Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses NIIO Seminar 'Swavlamban'
PM unveils ‘SPRINT Challenges’ - aimed at giving a boost to usage of indigenous technology in the Indian Navy
“ Goal of self-reliance in the Indian defence forces is very important for the India of the 21st century”
“Innovation is critical and it has to be indigenous. Imported goods can’t be a source of innovation”
“Wait for commissioning of the first indigenous aircraft carrier will be over soon”
“Threats to national security have become widespread and the methods of warfare are also changing”
“As India is establishing itself on the global stage, there are constant attacks through misinformation, disinformation and false publicity”
“The forces that harm India's interests, whether in the country or abroad, have to be thwarted”
“Like the ‘whole of the government’ approach for a self-reliant India, the ‘whole of the Nation’ approach is the need of the hour for the defence of the nation”
18 JUL 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the NIIO (Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Organisation) Seminar 'Swavlamban' today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the goal of self-reliance in the Indian defence forces is very important for the India of the 21st century. Organizing the first 'Swavlamban' (self-reliance) seminar for a self-reliant Navy is an important step in this direction.
The Prime Minister said that the resolution of creating 75 indigenous technologies in this period of making new resolutions for India is inspiring in itself and he expressed the confidence that it will be fulfilled very soon. Still, he said that this is kind of the first step. “We have to work to continuously increase the number of indigenous technologies. Your goal should be that when India celebrates 100 years of its independence, at that time our Navy should be at an unprecedented height”, he added.
Referring to the importance of oceans and coasts in India’s economy, the Prime Minister said that the role of the Indian Navy is continuously increasing and therefore self-reliance of the Navy is of critical importance.
Recalling the glorious maritime tradition of the country, the Prime Minister said that the defence sector of India used to be very strong even before independence. At the time of independence, there were 18 ordnance factories in the country, where many types of military equipment including artillery guns, were made in the country. India was an important supplier of defence equipment in World War II. “Our howitzers, machine guns made at the Ishapur Rifle Factory, were considered the best. We used to export a lot. But then what happened that at one point in time we became the world's biggest importer in this field?”, he asked. He said like the countries who capitalized on the challenge of the World War to emerge as the big arms exporters, India too turned adversity into opportunity during the Corona period and made strides in economy, manufacturing and science. He lamented the fact that during the initial decades of the Independence, there was no focus on the development of defence production and research and development was severely limited due it being restricted to the government sector. “Innovation is critical and it has to be indigenous. Imported goods can’t be a source of innovation”, he said. He also stressed the need for a change in mindset of attraction for imported goods.
The Prime Minister said that the self-reliant defence system is critical for the economy and also from the strategic point of view. He said that the country has worked in mission mode to reduce this dependence after 2014.The Prime Minister remarked that the Government has given new strength to our public sector defence companies by organizing them in different sectors. Today we are making sure that we connect our premier institutions like IITs with defence research and innovation. “Learning from the approach of the past decades, today we are developing a new defence ecosystem with the strength of everyone's efforts. Today defence R&D has been opened for the private sector, academia, MSMEs and start-ups”, he added. This has led to a new speed in long pending defence projects and the Prime Minister expressed the confidence that the wait for commissioning of the first indigenous aircraft carrier will be over soon.
In the last 8 years, the Prime Minister noted that the Government has not only increased the defence budget, “we have also ensured that this budget is useful in the development of the defence manufacturing ecosystem in the country itself. Today, a large part of the budget earmarked for the purchase of defence equipment is being spent on procurement from Indian companies.” He also complemented the defence forces for preparing a list of 300 items that will not be imported.
In the last 4-5 years, the Prime Minister said that the defence imports have come down by about 21 per cent. Today we are moving fast from the biggest defence importer to a big exporter. Last year 13 thousand crore rupees worth of defence export was done with more than 70 percent of which being from the private sector, he pointed out
The Prime Minister noted that now the threats to national security have also become widespread, the methods of warfare are also changing. Earlier we used to imagine our defence only till land, sea and sky. Now the circle is moving towards space, moving towards cyberspace, moving towards economic, social space. In such a scenario, the Prime Minister said that we have to move anticipating the future challenges and change ourselves accordingly. Self-reliance will help the country a great deal in this regard, he said.
The Prime Minister warned against the new danger. He said “we also have to intensify our war against forces challenging India's self-confidence, our self-reliance. As India is establishing itself on the global stage, there are constant attacks through misinformation, disinformation and false publicity, etc. Keeping faith, the forces that are harming India's interests, whether in the country or abroad, have to be thwarted in their every effort. National defence is no longer limited to borders, but is much broader. Therefore it is equally necessary to make every citizen aware about it.” Therefore, he continued “as we are moving forward with the ‘whole of the government’ approach for a self-reliant India, Similarly, the ‘whole of the Nation’ approach is the need of the hour for the defence of the nation.” “This collective national consciousness of various people of India is the strong basis of security and prosperity”, the Prime Minister concluded.
NIIO Seminar 'Swavlamban'
A key pillar of Aatmanirbhar Bharat is attaining self-reliance in the Defence Sector. To further this endeavour, during the programme, the Prime Minister unveiled ‘SPRINT Challenges’, which are aimed at giving a boost to the usage of indigenous technology in the Indian Navy. As a part of the 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav', NIIO, in conjunction with the Defence Innovation Organisation (DIO), aims at inducting at least 75 new indigenous technologies/products into the Indian Navy. This collaborative project is named SPRINT (Supporting Pole-Vaulting in R&D through iDEX, NIIO and TDAC).
The Seminar aims to engage Indian industry and academia towards achieving self-reliance in the Defence sector. The two-day Seminar (18-19 July) will provide a platform for leaders from Industry, Academia, Services and Government to come together on a common platform to ideate and come up with recommendations for the Defence Sector. Sessions dedicated to Innovation, Indigenisation, Armament and Aviation will be held. The second day of the Seminar will witness outreach to the Indian Ocean Region, in line with the government's vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region).

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এনআইঅ' চেমিনাৰ 'স্বাৱলম্বন'ত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে
ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাত থলুৱা প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে 'স্প্ৰিণ্ট প্ৰত্যাহ্বান' মুকলি কৰে
"একবিংশ শতিকাৰ ভাৰতৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বাহিনীত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ লক্ষ্য অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ"
"উদ্ভাৱন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু ই থলুৱা হ'ব লাগিব। আমদানিকৃত সামগ্ৰীবোৰ উদ্ভাৱনৰ উৎস হ'ব নোৱাৰে"
"প্ৰথম থলুৱা বিমান বাহক আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ অপেক্ষা সোনকালেই সমাপ্ত হ'ব"
"ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তাৰ প্ৰতি ভাবুকি ব্যাপক হৈ পৰিছে আৰু যুদ্ধৰ পদ্ধতিও সলনি হৈছে"
"যিহেতু ভাৰতে বিশ্বৰ মঞ্চত নিজকে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিবলৈ ওলাইছে, ভুল তথ্য, অপপ্ৰচাৰ আৰু মিছা প্ৰচাৰৰ জৰিয়তে নিৰন্তৰ আক্ৰমণ চলি আছে"
"যিবোৰ শক্তিয়ে ভাৰতৰ স্বাৰ্থৰ ক্ষতি কৰে, সেয়া দেশত হওঁক বা বিদেশত হওঁক, বিফল কৰিব লাগিব"
"স্বাৱলম্বী ভাৰতৰ বাবে 'সমগ্ৰ চৰকাৰ' দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ দৰে, 'সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ' দৃষ্টিভংগী হৈছে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষাৰ বাবে সময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা"
18 JUL 2022 6:23PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি এনআইআইঅ'ৰ (নৌ উদ্ভাৱন আৰু স্বদেশীকৰণ সংস্থা) আলোচনাচক্ৰ 'স্বাৱলম্বন'ত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে।
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে একবিংশ শতিকাৰ ভাৰতৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বাহিনীৰ ওপৰত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ লক্ষ্য অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। স্বাৱলম্বন(আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল) চেমিনাৰ এখন স্বাৱলম্বীতাৰ বাবে আয়োজন কৰাটো এই দিশত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ বাবে নতুন সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ এই সময়ছোৱাত ৭৫ টা থলুৱা প্ৰযুক্তি সৃষ্টিৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ নিজেই অনুপ্ৰেৰণাদায়ক আৰু অতি শীঘ্ৰেই ইয়াক পূৰণ কৰা হ'ব বুলি তেওঁ বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এইটো এক প্ৰকাৰৰ প্ৰথম পদক্ষেপ। "আমি নিৰন্তৰভাৱে থলুৱা প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ কাম কৰিব লাগিব। আপোনাৰ লক্ষ্য এনেকুৱা হ'ব লাগে যে যেতিয়া ভাৰতে স্বাধীনতাৰ ১০০ বছৰ উদযাপন কৰিব, তেতিয়া আমাৰ নৌসেনা অভূতপূৰ্ব উচ্চতাত থাকিব", তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
দেশৰ গৌৰৱময় সামুদ্ৰিক পৰম্পৰাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে স্বাধীনতাৰ পূৰ্বেও ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ড যথেষ্ট শক্তিশালী আছিল। স্বাধীনতাৰ সময়ত, দেশখনত ১৮ টা গোলা-বাৰুদৰ কাৰখানা আছিল, য'ত দেশখনত আৰ্টিলাৰী গানকে ধৰি বহু প্ৰকাৰৰ সামৰিক সঁজুলি তৈয়াৰ কৰা হৈছিল। দ্বিতীয় বিশ্বযুদ্ধত ভাৰত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সঁজুলিৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ যোগানকৰ্তা আছিল। "ঈশাপুৰ ৰাইফল কাৰখানাত তৈয়াৰ কৰা আমাৰ হাউইটজাৰ, মেচিনগানক সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ বুলি গণ্য কৰা হৈছিল। আমি বহুত ৰপ্তানি কৰিছিলো। কিন্তু তাৰপিছত কি হ'ল যে এটা সময়ত আমি এই ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ আমদানিকৰ্তা হৈ পৰিলো?", তেওঁ কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে বিশ্বযুদ্ধৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানক মূলধন কৰি বৃহৎ অস্ত্ৰ ৰপ্তানিকৰ্তা হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰা দেশসমূহৰ দৰে ভাৰতেও ক’ৰোনা কালত প্ৰতিকূলতাক সুযোগলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰে আৰু অৰ্থনীতি, উৎপাদন আৰু বিজ্ঞানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰে। তেওঁ দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে স্বাধীনতাৰ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক দশকবোৰত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উৎপাদনৰ বিকাশৰ ওপৰত কোনো গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হোৱা নাছিল আৰু চৰকাৰী খণ্ডত সীমাবদ্ধ থকাৰ বাবে গৱেষণা আৰু বিকাশ গুৰুতৰভাৱে সীমিত হৈ পৰিছিল। "উদ্ভাৱন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু ই থলুৱা হ'ব লাগিব। আমদানিকৃত সামগ্ৰী উদ্ভাৱনৰ উৎস হ'ব নোৱাৰে", তেওঁ কয়। তেওঁ আমদানিকৃত সামগ্ৰীৰ প্ৰতি আকৰ্ষণৰ মানসিকতাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰতো তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে স্বাৱলম্বিতা প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থা অৰ্থনীতিৰ বাবে আৰু কৌশলগত দৃষ্টিকোণৰ পৰাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। তেওঁ কয় যে দেশখনে ২০১৪ চনৰ পিছত এই নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ মিছন মোডত কাম কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে চৰকাৰে আমাৰ ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা কোম্পানীসমূহক বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত সংগঠিত কৰি নতুন শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। আজি আমি নিশ্চিত কৰিছো যে আমি আইআইটিৰ দৰে আমাৰ মুখ্য প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ সৈতে সংযোজিত কৰিম। "বিগত দশকবোৰৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ পৰা শিকি আজি আমি সকলোৰে প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ শক্তিৰে এক নতুন প্ৰতিৰক্ষা পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ বিকশিত কৰি আছো। আজি ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ড, শিক্ষা, এমএছএমই আৰু ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপৰ বাবে প্ৰতিৰক্ষাৰ গৱেষণা আৰু বিকাশ মুকলি কৰা হৈছে", তেওঁ লগতে কয়। ইয়াৰ ফলত দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি অমীমাংসিত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা প্ৰকল্পসমূহত এক নতুন গতি উপলব্ধ হৈছে আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে যে প্ৰথমখন থলুৱা বিমান বাহক আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ অপেক্ষা শীঘ্ৰেই সমাপ্ত হ'ব।
