Ministry of Defence
INS SINDHUDHVAJ DECOMMISSIONED AFTER 35 YEARS OF GLORIOUS SERVICE TO THE NATION
17 JUL 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sindhudhvaj bid adieu to Indian Navy on Saturday, 16 Jul 2022, serving for a glorious period of 35 years. Vice Adm Biswajit Dasgupta Flag Officer Commanding -in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command was the Chief Guest for the ceremony. The Decommissioning event was attended by 15 of the former Commanding Officers including Cmde SP Singh (Retd), the Commissioning CO and 26 Commissioning crew veterans.
The submarine crest depicts a gray colour nurse shark and the name means flag bearer at sea. Sindhudhvaj, as the name suggests, was the flag bearer of indigenisation and Indian Navy's efforts towards achieving Atmanirbharta in the Russian built Sindhughosh class submarines throughout her journey in the navy. She had many a firsts to her credit including operationalisation of the indigenised sonar USHUS, Indigenised Satellite Communication systems Rukmani and MSS, Inertial Navigation System and Indigenised Torpedo Fire Control System.
She also successfully undertook mating and personnel transfer with Deep Submergence Rescue Vessel and only submarine to be awarded CNS Rolling trophy for Innovation by the Honourable Prime Minister Mr. Narendra Modi.
The traditional ceremony was conducted at sunset, with an overcast sky adding to the solemnity of the occasion when the Decommissioning Pennant was lowered and the submarine was paid off after a glorious patrol of 35 Years.
UUWK.jpeg)
MSUK.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
35 साल देश की शानदार सेवा करने के बाद आईएनएस सिंधुध्वज सेवामुक्त
17 JUL 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस सिंधुध्वज ने 35 साल की शानदार अवधि तक अपनी सेवाएं देने के बाद शनिवार, 16 जुलाई 2022 को भारतीय नौसेना को अलविदा कह दिया। इस समारोह में पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल बिस्वजीत दासगुप्ता मुख्य अतिथि थे। इस डीकमीशनिंग कार्यक्रम में कोमोडोर एसपी सिंह (सेवानिवृत) समेत 15 पूर्व कमांडिंग ऑफिसर्स, कमिशनिंग सीओ और 26 अनुभवी कमीशनिंग क्रू ने हिस्सा लिया।
इस पनडुब्बी के शिखर पर एक भूरे रंग की नर्स शार्क चित्रित है और इसके नाम का अर्थ है समुद्र में हमारी ध्वजवाहक। जिस प्रकार इसके नाम से पता चलता है, सिंधुध्वज स्वदेशीकरण की ध्वजवाहक थी और नौसेना में अपनी पूरी यात्रा के दौरान रूस निर्मित सिंधुघोष श्रेणी की पनडुब्बियों में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना के प्रयासों की ध्वजवाहक थी। इस पनडुब्बी को श्रेय जाता है कि कई चीजें इसने पहली बार कीं। जैसे, हमारे स्वदेशी सोनार यूएसएचयूएस, स्वदेशी उपग्रह संचार प्रणाली रुकमणी और एमएमएस, जड़त्वीय नेविगेशन प्रणाली और स्वदेशी टॉरपीडो फायर कंट्रोल सिस्टम का परिचालन इस पर ही हुआ।
सिंधुध्वज ने डीप सबमर्जेंस रेस्क्यू वेसल के साथ मेटिंग और कार्मिक स्थानांतरण का काम भी सफलतापूर्वक किया, और ये इकलौती पनडुब्बी है जिसे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा इनोवेशन के लिए सीएनएस रोलिंग ट्रॉफी से सम्मानित किया गया।
इस पारंपरिक समारोह को सूर्यास्त के समय आयोजित किया गया। बादलों से घिरे आसमान ने इस आयोजन की गरिमा को और बढ़ा दिया जब डीकमिशनिंग ध्वज को उतारा गया और 35 साल की शानदार गश्त के बाद इस पनडुब्बी को सेवामुक्त कर दिया गया।
UUWK.jpeg)
MSUK.jpeg)