Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Third Annual Conference of Indian Information Service Officers begins at Vigyan Bhavan
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur calls for adopting the ‘5-C Mantra for Government Communication’
Government Communication Crucial For Realisation Of National Goals under ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ : Anurag Singh Thakur
16 JUL 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurated the Third Annual Conference of Indian Information Service Officers at Vigyan Bhavan. The Secretary, Information and Broadcasting, Shri Apurva Chandra and Principal Director General, Shri Jaideep Bhatnagar, Shri Satyendra Prakash, Shri Venudhar Reddy and Shri Mayank Kumar Aggarwal were present on this occasion. Senior Officers of the Indian Information Service from all over the country are participating in the two-day Conference.
In his keynote address, Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur outlined the five key features that need to define Government Communication. These include - Citizen-Centric and Compassionate, Co-creating with Target Audience, Collaboration, Contemplation, and Continuous Capacity Enhancement. Elaborating on this, he said that all communication needs to be relevant and easy to understand, keeping the citizens in mind. Further, he underlined the importance of collaborating with all stakeholders including Government bodies, institutions and the private sector. He added that as communication is a fast-changing field with upcoming challenges like fake news, it is important for communicators to be agile and adaptable, as seen during the recent COVID pandemic.
VJM0.jpeg)
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur lauded the role of IIS Officers in undertaking transformational initiatives such as expansion of Fact Check Unit to counter fake news and accessibility initiatives for Divyangjan, among others. He also put forth ideas and initiatives to further improve the efficacy of Government communication to benefit the last mile, highlighting the importance of new media technologies, institution building and coordinating with State governments. He exhorted all Officers to recognize the importance of their role as communicators to 130 crore people. The Union Minister underlined the importance of synchronized communication and art of story telling to enhance the public outreach. He told that institution building , mentoring and motivation of the officials are equally important..
JR2R.jpeg)
Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Apurva Chandra said that communication during the COVID-19 pandemic reassured the public, and was successful in removing fear from their minds. It also ensured wide awareness amongst the people about welfare initiatives like Vaccination and Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. He noted that compared to many other countries, Vaccine Hesitancy was almost non-existent in India, enabling it to come close to achieving the 200 crore vaccine dose milestone.
Principal Director General Shri Jaideep Bhatnagar in his remarks said that the prime focus of the Service is to work towards empowerment and accessibility, citizen centric 24x7 engagement, behavioural change communication and combating fake and mischievous news. He observed that the role has evolved and expanded significantly in light of the information explosion in recent years, leading to a re-imagination and inclusion of new processes and tools.
Recognizing that the field of communication is inherently dynamic, the two-day Conference will deliberate on emerging challenges and a roadmap for cutting-edge communication in the future. Sessions over the two days will focus on ‘Communication for India@2047’, 'Skill & Capacity Building', ‘Projecting India Abroad with Focus on G20’, ‘Evolving Role of Government Communication’ delivered by prominent speakers viz. Shri Abhishek Singh, CEO MyGov; Dr. R. Balasubramaniam and Shri Hemang Jani, Capacity Building Commission, Shri Arindam Bagchi, JS (XP) MEA and Shri Amitabh Kant, India’s Sherpa to G-20 respectively.
The Keynote Address on the second day of the Conference will be delivered by Minister for Railways, Communications, Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, while the Valedictory Session will be addressed by Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारतीय सूचना सेवा के अधिकारियों का तीसरा वार्षिक सम्मेलन विज्ञान भवन में शुरू हुआ
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने सरकारी संचार के लिए 5-सी मंत्र अपनाने का आह्वान किया
'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' के तहत राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए सरकारी संचार महत्वपूर्ण: अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
16 JUL 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने विज्ञान भवन में भारतीय सूचना सेवा के अधिकारियों के तीसरे वार्षिक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा और प्रधान महानिदेशक श्री जयदीप भटनागर, श्री सत्येंद्र प्रकाश, श्री वेणुधर रेड्डी और श्री मयंक कुमार अग्रवाल उपस्थित थे। इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में देश भर से भारतीय सूचना सेवा के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भाग ले रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में उन पांच प्रमुख विशेषताओं को रेखांकित किया, जिन्‍हें निश्चित रूप से सरकारी संचार का अहम हिस्सा होना चाहिए। इनमें ये शामिल हैं- नागरिक-केंद्रित एवं संवेदना, लक्षित दर्शकों/श्रोताओं के साथ सह-सृजन, सहयोग, चिंतन और निरंतर क्षमता वृद्धि। इस बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि नागरिकों को ध्यान में रखते हुए सभी संवाद अवश्‍य ही प्रासंगिक और समझने में आसान होने चाहिए। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने सरकारी निकायों, संस्थानों और निजी क्षेत्र सहित समस्‍त हितधारकों या संबंधित पक्षों के साथ सहयोग करने के विशेष महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, चूंकि संचार क्षेत्र काफी तेजी से बदल रहा है, जिसमें फर्जी खबर जैसी आगामी चुनौतियां भी शामिल हैं, इसलिए संप्रेषकों या संचारकों के लिए तेज-तर्रार और अनुकूल होना अत्‍यंत आवश्‍यक है, जैसा कि हाल ही में कोविड महामारी के दौरान देखा गया था।
.
