Ministry of Power
NHPC signs MoU for development of “Pilot Green Hydrogen Technologies”
15 JUL 2022 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC signed two MoUs for the development of “Pilot Green Hydrogen Technologies” in line with the country’s resolve to reduce the carbon footprint in the Power Sector in Leh and Kargil districts of Union Territory of Ladakh yesterday. The MOUs were signed in the august presence of Shri R.K. Mathur, Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor, Union Territory of Ladakh.
As per MOU signed for Leh district, NHPC shall consider the development of Pilot Green Hydrogen fuel cell-based Microgrid including Hydrogen production to meet the power requirement of the NHPC guest house at Nimmo Bazgo Power Station (Leh) within NHPC premises. According to the MOU signed for the Kargil district, the hydrogen generated in Kargil will be used in fuel cells for mobility which will be capable to run two buses for up to 8 hrs in the local area of Kargil.
NHPC shall upscale hydrogen production on a commercial scale to supply the hydrogen need of the Ladakh region in different sectors like mobility, transportation, heating, and Micro-grid & subsequent MoU shall be signed separately.
These two Pilot projects will create a roadmap for future development of Green Hydrogen & subsequent reduction of carbon emission in the transportation/heating sector and will also attract long-term investment in the Hydrogen economy creating different revenue streams & job opportunities for the youth of UT of Ladakh.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनएचपीसी ने “पायलट ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन टेक्नोलॉजी” के विकास के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
15 JUL 2022 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
एनएचपीसी ने कल केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के लेह और कारगिल जिलों में बिजली के क्षेत्र में कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने के देश के संकल्प के अनुरूप “पायलट ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन टेक्नोलॉजी" के विकास के लिए दो समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए। केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के माननीय उपराज्यपाल श्री आर.के. माथुर की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में इन दोनों समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
लेह जिले के लिए हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन के अनुसार, एनएचपीसी, एनएचपीसी परिसर के भीतर स्थित निम्मो बाजगो विद्युत उत्पादन केन्द्र (लेह) के एनएचपीसी अतिथि गृह की बिजली संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन सहित पायलट ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल आधारित माइक्रोग्रिड के विकास पर विचार करेगी। कारगिल जिले के लिए हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन के अनुसार, आवाजाही संबंधी जरूरतों की दृष्टि से कारगिल में उत्पादित हाइड्रोजन का उपयोग ईंधन सेल में किया जाएगा जोकि कारगिल के स्थानीय इलाकों में आठ घंटे तक दो बसें चलाने में समर्थ होगी।
एनएचपीसी आवाजाही, परिवहन, हीटिंग और माइक्रो-ग्रिड जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में लद्दाख इलाके की हाइड्रोजन संबंधी जरूरतों की पूर्ति के लिए वाणिज्यिक पैमाने पर हाइड्रोजन के उत्पादन को बढ़ाएगी और बाद में इस संबंध में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर अलग से हस्ताक्षर किए जायेंगे।
ये दोनों पायलट परियोजनाएं भविष्य में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के विकास और परिवहन/हीटिंग के क्षेत्र में कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार करेंगी और हाइड्रोजन अर्थव्यवस्था में दीर्घकालिक निवेश को आकर्षित करेंगी जिससे राजस्व के विभिन्न विकल्प उभरेंगे और केन्द्र – शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे।