Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Under Amrit Mahotsav, NHAI Plants around 1.25 lakh Saplings in a Single Day
17 JUL 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, NHAI organized a nationwide plantation drive and planted around 1.25 lakh saplings in one day through simultaneous plantations at 114 identified locations. This day long initiative was launched at Nagpur by Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways. NHAI’s aim is to achieve75 lakhplantations till 15th August 2022 to mark the Amrit Mahotsav,celebrating 75 years of India’s Independence.
In his address Shri Gadkari said that the ministry has been focusing on plantation and transplantation of trees. A lot of emphasis is also on geotagging of these saplings so that the progress and growth of these plants can be monitored. He also called upon people to come forward and participate in this program to have a sustainable and long lasting impact of the plantation drive.
Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways and Civil Aviation Gen. (Retd) Dr. V.K. Singh and NHAI Chairperson also planted saplings at a function organized inDasna, Ghaziabad. In his address, Shri Singh said that as per the vision of the PrimeMinister we have been working tocreate a viable and sustainable ecosystem and this plantation drive will go a long way in enhancing the environment.
NHAI Chairperson Smt. Alka Upadhyaya said that NHAI has been working diligently to not only create a world class National Highway network but is also put a lot of effort in sustaining the environment. The Chairperson also said that under the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ there has been a lot of impetus on afforestation and on creation of‘Amrit Sarovars’ across India to recharge and rejuvenate the water bodies along the National Highways.
Spreading the message of environment sustainability, the drivesawactive participation from public representatives, local people of civil society, NGOs, college students and women Self Help Groups (SHGs) in different states.
Under ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’NHAI has takenmany initiatives that include plantation drives and creation of Ponds or ‘Amrit Sarovars’ near the National Highways that helps to rejuvenate water bodies and ground water.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
امرت مہوتسو کے تحت، این ایچ اے آئی نے ایک دن میں تقریباً 1.25 لاکھ پودے لگائے
17 JUL 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے زیراہتمام، این ایچ اے آئی نے ایک ملک گیر شجرکاری مہم کا انعقاد کیا اور 114 شناخت شدہ مقامات پر بیک وقت شجرکاری کے ذریعے ایک دن میں تقریباً 1.25 لاکھ پودے لگائے۔ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے ناگپور میں دن بھر جاری رہنے والی اس مہم کا آغاز کیا۔ این ایچ اے آئی کا مقصد 15 اگست 2022 تک بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال منانے والے امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر 75 لاکھ پودے لگانا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ وزارت شجرکاری اور پیڑوں کی پیوند کاری پر توجہ دے رہی ہے۔ ان پودوں کی جیو ٹیگنگ پر بھی بہت زور دیا جارہا ہے تاکہ ان پودوں کی ترقی اور نشوونما پر نظر رکھی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے لوگوں سے بھی اپیل کی کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیں تاکہ شجرکاری مہم کے دیرپا اثرات مرتب ہوں۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں اور شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ اور این ایچ اے آئی چیئرپرسن نے ڈاسنا، غازی آباد میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں پودے بھی لگائے۔ اپنے خطاب میں جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق ہم ایک قابل عمل اور پائیدار ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں اور ماحولیات کی صورت حال کو بہتر بنانے میں شجر کاری کی یہ مہم دوررس نتائج کی حامل ہوگی۔
این ایچ اے آئی کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے کہا کہ این ایچ اے آئی نہ صرف عالمی معیار کے قومی شاہراہوں کا نیٹ ورک بنانے کے لیے پوری تندہی سے کام کر رہی ہے، بلکہ ماحول کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بھی بہت زیادہ کوششیں کررہی ہے۔ چیئرپرسن نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے تحت قومی شاہراہوں کے ساتھ آبی ذخائر کو ری چارج کرنے اور ان کے احیاء کے لیے بھارت بھر میں شجرکاری اور ’امرت سروور‘ بنانے پر بہت زیادہ توجہ دی جارہی ہے۔
اس مہم میں ماحولیاتی استحکام کے پیغام کو عام کرنے کے لئے، مختلف ریاستوں میں عوامی نمائندوں، سول سوسائٹی کے مقامی افراد، این جی اوز، کالج کے طلباء اور خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) کی سرگرم شراکت داری دی گئی۔
’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے تحت این ایچ اے آئی نے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں شجرکاری مہم اور قومی شاہراہوں کے قریب تالاب یا ’امرت سروور‘ بنانا شامل ہیں، جن سے آبی ذخائر اور زیر زمین پانی کے احیاء / بازیابی میں مدد ملتی ہے۔