Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production Goes up by 10.9% in May 2022
18 JUL 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of May, 2022 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 120.1, was 10.9% higher as compared to the level in the month of May, 2021. The cumulative growth for the period April- May, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year has increased 9.4 percent.
As per the provisional figures of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM) , production level of important minerals in May, 2022 were: Coal 712 lakh tonnes, Lignite 42 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2846 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 26 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 2276 thousand tonnes, Chromite 320 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 8 thousand tonnes , Gold 97 kg, Iron ore 221 lakh tonnes, Lead conc. 30 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 235 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 129 thousand tonnes, Limestone 348 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 143 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 8 thousand tonnes, and Diamond 22 carat.
The production of important minerals showing positive growth during May, 2022 over May, 2021 include: Gold (212.9%), Phosphorite (121.4%), Coal (33.7%), Bauxite (31.5%), Lignite (25.8%), Magnesite (22.9%), Lead conc (18.7%), Zinc conc (15.6%), Limestone (8.5%), Natural Gas (U) (7.0%), and Petroleum (crude) (4.6%). The production of other important minerals showing negative growth include: Iron Ore (-5.6%), Copper conc (-33.5%), Manganese ore (-43.3%), and Chromite (-67.3%).

खान मंत्रालय
खनिज उत्पादन मई, 2022 में 10.9 प्रतिशत बढ़ा
18 JUL 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
मई, 2022 (आधार: 2011-12 = 100) के लिए खनन एवं उत्खनन क्षेत्र का खनिज उत्पादन सूचकांक 120.1 पर रहा, जो मई, 2021 के महीने के स्तर की तुलना में 10.9 % अधिक था। अप्रैल-मई, 2022-23 की अवधि के लिए संचयी वृद्धि में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 9.4 प्रतिशत बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
भारतीय खान ब्यूरो (आईबीएम) के अंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार मई, 2022 में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों का उत्पादन स्तर इस प्रकार थाकोयला 712 लाख टन, लिग्नाइट 42 लाख टन, प्राकृतिक गैस (उपयोग की गई) 2846 मिलियन घन मीटरपेट्रोलियम (कच्चा) 26 लाख टन, बॉक्साइट 2276 हजार टन, क्रोमाइट 320 हजार टन, कॉपर सांद्र 8 हजार टन, सोना 97 किलो, लौह अयस्क 221 लाख टन, सीसा सांद्र 30 हजार टन, मैंगनीज अयस्क 235 हजार टन, जस्ता सांद्र 129 हजार टन, चूना पत्थर 348 लाख टन, फास्फोराइट 143 हजार टन, मैग्नेसाइट 8 हजार टन और हीरा 22 कैरेट।
मई, 2021 की तुलना में मई, 2022 के दौरान सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्शाने वाले महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के उत्पादन में शामिल हैं: सोना (212.9%), फॉस्फोराइट (121.4%), कोयला (33.7%), बॉक्साइट (31.5%), लिग्नाइट (25.8%), मैग्नेसाइट ( 22.9%), लेड सांद्र (18.7%), जिंक सांद्र (15.6%), चूना पत्थर (8.5%), प्राकृतिक गैस (यू) (7.0%), और पेट्रोलियम (कच्चा) (4.6%)। नकारात्मक वृद्धि दिखाने वाले अन्य महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के उत्पादन में शामिल हैं: लौह अयस्क (-5.6%), कॉपर सांद्र (-33.5%), मैंगनीज अयस्क (-43.3%), और क्रोमाइट (-67.3%)