जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
तमिलनाडु के पप्पनकुझी गांव में धूसर जल प्रबंधन 100 प्रतिशत पूर्ण
15 JUL 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
सफलता गाथा:
समुदाय के सदस्यों तथा सरकारी अधिकारियों के सम्मलित प्रयास से तमिलनाडु के कांचीपुरम जिले के पप्पनकुझी ग्राम पंचायत में धूसर जल प्रबंधन प्रणाली सफलतापूर्वक लागू की गई है। इस प्रणाली में घरेलू पानी सोखने के गड्ढे और सामुदायिक पानी सोखने के गड्ढे क्षैतिज या उर्द्धवाकार फिल्टर के साथ बने गड्ढे शामिल हैं। गांव में प्रतिदिन निकलने वाले 42,000 लीटर धूसर जल को कारगर तरीके से साफ किया जाता है। यह पहल स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण (एसबीएम-जी) चरण-II अभियान का हिस्सा है जिसका अभिन्न घटक धूसर जल प्रबंधन है।
सामुदायिक नेतृत्व:
यह स्वेच्छाग्रही सुश्री ए. सरला देवी थीं, जिन्होंने ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाईं और गांव में धूसर जल के प्रबंधन की जरूरत पर बल दिया। लोगों को यह बताया गया कि धूसर जल का क्या होता है और धूसर जल के अनुचित प्रबंधन के खतरे क्या हैं। इसके बाद गांव के अध्यक्ष श्री गणेशन तथा पंचायत सचिव ने धूसर जल प्रबंधन की आवश्यकता के बारे में लोगों को समझाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई और नवम्बर 2021 में पप्पनकुझी में एक प्रणाली स्थापित करने के लिए आवश्यक धन का आवंटन किया। एक ओर जहां पंचायत ने प्रणाली के संचालन और रखरखाव पर ध्यान दिया वहीं समुदाय को बेहतर प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कुछ निश्चित सावधानियां बरतने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। इसमें यह सुनिश्चित करना था कि अपशिष्ट ड्रेनेज चैनलों में डंप नहीं किया जाए। धूसर जल के रूकाव को रोकने के लिए गाद निकाला गया और स्टॉर्म वाटर ड्रेन की नियमित रूप से सफाई की गई।
गांव की पृष्ठभूमि :
कांचीपुरम जिले के श्रीपेरूमबदुर ब्लॉक स्थित पप्पनकुझी दो बस्तियों से बना है। पप्पनकुझी गांव और पप्पनकुझी कॉलनी के 474 घरों की कुल आबादी 1016 है। गांव में प्रत्येक 30,000 लीटर क्षमता के दो ओवरहेड टैंक हैं। ये परिवार प्रतिदिन लगभग 60,000 लीटर पानी की खपत करते हैं। इसमें से 70 प्रतिशत पानी बह जाता है जिससे प्रतिदिन लगभग 42,000 लीटर धूसर जल बन जाता है।
पहले जब इस तरह की प्रणाली नहीं थी तब सड़कों पर गंदा पानी बहते हुए देखना सामान्य बात थी। इससे प्रदूषण फैलता था और पानी ठहरा रहता था, मच्छरों, रोगाणुओं और परजीवियों के लिए प्रजनन स्थल बन जाता था और परिणामस्वरूप डेंगू, मलेरिया जैसे रोग होते थे। मामले को और खराब बनाने के लिए जल स्रोतों में खुले में डम्पिंग और डिसचार्ज होता था जिससे उच्च जल स्तर वाले क्षेत्रों में सतह और भूजल दोनों दूषित हो जाते थे। समुदाय को यह मालूम नहीं था कि साफ किए गए धूसर जल का उपयोग तीव्र जल तनाव से राहत देने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
धूसर जल क्या है:
धूसर जल अपशिष्ट वर्ग का श्रेणी है जो मल-मूत्र से दूषित नहीं होता है। इसमें नहाने-बर्तन धोने, कपड़े धोने के काम में इस्तेमाल पानी शामिल है।
कारगर जीडब्ल्यूएम के लिए अपनाए गए सोकपिट मॉडल:
