UPSC
Lt. General (Retd) Shri Raj Shukla takes the Oath of Office and Secrecy as Member, UPSC
18 JUL 2022 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Lt. General (Retd) Shri Raj Shukla took the Oath of Office and Secrecy as Member, UPSC this afternoon in the Central Hall, Main Building of UPSC.
In a career spanning over four decades in the Indian Army, General Shukla has seen extensive service in the field - he commanded, an Infantry Brigade in Counter Insurgency Operations, the Baramulla Division along the Line of Control in the Kashmir Valley and a Pivot Corps along the Western Borders.
An alumnus of the Defence Services Staff College - Wellington, the College of Defence Management - Secunderabad and the National Defence College - New Delhi, the General Officer has served two tenures at the Military Operations Directorate dealing with Doctrines / Force Structuring and was the Director General, Perspective Planning, addressing issues relating to Military Futures and Force Modernisation. He has also been Commandant of the Indian Army’s prestigious training establishment and think tank - the Army War College.
A professional aviator and powerful orator, General Shukla has an abiding interest in strategic - military affairs. He has authored close to 70 articles / publications and lectured / participated in more than 180 talks / seminars in India and abroad.
In recognition of his service of the most exceptional order, the officer was awarded the Param Vishisht Seva Medal on Republic Day 2021.

یو پی ایس سی
ریٹائر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جناب راج شکلا نے یو پی ایس سی کے رکن کے طور پر عہدے اور رازداری کا حلف لیا
18 JUL 2022 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
ریٹائر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جناب راج شکلا نے آج دوپہر کو یو پی ایس سی کی اسل عمارت میں واقع سنٹرل ہال میں یو پی ایس سی کے رکن کے طور پر عہدے اور رازداری کا حلف لیا۔
ہندوستانی فوج میں چار دہائیوں پر محیط کیرئیر میں جنرل شکلا نے عملاً وسیع خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کاؤنٹر انسرجنسی آپریشنز میں انفنٹری بریگیڈ، وادی کشمیر میں لائن آف کنٹرول پر بارہمولہ ڈویژن اور مغربی سرحدوں پر ایک پیوٹ کور کی کمان سنبھالی۔
ڈیفنس سروسیز اسٹاف کالج - ویلنگٹن، کالج آف ڈیفنس مینجمنٹ - سکندرآباد اور نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج - نئی دہلی کے سابق طالب علم جنرل آفیسر نے نظریات اور فورس کی ساخت سے متعلق ملٹری آپریشنز ڈائریکٹوریٹ میں دو ادوار گزارے۔ وہ ڈائریکٹر جنرل پرسپیکٹیو پلاننگ بھی رہے جہاں وہ ملٹری فیوچرز اور فورس ماڈرنائزیشن سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرتے تھے۔ وہ ہندوستانی فوج کے باوقار تربیتی ادارے اور تھنک ٹینک - آرمی وار کالج کے کمانڈنٹ بھی رہ چکے ہیں۔
ایک پیشہ ور ہوا باز اور طاقتور مقرر، جنرل شکلا کو اسٹریٹجک - فوجی امور میں مستقل دلچسپی رہی۔ انہوں نے تقریباً 70 آرٹیکل لکھے/ اشاعتیں تصنیف کیں اور ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک 180 سے زیادہ مذاکروں اور سیمیناروں سے بالترتیب خطبہ پیش کیا اور حصہ لیا۔
ان کی انتہائی غیر معمولی خدمات کے اعتراف میں، انہیں 2021 کے یوم جمہوریہ پر پرم وششٹ سیوا میڈل سے سرفراز کیا گیا۔