Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Kishtwar in J&K will become North India’s major power hub generating nearly 6000 MW of power after the completion of the ongoing power projects
The Minister addresses a public rally through virtual mode from Jammu, as he could not make it to Kishtwar due to inclement weather
Dr Jitendra Singh laments that rich natural resources of Chenab were not exploited by the previous governments which ruled J&K for 60-65 years
The Minister announces 100 percent reservation for locals in unskilled jobs and preference to local talent in skilled manpower requirement for developmental projects
15 JUL 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Jammu and Kashmir’s Kishtwar will become North India’s major power hub generating nearly 6000 MW of power after the completion of the ongoing power projects.
Addressing a public rally through virtual mode from Jammu, as he could not make it to Kishtwar due to inclement weather, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the surplus power from Kishtwar will not only be utilised for other parts of the UT, but will also be sold to other states. He lamented that the rich natural resources of Chenab were not exploited by the previous governments which ruled J&K for 60-65 years.
9SCO.JPG)
Pertinent to mention that 1000 MW Pakal Dul Project, 624 MW Kiru Project, 540 MW Kwar Project and 930 MW Kirthai Project are all located in close vicinity of each other, along with 850 MW Ratle Project which has been revived as a Joint venture between the Centre and the UT. This, the Minster said, makes Kishtwar region as one of the biggest power hubs of North India. He also announced 100 percent reservation for locals in unskilled jobs for these projects and promised to give preference to local talent in skilled manpower requirement.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, before 2014, road travel to Kishtwar was cumbersome and on the slightest landside, the Doda-Kishtwar road got blocked. But today, the road travel time from Jammu to Kishtwar has reduced from over 7 hours in 2014 to less than 5 hours now. Similarly, he said, during these 8 years, Kishtwar has come up on the Aviation Map of India and has been sanctioned an airport under Centre’s UDAAN Scheme, which nobody had ever imagined. The Minister said, Kishtwar has got an AYUSH Hospital, while Padar was given a Kendriya Vidyalaya under Centre’s RUSA scheme, because the then State Government had declined to do so.
Overall, in the erstwhile Doda district of which Kisthwar was a part, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s first-ever National Institute of High-Altitude Medicine is coming up in Bhaderwah and centrally funded Medical College has already started in Doda. Similarly, three new national highways including Khilani-Sudhmahadev Highway, a series of Degree Colleges, mobile towers enroute Machail Yatra and other remote areas have also come up during the Modi government, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh called upon the citizens to motivate the youth to avail maximum benefit of the StartUp avenues in Aroma Mission, Purple Revolution and Lavender cultivation, which has already picked up in the neighbouring Bhaderwah and is seen as a hitherto unexplored source of livelihood.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that areas like Jammu and Kashmir, North-Eastern States and other hilly States suffered on many counts during the last 60-65 years, due to myopic policies of the successive Central Governments, but soon after the Modi government took over in 2014, Prime Minister had stated that every effort would be made to bring the North Eastern region, J&K and other backward regions at par with the more developed regions of the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that Prime Minister Narendra Modi will always be credited for having introduced a new work culture in India wherein each of the pro-poor and public welfare schemes were designed in such a manner so as to reach the neediest or the last man in the last queue, regardless of cast, creed, religion or vote consideration. Dr Jitendra Singh said revolutionary schemes like Gareeb Kalyan Anna Yojana, Jan Dhan, Ujjawala, Sauchalaya, PM Aawas, Har Ghar Jal, Har Ghar Bijli and Ayushman have reached every nook and corner of the country including in hilly and difficult terrains like Kishtwar. He said, people are getting the benefits of welfare schemes without any discrimination, unlike in the past, when appeasement policy was rampant. The Minister emphasised that these welfare measures brought crores of people out of the clutches of abject poverty and gave them a life of dignity.
In his concluding remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh said, areas with unexplored potential like Kishtwar, North-East and other hilly regions will play a pivotal role in the next 25 years of India’s journey and these regions, rather than the saturated states, will propel India as a frontline nation in the world, when it celebrates 100th year of independence in 2047.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ جموں و کشمیر کا کشتواڑ، زیر تعمیر پاور پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل کے بعد تقریباً 6000 میگاواٹ بجلی پیدا کرنے والا شمالی بھارت کا بڑا پاور ہب بن جائے گا
