Ministry of Cooperation
Union Minister of Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah attended the National Conference of Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (ARDBs) as the Chief Guest, in New Delhi today
16 JUL 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
When Agriculture and Rural Development Banks were established nine decades ago, agriculture was based on nature and luck, agriculture and rural development banks transformed agriculture making it based on hardwork rather than luck
We do not have a unified database on the cooperative sector, and unless there is a database, one cannot think of expansion of this sector and expansion can happen only when you know where to expand, Ministry of Cooperation under the guidance of Shri Narendra Modi is creating a database of the cooperative sector
Under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Cooperation is working towards making PACS multidimensional, and we have also shared Model Bye-Laws with the States for discussion
Increasing the expanse of cooperatives, we are adding new activities in PACS by changing 70-80 years old laws
The Cooperative sector can only convert 70 crore poor of the country into partners in the process of inclusive development
Many banks undertook reforms but those reforms remained limited to banks, their benefit was not available to the entire sector, bank specific reforms cannot change the sector, if reforms are established in this sector, then the cooperative sector will automatically be strong
Agriculture and Rural Development Banks should not only work for banking, but it should also be their goal to supplement/reimburse, the purpose for which banks were created
Members of all banks who are attending this conference should also discuss the sector’s best practices, if any reforms or changes are needed to bring about new diversification within the banking sector, the doors of the Ministry of Cooperation are open for you 24x7
Do not limit yourselves to banking, it is also the responsibility of ARDBs to communicate with farmers in villages and make them aware on how to expand agriculture, increase yield, make agriculture comfortable and make the farmer prosperous
The objectives of NABARD can be fulfilled only when every single penny with them is utilised for finance and refinance in rural development and agriculture and this cannot be possible unless we promote long-term finance, infrastructure and micro irrigation within the agriculture sector
After independence, 64 lakh hectares of land became cultivable in 70 years, but under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, 64 lakh hectares of agricultural land increased in the last 8 years, agricultural exports have crossed US $50 billion for the first time, it is the empathy of the government under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi towards farmers’ welfare
India ranks second in the world in agricultural activities with 394 million acres of land, and if we connect this land with the irrigation system, then our farmers can fulfill the food supply requirements of the country as well as the world
If we revive the spirit of cooperatives and our goals and remain dedicated to these goals, make efforts to achieve the target, then surely in the coming days, cooperatives will have a huge role in fulfilling Shri Narendra Modi's dream of a US $5 trillion dollar economy
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah attended the National Conference of Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (ARDBs) as the Chief Guest, in New Delhi today. On this occasion, the Union Minister of State for Cooperation and North Eastern Affairs Shri B.L. Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, President of NCUI and Chairman of IFFCO Shri Dileep Sanghani, President of International Cooperative Alliance - Asia-Pacific Region and Chairman of KRIBHCO Dr. Chandra Pal Singh Yadav and many other dignitaries were present.
On this occasion, the country's first Union Minister of Cooperation said the dimension of cooperatives is very important for agricultural development and without this we cannot fulfill Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of doubling farmers' income. The history of Agriculture and Rural Development Banks in India is almost nine decades old. Agricultural credit has two pillars, short term and long term. Before 1920, the agricultural sector was completely based on aerial farming, when rains came, there was a good harvest. In the 1920s, the introduction of long-term loans to the farmer began, which led to the realization of the farmer's dream of creating infrastructure for agriculture in his farm. Only and only the Agriculture and Rural Development Banks worked to change the country's agriculture from being luck based to becoming labour based. At that time, this dimension of the cooperative sector made a major start in the direction of making the farmer self-reliant. Shri Shah said that if we look at this journey of the last 90 years, then we see that we have not been able to reach the bottom most level of the agriculture and farming system. He said there are many obstacles but unless and until long-term financing is not increased, agricultural development is not possible according to the vision of the Prime Minister. There are many large States where banks have collapsed and this aspect also needs to be considered. Diverting surplus funds towards non-agricultural use does not serve the purpose. The objectives of NABARD are fulfilled only when all available money is spent on rural development and agriculture. But this is not possible unless we promote long term finance, infrastructure and micro-irrigation in agriculture.
Shri Amit Shah said the job of agriculture and rural development banks is not just to finance, but to expand activities. Whatever obstacles are there in expansion of work, we have to find ways and then only will we be able to achieve the goal of agricultural development. He said that we should not only run banks but also try to work towards the fulfilment of the objectives of banking. Co-operatives were set up to achieve the objective of long term finance. By creating new cooperative societies, medium and long term loans have to be provided to farmers.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said speedy loans will also have to be provided as well as recovery of loans. Services will also have to be expanded, dialogue will have to be undertaken to increase the percentage of irrigated land, yield, production, make farmers prosperous and bring awareness amongst farmers. He said that it is not enough just to hold a postion in an institution in cooperatives, but it is necessary to worry about what one can do during ones tenure, to achieve the purpose for which these services have been started since 1924. He said these banks have financed more than three lakh tractors, but there are more than 8 crore tractors in the country. We have given medium and long term finance to about 5.2 lakh farmers out of 13 crore farmers. Many new reforms have been undertaken by banks which are welcome but reforms must not be bank specific, they should be for the entire sector. If a bank does a good job, then it is the job of the federation to inform all banks about this and take it forward. Bank specific reforms cannot change the sector, but if reforms take place in the sector, then the sector will automatically change and if the sector changes, then the cooperative will become very strong. Many areas like wells, pump sets, tractors, land development, horticulture, poultry, fisheries are included in the work cooperatives undertake, but it is our responsibility to expand them and we have to move them forward, then the purpose with which a cooperative unit was established for will be achieved. Members of all banks who are attending this conference today, should also discuss best practices of the sector, if any reforms or changes are needed to bring in new diversification within the banking sector, the doors of the Ministry of Cooperation are open for you 24x7.
Shri Amit Shah said that especially in agriculture finance, whether short-term or long-term, the country has become paralyzed in a way. In many places the activity goes on very well, but in many States it is very scattered. We have to revive it and the helpless farmer who has become the victim of inadequacy has to be taken on the path of economic development through proper handholding by the cooperative sector. There is no dearth of capital but our financing system and our infrastructure have collapsed, they have to be revived and every state bank will have to identify such areas in their State. He said that I would like that NABARD should also form a wing of extension and expansion in this direction, so that farmers who want medium and long term finance can get such finance. The need of the hour is to make institutional coverage adequate. He said long term finance should always be more than short term finance; only then will the sector develop. The higher the long term finance, the better the system will be and the short term finance will automatically increase. 25 years back we had 50 percent of long term finance and after 25 years this share has come down to 25 percent, we should worry about this development. In Assam, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Orissa, the entire infrastructure has collapsed. At present, only 13 States have agricultural and rural development banks running relatively in line with the expectations of the government.
The Union Cooperation Minister said the country is seventh in the world in the availability of agricultural land and in terms of agricultural activity we are second only to America. That is why NABARD was established. If we make 39.4 crore acres of land completely irrigated, then the Indian farmer will be able eradicate hunger not only in the country, but also in the world. But if it has to be irrigated and there is a shortage of water, then we have to go towards the micro irrigation system and if holdings have become small, then we have to irrigate them by taking help of cooperative societies. He request that banks should be revived and the government, NABARD and the Federation should work on this. In the coming days, I am also going to convene a joint meeting of NABARD, the Federation and the Department of Cooperation on how to create a strong system of long term finance in each State. For this the federation will also have to play its role.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister
Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Cooperation Department has taken many steps. A very big step has just been taken that all PACS will be computerized at a cost of Rs. 2,500 crore. PACS, District Cooperative Banks, State Cooperative Banks and NABARD will go online for accounting and this will help in running PACS with transparency. It will be of great benefit. We have also taken an in-principle decision to set up a cooperative university in terms of training as well. At present, all units with a turnover of more than Rs. 100 crore will be able to buy on the GEM platform. With this our procurement will also be cheap, there will be transparency and corruption will be stopped. There is no cooperative database in the country and unless there is a database, one cannot think of expansion. We do not have any database of how many coastal States do not have fishermen's cooperative societies. We do not have any database on how many cooperatives are working in the country. There is also no database of how many villages are deprived of the benefits of PACS. We have also started the work of creating this database and it is going to be a huge benefit. Expansion can happen only when one knows where expansion is to be done. Basic work has also been started by the Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India. The government has sent model bye laws of PACS and I request all the activists associated with the cooperative movement that you must send us your suggestions with your practical experience for the preparation of the model bye laws of PACS. We want to make PACS multi-functional. They can take the work of gas distribution, storage, can take shops for cheaper grains, can also take petrol pumps, can also become FPOs, can also become communication centres, can also distribute water from taps. When computerized, then a system will also be created to include all these dimensions. But if it has to be made multi-dimensional, multipurpose, then the model bye laws made 70-80 years ago will have to be changed. We do not have to reduce the element of cooperatives in them, but we have worked to add the new activities that can be added to PACS.
The Union Cooperation Minister said Amul is also doing primary work for marketing of natural farming products. We have also thought of forming a multi-state cooperatives for marketing of handicrafts. IFFCO and KRIBHCO have been given responsibility for seed reform, a multistate cooperative export house will also be established for export and the Government of India is taking an initiative and before August 15, we will work to take it to the ground. Shri Narendra Modi has also approved a large increase in the budgetary allocation of the Cooperation Ministry.
Shri Amit Shah said the government led by ShribNarendra Modi has done a lot of work in agriculture. Out of these, I definitely want to speak about MSP. Paddy procurement has increased by about 8 percent, earlier in 2013-14, 475 lakh metric tonnes of paddy was procured, today 896 lakh metric tonnes of paddy is procured and beneficiary farmers have increased from 76 lakhs to 1.31 crore. Wheat procurement has increased by 72 percent, earlier used to buy 251 lakh metric tonnes and today it is 433 lakh metric tonnes. Kisan Credit Card, promotion of organic farming, promotion of natural farming, export of agriculture has crossed US $ 50 billion for the first time, 64 lakh hectares of land has been increased in just 8 years under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana compared to the earlier 64 lakh hectare in last 70 years. As the government's investment in agriculture infrastructure increases, so does the potential of cooperatives, especially cooperatives in agriculture finance. Mechanization of agriculture has also started, a budget of about Rs. 6,800 crore has been spent on 10,000 FPOs and digital transactions have also increased to a large extent in mandis.
The Union Cooperation Minister said the government cannot expand the cooperative sector, but only cooperatives can expand the sector. The government can provide facilities, but to revive the spirit of cooperatives and keep this spirit growing into the future, it is our responsibility to establish this type of cooperative sector. No matter how much money government puts in, cooperatives will not grow, but if we revive the spirit of cooperation and remain dedicated to the goals, make efforts to achieve the goals, then surely cooperatives will have a bigger role in the realization of Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a US $ 5 trillion economy. He said if there is any sector which can make 70 crore poor of the country a partner in the process of inclusive development, then it is the cooperative sector.

تعاون کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں زرعی اور دیہی ترقیاتی بینکوں کی قومی کانفرنس (اے آر ڈی بی) میں مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کی
16 JUL 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
نو دہائی قبل جب زرعی اور دیہی ترقیاتی بینک قائم کئے گئے تھے تب زراعت قدرت اور قسمت پر منحصرتھی، زرعی اور دیہی ترقیاتی بینکوں نے زراعت کی کایا پلٹ اسے قسمت کی بجائے محنت پر مرکوز بنادیا
