Ministry of Power
NHPC signs MoU for development of “Pilot Green Hydrogen Technologies”
15 JUL 2022 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC signed two MoUs for the development of “Pilot Green Hydrogen Technologies” in line with the country’s resolve to reduce the carbon footprint in the Power Sector in Leh and Kargil districts of Union Territory of Ladakh yesterday. The MOUs were signed in the august presence of Shri R.K. Mathur, Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor, Union Territory of Ladakh.
As per MOU signed for Leh district, NHPC shall consider the development of Pilot Green Hydrogen fuel cell-based Microgrid including Hydrogen production to meet the power requirement of the NHPC guest house at Nimmo Bazgo Power Station (Leh) within NHPC premises. According to the MOU signed for the Kargil district, the hydrogen generated in Kargil will be used in fuel cells for mobility which will be capable to run two buses for up to 8 hrs in the local area of Kargil.
NHPC shall upscale hydrogen production on a commercial scale to supply the hydrogen need of the Ladakh region in different sectors like mobility, transportation, heating, and Micro-grid & subsequent MoU shall be signed separately.
These two Pilot projects will create a roadmap for future development of Green Hydrogen & subsequent reduction of carbon emission in the transportation/heating sector and will also attract long-term investment in the Hydrogen economy creating different revenue streams & job opportunities for the youth of UT of Ladakh.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ایچ پی سی نے "پائلٹ گرین ہائیڈروجن ٹیکنالوجیز" کی ترقی کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
15 JUL 2022 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
این ایچ پی سی نے کل مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ لداخ کے لیہہ اور کارگل اضلاع میں بجلی کے شعبہ میں کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے ملک کے عزم کے مطابق "پائلٹ گرین ہائیڈروجن ٹیکنالوجیز" کی ترقی کے لئے دو مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنرعزت مآب جناب آر کے ماتھر کی موجودگی میں مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
لیہہ ضلع کے لیے دستخط شدہ مفاہمت نامے کے مطابق، این ایچ پی سی پائلٹ گرین ہائیڈروجن ایندھن سیل پر مبنی مائیکرو گرڈ کی تعمیر پر غور کرے گا جس میں ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار بھی شامل ہے تاکہ این ایچ پی سی کے احاطے میں واقع نیمو بازگو بجلی گھر (لیہہ) میں این ایچ پی سی گیسٹ ہاؤس کی بجلی کی ضرورت کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ کارگل ضلع کے لیے دستخط کیے گئے مفاہمت نامے کے مطابق کارگل میں پیدا ہونے والی ہائیڈروجن کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے ایندھن سیل میں استعمال کیا جائے گا جو کارگل کے مقامی علاقے میں 8 گھنٹے تک دو بسیں چلانے کے قابل ہوں گے۔
این ایچ پی سی آمد و رفت، نقل و حمل، حرارتی نظام اور مائیکرو گرڈ جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں لداخ کی ہائیڈروجن سے متعلق ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تجارتی پیمانے پر ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرے گا اور بعد ازاں اس سے متعلق نامہ پر علیحدہ علیحدہ دستخط کیے جائیں گے۔
یہ دونوں پائلٹ پروجیکٹ مستقبل میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کی ترقی اور نقل و حمل/ہیٹنگ سیکٹر میں کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ بنائیں گے اور ہائیڈروجن کی معیشت میں طویل مدتی سرمایہ کاری کو بھی راغب کریں گے جس سے مرکز کے زیر انتظام لداخ کے نوجوانوں کے لیے آمدنی کے مختلف سلسلے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