Ministry of Jal Shakti
In 35 months, Over 6.56 Crore new tap water connections Provided under Jal Jeevan Mission
Over 51% Rural Population in the Country getting potable water
MyGov organizes Sabka Vikas Mahaquiz on JJM
15 JUL 2022 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, MyGov has organised ‘Sabka Vikas’ Mahaquiz series to create awareness on key flagship schemes amongst citizens. The 4th Quiz in this series is based on Jal Jeevan Mission.
The online quiz started on 1st July and will continue upto 20th July, 2022. Anyone can participate in the quiz by clicking on link https://quiz.mygov.in/quiz/sabka-vikas-mahaquiz/ . A time slot of 200 seconds is allotted to answer 10 questions. State-specific questions are put out in 12 regional languages, ie., English, Hindi, Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, and Telugu. Participants stand a chance to win cash prize.
The quiz sensitizes participants about ‘Har Ghar Jal’ programme, Jal Jeevan Mission, importance of safe drinking water and how one can avail the benefits under this programme. Jal Jeevan Mission invites public, beneficiaries and various stakeholders across the country, to participate and test their knowledge on water and issues related to it. Top-scoring 1,000 participants will be given cash award of Rs. 2,000/- each.
Jal Jeevan Mission was announced from the ramparts of the Red Fort by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 15th August 2019. Jal Jeevan Mission is implemented in partnership with States/ UTs for ensuring tap water supply to every rural household in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis by 2024.
On 15th August 2019, out of total 18.93 Crore rural households, only 3.23 Crore (17%) households had access to tap water connection. Thus, the remaining 15.70 Crore families were dependant on river, well, pond, stand post and spring for their daily water needs.
In 35 months, JJM, has provided over 6.56 Crore new tap water connections. Today, over 51% of the rural population in the country are getting potable water.
For more information on Jal Jeevan Mission, a dedicated Mobile App (Android Only) can be downloaded from:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.dhwaniris.jjm
JJM Website can also be reached at https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/ .

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत 35 महीनों में 6.56 करोड़ से भी अधिक नये नल जल कनेक्शन दिए गए हैं
देश में 51 प्रतिशत से अधिक ग्रामीण आबादी को पीने योग्य पानी उपलब्‍‍ध हो रहा है
माईगव ने जल जीवन मिशन पर सबका विकास महाक्विज का आयोजन किया है
15 JUL 2022 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में माईगव ने नागरिकों में प्रमुख योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने केलिए 'सबका विकास' महाक्विज श्रृंखला का आयोजन किया। इस श्रृंखला की चौथी प्रश्नोत्तरी जल जीवन मिशन पर आधारित है।
ऑनलाइन प्रश्नोत्तरी 1 जुलाई से शुरू हुई और यह 20 जुलाई, 2022 तक जारी रहेगी। इस प्रश्‍नोत्‍तरी में कोई भी व्यक्ति https://quiz.mygov.in/quiz/sabka-vikas-mahaquiz/ लिंक पर क्लिक करके भाग ले सकता है। 10 प्रश्नों के उत्तर देने के लिए 200 सेकंड का समय निर्धारित किया गया है। राज्य-निर्दिष्ट प्रश्न अंग्रेजी सहित 11 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं, अर्थात हिंदी, असमिया, बंगाली, गुजराती, कन्नड़, मलयालम, मराठी, उड़िया, पंजाबी, तमिल और तेलुगु में पूछे जाते हैं। प्रतिभागियों को नकद पुरस्कार जीतने का अवसर मिलता है।
प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतिभागियों को 'हर घर जल' कार्यक्रम, जल जीवन मिशन के सुरक्षित पेयजल के बारे में जागरूक बनाती है कि कैसे इस कार्यक्रम के तहत लाभ प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। जल जीवन मिशन देश भर से जनता, लाभार्थियों और विभिन्न हितधारकों को जल और इससे संबंधित मुद्दों के बारे में अपने ज्ञान का परीक्षण करने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है। सबसे अधिक स्कोर करने वाले 1,000 प्रतिभागियों को 2,000-2000 रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा।
जल जीवन मिशन की घोषणा 15 अगस्त 2019 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लाल किले की प्राचीर से की थी। जल जीवन मिशन राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझेदारी में लागू किया गया है ताकि प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को 2024 तक नियमित और दीर्घकालीन आधार पर निर्धारित मात्रा में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
15 अगस्त 2019 को, कुल 18.93 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से केवल 3.23 करोड़ (17 प्रतिशत) परिवारों में ही नल के पानी के कनेक्शन उपलब्ध थे। इस प्रकार बकाया 15.70 करोड़ परिवार अपनी दैनिक पानी की जरूरतों के लिए नदी, कुएं, तालाब, स्टैंड पोस्ट और झरने पर निर्भर थे।
35 महीनों में जल जीवन मिशन ने 6.56 करोड़ से अधिक नये नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान किए हैं। आज देश में 51 प्रतिशत से अधिक ग्रामीण आबादी को पीने का पानी उपलब्ध हो रहा है।
जल जीवन मिशन के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए एक समर्पित मोबाइल ऐप (केवल Android) यहां से डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.dhwaniris.jjm
जल जीवन मिशन की वेबसाइट पर https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/ के माध्‍यम से भी पहुंचा जा सकता है।