ہمارے پاس امداد باہمی سیکٹر پر ایک متحد ہ ڈیٹا بیس دستیاب نہیں ہے اور جب تک کوئی ڈیٹا بیس نہیں ہے، اس شعبے کی توسیع کے بارے میں کوئی سوچ بھی نہیں سکتا اور توسیع اسی وقت ہو سکتی ہے جب آپ جانتے ہوں کہ کہاں پھیلانا ہے۔ جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں امداد باہمی کی وزارت کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کا ڈیٹا بیس تیار کررہی ہے
جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں تعاون کی وزارت پی اے سی ایس کو کثیر جہتی بنانے کی سمت کام کر رہی ہے، اور ہم نے بحث کے لیے ماڈل بائی لاز بھی ریاستوں کے ساتھ شیئر کیے ہیں
کوآپریٹیو کے پھیلاؤ کو بڑھاتے ہوئے ہم 80-70 سال پرانے قوانین کو تبدیل کرکے پی اے سی ایس میں نئی ​​سرگرمیاں شامل کر رہے ہیں
صرف امداد باہمی کا سیکٹر ہی ملک کے 70 کروڑ غریبوں کو ترقی کے عمل میں شامل کرکے شراکت داروں میں تبدیل کر سکتا ہے
بہت سے بینکوں نے اصلاحات کیں لیکن وہ اصلاحات صرف بینکوں تک ہی محدود رہیں، ان کا فائدہ پورے شعبے کو نہیں مل سکا، بینک مخصوص اصلاحات اس شعبے کو نہیں بدل سکتیں، اگر اس شعبے میں اصلاحات لائی جائیں تو کوآپریٹو سیکٹر خود بخود مضبوط ہوگا
زرعی اور دیہی ترقیاتی بینکوں کو صرف بینکنگ کے لیے کام نہیں کرنا چاہیے بلکہ یہ ان کا ہدف بھی ہونا چاہیے کہ بینکوں کو جس مقصد کے لیے بنایا گیا تھا، اس کی تکمیل ہو
اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کرنے والے تمام بینکوں کے ممبران کو اس شعبے کے بہترین طریقوں پر بھی بات کرنی چاہیے۔ اگر بینکنگ سیکٹر میں نیا تنوع لانے کے لیے کسی قسم کی اصلاحات یا تبدیلی کی ضرورت ہے تو امداد باہمی کی وزارت کے دروازے آپ کے لیے 24x7کھلے ہوئےہیں
اے آر ڈی بی کی بھی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ خود کو بینکنگ تک محدود نہ رکھیں بلکہ وہ دیہات میں کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں اور انہیں اس بات سے آگاہ کریں کہ کس طرح زراعت کو بڑھایا جائے، پیداوار میں اضافہ کیا جائے، زراعت کو آرام دہ بنایا جائے اور کسان کو خوشحال بنایا جائے
نبارڈ کے مقاصد اسی وقت حاصل ہو سکتے ہیں جب ان کے پاس موجود ایک ایک پیسہ دیہی ترقی اور زراعت میں فنانس اور ری فنانس کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے اور یہ اس وقت تک ممکن نہیں ہو سکتا جب تک کہ ہم زرعی شعبے کے اندر طویل مدتی فنانس،بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مائیکرو آبپاشی کو فروغ نہیں دیتے
آزادی کے بعد 70 برسوں میں 64 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر اراضی قابل کاشت بنی لیکن پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا کے تحت گزشتہ 8 برسوں میں 64 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر زرعی اراضی میں اضافہ ہوا اور زرعی برآمدات پہلی بار 50 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے تجاوز کرگئیں۔ یہ کسانوں کی بہبود کے تئیں جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کی ہمدردی کا نتیجہ ہے
بھارت 394 ملین ایکڑ اراضی کے ساتھ زرعی سرگرمیوں میں دنیا میں دوسرے مقام پر ہے اور اگر ہم اس اراضی کو آبپاشی کے نظام سے جوڑ دیں تو ہمارے کسان ملک کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا کی خوراک کی فراہمی کی ضروریات کو پورا کر سکتے ہیں
اگر ہم باہمی تعاون کے جذبے اور اپنے اہداف کو زندہ کرتے ہیں اور ان اہداف کے لیے وقف رہتے ہیں، ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں، تو یقیناً آنے والے دنوں میں کوآپریٹیو کا 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کے جناب نریندر مودی کے خواب کو پورا کرنے میں بہت بڑا کردار ہوگا
