Ministry of Finance
FAQs on GST applicability on ‘pre-packaged and labelled’ goods
18 JUL 2022 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
The changes relating to GST rate, in pursuance of recommendations made by the GST Council in its 47th meeting, came into effect from today, 18th of July, 2022. One such change is moving from imposition of GST on specified goods when bearing a registered brand or brand in respect of which an actionable claim or enforceable right in a court of law is available to imposition of GST on such goods when “pre-packaged and labelled”.
Certain representations have been received seeking clarification on the scope of this change, particularly in respect of food items like pulses, flour, cereals, etc. (specified items falling under the Chapters 1 to 21 of the Tariff), as has been notified vide notification No. 6/2022-Central Tax (Rate), dated the 13th of July, 2022, and the corresponding notifications for SGST and IGST.
Following are the Frequently asked Questions (FAQ) to clarify certain doubts/queries regarding the GST levy on ‘pre-packaged and labelled’ goods which came into effect from today, 18th of July, 2022:
S. No.
Question
Clarification
1.
What change has been made with respect to packaged and labelled commodity with effect from the 18th July, 2022?
Prior to 18th of July, 2022, GST applied on specified goods when they were put up in a unit container and were bearing a registered brand name or were bearing brand name in respect of which an actionable claim or enforceable right in a court of law is available. With effect from the 18th July 2022, this provision undergoes a change and GST has been made applicable on supply of such "pre-packaged and labelled" commodities attracting the provisions of Legal Metrology Act, as detailed in subsequent questions. For example, items like pulses, cereals like rice, wheat, and flour (aata), etc., earlier attracted GST at the rate of 5% when branded and packed in unit container (as mentioned above). With effect from 18.7.2022, these items would attract GST when “prepackaged and labelled”. Additionally, certain other items such as Curd, Lassi, puffed rice etc. when “prepackaged and labelled” would attract GST at the rate of 5% with effect from the 18th July, 2022.
Essentially, this is a change in modalities of imposition of GST on branded specified goods to “pre-packaged and labelled” specified goods.
[Please refer to notification No. 6/2022-Central Tax (Rate) and corresponding notification under respective SGST Act, IGST Act]
1.
What is the scope of ‘pre- packaged and labelled’ for the purpose of GST levy on food items like pulses, cereals, and flours?
For the purposes of GST, the expression ‘pre- packaged and labelled’ means a ‘pre-packaged commodity’ as defined in clause (l) of section 2 of the Legal Metrology Act, 2009, where the package in which the commodity is pre- packed, or a label securely affixed thereto is required to bear the declarations under the provisions of the Legal Metrology Act and the rules made thereunder.
Clause (l) of section 2 of the Legal Metrology Act reads as below:
(l) “pre-packaged commodity” means a commodity which without the purchaser being present is placed in a package of whatever nature, whether sealed or not, so that the product contained therein has a pre- determined quantity.
Thus, supply of such specified commodity having the following two attributes would
attract GST:
(i) It is pre-packaged; and
(ii) It is required to bear the declarations under the provisions of the Legal Metrology Act, 2009 (1 of 2010) and the rules made thereunder.
However, if such specified commodities are supplied in a package that do not require declaration(s)/compliance(s) under the Legal Metrology Act, 2009 (1 of 2010), and the rules made thereunder, the same would not be treated as pre-packaged and labelled for the purposes of GST levy
In the context of food items (such as pulses, cereals like rice, wheat, flour etc), the supply of specified pre-packaged food articles would fall within the purview of the definition of 'pre-packaged commodity' under the Legal Metrology Act, 2009, and the rules made thereunder, if such pre-packaged and labelled packages contained a quantity upto 25 kilogram [or 25 litre] in terms of rule 3(a) of Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011, subject to other exclusions provided in the Act and the Rules made thereunder.
1.
What is the scope of this coverage taking into account various exclusion(s) provided under the Legal Metrology Act and the rules made thereunder?
For such commodities (food items- pulses, cereals, flour, etc.), rule 3 (a) of Chapter-II of Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011, prescribes that package of commodities containing quantity of more than 25 kg or 25 litre do not require a declaration to be made under rule 6 thereof. Accordingly, GST would apply on such specified goods where the pre-packaged commodity is supplied in packages containing quantity of less than or equal to 25 kilogram.
Illustration: Supply of pre-packed atta meant for retail sale to ultimate consumer of 25 Kg shall be liable to GST. However, supply of such a 30 Kg pack thereof shall be exempt from levy of GST.
