Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Two-day National Conference of the Ministers of Agriculture and Horticulture of the States concludes in Bengaluru
Consensus in areas like Natural Farming, Digital Agriculture, Crop Insurance, FPOs, Agri Infra Fund
​​​​​​​Need to focus on crop diversification to increase the income of farmers - Shri Tomar
15 JUL 2022 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day National Conference of Agriculture and Horticulture Ministers of the States, organized by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare in coordination with the Government of Karnataka, concluded successfully in Bengaluru today. On the basis of extensive deliberations in various sessions during the conference, the States agreed to increase their contribution in areas such as Natural Farming, Digital Agriculture, Crop Insurance, promotion of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and Agricultural Infrastructure Fund towards achieving the Central Government’s efforts for Sustainable Agriculture Development, which will be a concrete step towards achieving the goal of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ (self-reliant India).
Appressing a press conference on the occasion, the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that there is tremendous potential in the Agriculture sector. There is a need to focus on Innovation and technological advancements to address the emerging challenges in this sector and work towards the welfare of small farmers. He said that compared to other sectors, Agriculture performed positively during the Covid pandemic due to specific interventions of the Central Government such as the uninterrupted relaxation given to agricultural works and running Kisan Rail benefitted the Agriculture sector and farmers. Shri Tomar emphasized that there is a need to focus our attention towards better implementation of the policies and programmes of the Government of India in coordination with the State Governments. This includes effective implementation of Digital Agriculture Mission, promotion of FPOs, development of better trade mechanism of agricultural produce through e-NAM, making best use of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi and Agriculture Infrastructure Fund for development of Infrastructure in rural areas. He said that the States need to focus on Crop Diversification keeping in view the demand for high value crops to enable increase in the farmers income. On this occasion, the Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje and the Agriculture Minister of Karnataka, Shri B.C. Patil were present.
During the two-day conference, discussions were held with the States on important topics for the overall development of Agriculture in the country. Consultations held with the State Agriculture and Horticulture Ministers and senior Agriculture officers will facilitate the Central Government to develop a roadmap and smooth action plan for effective implementation of all the schemes in the interest of the farming community. The conference also deliberated upon the International Year of Millets - 2023 to be observed in the next year. Keeping in view the importance of Nutritious Cereals, the States agreed to increase their production and area, as well as promote the processing, value addition and marketing of nutritious cereals, taking all possible steps along with the Central Government.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राज्यों के कृषि वबागवानी मंत्रियों का दो दिन का राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन बेंगलुरू में संपन्न
प्राकृतिक खेती, डिजिटल कृषि, फसल बीमा, एफपीओ, एग्री इंफ्रा फंड जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहमति
किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए फसल विविधीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की जरूरत- श्री तोमर
15 JUL 2022 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा कर्नाटक सरकार के समन्वय से बेंगलुरू में आयोजित राज्यों के कृषि एवं बागवानी मंत्रियों का दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आज सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ। सम्मेलन के दौरान विभिन्न सत्रों में व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के आधार पर राज्यों ने प्राकृतिक खेती, डिजिटल कृषि, फसल बीमा, कृषक उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ) को बढ़ावा देने, कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एग्री इंफ्रास्ट्रक्टर फंड) जैसे क्षेत्रों में अपना योगदान बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की ताकि केंद्र सरकार के सतत कृषि विकास के प्रयासों को पूरा किया जा सके, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा बताए गए "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के दिशा में ठोस कदम होगा।
इस अवसर पर आज मीडिया से चर्चा में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र में जबरदस्त संभावनाएं हैं। इस क्षेत्र में उभरती चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और छोटे किसानों के कल्याण की दिशा में काम करने के लिए नवाचारों व तकनीकी प्रगति पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अन्य क्षेत्रों की तुलना में कृषि क्षेत्र ने कोविड महामारी के दौरान भी सकारात्मक प्रदर्शन किया और इस दौरान केंद्र सरकार के विशिष्ट हस्तक्षेपों के कारण कृषि कार्यों में निर्बाध छूट दी गई, जिससे कृषि कार्य अच्छे से हुए, वहीं किसान रेल चलाने जैसे उपक्रमों से कृषि क्षेत्र व किसानों को काफी लाभ हुआ। श्री तोमर ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हमें अपना ध्यान राज्य सरकारों के समन्वय से भारत सरकार की नीतियों व कार्यक्रमों के बेहतर क्रियान्वयन की ओर केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता है। इसमें डिजिटल कृषि मिशन का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन, एफपीओ को बढ़ावा देना, ई-नाम के माध्यम से कृषि उपज के बेहतर व्यापार तंत्र का विकास, पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि व कृषि अवसंरचना कोष का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग करके ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों को किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए उच्च मूल्य वाली फसलों की मांग को ध्यान में रखते हुए फसल विविधीकरण की ओर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की जरूरत है। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे व कर्नाटक के कृषि मंत्री श्री बी.सी. पाटिल मौजूद थे।
दो दिन के सम्मेलन के दौरान राज्यों के साथ देश में कृषि के समग्र विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर मंथन हुआ। राज्यों के कृषि और बागवानी मंत्रियों तथा वरिष्ठ कृषि अधिकारियों के साथ हुए विचार-विमर्श से केंद्र सरकार को कृषक समुदाय के हित में सभी योजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक रोडमैप व सुचारू कार्ययोजना विकसित करने में सुविधा होगी। सम्मेलन में अगले वर्ष-2023 में मनाए जाने वाले अंतरराष्ट्रीय पोषक-अनाज वर्ष के संबंध में भी चर्चा की गई। पोषक-अनाजों के महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए राज्यों ने इनका उत्पादन व क्षेत्र बढ़ाने पर सहमति जताई, साथ ही पोषक-अनाज के प्रसंस्करण, मूल्यवर्धन और विपणन को भी हरसंभव कदम उठाकर केंद्र सरकार के साथ मिलकर बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा।