Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence sets up an Apex Committee for Performance and Efficiency Audit
It’s a major shift from compliance audit to improve overall efficiency
15 JUL 2022 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence has set up an institutional mechanism comprising of an Apex committee with Defence Secretary as Chairman to conduct a Performance and Efficiency Audit into various aspects of its activities. This kind of audit is expected to provide valuable inputs to the top management of the Ministry of specific shortcomings, if any, in planning and execution of projects, and suggest systemic improvements in internal controls, soundness of financial procedures, identification of risk factors, etc. It is a major shift from the existing transaction-based compliance audit to carry out an outcome-based Performance/ Efficiency Audit aimed at enhancing overall efficiency.
The members of the committee include Vice Chiefs of the three Services, Secretary Defence (Finance), Chief of Integrated Staff Committee (CISC), Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA), Director General (Acquisition) and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence and Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).
The broad areas that have been identified for the conduct of Performance and Efficiency Audit include Defence Capital Procurements, provisioning, logistics, inventory levels, Maintenance of platforms/ assets, role and performance of Authority Holding Sealed Particulars (AHSP) etc. the Apex committee can also recommend any other specific area for Performance and Efficiency Audit.
The committee chaired by Defence Secretary will identify specific areas for the conduct of performance and audit by CGDA and monitor performance audit reports and action taken thereon. It also shall advise Raksha Mantri on remedial measures to be adopted as well as measures for overall improvement in strengthening of internal oversight and Risk Management Framework.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने कार्य-निष्पादन और दक्षता लेखा परीक्षा के लिए एक शीर्ष समिति का गठन किया
यह समग्र कार्य कुशलता में सुधार के लिए अनुपालन लेखा परीक्षा के माध्यम से एक प्रमुख बदलाव है
15 JUL 2022 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने अपनी गतिविधियों के विभिन्न पहलुओं में कार्य-निष्पादन एवं दक्षता लेखा परीक्षा के लिए शीर्ष समिति के साथ एक संस्थागत तंत्र का गठन किया है, जिसमें रक्षा सचिव अध्यक्ष के रूप में कार्य करेंगे। इस प्रकार की लेखा परीक्षा से रक्षा परियोजनाओं के नियोजन और इस दौरान उनके निष्पादन में आने वाली विशिष्ट त्रुटियों को दूर करने, मंत्रालय के शीर्ष प्रबंधन को महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान करने एवं आंतरिक सेवाओं में प्रणालीगत सुधार लाने, वित्तीय प्रक्रियाओं की सुदृढ़ता तथा जोखिम कारकों की पहचान करने आदि का सुझाव प्राप्त होने की उम्मीद है। यह मौजूदा लेनदेन-आधारित अनुपालन लेखा परीक्षा से एक परिणाम आधारित कार्य संपादन/दक्षता लेखा परीक्षा के लिए समग्र दक्षता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से किया गया एक प्रमुख बदलाव है।
समिति के सदस्यों में तीनों सेनाओं के उप प्रमुख, रक्षा सचिव (वित्त), एकीकृत कर्मचारी समिति के प्रमुख (सीआईएससी), रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक (सीजीडीए), महानिदेशक (अधिग्रहण) और रक्षा मंत्रालय तथा रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हैं।
कार्य-निष्पादन और दक्षता लेखा परीक्षा के क्रियान्वयन के लिए जिन व्यापक क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई है, उनमें रक्षा संपत्ति खरीद, प्रावधान, लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवा, वस्तु सूची स्तर, प्लेटफार्मों/संपत्तियों का रखरखाव, मुहरबंद विवरण रखने वाले प्राधिकरणों (एएचएसपी) की भूमिका एवं प्रदर्शन आदि शामिल हैं। गठित शीर्ष समिति कार्य-निष्पादन और दक्षता लेखा परीक्षा के लिए किसी अन्य विशिष्ट क्षेत्र की भी सिफारिश कर सकती है।
रक्षा सचिव की अध्यक्षता वाली समिति सीजीडीए कार्य-निष्पादन एवं दक्षता लेखा परीक्षा के क्रियान्वयन के लिए विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों की पहचान करेगी और लेखा परीक्षा रिपोर्ट तथा उन पर की गई कार्रवाई की निगरानी करेगी। यह रक्षा मंत्री को अपनाए जाने वाले सुधारात्मक उपायों के साथ-साथ आंतरिक निरीक्षण और जोखिम प्रबंधन ढांचे को मजबूत करने में समग्र सुधार के उपायों पर भी सलाह देगी।