Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Celebrating ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mohtsav’ NHAI to Organize a Nation-wide Plantation Drive
15 JUL 2022 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, NHAI plans to organize a nation-wide plantation drive on 17th July 2022. The objective is to attempt plantation of about one lakh saplings across the country on a single day. NHAI Regional Offices have identified 100 sites for the plantations that are located along the National Highways, at NHAI land parcels and Toll Plazas. NHAI’s aim is to achieve 75 lakh plantations till 15th August 2022 to mark the Amrit Mahotsav, celebrating 75 years of India’s Independence.
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari, senior officials from the ministry and NHAI will participate in the plantation drive. Spreading the message of environment sustainability, the drive will see participation from public representatives, local people of civil society, NGOs and college students. The women Self Help Groups (SHGs) in the states of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Assam and Andhra Pradesh will also be involved for plantation and maintenance of the saplings.
NHAI has been organizing plantation drives from time to time to develop eco-friendly National Highways. The vision is to saturate plantations along the National Highways collectively by involving concessionaires, State Government agencies, private plantation agencies Women SHGs through State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs) and Forest & Horticulture experts.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने में एनएचएआई देशव्यापी पौधरोपण अभियान चलाएगा
15 JUL 2022 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोहों के दौरान राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) की योजना 17 जुलाई 2022 को देशव्यापी पौधरोपण अभियान आयोजित करने की है। इसका उद्देश्य एक दिन में पूरे देश में लगभग एक लाख पौधों का रोपण करने का प्रयास है। एनएचएआई के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के पास एनएचएआई के लैंड पार्सलों तथा टोल प्लाजा पर 100 स्थानों को पौधरोपण के लिए चिन्हित किया है। एनएचएआई का उद्देश्य भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष में मनाए जा रहे आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के मौके पर 15 अगस्त 2022 तक 75 लाख पौध रोपण का लक्ष्य हासिल करना है।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन तथा राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी, मंत्रालय तथा एनएचएआई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी पौधरोपण अभियान में भाग लेंगे। पर्यावरण स्थिरता का संदेश फैलाने के लिए इस अभियान में जनप्रतिनिधि, स्थानीय सिविल सोसाइटी के लोग, स्वयंसेवी संगठन तथा कॉलेज के विद्यार्थी भाग लेंगे। पौधरोपण और उनके रखरखाव के लिए राजस्थान, मध्यप्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, असम तथा आंध्रप्रदेश में महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को भी शामिल किया जाएगा।
एनएचएआई राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग का विकास पर्यावरण अनुकूल करने के लिए समय-समय पर पौधरोपण अभियान चलाता रहा है। इसका विजन राष्ट्रीय आजीविका मिशन (एसआरएलएम) और वन तथा बागवानी के माध्यम से कन्सेसनरियों, राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियों, निजी पौध रोपण एजेंसियों, महिला स्वयंसेवी समूहों को सामूहिक रूप से शामिल करके राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के इर्द-गिर्द पौधरोपण को पूर्णता तक पहुंचाना है।