Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Under Amrit Mahotsav, NHAI Plants around 1.25 lakh Saplings in a Single Day
17 JUL 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, NHAI organized a nationwide plantation drive and planted around 1.25 lakh saplings in one day through simultaneous plantations at 114 identified locations. This day long initiative was launched at Nagpur by Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways. NHAI’s aim is to achieve75 lakhplantations till 15th August 2022 to mark the Amrit Mahotsav,celebrating 75 years of India’s Independence.
In his address Shri Gadkari said that the ministry has been focusing on plantation and transplantation of trees. A lot of emphasis is also on geotagging of these saplings so that the progress and growth of these plants can be monitored. He also called upon people to come forward and participate in this program to have a sustainable and long lasting impact of the plantation drive.
Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways and Civil Aviation Gen. (Retd) Dr. V.K. Singh and NHAI Chairperson also planted saplings at a function organized inDasna, Ghaziabad. In his address, Shri Singh said that as per the vision of the PrimeMinister we have been working tocreate a viable and sustainable ecosystem and this plantation drive will go a long way in enhancing the environment.
NHAI Chairperson Smt. Alka Upadhyaya said that NHAI has been working diligently to not only create a world class National Highway network but is also put a lot of effort in sustaining the environment. The Chairperson also said that under the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ there has been a lot of impetus on afforestation and on creation of‘Amrit Sarovars’ across India to recharge and rejuvenate the water bodies along the National Highways.
Spreading the message of environment sustainability, the drivesawactive participation from public representatives, local people of civil society, NGOs, college students and women Self Help Groups (SHGs) in different states.
Under ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’NHAI has takenmany initiatives that include plantation drives and creation of Ponds or ‘Amrit Sarovars’ near the National Highways that helps to rejuvenate water bodies and ground water.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने अमृत महोत्सव के तहत एक दिन में लगभग 1.25 लाख पौधे लगाए
17 JUL 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ के तत्वावधान में,भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने एक राष्ट्रव्यापी वृक्षारोपण अभियान का आयोजन किया और 114 चिन्हित स्थानों पर वृक्षारोपण के माध्यम से एक दिन में लगभग 1.25 लाख पौधे लगाए। दिन भर चलने वाली इस पहल की शुरुआत केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी द्वारा नागपुर में की गई। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) का लक्ष्य भारत की आजादी के 75वें वर्ष पर अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के क्रम में 15 अगस्त 2022 तक 75 लाख वृक्षारोपण करना है।
wps2
अपने संबोधन मेंश्री गडकरी ने कहा कि सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय वृक्षारोपण एवं पौधरोपण पर ध्यान दे रहा है। इन पौधों की जियोटैगिंग पर भी काफी जोर दिया जा रहा है ताकि इन पौधों की प्रगति एवं वृद्धि पर नजर रखी जा सके। उन्होंने लोगों से आगे आकर इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने का आह्वान किया ताकि इस वृक्षारोपण अभियान का स्थायी एवं दीर्घकालिक लाभ प्राप्त किया जा सके।
wps3
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग तथा नागरिक उड्डयन राज्यमंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) डॉ. वी.के. सिंह और एनएचएआई की अध्यक्ष ने भी गाजियाबाद के डासना में आयोजित एक समारोह में पौधे लगाए। अपने संबोधन मेंश्री सिंह ने कहा कि हम प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के अनुरूप एक व्यवहारिक एवं टिकाऊ इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं और यह वृक्षारोपण अभियान पर्यावरण को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में बेहद महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।
wps4
एनएचएआई की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने कहा कि एनएचएआई न केवल विश्वस्तरीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग का नेटवर्क बनाने के लिए लगन के साथ काम कर रहा है, बल्कि पर्यावरण को बनाए रखने की दिशा में भी काफी प्रयास कर रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ के तहत राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के साथ ही जल निकायों के पुनर्भरण एवं कायाकल्प के लिए देश भर में वनीकरण और ‘अमृत सरोवर’ के निर्माण पर काफी जोर दिया गया है।
wps5
पर्यावरण की स्थिरता का संदेश फैलाने वाले इस अभियान में विभिन्न राज्यों के जनप्रतिनिधियों, नागरिक समाज के स्थानीय लोगों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, कॉलेज के छात्रों और महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई।
‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ के तहत एनएचएआई ने कई पहल की हैं जिनमें वृक्षारोपण अभियान और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के निकट स्थित तालाबों या ‘अमृत सरोवरों’ का निर्माण शामिल है, जोकि जल निकायों को पुनर्जीवित करने और भूजल के स्तर को ऊपर लाने में मदद करते हैं।
wps6
wps7