Ministry of Defence
INS SINDHUDHVAJ DECOMMISSIONED AFTER 35 YEARS OF GLORIOUS SERVICE TO THE NATION
17 JUL 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sindhudhvaj bid adieu to Indian Navy on Saturday, 16 Jul 2022, serving for a glorious period of 35 years. Vice Adm Biswajit Dasgupta Flag Officer Commanding -in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command was the Chief Guest for the ceremony. The Decommissioning event was attended by 15 of the former Commanding Officers including Cmde SP Singh (Retd), the Commissioning CO and 26 Commissioning crew veterans.
The submarine crest depicts a gray colour nurse shark and the name means flag bearer at sea. Sindhudhvaj, as the name suggests, was the flag bearer of indigenisation and Indian Navy's efforts towards achieving Atmanirbharta in the Russian built Sindhughosh class submarines throughout her journey in the navy. She had many a firsts to her credit including operationalisation of the indigenised sonar USHUS, Indigenised Satellite Communication systems Rukmani and MSS, Inertial Navigation System and Indigenised Torpedo Fire Control System.
She also successfully undertook mating and personnel transfer with Deep Submergence Rescue Vessel and only submarine to be awarded CNS Rolling trophy for Innovation by the Honourable Prime Minister Mr. Narendra Modi.
The traditional ceremony was conducted at sunset, with an overcast sky adding to the solemnity of the occasion when the Decommissioning Pennant was lowered and the submarine was paid off after a glorious patrol of 35 Years.
UUWK.jpeg)
MSUK.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس سندھو دھوج کو 35 سال تک ملک کی شاندار خدمت کرنے کے بعد بیڑے سے ہٹادیا گیا
17 JUL 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس سندھو دھوج نے 35 سال تک ملک کی شاندار خدمت کرنے کے بعد 16 جولائی 2022 بروز ہفتہ بھارتی بحریہ کو الوداع کہہ دیا۔ وائس ایڈمیرل بسواجیت داس گپتا فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، مشرقی بحری کمان تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ بیڑے سے باہر کرنے کی تقریب میں 15 سابق کمانڈنگ آفیسروں نے شرکت کی، جن میں کموڈور ایس پی سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ)، کمیشننگ سی او اور 26 کمیشننگ عملہ کے سابق فوجی شامل ہیں۔
سب میرین کریسٹ پر گرے کلر کی نرس شارک کی تصویر بنی ہوئی ہے اور اس کے نام کا مطلب ہے سمندر میں پرچم بردار۔ سندھو دھوج، جیسا کہ نام سے ہی ظاہر ہے، بحریہ میں اپنے پورے سفر کے دوران روسی ساخت کے سندھو گھوش کلاس کے سب میرین میں آتم نربھرتا کے حصول کی سمت میں مقامی کاری اور بھارتی بحریہ کی کوششوں کا پرچم بردار رہا۔ اس کے پاس بہت سی ایسی چیزیں تھیں جن میں اسے اوّلیت حاصل ہے، جن میں دیسی سونار یو ایس ایچ یو ایس کا آپریشنلائزیشن، دیسی ساخت کا سیٹلائٹ کمیونی کیشن سسٹم رکمنی اور ایم ایس ایس، انرشیل نیوی گیشن سسٹم اور دیسی ساخت کا ٹارپیڈو فائر کنٹرول سسٹم شامل ہے۔
اس نے ڈیپ سبمرجنس رسکیو ویسل کے ساتھ میٹنگ اور عملہ کی منتقلی کا کام بھی کامیابی کے ساتھ کیا اور واحد ایسی آبدوز ہے جسے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے اختراع کے لیے سی این ایس رولنگ ٹرافی سے نوازا گیا۔
روایتی تقریب کا انعقاد غروب آفتاب کے وقت کیا گیا، آسمان کے ابر آلود ہونے کی وجہ سے اس تقریب کا حسن دوبالا ہوگیا، جب ڈی کمیشننگ پیننٹ کو نیچے کیا گیا اور آبدوز کو 35 سالوں کی شاندار خدمات کے بعد خدمت سے ہٹایا گیا۔
UUWK.jpeg)
MSUK.jpeg)