Thus, it is clarified that a single package of these items [cereals, pulses, flour etc.] containing a quantity of more than 25 Kg/25 litre would not fall in the category of pre-packaged and labelled commodity for the purposes of GST and would therefore not attract GST.
1.
Whether GST would apply to a package that contains multiple retail packages. For example, a package containing 10 retail packs of flour of 10 Kg each?
Yes, if several packages intended for retail sale to ultimate consumer, say 10 packages of 10 Kg each, are sold in a larger pack, then GST would apply to such supply. Such package may be sold by a manufacturer through distributor. These individual packs of 10 Kg each are meant for eventual sale to retail consumer.
However, a package of say rice containing 50 Kg (in one individual package) would not be considered a pre-packaged and labelled commodity for the purposes of GST levy, even if rule 24 of Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011, mandates certain declarations to be made on such wholesale package.
1.
At what stage would GST apply on such supplies, i.e., whether GST would apply on specified goods sold by manufacturer/producer to wholesale dealer who subsequently sells it to a retailer?
GST would apply whenever a supply of such goods is made by any person, i.e. manufacturer supplying to distributor, or distributor/dealer supplying to retailer, or retailer supplying to individual consumer. Further, the manufacturer/wholesaler/retailer would be entitled to input tax credit on GST charged by his supplier in accordance with the Input Tax Credit provisions in GST.
A supplier availing threshold exemption or composition scheme would be entitled to exemption or composition rate, as the case may be, in usual manner.
1.
Whether tax is payable if such goods are purchased in packages of up to 25 kg/25liters by a retailer, but the retailer sells it in loose quantities in his shop for any reason?
GST applies when such goods are sold in pre- packaged and labelled packs. Therefore, GST would apply when prepackaged and labelled package is sold by a distributor/ manufacturer to such retailer. However, if for any reason, retailer supplies the item in loose quantity from such package, such supply by retailer is not a supply of packaged commodity for the purpose of GST levy.
1.
Whether tax is payable if such packaged commodities are supplied for consumption by industrial consumers or institutional consumers?
Supply of packaged commodity for consumption by industrial consumer or institutional consumer is excluded from the purview of the Legal Metrology Act by virtue of rule 3 (c) of Chapter-II of Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011. Therefore, if supplied in such manner as to attract exclusion provided under the said rule 3(c),it will not be considered as pre-packaged and labelled for the purposes of GST levy.
1.
‘X’ is a rice miller who sells packages containing 20 kg rice but not making the required declaration under legal metrology Act and the Rules made thereunder (although the said Act and the rules requires him/her to make a declaration), would it still be considered as pre-packaged and labelled and therefore be liable to GST?
Yes, such packages would be considered as pre-packaged and labelled commodity for the purposes of GST as it requires making a declaration under the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011 (rule 6 thereof). Hence, miller ‘X’ would be required to pay GST on supply of such package(s).
1.
Any other relevant issue?
The Legal Metrology Act and the rules made thereunder prescribe criterion(s) for exclusion (as stated above) and provides certain exemptions under rule 26 of Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011. It is reiterated therefore that, if supplied in such manner as to attract exclusion, or such exemption, the item shall not be treated as pre- packaged commodities for the purposes of GST levy.

