Ministry of Coal
Coal Secretary Dr. Anil Kumar Jain Reviews Performance of NCL
Lays Foundation Stone for 50 MW Solar Power Plant
15 JUL 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Anil Kumar Jain, Secretary Ministry of Coal has said that Northern Coalfields Limited (NCL) is keen to promote sustainable coal mining which is getting reflected in the recent initiatives by the coal Miniratna. Dr. Jain along with Joint Secretary, Smt. Vismita Tej was on a visit to NCL to assess the overall performance of the Company.
While interacting with senior officials of NCL, the Secretary emphasised on the need to scale up coal production and dispatch in sustainable manner to make the nation self -reliant in the energy sector. He called upon to adopt innovative means in mining process to mitigate its impact on environment and urged team NCL to adopt business diversification strategies. CMD, NCL Shri Bhola Singh, DT (P&P), CVO and other senior officials were present.
Dr. Anil Kumar Jain also laid the foundation stone for a 50 MW solar power plant in the Nigahi Area. The plant will be set up over an area of 129.35 hectare land with a total power generating capacity of 94 million unit per year and will lead to reduce carbon emission by 78020 Tonnes per year. The generated power will be used for operational and other purposes by NCL. The company is set to achieve 273 megawatt power generation in the coming time from renewable sources to achieve the target of Net Zero.
Dr. Jain visited the Nigahi open cast coal mine and oversaw the mine operation. He also inspected the site of ongoing First Mile Connectivity Project (Coal Handling Plant) at Jayant Area. NCL is working on such nine First Mile Connectivity Projects with an investment of more than Rs 3100 crores out of which two projects have already been completed. With completion of these FMC projects till 2023-24, NCL will be capable to despatch entire coal produced through eco-friendly and mechanized mode.
Dr. Anil Kumar Jain and Joint Secretary Smt. Vismita Tej interacted with various stakeholders of the Company including coal consumers i.e. prominent power Gencos during the visit.
NCL produces more than 122 million tonnes of coal annually from its 10 highly mechanized opencast mines based in Singrauli and Sonbhadra district of MP and UP states.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر انیل کمار جین این سی ایل کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا
50 میگاواٹ کے سولر پاور پلانٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
15 JUL 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 15 جولائی وزارت کوئلہ کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر انیل کمار جین نے کہا ہے کہ ناردرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (این سی ایل) پائیدار کوئلے کی کان کنی کو فروغ دینے کا خواہاں ہے جس کی جھلک کول منی رتن کے حالیہ اقدامات سے مل رہی ہے۔ جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محترمہ وسمتا تیج کے ہمراہ ڈاکٹر جین کمپنی کی مجموعی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے این سی ایل کے دورے پر تھے۔
این سی ایل کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جین نے توانائی کے شعبے میں ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے اور پائیدار طریقے سے ترسیل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ماحولیات پر اس کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے کان کنی کے عمل میں اختراعی ذرائع اختیار کرنے کی اپیل کی اور ٹیم این سی ایل پر زور دیا کہ وہ کاروباری تنوع کی حکمت عملی اپنائے۔اس موقع پر این سی ایل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب بھولا سنگھ، ڈی ٹی (پی اینڈ پی)، سی وی او اور دیگر سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔
ڈاکٹر انیل کمار جین نے نگاہی علاقے میں 50 میگاواٹ کے سولر پاور پلانٹ کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ یہ پلانٹ 129.35 ہیکٹر اراضی پر لگایا جائے گا جس کی کل بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت سالانہ 94 ملین یونٹ ہوگی اور اس سے کاربن کے اخراج میں سالانہ 78020 ٹن کمی آئے گی۔ یہاں پیدا ہونے والی بجلی این سی ایل کے ذریعہ آپریشنل اور دیگر مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کی جائے گی۔ کمپنی نیٹ زیرو کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے آنے والے وقت میں قابل تجدید ذرائع سے 273 میگاواٹ بجلی پیداکرے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جین نے نگاہی اوپن کاسٹ کوئلے کی کان کا دورہ کیا اور کان کے آپریشن کا معائنہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے جینت علاقے میں جاری فرسٹ میل کنیکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹ (کول ہینڈلنگ پلانٹ) کی جگہ کا بھی معائنہ کیا۔ این سی ایل 3100 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ایسے نو فرسٹ میل کنیکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹوں پر کام کر رہا ہے جن میں سے دو پروجیکٹ پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ 2023-24تک ان ایف ایم سی منصوبوں کی تکمیل کے ساتھ، این سی ایل ماحول دوست اور مشینی موڈ کے ذریعہ پیدا ہونے والا پورا کوئلہ بھیجنے کے قابل ہو جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر انیل کمار جین اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ وسمیتا تیج نے اس دورے کے دوران کمپنی کے مختلف شراکت داروں بشمول کوئلے کے صارفین یعنی ممتاز بجلی کمپنیوں سے بات چیت کی۔
این سی ایل ، مدھیہ پردیش اور اتر پردیش کے سنگرولی اور سون بھدرا ضلع میں واقع اپنی 10 انتہائی مشینی اوپن کاسٹ کانوں سے سالانہ 122 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ کوئلہ پیدا کرتا ہے۔