اُمور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں زرعی اور دیہی ترقیاتی بینکوں کی قومی کانفرنس (اے آر ڈی بی) میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر امداد باہمی اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل۔ ورما، سکریٹری، امداد باہمی کی وزارت، این سی یو آئی کے صدر اور افکو کے چیئرمین جناب دلیپ سنگھانی، بین الاقوامی امداد باہمی اتحاد- ایشیا بحرالکاہل خطے اور کے آر آئی بی ایچ سی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر چندر پال سنگھ یادو اور کئی دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر ملک کے امداد باہمی کے پہلے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ زرعی ترقی کے لیے کوآپریٹیو کا طول و عرض بہت اہم ہے اور اس کے بغیر ہم کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کو پورا نہیں کر سکتے ہیں۔ بھارت میں زرعی اور دیہی ترقیاتی بینکوں کی تاریخ تقریباً نو دہائی پرانی ہے۔ زرعی قرضے کے دو ستون ہوتے ہیں، مختصر مدتی اور طویل مدتی۔ 1920 سے پہلے زرعی شعبہ مکمل طور پر قدرتی کاشتکاری پر مبنی تھا، جب بارشیں آتی تھیں تو اچھی فصل ہوتی تھی۔ 1920 کی دہائی میں کسان کو طویل مدتی قرضے دینے کا سلسلہ شروع ہوا جس سے کسان کا اپنی اراضی میں زراعت کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ پورا کرنے کا خواب پورا ہوا۔ صرف اور صرف زرعی اور دیہی ترقیاتی بینکوں نے ملک کی زراعت کو قسمت کی بجائے محنت پر مبنی بنانے کے لیے کام کیا۔ اس وقت کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے اس اقدام نے کسان کو خود کفیل بنانے کی سمت میں ایک بڑی شروعات کی تھی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اگر ہم پچھلے 90 سالوں کے اس سفر پر نظر ڈالیں تو ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ ہم زراعت اور کاشتکاری کے نظام کی سب سے نیچے کی سطح تک نہیں پہنچ پائے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ رکاوٹیں بہت ہیں لیکن جب تک طویل المدتی فنانسنگ میں اضافہ نہیں کیا جاتا وزیراعظم کے وژن کے مطابق زرعی ترقی ممکن نہیں ہے۔ بہت سی بڑی ریاستیں ہیں جہاں بینک ٹوٹ چکے ہیں اور اس پہلو پر بھی غور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اضافی فنڈز کو غیر زرعی استعمال کی طرف موڑنے سے مقصد پورا نہیں ہوتا۔ نبارڈ کے مقاصد اسی وقت پورے ہوتے ہیں جب تمام دستیاب رقم دیہی ترقی اور زراعت پر خرچ کی جائے۔ لیکن یہ تب تک ممکن نہیں جب تک ہم زراعت میں طویل مدتی فنانس، انفراسٹرکچر اور مائیکرو آبپاشی کو فروغ نہیں دیتے ہیں ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ زرعی اور دیہی ترقیاتی بینکوں کا کام صرف مالی اعانت فراہم کرنا نہیں ہے بلکہ مزید سرگرمیوں کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اس کام کی توسیع میں جتنی بھی رکاوٹیں ہوں ہمیں راستے تلاش کرنے ہوں گے تب ہی ہم زرعی ترقی کا ہدف حاصل کر سکیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں نہ صرف بینکوں کو چلانا چاہیے بلکہ بینکنگ کے مقاصد کی تکمیل کے لیے کام کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ کوآپریٹیو طویل مدتی فنانس کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے قائم کیے گئے تھے۔ نئی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں بنا کر کسانوں کو درمیانہ اور طویل مدتی قرضے فراہم کرنے ہوں گے۔
اُمور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ قرضوں کی وصولی کے ساتھ ساتھ تیزی سے قرضے بھی فراہم کرنے ہوں گے۔ خدمات کو بھی بڑھانا ہو گا، سیراب شدہ زمین کا فیصد، پیداوار، پیداوار بڑھانے، کسانوں کو خوشحال بنانے اور کسانوں میں بیداری لانے کے لیے بات چیت کرنی ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹو میں صرف کسی ادارے میں عہدہ رکھنا کافی نہیں ہے بلکہ اس بات کی فکر کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ کوئی شخص اپنے دور میں کیا کرسکتا ہے، اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے جس کے لیے یہ خدمات 1924 سے شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ بینکوں نے تین لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹریکٹروں کی مالی امداد کی ہے، لیکن ملک میں 8 کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹریکٹر ہیں۔ ہم نے 13 کروڑ کسانوں میں سے تقریباً 5.2 لاکھ کسانوں کو درمیانہ اور طویل مدتی مالی امداد دی ہے۔ بینکوں کی جانب سے بہت سی نئی اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں جو کہ خوش آئند ہیں لیکن بینک مخصوص اصلاحات نہیں ہونے چاہئیں، وہ پورے سیکٹر کے لیے ہونا چاہیے۔ اگر کوئی بینک اچھا کام کرتا ہے تو یہ وفاق کا کام ہے کہ وہ تمام بینکوں کو اس بارے میں آگاہ کرے اور اسے آگے لے جائے۔ بینک مخصوص اصلاحات سیکٹر کو تبدیل نہیں کر سکتیں لیکن اگر سیکٹر میں اصلاحات ہوں گی تو سیکٹر خود بخود بدل جائے گا اور اگر سیکٹر بدلے گا تو کوآپریٹو بہت مضبوط ہو جائے گا۔ کوآپریٹیو کے کام میں کنویں، پمپ سیٹ، ٹریکٹر، زمین کی ترقی، باغبانی، پولٹری، فشریز جیسے بہت سے شعبے شامل ہیں اور ان کو وسعت دینا ہماری ذمہ داری ہے اور ہمیں انہیں آگے بڑھانا ہے، جس مقصد کے ساتھ ایک کوآپریٹو یونٹ قائم کی گئی تھی ، تمام بینکوں کے ممبران جو آج اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں، انہیں اس شعبے کے بہترین طور طریقوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کرنا چاہیے، اگر بینکنگ سیکٹر میں نیا تنوع لانے کے لیے کسی بھی قسم کی اصلاحات یا تبدیلی کی ضرورت ہے تو امداد باہمی کی وزارت کے دروازے آپ کے لیے 24 گھنٹے ساتوں دن کھلے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ خاص طور پر زرعی مالیات میں، خواہ قلیل مدتی ہو یا طویل مدتی، ملک ایک طرح سے مفلوج ہو چکا ہے۔ بہت سی جگہوں پر سرگرمی اچھی طرح سے چل رہی ہے، لیکن بہت سی ریاستوں میں یہ بہت بکھری ہوئی ہے۔ ہمیں اسے دوبارہ زندہ کرنا ہے اور بے بس کسان جو کہ پریشانی کا شکار ہو چکا ہے،انہیں کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے ذریعے مناسب امداد فراہم کر کے معاشی ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن کرنا ہوگا۔ سرمائے کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے لیکن ہمارا مالیاتی نظام اور ہمارا بنیادی ڈھانچہ گر چکا ہے، انہیں دوبارہ زندہ کرنا ہوگا اور ہر اسٹیٹ بینک کو اپنی ریاست میں ایسے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرنا ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میں چاہوں گا کہ نبارڈ کو بھی اس سمت میں توسیع کا ایک شعبہ بنانا چاہئے تاکہ وہ کسان جو درمیانی اور طویل مدتی فنانس چاہتے ہیں وہ مالیات حاصل کر سکیں۔ وقت کا تقاضا ہے کہ ادارہ جاتی کوریج کو مناسب بنایا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ طویل مدتی فنانس ہمیشہ مختصر مدت کے فنانس سے زیادہ ہونا چاہیے۔ تب ہی شعبہ ترقی کرے گا۔ طویل مدتی فنانس جتنا زیادہ ہوگا،نظام اتنا ہی بہتر ہوگا اور مختصرمدتی فنانس خود بخود بڑھے گا۔ 25 سال پہلے ہمارے پاس طویل مدتی فنانس کا 50 فیصد حصہ تھا اور 25 سال بعد یہ حصہ 25 فیصد پر آ گیا ہے، ہمیں اس ترقی کی فکر کرنی چاہیے۔ آسام، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، اڈیشہ میں پورا انفراسٹرکچر تباہ ہو چکا ہے۔ اس وقت صرف 13 ریاستوں میں زرعی اور دیہی ترقیاتی بینک حکومت کی توقعات کے مطابق چل رہے ہیں۔
امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ملک زرعی زمین کی دستیابی میں دنیا میں ساتویں مقام پر ہے اور زرعی سرگرمیوں کے لحاظ سے ہم امریکہ کے بعد دوسرے مقام پر ہیں۔ اسی لیے نبارڈ کا قیام عمل میں آیا۔ اگر ہم 39.4 کروڑ ایکڑ اراضی کو مکمل طور پر سیراب کر دیں تو بھارتی کسان نہ صرف ملک میں بلکہ پوری دنیا سے بھوک مٹانے میں کامیاب ہو جائے گا۔ لیکن اگر اس کی آبپاشی کرنی ہے اور پانی کی کمی ہے تو ہمیں مائیکرو آبپاشی نظام کی طرف جانا ہوگا اور اگر ہولڈنگز چھوٹی ہو گئی ہیں تو ہمیں کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی مدد لے کر انہیں آبپاشی کی سہولت مہیا کرنی ہوگی۔ ان کی درخواست ہے کہ بینکوں کو بحال کیا جائے اور حکومت نبارڈ اور فیڈریشن کو اس پر کام کرنا چاہیے۔ آنے والے دنوں میں، میں نبارڈ، فیڈریشن اور امداد باہمی کے محکمے کی ایک مشترکہ میٹنگ بھی بلانے جا رہا ہوں کہ کس طرح ہر ریاست میں طویل مدتی مالیات کا ایک مضبوط نظام بنایا جائے۔ اس کے لیے وفاق کو بھی اپنا کردار ادا کرنا ہو گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں امداد باہمی کی وزارت نے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ایک بہت بڑا قدم ابھی اٹھایا گیا ہے کہ تمام پی اے سی ایس کو 2500 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کمپیوٹرائز کیا جائے گا۔پی اے سی ایس ڈسٹرکٹ کوآپریٹو بینک، اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو بینک اور نبارڈ اکاؤنٹنگ کے لیے آن لائن ہوں گے اور اس سے پی اے سی ایس کو شفافیت کے ساتھ چلانے میں مدد ملے گی، اس سے بہت فائدہ ہو گا۔ ہم نے ٹریننگ کے لحاظ سے بھی ایک کوآپریٹو یونیورسٹی قائم کرنے کا اصولی طور پرفیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس وقت تمام یونٹس جن کا کاروبار 100 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے،جی ای ایم پلیٹ فارم پر خرید اری کرسکیں گے۔ اس سے ہماری خریداری بھی سستی ہوگی، شفافیت آئے گی اور بدعنوانی بھی رک جائے گی۔ ملک میں کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس نہیں ہے اور جب تک ڈیٹا بیس نہیں ہے، توسیع کے بارے میں سوچا بھی نہیں جاسکتا۔ ہمارے پاس کوئی ڈیٹا بیس نہیں ہے کہ کتنی ساحلی ریاستوں میں ماہی گیروں کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں نہیں ہیں۔ ہمارے پاس کوئی ڈیٹا بیس نہیں ہے کہ ملک میں کتنے کوآپریٹیو کام کر رہے ہیں۔ پی اے سی ایس کے فوائد سے کتنے گاؤں محروم ہیں اس کا کوئی ڈیٹا بیس بھی نہیں ہے۔ ہم نے اس ڈیٹا بیس کو بنانے کا کام بھی شروع کر دیا ہے اور اس کا بہت زیادہ فائدہ ہونے والا ہے۔ توسیع اسی وقت ہو سکتی ہے جب کوئی جانتا ہو کہ توسیع کہاں کی جانی ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی امداد باہمی کی وزارت نے بھی بنیادی کام شروع کر دیا ہے۔ حکومت نے پی اے سی ایس کے ماڈل بائی لاز بھیجے ہیں اور میں کوآپریٹو تحریک سے وابستہ تمام کارکنوں سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ آپ پی اے سی ایس کے ماڈل بائی لاز کی تیاری کے لیے اپنے عملی تجربے کے ساتھ اپنی تجاویز ضرور بھیجیں۔ ہم پی اے سی ایس کو ملٹی فنکشنل بنانا چاہتے ہیں۔ گیس کی تقسیم، ذخیرہ کرنے کا کام لے سکتے ہیں، سستے اناج کے لیے دکانیں بھی لے سکتے ہیں، پٹرول پمپ بھی لے سکتے ہیں، ایف پی او بھی بن سکتے ہیں، مواصلاتی مراکز بھی بن سکتے ہیں، نلکوں سے پانی بھی تقسیم کر سکتے ہیں۔ کمپیوٹرائزڈ ہونے کے بعد ان تمام جہتوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ایک نظام بھی بنایا جائے گا۔ لیکن اگر اسے کثیر جہتی، کثیر المقاصد بنانا ہے تو 80-70 سال پہلے بنائے گئے ماڈل بائی لاز کو بدلنا ہوگا۔ ہمیں ان میں کوآپریٹیو کے عنصر کو کم کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے، لیکن ہم نے نئی سرگرمیوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے کام کیا ہے جو پی اے سی ایس میں شامل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ امول قدرتی کھیتی کی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے بھی بنیادی کام کر رہی ہے۔ ہم نے دستکاری کی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹیو بنانے کا بھی سوچا ہے۔افکو اور کریبکو اور کو بیجوں میں اصلاحات کی ذمہ داری دی گئی ہے، برآمد کے لیے ایک ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو ایکسپورٹ ہاؤس بھی قائم کیا جائے گا اور حکومت ہند ایک پہل کر رہی ہے اور 15 اگست سے پہلے ہم اسے زمین پر لے جانے کے لیے کام کریں گے۔ جناب نریندر مودی نے امداد باہمی کی وزارت کے لئے مختص بجٹ میں بڑے اضافے کو بھی منظوری دی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے زراعت کے شعبے میں متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں سے، میں یقینی طور پر کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کے بارے میں بات کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ دھان کی خریداری میں تقریباً 8 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے، اس سے قبل 14-2013 میں 475 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان خریدا گیا تھا، آج 896 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان خریدا گیا ہے اور فائدہ اٹھانے والے کسانوں کی تعداد 76 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر 1.31 کروڑ ہو گئی ہے۔ گندم کی خریداری میں 72 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے، پہلے 251 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن خریدا جاتا تھا اور آج یہ 433 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے۔ کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ، نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ، قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ، زراعت کی برآمد پہلی بار 50 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے تجاوز کر گئی، پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا کے تحت صرف 8 سالوں میں 64 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر اراضی میں پہلے کے مقابلے میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جیسے جیسے زراعت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں حکومت کی سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے، اسی طرح کوآپریٹیو، خاص طور پر زرعی مالیات میں کوآپریٹیو کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ زراعت کی میکنائزیشن بھی شروع ہو چکی ہے، 10000 ایف پی اوز پر تقریباً 6800 کروڑ روپئے کا بجٹ خرچ کیا گیا ہے اور منڈیوں میں ڈیجیٹل لین دین کافی حد تک بڑھ گیا ہے۔
امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو وسعت نہیں دے سکتی، لیکن صرف کوآپریٹیو ہی اس شعبے کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔ حکومت سہولتیں فراہم کر سکتی ہے لیکن کوآپریٹو کے جذبے کو زندہ کرنے اور اس جذبے کو مستقبل میں پروان چڑھانے کے لیے اس قسم کے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو قائم کرنا ہماری ذمہ داری ہے۔ حکومت چاہے جتنا بھی پیسہ لگائے، کوآپریٹیو ترقی نہیں کرے گی، لیکن اگر ہم تعاون کے جذبے کو زندہ کریں اور اہداف کے لیے وقف رہیں، اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کریں، تو یقیناً کوآپریٹیو کا جناب نریندر کے 5 ٹرلین ڈالر کی معیشت کےوِژن کی تکمیل میں بڑا رول ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر کوئی شعبہ ہے جو ملک کے 70 کروڑ غریبوں کو جامع ترقی کے عمل میں شراکت دار بنا سکتا ہے تو وہ کوآپریٹو سیکٹر ہے۔