وزارت خزانہ
‘پہلے سے پیک شدہ اور لیبل شدہ’ اشیاء پر جی ایس ٹی کے اطلاق سے متعلق اکثر پوچھے جانےوالے سوالات
18 JUL 2022 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
جی ایس ٹی کونسل کے ذریعہ اپنی 47 ویں میٹنگ میں کی گئی سفارشات کی تعمیل میں، جی ایس ٹی شرح سے تعلق رکھنے والی تبدیلیاں آج یعنی 18 جولائی 2022 سے نافذ ہو گئی ہیں۔ اسی طرح کی ایک تبدیلی اُن مخصوص اشیاء پر کی گئی ہے، جو کہ ایک رجسٹرڈ برانڈ رکھتے ہیں یا کسی برانڈ کی ہیں، جس کے سلسلے میں ، جی ایس ٹی کے نفاذ سے بدل کر ان اشیاء پر ‘‘پہلے سے پیک شدہ اور لیبل شدہ’’ ہونے پر جی ایس ٹی نافذ کرنے کے لئے عدالت میں قابل عمل دعویٰ کرنے یا نافذ کرانے کا حق دستیاب ہے۔
اس تبدیلی کے تناظر سے متعلق وضاحت حاصل کرنے کے لئے بعض نمائندگیاں موصول ہوئی ہیں، خاص طور پر یہ دالوں، آٹے، اناج وغیرہ جیسی خوراک کی اشیاء پر موصول ہوئی ہیں، (شرح کے باب ایک سے 21 کے تحت آنے والی مخصوص اشیاء)، جیسا کہ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 6/ 2022 - سینٹرل ٹیکس (شرح)، مورخہ 13 جولائی 2022 کے ذریعہ نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے اور اس سلسلے میں ایس جی ایس ٹی اورآئی جی ایس ٹی کے لئے متعلقہ جاری ہونے والے نوٹیفکیشن بھی شامل ہیں۔
بعض شکوک وشبہات /سوالات کی وضاحت کرنے کے لئے اکثر پوچھے جانے والے سوالات درج ذیل ہیں، جو کہ ‘پہلے سے پیک شدہ اور لیبل شدہ’ اشیاء پر جی ایس ٹی لگانے سے متعلق ہیں، جس کا اطلاق آج یعنی 18 جولائی 2022 سے ہوگیا ہے۔
نمبر شمار
سوالات
وضاحت
1.
پیک شدہ اور لیبل شدہ اشیاء سے متعلق کیا تبدیلی کی گئی ہے، جس کا اطلاق 18 جولائی 2022 سے ہوگا؟
کسی یونٹ کنٹینر میں رکھی جانے والی مخصوص اشیاء اور اندراج شدہ برانڈ کا نام رکھنے والی یا ایسا برانڈ کا نام رکھنے والی جس کے سلسلے میں عدالت میں قابل عمل دعویٰ کرنے کا یا نافذ کرنے کا حق حاصل ہو، اُن اشیاء پر 18 جولائی 2022 سے قبل جی ایس ٹی لگایا جاتا ہے۔ 18 جولائی 2022 سے ، اس گنجائش میں ایک تبدیلی کی گئی ہے اور اس طرح کی ‘‘پہلے سے پیک شدہ اور لیبل شدہ’’ جیسی اشیاء کی فراہمی پر جی ایس ٹی لگائی گئی ہے، جو کہ لیگل میٹرو لوجی ایکٹ کی گنجائشوں کے مطابق ہے اور جس کے لئے بعد کے سوالات میں تفصیلات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر دالوں، چاول، گیہوں اور آٹا جیسے اناج وغیرہ پر پہلے اُس صورت میں 5 فیصدی شرح سے جی ایس ٹی عائد تھی، جب وہ برانڈڈ ہوں اور انہیں یونٹ کنٹینر میں پیک کیا گیا ہو ،(جیسا کہ مندرجہ بالا بیان کیا گیا ہے)۔18 جولائی 2022 سے نافذ العمل ان اشیاء پر جی ایس ٹی اس صورت میں لگائی جائے گی، جب وہ ‘‘پہلے پیک شدہ اور لیبل شدہ ’’ ہوں۔ علاوی ازیں دہی، لسی، اور پفڈ چاول وغیرہ جیسی بعض دیگر اشیاء پر اس صورت میں 5 فیصدی کی شرح سے جی ایس ٹی عائد ہوگی، جب وہ ‘‘پہلے سے پیک شدہ اور لیبل شدہ’’ ہوں، جس کا اطلاق 18 جولائی 2022 سے ہوگا۔
واضح طور پر یہ اُن برانڈڈ مخصوص اشیاء پر جی ایس ٹی نافذ کرنے کے طریقہ کار میں تبدیلی ہے، جنہیں ‘‘پہلے سے پیک شدہ اور لیبل شدہ’’ مخصوص اشیاء کے زمرے میں رکھا گیا ہے۔
]برائے مہربانی نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 6/ 2022- سینٹرل ٹیکس (شرح) اور متعلقہ ایس جی ایس ٹی قانون، آئی جی ایس ٹی قانون کے تحت متعلقہ نوٹیفکیشن]
1.