घर के स्तर पर घरों में पानी सोखने के गड्ढे 93 घरों में बनाए गए। इनमें से प्रत्येक पर 9300 रुपए खर्च हुए। इसके अतिरिक्त ग्रेनेज प्रणाली के निष्पादन स्थानों पर दो करोड़ रुपए की लागत से क्षैतिज प्रकार के फिल्टर के साथ दो सामुदायिक पानी सोखने के गड्ढे बनाए गए। इसमें प्रत्येक पर 1,33,000 रुपए की लागत आई। पानी सोखने ऐसे गड्ढे उच्च भूजल स्तर वाले कलस्टरों के लिए उपयुक्त होते हैं और शोधित जल का उपयोग कृषि उद्देश्यों के लिए किया जा सकता है। इसके अतिरिक्त 127,000 रुपए की लागत से जल निकासी प्रणाली के निष्पादन स्थान पर एक उर्द्धवाकार फिल्टर के साथ सामुदायिक पानी सोखने का गड्ढा बनाया गया है जो निम्नस्तर जल वाले कलस्टरों के लिए उपयुक्त है।
व्यक्तिगत घरेलू पानी सोखने के गड्ढ़े का निर्माण स्थानीय सामग्रियों से करना आसान है। इस प्रणाली के तहत धूसर जल को स्रोत पर ही साफ किया जा सकता है ताकि गांव के रास्तों, खुली जमीन या निचले क्षेत्रों में गंदे पानी का बहाव रोका जा सके। पप्पनकुझी गांव में 93 घर ड्रेनेडज चैनल से जुड़े नहीं थे और इसलिए उन्हें धूसर जल प्रंबधन के लिए व्यक्तिगत घर में पानी सोखने के गड्ढ़े दिए गए।
व्यक्तिगत घरेलू पानी सोखने के गड्ढे के घटकों में एक संग्रहण पाइप या प्लेटफॉर्म शामिल होता है जहां घरों से निकले घूसर जल को एकत्र किया जाता है, एक परीक्षण चैम्बर होता है जहां धूसर जल में निलंबित ठोस और अन्य तैरती चीज को फिल्टर किया जाता है, और पानी सोखने का गड्ढा जिसमें एक कंकरीट टब होता है उसे अंदर रखा जाता है, यहीं निलंबित कण जमा रहते हैं जिससे धूसर जल फिल्टर मीडिया में बह कर फिल्टर हो जाता है और सुरक्षित रूप से जमीन में रिस जाता है।
क्षैतिज और लम्बे किस्म के फिल्टर के साथ सामुदायिक पानी सोखने का गड्ढा:
क्षैतिज और खड़े किस्म के फिल्टर पानी सोखने के गड्ढे दोनों ही जगह की कमी वाले घरों से निकले धूसर जल के उपचार में कुशल हैं। वे सामान्यतः जल निकासी प्रणालियों के बहाव स्थानों पर बने होते हैं।
पप्पनकुझी गांव में ड्रेनेज प्रणाली धूसर जल निष्पादन स्थानों तक बनी है। यह देखते हुए क्षैतिज किस्म के पानी सोखने के गड्ढे अधिक जल स्तर वाले स्थानों के लिए उपयुक्त हैं जहां साफ किए गए पानी को फिर से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है और कृषि कार्यों के लिए उपयोग किया जा सकता है; पप्पनकुझी गांव में ऐसे दो पानी सोखने के गड्ढे बनाए गए थे।
दूसरी ओर, पानी सोखने के उर्द्धवाकार गड्ढों को क्षैतिज गड्ढों की तुलना में कम जमीन की जरूरत होती है। इसे कम जल स्तर वाले क्षेत्रों में बनाया जाता है जहां साफ किया गया पानी भूजल स्तर को भरने में सहायता करेगा। पप्पनकुझी में एक उर्द्धवाकार गड्ढा है जिसका निर्माण सिवनकोइल स्ट्रीट के निकट 1,27000 रुपए में किया गया था।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
100% Saturation of Grey Water Management in Pappankuzhi Village, Tamil Nadu
15 JUL 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Success Story
Owing to the concerted efforts of community members and government officials, a grey water management system has been successfully implemented in Pappankuzhi Village Panchayat in Kanchipuram district of Tamil Nadu. The system which includes individual household soak pits and community soak pits with either horizonal or vertical type filter, effectively treats about 42,000 litres of greywater that is generated per day in the village. The initiative is a part of the Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G) Phase II campaign of which greywater management is an integral component.
Community leadership: It was Swachhagrahi, Ms. A. Sarla Devi who played a crucial role in creating awareness about the importance of solid and liquid waste management, highlighting the need for grey water management in the village. People were made aware of what grey water constituted and the hazards of improper management of grey water. Thereafter, President of the village, Mr. Ganesan and the Panchayat Secretary played a vital role in advocating the need for greywater management and allocated the necessary funds to establish a system in Pappankuzhi in November 2021. While the Panchayat took care of the operation and maintenance of the system, the community was encouraged to follow certain precautions to ensure better management. This included ensuring that waste was not dumped into the drainage channel; desilting was carried out to prevent stagnation of grey water and cleaning of the storm water drain on a regular basis.
Background of village: Situated in the Sriperumbudur block of Kanchipuram district, Pappankuzhi is made up of two habitations namely, Pappankuzhi village and Pappankuzhi colony with a total population of 1016 from 474 households. There are two overhead tanks in the village with a capacity of 30,000 litres each. Every day, about 60,000 litres of water is consumed by the households of which 70 per cent becomes grey water that amounts to about 42,000 litres per day.
Earlier, in the absence of such a system, it was common to see grey water being discharged onto the roads leading to pollution and stagnant water, the latter a breeding ground for mosquitoes, microbes and parasites that led to diseases such as Dengue, Malaria and Cholera. To make matters worse, there was open dumping and discharge into water bodies which contaminated both the surface and groundwater in areas with a high-water table. The community was also unaware that treated greywater could be used to provide relief from acute water stress.
What is Greywater: Greywater is the category of waste water that is not contaminated with faecal matter or urine. This includes used water from bathing, washing dishes, laundry, etc.
Soak pit models adopted for effective GWM: Individual household soak pits which are suitable for managing grey water at individual household level were constructed in 93 households at a cost of Rs. 9300 each. Further, 2 community soak pits with horizontal type filter were constructed at disposal points of drainage systems at a cost of Rs. 1,33,000 each. Such soak pits are suitable for clusters with high groundwater table and the treated water can be used for agriculture purposes. Additionally, one community soak pit with a vertical type filter which is suitable for clusters with low water table was constructed at a disposal point of the drainage system at a cost of Rs.127,000.
Individual household soak pits are simple to construct with locally available materialsUnder this system greywater can be treated at source, preventing the flow of greywater onto the village paths, open land or stagnating in low lying areas. In Pappankuzhi village, 93 households could not be connected to the drainage channel and hence were provided with individual household soak pits to manage grey water.
Components of an individual household soak pit include a collection pipe or platform where greywater generated in households is collected; an inspection chamber where solid and other floating material suspended in the greywater get filtered; and the soak pit that consists of a concrete tub that is placed within where suspended particles settle, allowing greywater to overflow into the filter media where it gets filtered and safely percolates into the ground.
Community Soak Pits with horizontal and vertical type filters: Both the Horizontal and Vertical type filter soak pits are efficient for treatment of grey water generated from households that have space constraints. They are usually constructed at the discharge points of the drainage systems.
Drainage systems have been built in Pappankuzhi Village up to the grey water disposal point. Given that horizontal type soak pits are suitable for places with high water table where the treated water can be recovered and reused for agricultural activities; two such soak pits were constructed in Pappankuzhi village.
On the other hand, vertical type soak pits require less land area when compared to horizontal type soak pits and can be constructed in areas with low water table, where the treated water will help replenish the ground water table. Pappankuzhi has one vertical soak pit that was constructed near the Sivan Koil Street at a cost of Rs. 1,27,000.