Ministry of Law and Justice
Tele-Law service is being made free of cost for citizens from this year- Shri Kiren Rijiju
MoU exchanged between Department of Justice and NALSA on Integrated Delivery of Legal Services
Under the provision of the MoU, NALSA to provide services of 700 lawyers, in each district exclusively for Tele-Law program
16 JUL 2022 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
“From this year, Tele-Law service is being made free of cost for citizens in the country,” announced Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Law and Justice at the 18th All India Legal Services Meet at Jaipur today. Tele–Law mainstreams legal aid to the marginalized seeking legal help by connecting them with the Panel Lawyers through the tele/video-conferencing infrastructure available at Common Service Centers (CSCs) across 1 lakh Gram Panchayats. For easy and direct access Tele- Law Mobile Application (both Android and IoS) has also been launched in 2021 and it is presently available in 22 scheduled languages. Benefitting from this digital revolution, Tele-Law has widened the outreach of legal services to 20 Lakh + beneficiaries in just five years.
During the event, Department of Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice and National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) exchanged Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Integrated Delivery of Legal Services. The Union Minister said that the MoU is symbolic of our joint commitment to advance the cause of Justice for All and establish the Rule of Law as the greatest unifying factor among the citizens. Under the provision of the MoU, NALSA would provide the services of 700 lawyers, in each district exclusively for the Tele-Law program. These empanelled lawyers would now also act as referral lawyers and also assist in strengthening the mechanism for dispute avoidance and dispute resolution at the pre-litigation stage. Shri Kiren Rijiju expressed his confidence that the association will help in reaching out to 1 crore beneficiaries in no time.
Addressing the event, Shri Kiren Rijiju, underscored the need of decongestion of jails through release of undertrials. NALSA through its SLSAs and DLSAs is already working in this regard through Under Trial Review Committee (UTRCs) by making available free legal aid/legal counsel to the undertrials. During last year a total of 21,148 meetings of UTRCs were held resulting in release of 31,605 undertrial inmates.
The Minister appealed the State Legal Services Authorities to further intensify their efforts to provide legal counsel/aid to the under-trial prisoners so that in co-ordination with the Under Trial review Committee maximum number of undertrial prisoners are released. He further appealed the High Courts to ensure during this period regular meetings of UTRC headed by the concerned District Judge so that maximum number of undertrial prisoners languishing in our jails are recommended for release before 15th August 2022. He said that the release of undertrial prisoners may be seen in the context that as part of the celebration of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” Government of India has already decided to grant Special Remission to prisoners for which the guidelines have already been issued by Ministry of Home affairs.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Kiren Rijiju said that access to justice has been recognized as an integral part of our legal framework prescribed under the Constitution of India. And to achieve, realize this vision and build on the work accomplished so far, there needs to be greater collaboration between legal services authorities and various departments and agencies of the government.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
इस वर्ष से नागरिकों के लिए टेली-लॉ सेवा निःशुल्क की जा रही है- श्री किरेन रिजिजू
कानूनी सेवाओं के एकीकृत वितरण पर न्याय विभाग और राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (नालसा) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन का आदान-प्रदान
समझौता ज्ञापन के प्रावधान के तहत, नालसा प्रत्येक जिले में विशेष रूप से टेली-लॉ कार्यक्रम के लिए 700 अधिवक्‍ताओं की सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा
16 JUL 2022 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विधि और न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज जयपुर में 18वीं अखिल भारतीय विधिक सेवा बैठक में घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि इस वर्ष से देश में नागरिकों के लिए टेली-लॉ सेवा नि:शुल्‍क की जा रही है। टेली-लॉ ने कानूनी सहायता से वंचित व्‍यक्तियों को कानूनी सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए 1 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों में कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर्स (सीएससी) में उपलब्ध टेली/वीडियो-कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के माध्यम से इसे पैनल अधिवक्‍ताओं के साथ जोड़कर उन्‍हें कानूनी सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए मुख्यधारा में लाने का कार्य किया है। आसान और सीधी पहुंच के लिए टेली-लॉ मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन (एंड्रॉइड और आईओएस दोनों) का भी 2021 में शुभारंभ किया गया और यह वर्तमान में 22 अनुसूचीबद्ध भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है। इस डिजिटल क्रांति का लाभ उठाते हुए, टेली-लॉ ने केवल पांच वर्षों में कानूनी सेवाओं की पहुंच के दायरे का 20 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों तक विस्‍तार कर दिया है।
आयोजन के दौरान विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय के न्याय विभाग और राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (नालसा) ने कानूनी सेवाओं के एकीकृत वितरण पर समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) का आदान-प्रदान किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि समझौता ज्ञापन सभी के लिए न्याय के उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने और नागरिकों के बीच सबसे व्‍यापक स्‍तर के एकीकरण कारक के रूप में कानून के शासन को स्थापित करने की हमारी संयुक्त प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है। समझौता ज्ञापन के प्रावधान के तहत नालसा प्रत्येक जिले में विशेष रूप से टेली-लॉ कार्यक्रम के लिए 700 अधिवक्‍ताओं की सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा। पैनल में शामिल ये अधिवक्‍ता अब रेफरल अधिवक्‍ताओं के रूप में भी कार्य करेंगे और मुकदमेबाजी से पहले के चरण में विवाद से बचने और विवाद समाधान के तंत्र को मजबूत करने में भी मदद करेंगे। श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि एसोसिएशन कुछ ही समय में 1 करोड़ लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचने में भी सहायता प्रदान करेगी।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने विचाराधीन कैदियों की रिहाई के माध्यम से जेलों की भीड़भाड़ कम करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। नालसा अपने एसएलएसए और डीएलएसए के माध्यम से पहले से ही इस संबंध में विचाराधीन समीक्षा समिति (यूटीआरसी) के जरिए विचाराधीन कैदियों को नि:शुल्‍क कानूनी सहायता/कानूनी परामर्शदाता उपलब्ध करा रहा है। पिछले वर्ष के दौरान यूटीआरसी की कुल 21,148 बैठकें आयोजित की गईं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 31,605 विचाराधीन कैदियों को रिहा किया गया।
मंत्री महोदय ने राज्य विधिक सेवा प्राधिकारियों से विचाराधीन कैदियों को कानूनी परामर्श/सहायता प्रदान करने के अपने प्रयासों को और तेज करने की अपील की ताकि विचाराधीन समीक्षा समिति के समन्वय से अधिक से अधिक विचाराधीन कैदियों को रिहा किया जा सके। उन्होंने उच्च न्यायालयों से इस अवधि के दौरान संबंधित जिला न्यायाधीश की अध्यक्षता में यूटीआरसी की नियमित बैठकें सुनिश्चित करने की अपील की ताकि जेलों में बंद विचाराधीन कैदियों की अधिकतम संख्या को 15 अगस्त, 2022 से पहले रिहा करने की सिफारिश की जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि विचाराधीन कैदियों की रिहाई संभव हो सकती है। इस संदर्भ में देखा जा सकता है कि "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" के उत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में भारत सरकार ने पहले ही कैदियों को विशेष छूट देने का फैसला किया है, जिसके लिए गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा दिशा-निर्देश पहले ही जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
अपने संबोधन के समापन पर श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा कि न्याय तक पहुंच को भारत के संविधान के तहत निर्धारित हमारे कानूनी ढांचे के एक अभिन्न अंग के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है और इस अवधारणा को साकार करने तथा अब तक किए गए कार्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरणों और सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों और एजेंसियों के बीच अधिक सहयोग की आवश्यकता है।