Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Two-day National Conference of the Ministers of Agriculture and Horticulture of the States concludes in Bengaluru
Consensus in areas like Natural Farming, Digital Agriculture, Crop Insurance, FPOs, Agri Infra Fund
​​​​​​​Need to focus on crop diversification to increase the income of farmers - Shri Tomar
15 JUL 2022 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day National Conference of Agriculture and Horticulture Ministers of the States, organized by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare in coordination with the Government of Karnataka, concluded successfully in Bengaluru today. On the basis of extensive deliberations in various sessions during the conference, the States agreed to increase their contribution in areas such as Natural Farming, Digital Agriculture, Crop Insurance, promotion of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and Agricultural Infrastructure Fund towards achieving the Central Government’s efforts for Sustainable Agriculture Development, which will be a concrete step towards achieving the goal of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ (self-reliant India).
Appressing a press conference on the occasion, the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that there is tremendous potential in the Agriculture sector. There is a need to focus on Innovation and technological advancements to address the emerging challenges in this sector and work towards the welfare of small farmers. He said that compared to other sectors, Agriculture performed positively during the Covid pandemic due to specific interventions of the Central Government such as the uninterrupted relaxation given to agricultural works and running Kisan Rail benefitted the Agriculture sector and farmers. Shri Tomar emphasized that there is a need to focus our attention towards better implementation of the policies and programmes of the Government of India in coordination with the State Governments. This includes effective implementation of Digital Agriculture Mission, promotion of FPOs, development of better trade mechanism of agricultural produce through e-NAM, making best use of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi and Agriculture Infrastructure Fund for development of Infrastructure in rural areas. He said that the States need to focus on Crop Diversification keeping in view the demand for high value crops to enable increase in the farmers income. On this occasion, the Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje and the Agriculture Minister of Karnataka, Shri B.C. Patil were present.
During the two-day conference, discussions were held with the States on important topics for the overall development of Agriculture in the country. Consultations held with the State Agriculture and Horticulture Ministers and senior Agriculture officers will facilitate the Central Government to develop a roadmap and smooth action plan for effective implementation of all the schemes in the interest of the farming community. The conference also deliberated upon the International Year of Millets - 2023 to be observed in the next year. Keeping in view the importance of Nutritious Cereals, the States agreed to increase their production and area, as well as promote the processing, value addition and marketing of nutritious cereals, taking all possible steps along with the Central Government.

କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁ ଠାରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ କୃଷି ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟାନ କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କର ଦୁଇ ଦିନିଆ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଉଦଯାପିତ
ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ କୃଷି, ଡିଜିଟାଲ କୃଷି, ଫସଲ ବୀମା, ଏଫପିଓ, କୃଷି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପାଣ୍ଠି ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆପୋସ ସମନ୍ବୟ ପାଇଁ ସହମତି
ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଆୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଲାଗି ଫସଲ ବିବିଧକରଣ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବା ଜରୁରୀ : କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ତୋମର
15 JUL 2022 7:35PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ରାଜ୍ୟ କୃଷି ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟାନ କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କର ଦୁଇ ଦିନିଆ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆଜି ଉଦଯାପିତ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ଆନୁକୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଏକାଧିକ ଅଧିବେଶନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ କୃଷି, ଡିଜିଟାଲ କୃଷି, ଫସଲ ବୀମା, କୃଷକ ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ସଂଗଠନ (ଏଫପିଓ)ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଏବଂ କୃଷି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପାଣ୍ଠି ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଧିକ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ରାଜ୍ୟମାନେ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ କୃଷି ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ନିମନ୍ତେ କୃଷି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପାଣ୍ଠିର ଯୋଗଦାନ ବିଷୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏହା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସାବ୍ୟସ୍ତ ହେବ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଏକ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ଏବଂ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ ତୋମର କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଛି । ତେବେ ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ ଏବଂ ଆଧୁନିକ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟବଦ୍ଧ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ କାରଣରୁ ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଅପେକ୍ଷା କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ପ୍ରଗତି ହାସଲ କରିଥିଲା। କୋଭିଡ ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକରୁ କୃଷି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ କୋହଳ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । କିସାନ ରେଳ ଚଳାଚଳ ଯୋଗୁ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଚାଷୀ ଲାଭାନ୍ବିତ ହୋଇଥିବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ନୀତିକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଭଲ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଡିଜିଟାଲ କୃଷି ମିଶନ, ଏଫପିଓକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ, ଇ-ନାମ ଜରିଆରେ କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦ ବିପଣନ ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ବିକଶିତ କରିବା, ପିଏମ କିଷାନ ସମ୍ମାନ ନିଧିର ସଦୁପଯୋଗ, ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ କୃଷି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ଲାଗି କୃଷି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପାଣ୍ଠି ଉପଯୋଗ ଉପରେ କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ଉଚ୍ଚ ମୂଲ୍ୟଯୁକ୍ତ ଫସଲର ଚାହିଦା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି । ଏହାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଆୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ନିମନ୍ତେ ଫସଲ ବିବିଧକରଣ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବାରୋପ କରାଯିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଏଥିପ୍ରତି ଗୁରୁତ୍ବ ଦେବାକୁ କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶୋଭା କରନ୍ଦଲାଜେ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ବି.ସି ପାଟିଲ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଦୁଇଦିନିଆ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ କୃଷିର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ବିକାଶ ନିମନ୍ତେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଆଧାରିତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଚାଷୀ ସମୁଦାୟଙ୍କ ଲାଭ ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ପ୍ରଣିତ ସବୁ ଯୋଜନାର ସୁଗମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ବୟନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ରାଜ୍ୟ କୃଷି ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟାନ କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ବରିଷ୍ଠ କୃଷି ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଆସନ୍ତାବର୍ଷ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମିଲେଟ୍‌ (ପୋଷକ ଶସ୍ୟ) ବର୍ଷ -୨୦୨୩ ପାଳନ କରାଯିବାକୁ ଯାଉଥିବାରୁ ଏହି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଉଥିଲା । ପୋଷକ ଶସ୍ୟର ଗୁରୁତ୍ବକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଏହାର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ଲାଗି ରାଜ୍ୟମାନେ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ପୋଷକ ଶସ୍ୟର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ, ମୂଲ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ବିପଣନ ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ସବୁ ପ୍ରକାର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।