Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar Assumes Charge; says creating livelihood for Artisans & Popularizing Khadi Globally will be Priority
16 JUL 2022 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The newly-appointed Chairman of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Shri Manoj Kumar assumed the charge on Friday, 15th July 2022. After taking over as the Chairman, Shri Manoj Kumar said realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” would be his priority while also establishing maximum number of small and micro units and creating self-employment through various schemes of KVIC to achieve the larger goal of self-reliant India. He said KVIC would continue working on the vision of the PM that would make the youths “Job-givers” instead of being “job-seekers”.
Shri Manoj Kumar, who has worked as Expert Member (Marketing) at KVIC, has a vast experience in the areas of marketing and rural development. He believes that Khadi is spreading like a “silent revolution” in the country which is being led by the PM. He said the achievements of “Khadi India” in the last 8 years have been outstanding.
The KVIC Chairman said he would sure that the money disbursed by the government reached directly into the hands of Khadi artisans that would, in turn, pave the way for economic empowerment of the weaker sections of the society particularly the poorest of the poor. He said the KVIC would strive to ensure that every hand gets sufficient work and is fairly remunerated for their works.
Shri Manoj Kumar said he would follow the mantra of “Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas” and “Khadi for Nation, Khadi for Fashion and Khadi for Transformation” to take the brand Khadi India to new heights. “Popularizing Khadi on the global platform, the way it has gained popularity in India, will be a top priority. Our efforts will be to make Khadi “Global” from being a “Local” product so that Khadi’s demand increases significantly across the world,” Shri Manoj Kumar said.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے عہدے کی ذمہ داری سنبھالی، انھوں نے کہا ہے کہ کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کے لئے روزگار پیدا کرنا اور کھادی کو دنیا بھر میں مقبول بنانا ان کی ترجیح ہوگی
16 JUL 2022 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
کھادی اینڈ ویلیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (KVIC) کے نئے مقرر کردہ چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے جمعہ پندرہ جولائی 2022 کو اپنے عہدے کی ذمہ داری سنبھالی ۔ چیئرمین کی حیثیت سے ذمہ داری سنبھالنے کے بعد جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے خواب کو شرمندۂ تعبیر کرنا ان کی ترجیح ہوگی اور اس کے علاوہ چھوٹی اور مائیکرو یونٹوں کا زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں قیام اور کے وی آئی سی کی مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعہ خودروزگار مہیا کراکے خود کفیل ہندوستان کے مقصد کا حصول ان کا نصب العین رہے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کے وی آئی سی وزیر اعظم کے ویژن پر کام کرتی رہے گی جس سے نوجوان روزگار تلاش کرنے والے نہیں بلکہ روزگار مہیا کرنے والے بن سکیں۔
جناب منوج کمار، جو کے وی آئی سی میں ایکسپرٹ ممبر(مارکٹنگ) کی حیثیت سے کام کرچکے ہیں۔ مارکٹنگ اور دیہی ترقی میں وسیع تجربہ رکھتے ہیں۔ ان کا کہنا ہے کہ کھادی ملک میں خاموش انقلاب کی طرح سے پھیل رہی ہے۔ جس کی قیادت وزیر اعظم کررہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ آٹھ برسوں میں کھادی انڈیا نے نمایاں طور پر کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے کہا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ حکومت کی تقسیم کی گئی رقم براہ راست کھادی کاریگروں کے ہاتھوں میں پہنچے جس سے معاشرے کے کمزور طبقوں کو اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔
جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ وہ سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس اور کھادی فارنیشن ، کھادی فارفیشن اور کھادی فار ٹرانسفورمیشن کے منتر پر کام کریں گے اور برانڈ کھادی انڈیا کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائیں گے۔ جس طرح کھادی ہندوستان میں مقبول ہوئی ہے اسی طرح سے اسے دنیا بھر میں مقبول بنانا ان کی اعلیٰ ترجیح ہوگی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہماری کوشش یہ ہوگی کہ ہم کھادی کو لوکل سے گلوبل بنائیں تاکہ دنیا بھر میں کھادی کی مانگ بڑھے۔