دالوں، اناج اور آٹے جیسی خوراک کی اشیاء پر جی ایس ٹی لاگو کرنے کے مقصد کے لئے ‘‘پہلے سے پیک شدہ اور لیبل شدہ’’ کا پس منظر کیا ہے۔
جی ایس کے مقاصد کے لئے، ‘‘پہلے سے پیک شدہ اور لیبل شدہ’’ تاثر کا مطلب ‘ پہلے پیک شدہ اشیاء’ ہے ، جیسا کہ لیگل میٹرولوجی قانون 2009 کی دفعہ کی شق (1) میں بیان کیا گیا ہے، جس میں کوئی شے، جو پہلے پیک شدہ ہو، یا اس پر پہلے سے کوئی لیبل لگا ہوا ہو، تو اس میں لیگل میٹرو لوجی ایکٹ اور اس کے بعد وضع کئے جانے والے ضابطوں کی گنجائشوں کے تحت ڈکلیئریشن کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
لیگل میٹرولوجی قانون کی دفعہ 2 کی شق (1) کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. ‘‘پہلے سے پیک شدہ اشیاء’’ کا مطلب ہے وہ اشیاء جسے خریدار کی موجودگی کے بغیر ہی کسی بھی نوعیت کے کسی پیکج میں رکھا گیا ہو، چاہئے وہ سیل ہو یا نہ ہو، تاکہ اس میں رکھی گئی مصنوعات کی پہلے سے مخصوص کردہ مقدار اس میں ہو۔
لہذا درج ذیل دی گئی دو زمروں کی اس طرح کی مخصوص اشیاء کی فراہمی :
پر جی ایس ٹی لگے گا:
1. یہ پہلے سے پیک شدہ ہے؛ اور
2. اس پر لیگل میٹرو لوجی قانون 2009 کی گنجائشوں (2010 کا ایک) اور اس ضمن میں بنائے گئے ضابطوں کے تحت اس پر ڈکلیریشن چسپا ں ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔
البتہ اگر اس طرح کی مخصوص اشیاء ایک ایسے پیکج میں فراہم کیا جاتا ہے، جسے لیگل میٹرو لوجی قانون 2009 کی گنجائشوں (2010 کا ایک) اور اس ضمن میں بنائے گئے ضابطوں کے تحت ڈکلیئریشن / تعمیل کی ضرورت نہیں ہے، توجی ایس ٹی لگانے کے مقاصد کے لئے ، ایسی اشیاء کو پہلے سے پیک شدہ اور لیبل شدہ نہیں سمجھا جائے گا۔
خوراک کی اشیاء (دالوں، چاول، گیہوں ،آٹےوغیرہ جیسے اناج) کے تناظر میں، مخصوص پہلے پیک شدہ خوراک کی اشیاء کی فراہمی ‘‘لیگل میٹرو لوجی قانون 2009 کی گنجائشوں (2010 کا ایک) اور اس ضمن میں بنائے گئے ضابطوں کے تحت پہلے سے پیک شدہ اشیاء کی تفسیر کے احاطے کے اندر آئے گی، بشرطیکہ یہ پہلے سے پیک شدہ اور لیبل شدہ پیکجز کا وزن 25 کلو گرام (یا 25 لیٹر )ہو، جوکہ لیگل میٹرو لوجی (پیک شدہ اشیاء) قانون2011 کے مطابق ہو، اور جو قانون اور ضابطوں میں فراہم کردہ دیگر ان مراعات کے مطابق ہو، جو اس ضمن میں وضع کی گئیں۔
1.
لیگل میٹرو لوجی (پیک شدہ اشیاء) قانون اور ضابطوں میں ،اس ضمن میں وضع کی گئیں فراہم کردہ دیگر ان مراعات کے مد نظر اس احاطے کا پس منظر کیا ہے؟
اس طرح کی اشیاء (خوراک کی اشیاء – دالیں، اناج، آٹا وغیرہ) کے لئے قانونی میٹرولوجی ( پیک شدہ اشیاء) ضابطے 2011 کے چیپٹر-11 کے ضابطے 3 (اے) بیان کیا گیا ہے کہ 25 کلو یا 25 لیٹر سے زیادہ مقدار رکھنے والی اشیاء کے پیکج پر، ضابطے 6 کے تحت ڈکلیریشن لگانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ اس طرح کی مخصوص اشیاء پر اس صورت میں جی ایس ٹی لگایا جائے گا، جب پہلے سے پیک شدہ اشیاء کو 25 کلو گرام کے برابر یا اس سے کم مقدار میں پیکج کی صورت میں فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
تفصیلات: 25 کلو گرام کا پہلے سے پیک شدہ صارف کو خردہ فروخت کے لئے بنائے گئے پیکج کی سپلائی پر جی ایس ٹی لگے گی، البتہ اس طرح کے 30 کلو گرام کا پیکج جی ایس ٹی سے مستثنیٰ ہوگا۔
لہذا یہ واضح کیا جاتا ہے کہ ان اشیاء (اناج، دالیں ، آٹا وغیرہ) کا واحد پیکج، جس میں 25 کلو گرام / 25 لیٹر سے زیادہ مقدار میں اشیاء ہوں، انہیں جی ایس ٹی لگانے کے مقاصد کے لئے پہلے سے پیک شدہ اور لیبل شدہ زمرے میں شامل نہیں کیا جائے گا اور اس لئے ان پر جی ایس ٹی نہیں لگے گی۔
1.
