Ministry of Coal
Coal Secretary Dr. Anil Kumar Jain Reviews Performance of NCL
Lays Foundation Stone for 50 MW Solar Power Plant
15 JUL 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Anil Kumar Jain, Secretary Ministry of Coal has said that Northern Coalfields Limited (NCL) is keen to promote sustainable coal mining which is getting reflected in the recent initiatives by the coal Miniratna. Dr. Jain along with Joint Secretary, Smt. Vismita Tej was on a visit to NCL to assess the overall performance of the Company.
While interacting with senior officials of NCL, the Secretary emphasised on the need to scale up coal production and dispatch in sustainable manner to make the nation self -reliant in the energy sector. He called upon to adopt innovative means in mining process to mitigate its impact on environment and urged team NCL to adopt business diversification strategies. CMD, NCL Shri Bhola Singh, DT (P&P), CVO and other senior officials were present.
Dr. Anil Kumar Jain also laid the foundation stone for a 50 MW solar power plant in the Nigahi Area. The plant will be set up over an area of 129.35 hectare land with a total power generating capacity of 94 million unit per year and will lead to reduce carbon emission by 78020 Tonnes per year. The generated power will be used for operational and other purposes by NCL. The company is set to achieve 273 megawatt power generation in the coming time from renewable sources to achieve the target of Net Zero.
Dr. Jain visited the Nigahi open cast coal mine and oversaw the mine operation. He also inspected the site of ongoing First Mile Connectivity Project (Coal Handling Plant) at Jayant Area. NCL is working on such nine First Mile Connectivity Projects with an investment of more than Rs 3100 crores out of which two projects have already been completed. With completion of these FMC projects till 2023-24, NCL will be capable to despatch entire coal produced through eco-friendly and mechanized mode.
Dr. Anil Kumar Jain and Joint Secretary Smt. Vismita Tej interacted with various stakeholders of the Company including coal consumers i.e. prominent power Gencos during the visit.
NCL produces more than 122 million tonnes of coal annually from its 10 highly mechanized opencast mines based in Singrauli and Sonbhadra district of MP and UP states.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला सचिव डॉ. अनिल कुमार जैन ने एनसीएल के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की
50 मेगावाट सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र की आधारशिला रखी
15 JUL 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. अनिल कुमार जैन ने कहा है कि नॉर्दर्न कोल फील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एनसीएल) स्थायी कोयला खनन को बढ़ावा देने की इच्छुक है और ये इस कोयला मिनीरत्न की हालिया पहलों में भी झलक रहा है। संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती विस्मिता तेज के साथ डॉ. जैन कंपनी के व्यापक प्रदर्शन का आकलन करने के लिए एनसीएल के दौरे पर थे।
एनसीएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए डॉ. जैन ने देश को ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ाने और टिकाऊ तरीके से उनका परिवहन करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने पर्यावरण पर इसके प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए खनन प्रक्रिया में नवीन साधनों को अपनाने का आह्वान किया और टीम एनसीएल से व्यापार विविधीकरण रणनीतियों को अपनाने का आग्रह किया। इस मौके पर एनसीएल के सीएमडी श्री भोला सिंह, डीटी (पी एंड पी), सीवीओ और दूसरे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।
डॉ. अनिल कुमार जैन ने निगाही क्षेत्र में 50 मेगावाट के सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र की आधारशिला भी रखी। यह संयंत्र 129.35 हेक्टेयर भूमि पर स्थापित किया जाएगा जिसकी कुल बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता 94 मिलियन यूनिट प्रति वर्ष होगी और इससे कार्बन उत्सर्जन में प्रति वर्ष 78020 टन की कमी आएगी। यहां उत्‍पादित बिजली का उपयोग एनसीएल द्वारा परिचालन और अन्य उद्देश्यों के लिए किया जाएगा। नेट जीरो के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए ये कंपनी भविष्‍य में अक्षय ऊर्जा स्रोतों से 273 मेगावाट बिजली का उत्पादन करेगी।
डॉ. जैन ने निगाही ओपन कास्ट कोयला खदान का दौरा किया और खदान के संचालन का निरीक्षण किया। उन्होंने जयंत क्षेत्र में चल रहे फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी प्रोजेक्ट (कोल हैंडलिंग प्लांट) की जगह का भी निरीक्षण किया। एनसीएल 3100 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा के निवेश के साथ ऐसी 9 फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं पर काम कर रही है। इनमें से दो परियोजनाएं पहले ही पूरी हो चुकी हैं। 2023-24 तक इन एफएमसी परियोजनाओं के पूरा होने के साथ, एनसीएल पर्यावरण अनुकूल और मशीनीकृत तरीके से उत्पादित कोयले की पूरी खेप को भेजने में सक्षम होगा।
डॉ. अनिल कुमार जैन और संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती विस्मिता तेज ने इस यात्रा के दौरान कोयला उपभोक्ताओं यानी प्रमुख बिजली उत्पादन कंपनियों सहित इस कंपनी के विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत की।
एनसीएल मध्य प्रदेश और उत्तर प्रदेश के सिंगरौली तथा सोनभद्र जिले में स्थित अपनी 10 बेहद मशीनीकृत ओपनकास्ट खदानों से सालाना 122 मिलियन टन से ज्यादा कोयले का उत्पादन करती है।