বিগত ৮ বছৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে চৰকাৰে কেৱল প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বাজেট বৃদ্ধি কৰাই নহয়, "আমি এই বাজেটখন দেশৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উৎপাদন পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰৰ বিকাশত উপযোগী হোৱাটোও নিশ্চিত কৰিছো। আজি, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সঁজুলি ক্ৰয়ৰ বাবে নিৰ্ধাৰিত বাজেটৰ এক বৃহৎ অংশ ভাৰতীয় কোম্পানীৰ পৰা ক্ৰয়ৰ বাবে ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে।" তেওঁ আমদানি নকৰা ৩০০ টা সামগ্ৰীৰ এখন তালিকা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বাহিনীকো পৰিপূৰক কৰিছিল।
বিগত ৪-৫ বছৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আমদানি প্ৰায় ২১ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পাইছে। আজি আমি আটাইতকৈ বৃহৎ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আমদানিকৰ্তাৰ পৰা এক বৃহৎ ৰপ্তানিকৰ্তালৈ দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িছো। যোৱা বছৰ ১৩ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ৰপ্তানি কৰা হৈছিল যাৰ ৭০ শতাংশতকৈও অধিক ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ আছিল, তেওঁ আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে ৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এতিয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তাৰ প্ৰতি থকা ভাবুকিও ব্যাপক হৈ পৰিছে আৰু যুদ্ধৰ পদ্ধতিও সলনি হৈছে। আগতে আমি কেৱল স্থল, সাগৰ আৰু আকাশলৈকে আমাৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষাৰ কল্পনা কৰিছিলোঁ। এতিয়া বৃত্তটো মহাকাশৰ ফালে আগবাঢ়িছে, চাইবাৰস্পেচৰ ফালে আগবাঢ়িছে, অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু সামাজিক স্থানৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়িছে। এনে পৰিস্থিতিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আমি ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ পূৰ্বানুমান কৰিবলৈ আৰু সেই অনুসৰি নিজকে সলনি কৰিবলৈ আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব। আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাই এই ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশক যথেষ্ট সহায় কৰিব, তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নতুন বিপদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সতৰ্ক কৰি দিয়ে। তেওঁ কয়, "আমি ভাৰতৰ আত্মবিশ্বাস, আমাৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান জনোৱা শক্তিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আমাৰ যুদ্ধ তীব্ৰতৰ কৰিব লাগিব। যিহেতু ভাৰতে বিশ্বৰ মঞ্চত নিজকে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিবলৈ ওলাইছে তেনে সময়তে ভুল তথ্য, অপপ্ৰচাৰ আৰু মিছা প্ৰচাৰ আদিৰ জৰিয়তে নিৰন্তৰ আক্ৰমণ চলিব ধৰিছে। যিবোৰ শক্তিয়ে ভাৰতৰ স্বাৰ্থৰ ক্ষতি কৰিছে, সেয়া দেশত হওক বা বিদেশত হওক, তেওঁলোকক সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টাতে বিফল কৰিব লাগিব। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা এতিয়া সীমাত সীমাবদ্ধ নহয় ই বহুত বহল। সেয়েহে প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকক ইয়াৰ বিষয়ে সজাগ কৰাটোও সমানে প্ৰয়োজনীয়।" সেয়েহে, তেওঁ "যিহেতু আমি স্বাৱলম্বিতাপূৰ্ণ ভাৰতৰ বাবে 'সমগ্ৰ চৰকাৰ' দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে আগবাঢ়ি আছোঁ, একেদৰে, 'সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ' দৃষ্টিভংগী হৈছে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে সময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজন।" "ভাৰতৰ বিভিন্ন জনসাধাৰণৰ এই সামূহিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চেতনা হৈছে সুৰক্ষা আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ শক্তিশালী আধাৰ", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।