Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses NIIO Seminar 'Swavlamban'
PM unveils ‘SPRINT Challenges’ - aimed at giving a boost to usage of indigenous technology in the Indian Navy
“ Goal of self-reliance in the Indian defence forces is very important for the India of the 21st century”
“Innovation is critical and it has to be indigenous. Imported goods can’t be a source of innovation”
“Wait for commissioning of the first indigenous aircraft carrier will be over soon”
“Threats to national security have become widespread and the methods of warfare are also changing”
“As India is establishing itself on the global stage, there are constant attacks through misinformation, disinformation and false publicity”
“The forces that harm India's interests, whether in the country or abroad, have to be thwarted”
“Like the ‘whole of the government’ approach for a self-reliant India, the ‘whole of the Nation’ approach is the need of the hour for the defence of the nation”
18 JUL 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the NIIO (Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Organisation) Seminar 'Swavlamban' today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the goal of self-reliance in the Indian defence forces is very important for the India of the 21st century. Organizing the first 'Swavlamban' (self-reliance) seminar for a self-reliant Navy is an important step in this direction.
The Prime Minister said that the resolution of creating 75 indigenous technologies in this period of making new resolutions for India is inspiring in itself and he expressed the confidence that it will be fulfilled very soon. Still, he said that this is kind of the first step. “We have to work to continuously increase the number of indigenous technologies. Your goal should be that when India celebrates 100 years of its independence, at that time our Navy should be at an unprecedented height”, he added.
Referring to the importance of oceans and coasts in India’s economy, the Prime Minister said that the role of the Indian Navy is continuously increasing and therefore self-reliance of the Navy is of critical importance.
Recalling the glorious maritime tradition of the country, the Prime Minister said that the defence sector of India used to be very strong even before independence. At the time of independence, there were 18 ordnance factories in the country, where many types of military equipment including artillery guns, were made in the country. India was an important supplier of defence equipment in World War II. “Our howitzers, machine guns made at the Ishapur Rifle Factory, were considered the best. We used to export a lot. But then what happened that at one point in time we became the world's biggest importer in this field?”, he asked. He said like the countries who capitalized on the challenge of the World War to emerge as the big arms exporters, India too turned adversity into opportunity during the Corona period and made strides in economy, manufacturing and science. He lamented the fact that during the initial decades of the Independence, there was no focus on the development of defence production and research and development was severely limited due it being restricted to the government sector. “Innovation is critical and it has to be indigenous. Imported goods can’t be a source of innovation”, he said. He also stressed the need for a change in mindset of attraction for imported goods.
The Prime Minister said that the self-reliant defence system is critical for the economy and also from the strategic point of view. He said that the country has worked in mission mode to reduce this dependence after 2014.The Prime Minister remarked that the Government has given new strength to our public sector defence companies by organizing them in different sectors. Today we are making sure that we connect our premier institutions like IITs with defence research and innovation. “Learning from the approach of the past decades, today we are developing a new defence ecosystem with the strength of everyone's efforts. Today defence R&D has been opened for the private sector, academia, MSMEs and start-ups”, he added. This has led to a new speed in long pending defence projects and the Prime Minister expressed the confidence that the wait for commissioning of the first indigenous aircraft carrier will be over soon.
In the last 8 years, the Prime Minister noted that the Government has not only increased the defence budget, “we have also ensured that this budget is useful in the development of the defence manufacturing ecosystem in the country itself. Today, a large part of the budget earmarked for the purchase of defence equipment is being spent on procurement from Indian companies.” He also complemented the defence forces for preparing a list of 300 items that will not be imported.
In the last 4-5 years, the Prime Minister said that the defence imports have come down by about 21 per cent. Today we are moving fast from the biggest defence importer to a big exporter. Last year 13 thousand crore rupees worth of defence export was done with more than 70 percent of which being from the private sector, he pointed out
The Prime Minister noted that now the threats to national security have also become widespread, the methods of warfare are also changing. Earlier we used to imagine our defence only till land, sea and sky. Now the circle is moving towards space, moving towards cyberspace, moving towards economic, social space. In such a scenario, the Prime Minister said that we have to move anticipating the future challenges and change ourselves accordingly. Self-reliance will help the country a great deal in this regard, he said.
The Prime Minister warned against the new danger. He said “we also have to intensify our war against forces challenging India's self-confidence, our self-reliance. As India is establishing itself on the global stage, there are constant attacks through misinformation, disinformation and false publicity, etc. Keeping faith, the forces that are harming India's interests, whether in the country or abroad, have to be thwarted in their every effort. National defence is no longer limited to borders, but is much broader. Therefore it is equally necessary to make every citizen aware about it.” Therefore, he continued “as we are moving forward with the ‘whole of the government’ approach for a self-reliant India, Similarly, the ‘whole of the Nation’ approach is the need of the hour for the defence of the nation.” “This collective national consciousness of various people of India is the strong basis of security and prosperity”, the Prime Minister concluded.
