Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence sets up an Apex Committee for Performance and Efficiency Audit
It’s a major shift from compliance audit to improve overall efficiency
15 JUL 2022 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence has set up an institutional mechanism comprising of an Apex committee with Defence Secretary as Chairman to conduct a Performance and Efficiency Audit into various aspects of its activities. This kind of audit is expected to provide valuable inputs to the top management of the Ministry of specific shortcomings, if any, in planning and execution of projects, and suggest systemic improvements in internal controls, soundness of financial procedures, identification of risk factors, etc. It is a major shift from the existing transaction-based compliance audit to carry out an outcome-based Performance/ Efficiency Audit aimed at enhancing overall efficiency.
The members of the committee include Vice Chiefs of the three Services, Secretary Defence (Finance), Chief of Integrated Staff Committee (CISC), Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA), Director General (Acquisition) and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence and Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).
The broad areas that have been identified for the conduct of Performance and Efficiency Audit include Defence Capital Procurements, provisioning, logistics, inventory levels, Maintenance of platforms/ assets, role and performance of Authority Holding Sealed Particulars (AHSP) etc. the Apex committee can also recommend any other specific area for Performance and Efficiency Audit.
The committee chaired by Defence Secretary will identify specific areas for the conduct of performance and audit by CGDA and monitor performance audit reports and action taken thereon. It also shall advise Raksha Mantri on remedial measures to be adopted as well as measures for overall improvement in strengthening of internal oversight and Risk Management Framework.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
कामगिरी आणि कार्यक्षमता लेखापरीक्षणासाठी सरंक्षण मंत्रालयाकडून शिखर समिती स्थापन
एकूण कार्यक्षमता सुधारण्यासाठी अनुपालन लेखापरीक्षणात मोठा बदल
15 JUL 2022 5:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 जुलै 2022
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने त्यांच्या कार्यप्रणालीमधील विविध पैलूंची कामगिरी आणि कार्यक्षमतेचे लेखापरीक्षण करण्यासाठी संरक्षण सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली शिखर समितीचा समावेश असलेली संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा स्थापन केली आहे. प्रकल्पांचे नियोजन आणि अंमलबजावणीमध्ये काही त्रुटी असल्यास मंत्रालयाच्या उच्च व्यवस्थापनाला बहुमूल्य माहिती प्रदान करणे आणि अंतर्गत नियंत्रण, आर्थिक प्रक्रिया निर्दोष असणे,जोखीम घटक ओळखणे इत्यादींमध्ये पद्धतशीर सुधारणा सुचवणे अशा प्रकारचे लेखापरीक्षण अपेक्षित आहे. एकूण कार्यक्षमता वाढविण्याच्या उद्देशाने ,परिणाम-आधारित कामगिरी /कार्यक्षमता परीक्षण करण्यासाठी विद्यमान व्यवहार-आधारित अनुपालन लेखापरीक्षणात केलेला हा एक मोठा बदल आहे.
समितीच्या सदस्यांमध्ये ,तिन्ही सेवांचे उपप्रमुख, संरक्षण सचिव (वित्त), चीफ ऑफ इंटिग्रेटेड स्टाफ कमिटी (सीआयएससी ),संरक्षण खात्यांचे महानियंत्रक (सीजीडीए), महासंचालक (अधिग्रहण) तसेच संरक्षण मंत्रालय आणि संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेचे (डीआरडीओ) इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यांचा समावेश आहे.
कामगिरी आणि कार्यक्षमता लेखापरीक्षणासाठी निश्चित केलेल्या विस्तृत क्षेत्रांमध्ये, संरक्षण भांडवल खरेदी, तरतूद, लॉजिस्टिक्स, वस्तूसूचीचा स्तर, मंच /मालमत्तेची देखभाल, प्राधिकरणाकडून हाताळले जाणारे सीलबंद तपशीलांची (एएचएसपी ) भूमिका आणि कामगिरी इत्यादींचा समावेश आहे. कामगिरी आणि कार्यक्षमता लेखापरीक्षणासाठी इतर कोणत्याही विशिष्ट क्षेत्राची शिफारस देखील शिखर समिती करू शकते.
संरक्षण सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील ही समिती संरक्षण खात्यांची महानियंत्रकांद्वारे कामगिरी आणि लेखापरीक्षण करण्यासाठी विशिष्ट क्षेत्र निश्चित करेल आणि कामाचा लेखापरीक्षण अहवाल आणि त्यावर केलेल्या कार्यवाहीवर देखरेख ठेवेल. अवलंबिल्या जाणाऱ्या उपाययोजना तसेच अंतर्गत देखरेख आणि जोखीम व्यवस्थापन आराखड्याच्या बळकटीकरणासाठी सर्वसमावेशक सुधारणा करण्याच्या उपाययोजनांबाबत ही समिती संरक्षण मंत्र्यांना सल्ला देखील देईल.