Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Ageas Federal Life Insurance Company Limited by Ageas Insurance International NV
15 JUL 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of Ageas Federal Life Insurance Company Limited by Ageas Insurance International NV.
The proposed combination pertains to the acquisition of further shareholding in Ageas Federal Life Insurance Company Limited (AFLI) by Ageas Insurance International NV (Acquirer).
Ageas is the ultimate holding company of the Ageas group, it is an international insurance group having business activities in Europe and Asia. The products and service offered by the Ageas group globally include life insurance products, general non-life insurance products, reinsurance services and distribution of insurance products.
AFLI is engaged in the business of providing life insurance products in India under the category of term plan, child plan, ULIP plan, saving plan, retirement solutions, health plan, group plan, online plans, etc. Ageas currently has 49% shareholding in AFLI and it jointly controls the operations of AFLI along with the other shareholders viz., IDBI and Federal Bank.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے ایجیاس بیمہ انٹرنیشنل این وی کے ذریعہ ایجیاس فیڈرل لائف انشیورینس کمپنی لمیٹڈ کی حصولیابی کے لیے منظوری دی
15 JUL 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے ایجیاس بیمہ انٹرنیشنل این وی کے ذریعہ ایجیاس فیڈریل لائف انشیورینس کمپنی لمیٹڈ کی حصولیابی کے لیے منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ مجموعہ کا تعلق ایجیاس انشیورینس انٹرنیشنل این وی (حاصل کنندہ) کے ذریعہ ایجیاس فیڈرل لائف انشیورینس کمپنی لمیٹڈ (اے ایف ایل آئی) میں مزید شیئر حاصل کرنے سے ہے۔
ایجیاس گروپ ، ایجیاس کمپنی کی ذیلی کمپنی ہے، یہ ایک بین الاقوامی بیمہ گروپ ہے جس کی کاروباری سرگرمیاں یوروپ اور ایشیا میں پھیلی ہوئی ہیں۔ ایجیاس گروپ کے ذریعہ عالمی سطح پر فراہم کرائی جانے والی مصنوعات اور خدمات میں لائف انشیورینس پروڈکٹس، جنرل نان- لائف انشیورینس پروڈکٹس، ری انشیورینس خدمات اور انشیورینس پروڈکٹس کی تقسیم شامل ہیں۔
اے ایف ایل آئی بھارت میں ٹرم پلان، چائلڈ پلان، یو ایل آئی پی پلان، بچت پلان، ریٹائرمنٹ حل، صحتی پلان، گروپ پلان، آن لائن پلان، وغیرہ کے تحت جیون بیمہ مصنوعات فراہم کرانے کے کام میں مصروف عمل ہے۔ اے ایف ایل آئی میں ایجیاس کے حصص کی تعداد فی الوقت 49 فیصد کے بقدر ہے اور یہ کمپنی دیگر حصہ داروں یعنی آئی ڈی بی آئی اور فیڈرل بینک کے ساتھ اے ایف ایل آئی کی سرگرمیوں کو کنٹرول کرتی ہے۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی حکم نامہ جلد ہی منظر عام پر آئے گا۔