NIIO Seminar 'Swavlamban'
A key pillar of Aatmanirbhar Bharat is attaining self-reliance in the Defence Sector. To further this endeavour, during the programme, the Prime Minister unveiled ‘SPRINT Challenges’, which are aimed at giving a boost to the usage of indigenous technology in the Indian Navy. As a part of the 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav', NIIO, in conjunction with the Defence Innovation Organisation (DIO), aims at inducting at least 75 new indigenous technologies/products into the Indian Navy. This collaborative project is named SPRINT (Supporting Pole-Vaulting in R&D through iDEX, NIIO and TDAC).
The Seminar aims to engage Indian industry and academia towards achieving self-reliance in the Defence sector. The two-day Seminar (18-19 July) will provide a platform for leaders from Industry, Academia, Services and Government to come together on a common platform to ideate and come up with recommendations for the Defence Sector. Sessions dedicated to Innovation, Indigenisation, Armament and Aviation will be held. The second day of the Seminar will witness outreach to the Indian Ocean Region, in line with the government's vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region).

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଏନ୍‌ଆଇଆଇଓ ଆଲୋଚନା ଚକ୍ର ‘ସ୍ୱାବଲମ୍ବନ’ରେ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନାରେ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଉପଯୋଗ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କଲେ “‘SPRINT” ଆହ୍ୱାନ
“ଏକ ବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ବଳ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ଖୁବ୍ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ”
“ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ ସମାଲୋଚନାର ଶରବ୍ୟ ହେଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହାର ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହେବାଦରକାର, ଆମଦାନୀ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ନବୋନ୍ମେଷର ଉତ୍ସ ହୋଇ ପାରିବ ନାହିଁ”
“ପ୍ରଥମ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ପରିବହନକାରୀ ଏୟାରକ୍ରାଫ୍ଟର ସାମିଲ ହେବା ସମସ୍ୟା ଖୁବ୍ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଦୂର ହେବ”
“ଜାତୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରତି ବିପଦ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅôଧକ ହେଉଥିବାବେଳେ ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ବିଗ୍ରହ ପଦ୍ଧତି ମଧ୍ୟ ପରିବମର୍ତ୍ତିତ ହେବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି”
“ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ଭାରତ ନିଜକୁ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଥିବାବେଳେ ଦୁସପ୍ରଚାର, ଅପପ୍ରଚାର ଓ ମିଥ୍ୟା ପ୍ରକାଶନ ଜରିଆରେ ଦେଶକୁ ବାରମ୍ବାର ଆକ୍ରମଣର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେବାକୁ ପଡୁଛି”
“ଦେଶର ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥକୁ ଦେଶ ଭିତରେ ବା ବାହାର କ୍ଷତି ପହଞ୍ଚାଉଥିବା ଶକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଫଳ ହେବାକୁ ଦିଆଯିବ ନାହିଁ”
“ସମଗ୍ର ସରକାର ଯେପରି ଆତ୍ମ ନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ୟମରତ ସେହିପରି ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ୟମରତ ହେବା ହେଉଛି ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା”
18 JUL 2022 6:23PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ NIIO (ନୌସେନା ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀକରଣ ସଂଗଠନ) ଆଲୋଚନାଚକ୍ର ‘ସ୍ୱାବଲମ୍ବନ’ର ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସମବେତ ଜନତାଙ୍କୁ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ବଳର ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଖୁବ୍ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ନୌସେନାର ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରଥମ ସ୍ୱାବଲମ୍ବନ ଆଲୋଚନାଚକ୍ର ଏ ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ।
ଏହି ସମୟରେ ୭୫ଟି ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନଯୁକ୍ତ ଉଦ୍‌ଭାବନ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ସଂକଳ୍ପ ବେଶ ଉତ୍ସାହପଦ ଓ ଏହା ଖୁବ୍ ଶୀଘ୍ର ସଫଳ ହେବ ବୋଲି ତାଙ୍କର ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଥିବା ସେ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ତଥାପି ଏହା ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରଥମ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । “ଆମକୁ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଭାବେ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ବୈଷୟିକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ଆମର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି, ଯେତେବେଳେ ଭାରତ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନ କରିବ, ସେତେବେଳେ ଆମର ନୌସେନା ଏକ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ଶିଖର ଛୁଇଁ ସାରିଥିବା” ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ମହାସାଗର ଓ ଉପକୂଳ ଭାରତୀୟ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିରେ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱବହନ କରେ ବୋଲି କହି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ନୌସେନାର ଭୂମିକା ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଭାବେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବାରୁ ଏହାର ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ଖୁବ୍ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ।