کیا ایسے پیکج پر بھی جی ایس ٹی عائد ہوگی، جس میں کثیر خردہ پیکجز پیک کئے گئے ہوں، مثال کے طور پر ایک ایسا پیکج جس میں 10 کلو گرام کے آٹے کے 10 خردہ پیکج رکھے گئے ہوں؟
ہاں، اگر صارف کو خردہ فروخت کی نیت سے بہت سے پیکج رکھے گئے ہوں، یہ کہئے کہ 10 کلو گرام کے وزن کے 10 پیکجز کو ایک بڑے پیکج میں رکھ کر فروخت کیا جاتا ہے تو اس طرح کی فراہمی پر جی ایس ٹی عائد ہوگی۔ اس طرح کا پیکج مینو فیکچر کے ذریعہ ڈسٹریبیوٹر کے توسط سے فروخت کیا جاتا ہے۔ 10 کلو وزن کے یہ انفرادی پیکج خردہ صارف کو فروخت کرنے کے لئے تیار کئے جاتے ہیں۔
البتہ یہ کہئے کہ اگر 50 کلو گرام (ایک واحد پیک میں) چاول کے کسی پیکج کو،جی ایس ٹی نافذ کرنے کے مقاصد کے لئے پہلے سے پیک شدہ اور لیبل شدہ اشیاء نہیں سمجھا جائے گا،حالانکہ قانونی میٹرولو جی (پیک شدہ اشیاء) کے ضابطے 2011 کے ضابطے 24 نے اس طرح کے تھوک پیکج پر بعض طرح کے ڈکلیئریشن چسپاں کرنے کو لازمی قرار دیا ہے۔
1.
اس طرح کی فراہمی کے کس مرحلے پر جی ایس ٹی لاگو ہوگی، یعنی ان مخصوص اشیاء پر کیا جی ایس ٹی لگے گی، جنہیں مینوفیکچرر / پروڈیوسر کے ذریعہ خردہ بیوپاری کو فروخت کرنے کے لئے تھوک بیوپاری کو فروخت کیا جاتا ہے؟
جی ایس ٹی اس صورت میں لاگو ہوگی، جب اس طرح کی اشیاء کی فراہمی کسی شخص کے ذریعہ کی جاتی ہے، جس میں مینوفیکچرر کی ڈسٹریبیوٹر کو فراہمی، یا ڈسٹریبیوٹر / ڈیلر کی خردہ بیوپاری کو فراہمی یا خردہ بیوپاری کے ذریعہ انفرادی صارف کو فراہمی شامل ہے۔ مزید بر آں مینو فیکچرر / تھوک بیوپاری / خردہ بیوپاری کو جی ایس ٹی میں اِن پُٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ گنجائشوں کے مطابق اپنے فراہم کنندہ کے ذریعہ لگائی گئی جی ایس ٹی پر اِن پُٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ کا حق حاصل ہوگا۔
کوئی ایسا فراہم کنندہ جو اس استثنیٰ یا کمپوزیشن کی اسکیم سے استفادہ کر رہا ہے،وہ استثنیٰ یا کمپوزیشن کی شرح کے لئے اہل ہوگا، جو عام حالات میں معاملے پر منحصر ہوگا۔
1.
