Ministry of Jal Shakti
In 35 months, Over 6.56 Crore new tap water connections Provided under Jal Jeevan Mission
Over 51% Rural Population in the Country getting potable water
MyGov organizes Sabka Vikas Mahaquiz on JJM
15 JUL 2022 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, MyGov has organised ‘Sabka Vikas’ Mahaquiz series to create awareness on key flagship schemes amongst citizens. The 4th Quiz in this series is based on Jal Jeevan Mission.
The online quiz started on 1st July and will continue upto 20th July, 2022. Anyone can participate in the quiz by clicking on link https://quiz.mygov.in/quiz/sabka-vikas-mahaquiz/ . A time slot of 200 seconds is allotted to answer 10 questions. State-specific questions are put out in 12 regional languages, ie., English, Hindi, Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, and Telugu. Participants stand a chance to win cash prize.
The quiz sensitizes participants about ‘Har Ghar Jal’ programme, Jal Jeevan Mission, importance of safe drinking water and how one can avail the benefits under this programme. Jal Jeevan Mission invites public, beneficiaries and various stakeholders across the country, to participate and test their knowledge on water and issues related to it. Top-scoring 1,000 participants will be given cash award of Rs. 2,000/- each.
Jal Jeevan Mission was announced from the ramparts of the Red Fort by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 15th August 2019. Jal Jeevan Mission is implemented in partnership with States/ UTs for ensuring tap water supply to every rural household in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis by 2024.
On 15th August 2019, out of total 18.93 Crore rural households, only 3.23 Crore (17%) households had access to tap water connection. Thus, the remaining 15.70 Crore families were dependant on river, well, pond, stand post and spring for their daily water needs.
In 35 months, JJM, has provided over 6.56 Crore new tap water connections. Today, over 51% of the rural population in the country are getting potable water.
For more information on Jal Jeevan Mission, a dedicated Mobile App (Android Only) can be downloaded from:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.dhwaniris.jjm
JJM Website can also be reached at https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/ .

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় ৩৫ মাসে ৬ কোটি ৫৬ লক্ষেরও বেশি নতুন নলবাহিত জল সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে
15 JUL 2022 10:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ জুলাই, ২০২২
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসাবে জনগণের মধ্যে প্রধান ফ্ল্যাগশিপ প্রকল্পগুলির বিষয়ে সচেতনতা বাড়াতে MyGov, ‘সবকা বিকাশ’ মহাক্যুইজ সিরিজের আয়োজন করেছে। জল জীবন মিশনের উপর ভিত্তি করে এই সিরিজের চতুর্থ ক্যুইজটি রয়েছে।
অনলাইন ক্যুইজটি শুরু হয়েছে পয়লা জুলাই, চলবে ২০ জুলাই, ২০২২ পর্যন্ত। যে কেউ এতে অংশ নিতে পারবেন। ক্লিক করতে হবে এই লিঙ্কে – https://quiz.mygov.in/quiz/sabka-vikas-mahaquiz/। ১০টি প্রশ্নের উত্তর দেওয়ার জন্য ২০০ সেকেন্ড সময় নির্ধারিত রয়েছে। রাজ্য-ভিত্তিক প্রশ্নগুলি ১২টি আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় - ইংরাজী, হিন্দি, অসমিয়া, বাংলা, গুজরাটি, কন্নড়, মালয়ালম, মারাঠী, ওড়িয়া, পাঞ্জাবী, তামিল ও তেলেগু-তে দেওয়া আছে। অংশগ্রহণকারীরা নগদ পুরস্কার জিততে পারবেন।
এই ক্যুইজে জল জীবন মিশনের ‘হর ঘর জল’ কর্মসূচির নিরাপদ পরিশ্রুত পানীয় জলের উপকারিতা এবং কিভাবে এই কর্মসূচির সুবিধা পাওয়া যায়, সে বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত বিবরণ দেওয়া আছে। জল জীবন মিশন সারা দেশের জনগণ, সুবিধাভোগী এবং বিভিন্ন স্টেকহোল্ডারদের জল সম্বন্ধে তাঁদের জ্ঞান যাচাইয়ের জন্য এই ক্যুইজে অংশ নিতে বলেছে। সবচেয়ে বেশি নম্বর পাওয়া ১ হাজার জন ২ হাজার টাকা করে নগদ পুরস্কার পাবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০১৯ সালের ১৫ অগাস্ট লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে জল জীবন মিশনের কথা ঘোষণা করেছিলেন। ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে প্রতিটি গ্রামীণ বাড়িতে নলকূপের মাধ্যমে পরিশ্রুত পানীয় জল সরবরাহের জন্য রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্বে জল জীবন মিশন রূপায়িত হয়েছে।
২০১৯ সালের ১৫ অগাস্ট পর্যন্ত ১৮ কোটি ৯৩ লক্ষ গ্রামীণ বাড়ির মধ্যে মাত্র ৩ কোটি ২৩ লক্ষ বাড়িতে নলবাহিত পানীয় জলের সংযোগ ছিল। বাকি ১৫ কোটি ৭০ লক্ষ পরিবার তাদের দৈনিক জলের চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য নদী, কুঁয়ো বা পুকুরের উপর নির্ভরশীল থাকতো।
জল জীবন মিশন ৩৫ মাসে ৬ কোটি ৫৬ লক্ষ নতুন নলবাহিত জলের সংযোগ দিয়েছে। বর্তমানে দেশের গ্রামাঞ্চলে ৫১ শতাংশেরও বেশি মানুষ পরিশ্রুত পানীয় জল পাচ্ছেন। জল জীবন মিশন সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত তথ্যের জন্য অ্যানড্রয়েড ফোনে এই মোবাইল অ্যাপটি ডাউনলোড করা যেতে পারে। এর লিঙ্কটি হ’ল - https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.dhwaniris.jjm এবং জল জীবন মিশনের ওয়েবসাইটটি হ’ল - https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/ .