संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) श्री राज शुक्ला ने संघ लोक सेवा आयोग के सदस्य के रूप में पद और गोपनीयता की शपथ ली
18 JUL 2022 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) श्री राज शुक्ला ने आज यूपीएससी के मुख्य भवन के सेंट्रल हॉल में यूपीएससी के सदस्य के रूप में पद और गोपनीयता की शपथ ली।
भारतीय सेना में अपने चार दशकों से अधिक समय के करियर में, जनरल शुक्ला ने व्यापक सेवा विस्‍तार देखा है – उन्होंने काउंटर इंसर्जेंसी ऑपरेशंस में एक इन्फैंट्री ब्रिगेड, कश्मीर घाटी में नियंत्रण रेखा के साथ बारामूला डिवीजन और पश्चिमी सीमाओं के साथ एक पिवट कोर की कमान संभाली।
डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज-वेलिंगटन, द कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेंस मैनेजमेंट-सिकंदराबाद और नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज-नई दिल्ली के पूर्व छात्र, जनरल ऑफिसर ने सैन्य संचालन निदेशालय में सिद्धांतों/बल संरचना से संबंधित दो बार कार्यकाल संभाला और वह भारतीय सेना के लिए दीर्घकालिक योजनाएं बनाने, सेना के भविष्‍य से जुड़े मुद्दों का समाधान निकालने और बल के आधुनिकीकरण के महानिदेशक रहे। वह भारतीय सेना के प्रतिष्ठित प्रशिक्षण प्रतिष्ठान और थिंक टैंक - आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज के कमांडेंट भी रह चुके हैं।
एक पेशेवर विमान चालक और एक अच्छे वक्ता, जनरल शुक्ला की सामरिक-सैन्य मामलों में स्थायी रुचि है। उनके लगभग 70 लेख/ प्रकाशन हैं और उन्होंने भारत और विदेशों में 180 से अधिक वार्ता/सेमिनारों में भाग लिया है।
असाधारण सेवा के लिए, जनरल शुक्ला को गणतंत्र दिवस 2021 पर परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया।

UPSC
Lt. General (Retd) Shri Raj Shukla takes the Oath of Office and Secrecy as Member, UPSC
18 JUL 2022 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Lt. General (Retd) Shri Raj Shukla took the Oath of Office and Secrecy as Member, UPSC this afternoon in the Central Hall, Main Building of UPSC.
In a career spanning over four decades in the Indian Army, General Shukla has seen extensive service in the field - he commanded, an Infantry Brigade in Counter Insurgency Operations, the Baramulla Division along the Line of Control in the Kashmir Valley and a Pivot Corps along the Western Borders.
An alumnus of the Defence Services Staff College - Wellington, the College of Defence Management - Secunderabad and the National Defence College - New Delhi, the General Officer has served two tenures at the Military Operations Directorate dealing with Doctrines / Force Structuring and was the Director General, Perspective Planning, addressing issues relating to Military Futures and Force Modernisation. He has also been Commandant of the Indian Army’s prestigious training establishment and think tank - the Army War College.
A professional aviator and powerful orator, General Shukla has an abiding interest in strategic - military affairs. He has authored close to 70 articles / publications and lectured / participated in more than 180 talks / seminars in India and abroad.
In recognition of his service of the most exceptional order, the officer was awarded the Param Vishisht Seva Medal on Republic Day 2021.