Ministry of Power
NHPC signs MoU for development of “Pilot Green Hydrogen Technologies”
15 JUL 2022 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC signed two MoUs for the development of “Pilot Green Hydrogen Technologies” in line with the country’s resolve to reduce the carbon footprint in the Power Sector in Leh and Kargil districts of Union Territory of Ladakh yesterday. The MOUs were signed in the august presence of Shri R.K. Mathur, Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor, Union Territory of Ladakh.
As per MOU signed for Leh district, NHPC shall consider the development of Pilot Green Hydrogen fuel cell-based Microgrid including Hydrogen production to meet the power requirement of the NHPC guest house at Nimmo Bazgo Power Station (Leh) within NHPC premises. According to the MOU signed for the Kargil district, the hydrogen generated in Kargil will be used in fuel cells for mobility which will be capable to run two buses for up to 8 hrs in the local area of Kargil.
NHPC shall upscale hydrogen production on a commercial scale to supply the hydrogen need of the Ladakh region in different sectors like mobility, transportation, heating, and Micro-grid & subsequent MoU shall be signed separately.
These two Pilot projects will create a roadmap for future development of Green Hydrogen & subsequent reduction of carbon emission in the transportation/heating sector and will also attract long-term investment in the Hydrogen economy creating different revenue streams & job opportunities for the youth of UT of Ladakh.

વિદ્યુત મંત્રાલય
NHPCએ "પાયલોટ ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજન ટેક્નોલોજી" ના વિકાસ માટે એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા
15 JUL 2022 3:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
NHPCએ ગઈ કાલે કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ લદ્દાખના લેહ અને કારગિલ જિલ્લામાં પાવર સેક્ટરમાં કાર્બન ફૂટપ્રિન્ટ ઘટાડવાના દેશના સંકલ્પને અનુરૂપ "પાયલોટ ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજન ટેક્નોલોજી"ના વિકાસ માટે બે એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા. આ MOU પર હસ્તાક્ષર શ્રી આર.કે. માથુર, લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નર, કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશ લદ્દાખની હાજરીમાં કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
લેહ જિલ્લા માટે હસ્તાક્ષર કરાયેલા MOU મુજબ, NHPC દ્વારા NHPC પરિસરમાં નિમ્મો બાઝગો પાવર સ્ટેશન (લેહ) ખાતે NHPC ગેસ્ટ હાઉસની પાવર જરૂરિયાતને પહોંચી વળવા હાઇડ્રોજન ઉત્પાદન સહિત પાયલોટ ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજન ફ્યુઅલ સેલ આધારિત માઇક્રોગ્રીડના વિકાસ પર વિચારણા કરાશે. કારગિલ જિલ્લા માટે સાઈન કરાયેલા એમઓયુ મુજબ, કારગીલમાં જનરેટ થયેલ હાઈડ્રોજનનો ઉપયોગ ગતિશીલતા માટે ઈંધણ કોષોમાં કરવામાં આવશે જે કારગીલના સ્થાનિક વિસ્તારમાં 8 કલાક સુધી બે બસો ચલાવવા માટે સક્ષમ હશે.
NHPC લદ્દાખ ક્ષેત્રની હાઇડ્રોજનની જરૂરિયાતને વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રો જેમ કે ગતિશીલતા, પરિવહન, હીટિંગ અને માઇક્રો-ગ્રીડમાં સપ્લાય કરવા વ્યવસાયિક ધોરણે હાઇડ્રોજન ઉત્પાદનમાં વધારો કરશે અને ત્યારપછીના એમઓયુ પર અલગથી હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવશે.
આ બે પાઇલોટ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજનના ભાવિ વિકાસ અને પરિવહન/હીટિંગ સેક્ટરમાં કાર્બન ઉત્સર્જનના અનુગામી ઘટાડા માટે રોડમેપ બનાવશે અને હાઇડ્રોજન અર્થતંત્રમાં લાંબા ગાળાના રોકાણને પણ આકર્ષિત કરશે અને યુટીના યુવાનો માટે વિવિધ આવકના પ્રવાહો અને નોકરીની તકો ઊભી કરશે.