VJM0.jpeg)
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने फर्जी खबरों से निपटने के लिए फैक्ट चेक यूनिट का विस्तार करने और दिव्यांगजनों की आवाजाही को बेहतर करने जैसी परिवर्तनकारी पहल करने में आईआईएस अधिकारियों की अहम भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने नई मीडिया प्रौद्योगिकियों, संस्था निर्माण और राज्य सरकारों के साथ समुचित समन्वय के विशेष महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए अंतिम व्‍यक्ति को लाभान्वित करने के लिए सरकारी संचार की प्रभावकारिता को और बेहतर करने के लिए बहुमूल्‍य विचारों एवं पहलों को भी सामने रखा। उन्होंने सभी अधिकारियों से 130 करोड़ लोगों के लिए उत्‍कृष्‍ट संप्रेषकों या संचारकों के रूप में अपनी भूमिका के विशेष महत्व को बखूबी समझने का आह्वान किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आम जनता तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए समकालिक संप्रेषण और बात कहने की कला के विशेष महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि संस्था निर्माण, और कर्मचारियों का मार्गदर्शन करना एवं उन्‍हें प्रेरि‍त करना भी उतना ही आवश्‍यक है।
JR2R.jpeg)
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान जो संचार किया गया उसने जनता को आश्वस्त किया, और उनके मन से डर को दूर करने में कामयाब रहा। इसने टीकाकरण और प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना जैसी कल्याणकारी पहलों के बारे में लोगों के बीच व्यापक जागरूकता सुनिश्चित की। उन्होंने कहा कि कई अन्य देशों की तुलना में भारत में वैक्सीन को लेकर झिझक लगभग न के बराबर थी, जिसके कारण भारत 200 करोड़ वैक्सीन डोज़ की उपलब्धि को हासिल करने के करीब है।
प्रधान महानिदेशक श्री जयदीप भटनागर ने अपनी टिप्पणी में कहा कि सशक्तिकरण और पहुंच, नागरिक केंद्रित 24x7 जुड़ाव, व्यवहार में परिवर्तन संबंधी संचार और फर्जी व भ्रामक खबरों का मुकाबला करने की दिशा में काम करने पर इस सेवा का ध्यान प्रमुख रूप से केंद्रित है। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में सूचना के विस्फोट के कारण उनकी भूमिका विकसित और विस्तृत हुई है, जिससे नई प्रक्रियाओं व उपकरणों की पुनर्कल्पना की गई है और उनका समावेश किया गया है।
संचार का क्षेत्र मूल रूप से गतिशील है, इसे देखते हुए ये दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन उभरती हुई चुनौतियों और भविष्य में अत्याधुनिक संचार की रूपरेखा पर विचार-विमर्श करेगा। इन दो दिनों में '2047 में भारत के लिए संचार', 'कौशल और क्षमता निर्माण', 'जी20 पर फोकस के साथ विदेशों में भारत को प्रोजेक्ट करना', 'सरकारी संचार की विकसित होती हुई भूमिका' जैसे सत्र होंगे। इनमें माईगव के सीईओ श्री अभिषेक सिंह, क्षमता निर्माण आयोग के डॉ. आर. बालासुब्रमण्यम और श्री हेमांग जानी, संयुक्त सचिव (एक्सपी) विदेश मंत्रालय श्री अरिंदम बागची और जी-20 में भारत के शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत जैसे जाने माने वक्ता हिस्सा लेंगे।
सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन रेल, संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव द्वारा मुख्य भाषण दिया जाएगा। वहीं केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन समापन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे।