Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President cautions against forces that threaten nation’s peace and integrity
Says, ‘Not Indian culture to denigrate any religion or culture’
Responsibility of every citizen to thwart attempts to weaken India and guard the nation’s interests: VP
‘India’s parliamentary democracy and pluralistic values is a model for the world’: VP
VP releases book on the freedom fighter and journalist Shri Damaraju Pundarikakshudu
15 JUL 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today cautioned against forces and vested interests that are threatening the nation’s peace and integrity through a divisive agenda. Stressing that it is ‘not Indian culture to denigrate any culture, religion or language’, he called upon every citizen to take responsibility to thwart such attempts to weaken India, unite and guard the nation’s interests.
The Vice President underscored that India’s civilisational values teaches respect and tolerance towards all cultures and sporadic incidents cannot undermine India’s secular ethos. Decrying attempts made to diminish India’s image on the international stage, Shri Naidu reiterated that India’s parliamentary democracy and pluralistic values are a model to emulate for the world.
Releasing a book on the life journey of freedom fighter and journalist Shri Damaraju Pundarikakshudu in Vijayawada today, Shri Naidu said that ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ gives us an opportunity to recall the many sacrifices made by our leaders and freedom fighters during the freedom struggle. Shri Naidu complimented Shri Yallapragada Mallikarjuna Rao, the author, for his efforts in research and compilation of the book.
Noting the great efforts of Shri Damaraju in popularising Gandhiji’s contributions through songs and drama, Shri Naidu called upon media houses to highlight the efforts of Indian freedom fighters through special programmes and series of articles to make the younger generations aware of our leaders’ life lessons.
The Vice President also called upon the youth to strive towards building an India free of poverty, illiteracy, social discrimination and atrocities against women as a ‘true tribute to our freedom fighters’ sacrifices’. He reminded that a ‘divide’ in society – between urban and rural areas, between social classes and between the genders – ultimately weakens the country.
Shri Naidu, recalling the various efforts of leaders from the region during the struggle for independence, appreciated the gesture of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in recently unveiling the statue of the great freedom fighter, Shri Alluri Sitarama Raju in Bhimavaram, Andhra Pradesh.
On this occasion, the Vice President also distributed certificates to the trainees of various skill development programmes in Swarna Bharat Trust, Vijayawada. He encouraged them to work hard in their chosen discipline and achieve success. Former Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Kamineni Srinivas, author of the book, Shri Yellapragada Mallikarjuna Rao, management of Swarna Bharat Trust, other dignitaries and students participated in the event.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
நாட்டின் அமைதி மற்றும் ஒருமைப்பாட்டை அச்சுறுத்தும் சக்திகளுக்கு எதிராக குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் எச்சரிக்கை விடுத்துள்ளார்
15 JUL 2022 5:29PM by PIB Chennai
பிரிவினைவாத திட்டத்தின் மூலம் நாட்டின் அமைதி மற்றும் ஒருமைப்பாட்டை அச்சுறுத்தும் சுயநல சக்திகளுக்கு எதிராக குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கய்ய நாயுடு எச்சரிக்கை விடுத்துள்ளார். விஜயவாடாவில் இன்று விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரரும் பத்திரிகையாளருமான தமராஜூ புண்டரிகாக்ஷூடுவின் வாழ்க்கைப் பயணம் குறித்த நூலினை வெளியிட்டுப் பேசிய அவர், எந்தவொரு கலாச்சாரத்தையும் சமயத்தையும் மொழியையும், சிறுமைப்படுத்துவது இந்திய கலாச்சாரம் அல்ல என்பதை வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தியாவை பலவீனப்படுத்தும் முயற்சிகளை முறியடிப்பதற்கும் ஒன்றுபட்டு தேசத்தின் நலன்களை பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனும் பொறுப்பேற்க அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
அனைத்து கலாச்சாரங்களுக்கு மதிப்பளிப்பதும், சகிப்புத்தன்மையும் இந்திய நாகரீகத்தின் மாண்புகள் என்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், இதற்கு எதிரான சம்பவங்கள் இந்தியாவின் சமயச்சார்பற்ற கோட்பாடுகளை சீர்குலைக்க முடியாது என்றார். இந்தியாவின் செல்வாக்கை சர்வதேச அரங்கில் சீர்குலைக்கச் செய்யும் முயற்சிகளுக்கு எதிர்ப்புத் தெரிவித்த திரு நாயுடு, இந்தியாவின் நாடாளுமன்ற ஜனநாயகமும், பன்முகத்தன்மையும், உலகத்திற்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டாக இருக்கின்றன என்றார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், நூலின் தொகுப்பாசிரியரான திரு எல்லப்பிரகட மல்லிகார்ஜூன ராவ் மேற்கொண்ட ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் தகவல்கள் சேகரிப்புக்காக அவரை திரு நாயுடு பாராட்டினார். விஜயவாடாவில் உள்ள ஸ்வர்ண பாரத் அறக்கட்டளையின் பல்வேறு திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களின் பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கு சான்றிதழ்களையும் அவர் வழங்கினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1841805