آیا اس صورت میں بھی ٹیکس ادا کرنا ہوگا، جب اس طرح کی اشیاء 25 کلو گرام / 25 لیٹر تک وزن کے پیکجز کی شکل میں کسی خردہ بیوپاری کے ذریعہ خریدے جاتے ہیں، لیکن خردہ بیوپاری کسی وجہ سے اسے اپنی دکان میں تھوڑی تھوڑی مقدار میں فروخت کرتا ہے؟
اس طرح کی اشیاء پر اس صورت میں جی ایس ٹی کا اطلاق ہوتا ہے، جب انہیں پہلے سے پیک شدہ اور لیبل شدہ شکل میں فروخت کیا جاتا ہے، لہذا جی ایس ٹی اس صورت میں لاگو ہوگا، جب پہلے سے پیک شدہ اور لیبل شدہ پیکج کو اس طرح کے خردہ بیوپاریوں کو ڈسٹریبیوٹر / مینوفیکچرر کے ذریعہ فروخت کیا جاتا ہے۔ البتہ ، کسی وجہ سے ، خردہ بیوپاری اس شے کو اس طرح کے پیکج سے نکال کر تھوڑی تھوڑی مقدار میں فراہم کرتا ہے، تو خردہ بیوپاری کے ذریعہ اس طرح کی فراہمی ، جی ایس ٹی کے اطلاق کے مقصد کے لئے پیکج شدہ اشیاء کی فراہم نہیں ہے۔
1.
آیا، کیا ٹیکس قابل ادائیگی ہوگا، اگر اس طرح کی پیک شدہ اشیاء استعمال کرنے کے لئے صنعتی صارفین یا ان ادارہ جاتی صارفین کے ذریعہ فراہم کی جاتی ہیں؟
صنعتی صارف یا ادارہ جاتی صارف کے ذریعہ استعمال کرنے کے لئے پیک شدہ اشیاء کی فراہمی کو قانونی میٹرولو جی ایکٹ کے منظر نامے سے باہر رکھا گیا ہے، جو کہ لیگل میٹرولوجی (پیک شدہ اشیاء) کے ضابطے 2011 کے چیپٹر-11 کے ضابطے 3 (سی) کے مطابق ہے، لہذا اگر مذکورہ ضابطے 3 (سی) کے تحت فراہم کردہ استثنیٰ کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے اس طریقے سے فراہم کی گئی کوئی اشیاء ہے تو اسے جی ایس ٹی نافذ کرنے کے مقاصد کے لئے پہلے سے پیک شدہ اور لیبل شدہ نہیں سمجھا جائے گا۔
1.
‘ایکس’ ایک رائس ملر ہے، جو کہ 20 کلو گرام چاول کے وزن کے پیکجز فروخت کرتا ہے، البتہ وہ لیگل میٹرو لوجی قانون اور اس ضمن میں بنائے گئے دیگر ضابطوں کے تحت مطلوبہ ڈکلیئریشن نہیں فراہم کر رہا ہے، (حالانکہ مذکورہ قانون اور ضابطے اسے اس طرح کا ڈکلیریشن فراہم کرنے کو لازم قرار دیتے ہیں)، تو اسے اس صورت میں بھی پہلے سے پیک شدہ اور لیبل شدہ اشیاء کے طور پر قرار دیا جائے گا اور لہذا اس پر جی ایس ٹی نافذ ہوگی؟
بیشک، اس طرح کے پیکجز کو جی ایس ٹی کے مقاصد کے لئے پہلے سے پیک شدہ اور لیبل شدہ اشیاء کے زمرے میں رکھا جائے گا، کیونکہ اسے لیگل میٹرولوجی (پیک شدہ اشیاء) کے ضابطے 2011 (ضابطے 6) کے تحت ایک ڈکلیئریشن چسپاں کرنا لازم ہے۔ لہذا ملر ‘‘ایکس’’ کو اس طرح کی پیکجز کی فراہمی پر جی ایس ٹی فراہم کرنی ہوگی۔
1.
کوئی دیگر متعلقہ معاملہ؟
لیگل میٹرولوجی ایکٹ اور استثنیٰ کے لئے اس ضمن میں بیان کردہ مخصوص زمروں کے لئے بنائے گئے ضابطے (جیسا کہ مذکورہ بالا بیان کیا گیا ہے) اور لیگل میٹرو لوجی (پیک شدہ اشیاء) کے ضابطے 2011 کے ضابطے 26 کے تحت بعض استثنیٰ فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔ لہذا اس بات کا اعادہ کیا گیا ہے کہ اگر اخراج یا اس طرح کا استثنیٰ حاصل کرنے کے لئے اشیاء کو اس طریقے سے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے، تو اسے جی ایس ٹی لگانے کے مقاصد کے لئے پہلے سے پیک شدہ اشیاء نہیں سمجھا جانا چاہئے۔