ଦେଶର ଗୌରବମୟ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ପରମ୍ପରାର ଅବତାରଣା କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ଥିଲା । ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ବେଳକୁ ଦେଶରେ ୧୮ଟି ଆୟୁଧ କାରଖାନାରୁ ତୋପ କମାଣ ସମେତ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସାମରିକ ଅସ୍ତ୍ରଶସ୍ତ୍ର ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ହେଉଥିଲା । ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ବିଶ୍ୱଯୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଭାରତ ଏକ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଉପକରଣ ଯୋଗାଣକାରୀ ଥିଲା ।
“ଇଚ୍ଛାପୁର ରାଇଫଲ କାରଖାନାରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଆମର ହାୱିଜର, ମେସିନଗନ୍ ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ବିବେଚିତ ହେଉଥିଲା। ଆମେ ଏଥିରୁ ଅଧିକାଂଶ ରପ୍ତାନୀ କରୁଥିଲୁ । ତା’ ପରେ ହେଲା କ’ଣ? ଆମେ ସର୍ବବୃହତ୍ ଆମଦାନୀକାରୀରେ ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପରିଗଣିତ ହୋଇଗଲୁ । ଯେଉଁ ଦେଶମାନେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଯୁଦ୍ଧର ଆହ୍ୱାନକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରି ଏହାକୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସୁଯୋଗରେ ପରିଣତ କରି ପାରିଲେ ଭାରତ ମଧ୍ୟ କରୋନା କାଳରେ ପ୍ରତିକୂଳ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ସୁଯୋଗ ଭାବେ ବିବେଚନା କରି ଅର୍ଥନୀତି, ନିର୍ମାଣ ଓ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ ହାସଲ କଲା । କେବଳ ସରକାରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସୀମାବଦ୍ଧ ରହି ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ବିକାଶ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ କେଇ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏହା ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆ ନ ଯିବା ପାଇଁ ସେ ଏହି ନୀତିର ସମାଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ ସମାଲୋଚିତ ହୋଇପାରେ,ତଥାପି ଏହା ଦେଶୀୟ ଢଞ୍ଚା ପରିସରଭୁକ୍ତ ହେବା ଦରକାର । ଆମଦାନୀ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ କେବେ ମଧ୍ୟ ନବୋନ୍ମେଷର ସମକକ୍ଷ ହୋଇ ପାରିବ ନାହିଁ”ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମଦାନୀ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ମାନସିକତା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ପଦ୍ଧତି ଉଭୟ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକ ଓ ରଣନୀତିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଖୁବ୍ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ୨୦୧୪ ମସିହା ପରେ ଭାରତ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଁ ଅଭିଯାନର ମଙ୍ଗ ଧରିଛନ୍ତି । ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସଂଗଠିତ କରି ସରକାର ଆମର ସରକାରୀ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କମ୍ପାନୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନୂତନ ଶକ୍ତି ଯୋଗାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଆଜି ଆମେ ଆମର ଆଇଆଇଟି ଭଳି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡିକୁ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ନବୋନ୍ମେଷୀ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଡିଛୁ । “ଅତୀତ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଗୁଡିକରେ ଦୋଷତ୍ରୁଟିକୁ ବିଚାରକୁ ନେଇ ଆଜି ଆମେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ବାତାବରଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗରେ ତିଆରି କରିଛୁ । ଆଜି ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଗବେଷଣା ତ୍ତ୍ୱତ୍ତ୍ୱଓ ପରିପାଟୀ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଏମଏସ୍‌ଏମଇ ଓ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଉନ୍ମୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଏହା ଦୀର୍ଘଦିନ ଧରି ପଡି ରହିଥିବା ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକକୁ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଗତି ଦେଇଛି । ଏହାର ଫଳ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ସ୍ୱଦେଶ ଢାଞ୍ଚାରେ ଏୟାରକ୍ରାଫ୍ଟ କ୍ୟାରିଅର ଖୁବ୍ ଶୀର୍ଘ ବିକଶିତ ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଗତ ଆଠବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସରକାର କେବଳ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ବଜେଟ୍ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିନାହାଁନ୍ତି “ ବରଂ ଆମେ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛୁ ଯେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଅନୁକୂଳ ବାତାବରଣ ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ହିଁ ବିକଶିତ ହେବ । ଆଜି ବଜେଟର ବହୁଳାଂଶ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ କମ୍ପାନୀମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଉପକରଣ ଆହରଣରେ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହେଉଛି । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ବାହିନୀ ୩୦୦ ପ୍ରକାର ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ବାହାରୁ ଆମଦାନୀ ନ କରିବାକୁ ତାଲିକା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି କରିଥିବାରୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଗତ ଚାରିରୁ ପାଞ୍ଚବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଆମଦାନୀ ପ୍ରାୟ ଶତକଡା ୨୧ଭାଗ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଆଜି ଆମେ ଏକ ବୃହତ୍ତମ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଆମଦାନୀକାରୀ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ ବିରାଟ ରପ୍ତାନୀକାରୀ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛୁ । ଗତବର୍ଷ ୧୩ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ରପ୍ତାନୀ କରାଯାଇ ଥିବାବେଳେ, ସେଥିରୁ କେବଳ ଶତକଡା ୭୦ଭାଗ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଜାତୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରତି ଭୟ ବହୁଗୁଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଥିବାବେଳେ, ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ବିଗ୍ରହ ପଦ୍ଧିତି ମଧ୍ୟ ବଦଳିଛି । ଆଗରୁ ଆମେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷାମାନେ ଜଳ, ସ୍ଥଳ ଓ ଆକାଶ କଥା ଚିନ୍ତା କରୁଥିଲୁ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏହା ମହାକାଶ, ସାଇବର ମହାକାଶ, ଆର୍ôଥକ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଆଡକୁ ଗତି କରୁଛି । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଆମକୁ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଆହ୍ୱାନଗୁଡିକୁ ଆଖିଆଗରେ ରଖି ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦେଶକୁ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ହିଁ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନୂତନ ବିଶଦ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସତର୍କ କରାଇ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ “ ଭାରତର ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା, ଆତ୍ମ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ପ୍ରତି ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ସଦୃଶ ଆମକୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ସଂଗ୍ରାମ ତୀବ୍ର କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ଭାରତ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସ୍ତରରେ ନିଜକୁ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଥିବାବେଳେ, ଦୁସପ୍ରଚାର, ଅପପ୍ରଚାର ଓ ମିଥ୍ୟା ପ୍ରକାଶନ ଜରିଆରେ ଦେଶକୁ ବାରମ୍ବାର ଆକ୍ରମଣର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେବାକୁ ପଡୁଛି । ଦେଶର ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥକୁ ଦେଶ ଭିତରେ ବା ବାହାରେ କ୍ଷତି ପହଞ୍ଚାଉଥିବା ଶକ୍ତିଗୁଡିକୁ କଦାପି ସଫଳ ହେବାକୁ ଦିଆଯିବ ନାହିଁ । ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଆଜି ଆଉ କେବଳ ନିଜସ୍ୱ ଭୂଖଣ୍ଡରେ ସୀମାବଦ୍ଧ ହୋଇ ରହିନାହିଁ, ଏହା ଆହୁରି ବ୍ୟାପକ ହୋଇଛି । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ନାଗରିକ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ସଚେତନ ହେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ।” ତେଣୁ “ ପୁରା ସରକାର ଯେପରି ଭାରତର ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ୟମରତ । ସେହିପରି ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ ହେବା ହେଉଛି ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ।” ଏହି ସାମୁହିକ ଜାତୀୟ ଚେତନା ଭାରତର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧିର ମଜବୁତଭିତ୍ତି ହେବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଏନଆଇଆଇଓ ଆଲୋଚନାଚକ୍ର ‘ସ୍ୱାବଲମ୍ବନ”
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ହେଉଛି ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖସ୍ତମ୍ଭ । ଏହାକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ସ୍ପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟ ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଥିଲେ । ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନା ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ କୌଶଳ୍ ପ୍ରୟୋଗ ହେଉଛି ଏହାର ମୂଳଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ । ଆଜା୍‌ଦୀ କା ଅମ୍ରିତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଅବସରରେ ଏନଆଇଆଇଓ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ ସଂଗଠନ (ଡିଆଇଓ) ସହଯୋଗରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ନୈସେନା ପାଇଁ ୭୫ଟି ନୂତନ ବୈଷୟିକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ପାଇଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି । ଏହି ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ନାମ ସ୍ପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟ(SPRINT) ବା (ସପୋଟିଂ ପୋଲ-ଭଲଟିଂ ଇନ R&D through iDEX, NllO and TADC)
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ହାସଲ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏହି ଆଲୋଚନାଚକ୍ର ଭାରତୀୟ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡିକୁ ସାମିଲ କରିଛି । ଏହି ଦୁଇଦିନିଆ (୧୮-୧୯) ଆଲୋଚନାଚକ୍ର ଶିଳ୍ପ, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ସେବା ଓ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ଏକତ୍ର କରି ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସୁପାରିସ୍ କରିବ ।
ଅଧିବେଶନ କାଳରେ ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ, ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଜ୍ଞାନ କୌଶଳ, ଅସ୍ତ୍ରଶସ୍ତ୍ର ଓ ଉଡାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇବ ।
ଆଲୋଚନାଚକ୍ରର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଦିନରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗ ଯଥା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ବିଷୟ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇବ ।