Ministry of Jal Shakti
In 35 months, Over 6.56 Crore new tap water connections Provided under Jal Jeevan Mission
Over 51% Rural Population in the Country getting potable water
MyGov organizes Sabka Vikas Mahaquiz on JJM
15 JUL 2022 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, MyGov has organised ‘Sabka Vikas’ Mahaquiz series to create awareness on key flagship schemes amongst citizens. The 4th Quiz in this series is based on Jal Jeevan Mission.
The online quiz started on 1st July and will continue upto 20th July, 2022. Anyone can participate in the quiz by clicking on link https://quiz.mygov.in/quiz/sabka-vikas-mahaquiz/ . A time slot of 200 seconds is allotted to answer 10 questions. State-specific questions are put out in 12 regional languages, ie., English, Hindi, Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, and Telugu. Participants stand a chance to win cash prize.
The quiz sensitizes participants about ‘Har Ghar Jal’ programme, Jal Jeevan Mission, importance of safe drinking water and how one can avail the benefits under this programme. Jal Jeevan Mission invites public, beneficiaries and various stakeholders across the country, to participate and test their knowledge on water and issues related to it. Top-scoring 1,000 participants will be given cash award of Rs. 2,000/- each.
Jal Jeevan Mission was announced from the ramparts of the Red Fort by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 15th August 2019. Jal Jeevan Mission is implemented in partnership with States/ UTs for ensuring tap water supply to every rural household in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis by 2024.
On 15th August 2019, out of total 18.93 Crore rural households, only 3.23 Crore (17%) households had access to tap water connection. Thus, the remaining 15.70 Crore families were dependant on river, well, pond, stand post and spring for their daily water needs.
In 35 months, JJM, has provided over 6.56 Crore new tap water connections. Today, over 51% of the rural population in the country are getting potable water.
For more information on Jal Jeevan Mission, a dedicated Mobile App (Android Only) can be downloaded from:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.dhwaniris.jjm
JJM Website can also be reached at https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/ .

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کے تحت 35 مہینوں میں 6.56 کروڑ سے زیادہ نئے پینے کے پانی کے نئے نل کنکشن فراہم کئے گئے
ملک میں 51 فیصد سے زیادہ دیہی آبادی پینے کاپانی حاصل کررہی ہے
مائی جی او وی نےجل جیون مشن پر سب کا وکاس ماہ کو اس کا اہتمام کیا
15 JUL 2022 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کاامرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر مائی جی او وی نے سب کا وکاس ماہ کوئز سیریز کااہتمام کیا ہے تاکہ شہریوں میں اہم اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جاسکے۔ اس سیریز میں چوتھا کوئز جل جیون مشن پر مبنی ہے ۔
آن لائن کوئز یکم جولائی کو شروع ہوا تھا اور 20 جولائی 2022 تک جاری رہے گا ۔ کوئی بھی شخص https://quiz.mygov.in/quiz/sabka-vikas-mahaquiz/ پر کلک کرکے کوئز میں حصہ لے سکتا ہے۔ 10 سوالوں کے جواب کے لئے 200منٹ کاٹائم سلاٹ الاٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ ریاست سے متعلق خصوصی سوالات ، 12علاقائی زبانوں میں پوچھے گئے ہیں۔ ان زبانو ں میں انگلش، ہندی، آسامی، بنگالی، گجراتی، کنڑ ، ملیالم، مراٹھی، اڑیا، پنجابی اور تیلگو شامل ہیں ۔ شرکا کو نقد انعام جیتنے کےلئے موقع دیا جائے گا۔
شرکا سے کوئز کے سوالات ہر گھر جل پروگرام جل جیون مشن، پینے کے پانی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں پوچھے جائیں گے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت کوئی بھی شخص فائدہ حاصل کرسکتاہے ۔ جل جیون مشن ملک بھر میں عوام ، مستفیدین اور مختلف شراکت داروں کو مدعو کرتاہے تاکہ وہ اس میں شرکت کرسکیں تاکہ پا نی سے متعلق اپنی معلومات کاٹیسٹ دے سکیں۔ سب سے زیادہ اسکور کرنےوالے ہزارشرکا کو 2000 روپئے کانقد انعام دیا جائے گا۔
جل جیون مشن کا اعلان 15 اگست 2019 کو وزیراعظم ج ناب نریندر مودی نے لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے کیا تھا۔ جل جیون مشن جل کے پانی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے اشتراک سےنافذ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ 2024 تک مستقل اور طویل مدتی بنیاد پر مقررہ معیار کے مطابق مناسب مقدارمیں ہر دیہی گھر کو پانی مل سکے ۔
15 اگست 2019 کو کل 18.93 کروڑ دیہی گھروں میں سے 3.23 کروڑ (17فیصد) گھروں کو پینے کے پا نی کے کنکشن کی رسائی حاصل ہوئی تھی- اس طرح 15.70 کروڑ باقی کنبو ں کو روز مرہ کے پانی کی ضرورت کے لئے دریا، تالاب، جھیل، ا سٹینڈ کوسٹ اور جھرنوں پرہی انحصار کرناپڑا تھا ۔
35 مہینےمیں جل جیون مشن نے 6.56 کروڑ سے زیادہ پینے کے پانی کے نئے نل کے کنکشن فراہم کئے ہیں ۔ آج ملک میں 51 فیصد سے زیادہ دیہی آبادی پینے کاپانی حاصل کررہی ہے ۔
جل جیون مشن سے متعلق مزید معلومات کے لئے ایک ڈیڈیکیٹڈ موبائل ایپ (صرف اینڈرائڈ پر ) https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.dhwaniris.jjm سے ڈاؤن لوڈ کرسکتے ہیں ۔
جل جیون مشن ویب سائٹ پر https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/ . رسائی حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے ۔