Ministry of Defence
INS SINDHUDHVAJ DECOMMISSIONED AFTER 35 YEARS OF GLORIOUS SERVICE TO THE NATION
17 JUL 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sindhudhvaj bid adieu to Indian Navy on Saturday, 16 Jul 2022, serving for a glorious period of 35 years. Vice Adm Biswajit Dasgupta Flag Officer Commanding -in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command was the Chief Guest for the ceremony. The Decommissioning event was attended by 15 of the former Commanding Officers including Cmde SP Singh (Retd), the Commissioning CO and 26 Commissioning crew veterans.
The submarine crest depicts a gray colour nurse shark and the name means flag bearer at sea. Sindhudhvaj, as the name suggests, was the flag bearer of indigenisation and Indian Navy's efforts towards achieving Atmanirbharta in the Russian built Sindhughosh class submarines throughout her journey in the navy. She had many a firsts to her credit including operationalisation of the indigenised sonar USHUS, Indigenised Satellite Communication systems Rukmani and MSS, Inertial Navigation System and Indigenised Torpedo Fire Control System.
She also successfully undertook mating and personnel transfer with Deep Submergence Rescue Vessel and only submarine to be awarded CNS Rolling trophy for Innovation by the Honourable Prime Minister Mr. Narendra Modi.
The traditional ceremony was conducted at sunset, with an overcast sky adding to the solemnity of the occasion when the Decommissioning Pennant was lowered and the submarine was paid off after a glorious patrol of 35 Years.
UUWK.jpeg)
MSUK.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐஎன்எஸ் சிந்துத்வாஜ் நாட்டுக்கு ஆற்றிய 35 வருட அரிய சேவைக்குப் பிறகு விடைபெற்றது
17 JUL 2022 3:02PM by PIB Chennai
ஐஎன்எஸ் சிந்துத்வாஜ், 35 ஆண்டுகளாக மிகச்சிறந்த முறையில் சேவையாற்றி, ஜூலை 16 சனிக்கிழமையன்று இந்திய கடற்படையிலிருந்து விடைபெற்றது. இதுதொடர்பாக நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கிழக்கு கடற்படை தளபதி வைஸ் அட்மிரல் பிஸ்வஜித் தாஸ்குப்தா கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், கமாடர் SP சிங் (ஓய்வு) உள்ளிட்ட முன்னாள் காமாண்டிங் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
சிந்துத்வாஜ் நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல் கடலின் கொடி தாங்கியாக பல சாதனைகளை நிகழ்த்தியுள்ளது. தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்னும் இந்திய கடற்படை முயற்சிகளின் நோக்கை நிறைவேற்றும் வகையில் ரஷ்யாவின் சிந்துகோஷ் வகையைச் சேர்ந்ததாகும். உள்நாட்டு சோனார் USHUS, ருக்மணி என்னும் சுதேசி செயற்கைக்கோள் தகவல் தொடர்பு அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் எம்எஸ்எஸ், இன்டிரியல் நேவிகேஷன் சிஸ்டம் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு டார்பிடோ ஃபயர் கண்ட்ரோல் சிஸ்டம் ஆகியவற்றின் செயல்பாடுகளை இது உள்ளடக்கியதாகும்.
பாரம்பரிய நிகழ்ச்சியானது சூரிய அஸ்தமனத்தில் நடத்தப்பட்டது, 35 வருட சிறப்பான பணிக்குப் பின்னர் நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பலானது கடற்படையிலிருந்து விடைபெற்றது.