরিকবৃন্দ, অসরকারি সংগঠন ও কলেজের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের এই কর্মসূচিতে যুক্ত করবে। রাজস্থান, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, আসাম ও অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যরা বৃক্ষরোপণ ও সেগুলির রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের কাজে যুক্ত হবেন। পরিবেশ বান্ধব মহাসড়ক ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তুলতে জাতীয় মহাসড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষ বিভিন্ন সময়ে বৃক্ষরোপণ কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করে। এই কর্মসূচিতে রাজ্য সরকারের আওতায় থাকা সংস্থা, বেসরকারী বিভিন্ন সংস্থা, বন ও উদ্যান পালন বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং গ্রামীণ জীবন জীবিকা মিশনের আওতায় থাকা মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যদের সামিল করা হয়।