وزیر موصوف نے جموں سے ورچوئل طریقے پر ایک عوامی ریلی سے خطاب کیا، کیونکہ وہ خراب موسم کی وجہ سے کشتواڑ نہیں جا سکے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ چناب کے مالامال قدرتی وسائل کا 60 سے 65 سال تک جموں و کشمیر پر حکومت کرنے والی سابقہ ​​حکومتوں نے بھرپور فائدہ نہیں اٹھایا
وزیر موصوف نے غیر ہنرمندانہ ملازمتوں میں مقامی لوگوں کے لیے 100 فیصد ریزرویشن اور ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی ضرورت میں مقامی ہنرمندوں کو ترجیح دینے کا اعلان کیا
15 JUL 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی نیز ارضیاتی سائنس (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کا کشتواڑ، زیر تعمیر بجلی منصوبوں کی تکمیل کے بعد تقریباً 6000 میگاواٹ بجلی پیدا کرنے والا شمالی بھارت کا بڑا پاور ہب بن جائے گا۔
خراب موسم کی وجہ سے کشتواڑ نہیں جا پانے کے سبب جموں سے ورچوئل طریقے پر ایک عوامی ریلی سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کشتواڑ سے حاصل ہونے والی اضافی بجلی نہ صرف مرکز کے زیر انتظام اس علاقہ کے دیگر حصوں کے لیے استعمال کی جائے گی، بلکہ اسے دوسری ریاستوں کو فروخت بھی کیا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ 60 سے 65 سالوں تک جموں و کشمیر پر حکومت کرنے والی سابقہ حکومتوں نے چناب کے مالامال قدرتی وسائل سے بھرپور فائدہ نہیں اٹھایا۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ 1000 میگاواٹ کا پاکل دول پروجیکٹ، 624 میگاواٹ کا کیرو پروجیکٹ، 540 میگاواٹ کا کوار پروجیکٹ اور 930 میگاواٹ کا کیرتھائی پروجیکٹ ایک دوسرے کے قریب ہی واقع ہے، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ 850 میگاواٹ کے رتلے پروجیکٹ کو مرکز اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کے جوائنٹ وینچر کے طور پر بحال کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ کشتواڑ خطے کو شمالی بھارت کے سب سے بڑے پاور ہب میں سے ایک بنا دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ان منصوبوں میں غیر ہنر مندانہ ملازمتوں میں مقامی لوگوں کے لیے 100 فیصد ریزرویشن کا بھی اعلان کیا اور ہنرمند افرادی قوت کی ضرورت کے معاملے میں مقامی ٹیلنٹ کو ترجیح دینے کا وعدہ کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے کشتواڑ تک سڑک کا سفر بوجھل تھا اور معمولی لینڈ سلائڈ کی صورت میں ڈوڈہ-کشتواڑ سڑک بلاک ہوجایا کرتی تھی، لیکن آج، جموں سے کشتواڑ تک سڑک کے سفر کا وقت 2014 میں 7 گھنٹے کے وقت سے کم ہوکر اب 5 گھنٹے سے بھی کم ہوگیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی طرح ان 8 سالوں کے دوران، کشتواڑ بھارت کے شہری ہوابازی کے نقشے پر آ گیا ہے اور مرکز کی اڑان (یو ڈی اے اے این) اسکیم کے تحت ایک ہوائی اڈے کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس کا کبھی کسی نے تصور بھی نہیں کیا تھا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کشتواڑ کو ایک آیوش اسپتال ملا ہے، جبکہ پادر کو مرکز کی آر یو ایس اے اسکیم کے تحت ایک کیندریہ ودیالیہ دیا گیا تھا، کیونکہ اس وقت کی ریاستی حکومت نے ایسا کرنے سے انکار کر دیا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مجموعی طور پر، سابقہ ​​ڈوڈہ ضلع میں جس کا کِشتواڑ ایک حصہ تھا، بھدرواہ میں بھارت کا پہلا نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہائی-الٹی ٹیوڈ میڈیسن قائم ہو رہا ہے اور ڈوڈہ میں مرکزی فنڈ سے چلنے والا میڈیکل کالج پہلے ہی شروع ہو چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی طرح کھلانی-سدھ مہادیو ہائی وے سمیت تین نئی قومی شاہراہیں، ڈگری کالجوں کی ایک سیریز، مچائل یاترا کے راستے اور دیگر دور دراز علاقوں میں موبائل ٹاور بھی مودی حکومت کے دوران معرض وجود میں آئے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ نوجوانوں کو آروما مشن، پرپل ریوولیوشن اور لیوینڈر کی کاشت میں اسٹارٹ اپ کی راہوں سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے کی ترغیب دیں، جو کہ پڑوسی بھدرواہ میں پہلے ہی تیزی سے بڑھ چکی ہے، اور جسے معاش کے اب تک غیر دریافت شدہ ذریعہ کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور دیگر پہاڑی ریاستوں جیسے علاقوں کو گزشتہ 60-65 سالوں کے دوران متواتر مرکزی حکومتوں کی غلط پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے بہت سی مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑا، لیکن مودی حکومت کے 2014 میں اقتدار سنبھالنے کے فوراً بعد، وزیر اعظم نے کہا تھا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ، جموں و کشمیر اور دیگر پسماندہ علاقوں کو ملک کے زیادہ ترقی یافتہ خطوں کے برابر لانے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کی جائے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کو ہمیشہ اس بات کا سہرا دیا جائے گا کہ انہوں نے بھارت میں ایک نیا ورک کلچر متعارف کرایا ہے، جس میں غریب دوست اور عوامی بہبود کی ہر اسکیم کو اس طرح ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے کہ ضرورت مندوں یا آخری قطار میں کھڑے آخری فرد تک ذات، عقیدہ، مذہب یا ووٹ کے لحاظ سے کسی تفریق کے قطع نظر پہنچ سکے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ غریب کلیان انیہ یوجنا، جن دھن، اجولا، شوچالیہ، پی ایم آواس، ہر گھر جل، ہر گھر بجلی اور آیوشمان جیسی انقلابی اسکیمیں کشتواڑ جیسے پہاڑی اور دشوار گزار علاقوں سمیت ملک کے ہر کونے کونے تک پہنچ چکی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لوگوں کو ماضی کے برعکس جب خوشامد کی پالیسی بہت زیادہ تھی، فلاحی اسکیموں کا فائدہ بغیر کسی امتیاز کے مل رہا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ان فلاحی اقدامات نے کروڑوں لوگوں کو انتہائی غربت کے چنگل سے نکالا اور انہیں عزت کی زندگی دی۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کشتواڑ، شمال مشرقی اور دیگر پہاڑی علاقے جیسے غیر دریافت شدہ امکانات کے حامل علاقے بھارت کے اگلے 25 سالوں کے سفر میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے اور دنیا میں ایک فرنٹ لائن قوم کے طور پر، جب وہ 2047 میں آزادی کا 100 واں سال منا رہی ہوگی، یہ خطے، سیر شدہ (سیچوریٹیڈ) ریاستوں کی بجائے، بھارت کو آگے بڑھائیں گے۔