Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri launches Y- 3023 Dunagiri, Project 17A frigate at GRSE Ltd, Kolkata
Indian Navy, Indian Coast Guard and other organisations need to increase the infrastructure to stay ahead of the curve in dealing with emerging challenges, Raksha Mantri reiterates
15 JUL 2022 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched Y- 3023 Dunagiri, Project 17A frigate built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders Limited (GRSE) in Kolkata on July 15, 2022. Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of Naval Staff, and other senior officers from Indian Navy and Ministry of Defence were amongst the dignitaries who attended the ceremony.
P17A Frigates are follow-on class of the P17 (Shivalik Class) Frigates with improved stealth features, advanced weapons and sensors and platform management systems. Seven P17A Frigates are under various stages of construction at Mazagaon Dock Limited (MDL) and GRSE.
Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Mantri praised the efforts of Directorate of Naval Design and other Naval Teams in realizing the Nation’s quest for self-reliance with regard to warship building. He also commended GRSE for its unstinted support in the field of ship production despite various challenges and helping Indian Navy realize its ship induction plan. Raksha Mantri said that 'Dunagiri' would be a world class stealth frigate with multidimensional capabilities to destroy enemies from sea, sky, and underwater.
Speaking about the need to increase our infrastructure and assets in the changing scenario of the world, Raksha Mantri said that economic, political and trade relations between countries are constantly evolving. Security challenges in the Indian Ocean region and Indo-Pacific are constantly increasing. In order to achieve the Prime Minister's Vision of 'SAGAR', i.e. 'Security and Growth for All in the Region' and to protect, preserve and promote India's National Maritime Interests, Indian Navy, Indian Coast Guard and other organisations have to increase the infrastructure and assets so that the country stay ahead of the curve in dealing with these challenges.
Raksha Mantri recalled the brave sons of Bengal, Jatindranath Mukherjee (Baga), Khudiram Bose and Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, on the occasion and mentioned their unforgettable contributions to the Nation when our country is celebrating the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'. He also praised the role of brave women from Bengal, Begum Rukaiah, Bina Das and many others, who brought laurels not only to Bengal but to the whole country.
Speaking on the occasion, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral R. Hari Kumar said while Indian Navy’s primary mandate is to preserve, protect and promote Nation’s maritime interests, it also contributes substantially in building the economy of the country. He said that the Dunagiri project generated more than 3000 local employment opportunities. In addition, 29 Indian OEMs along with MSMEs across the country are contributing to this project. Thus, the Navy’s budget has a significant ‘plough-back’ into the economy and towards Nation-building. 88% of Navy’s future contracts amounting to investments of nearly Rs 1,75,000 Crore are being progressed through Indian Enterprises, he added.
Smt Kala Hari Kumar, President, Navy Wives Welfare Association (NWWA) performed the traditional honours and named the ship Dunagiri. The ship received a thunderous cheer from the jubilant gathering as she embraced the welcoming waters of the `River Hooghly.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள ஜிஆர்எஸ்இ நிறுவனத்தில் கட்டப்பட்ட ஒய் - 3023 துணாகிரி, 17ஏ போர்க்கப்பலை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
15 JUL 2022 4:26PM by PIB Chennai
கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள ஜிஆர்எஸ்இ நிறுவனத்தில் கட்டப்பட்ட ஒய்- 3023 துணாகிரி, 17-ஏ போர்க்கப்பலை 2022 ஜூலை 15 அன்று பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தொடங்கிவைத்தார். கடற்படையின் தலைமை தளபதி அட்மிரல் ஆர் ஹரிகுமார், இந்திய கடற்படை மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்த விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த கப்பல், மேம்பட்ட போர்த்திறன், அதிநவீன ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் சென்சார் சாதனங்கள் மற்றும் நடைமேடை மேலாண்மை அமைப்புகளை கொண்ட பி17ஏ போர்க்கப்பலின், (ஷிவாலிக் வகை) தொடர்ச்சியாகும். மேலும், பி17ஏ போர்க்கப்பல்கள் கட்டும் பணி மசகான் கப்பல் கட்டும் தளம், ஜிஆர்எஸ்இ ஆகியவற்றின் பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் உள்ளது.
இந்த விழாவில் பேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், போர்க்கப்பல் கட்டுவது தொடர்பான தேசத்தின் தற்சார்பு தேடலை மெய்ப்பிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த முயற்சியை மேற்கொண்டதற்காக, தேசிய வடிவமைப்பு இயக்குனரகம் மற்றும் இதர கடற்படை அணிகளை பாராட்டினார். பல்வேறு சவால்கள் உள்ளபோதும், கப்பல் தயாரிப்புத் துறையும் கடற்படையில் புதிதாக கப்பல்களை சேர்ப்பதிலும் ஜிஆர்எஸ்இ உதவிகரமாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். துணாகிரி கப்பல், கடல், வான், கடலுக்கு அடியில் இருந்தும், எதிரிகளை தாக்கி அழிக்கும் திறன் பெற்றது என்று பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய கடற்படை தலைமை தளபதி அட்மிரல் ஆர் ஹரிகுமார், நாட்டின் கடல் சார்ந்த நலன்களை பாதுகாப்பது, மேம்படுத்துவது ஆகிய இந்திய கடற்படையின் முதன்மை பணியாகும் என்றார். நாட்டின் பொருளாதார கட்டமைப்புக்கும் இது கணிசமாக பங்களிப்பு செய்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். துணாகிரி திட்டம் 3,000-க்கும் அதிகமாக உள்ளூர் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கியிருப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1841774