Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Executive Director of World Food Programme Mr David Beasley calls on Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar
World Food Programme Executive Director appreciated India's work in agriculture and food sector
18 JUL 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Executive Director of the World Food Programme (WFP), Mr. David Beasley, called on the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in New Delhi today. During the meeting, Mr. Beasley lauded India's achievements in the Agriculture and Food sector and hoped that India will continue to provide its support for the smooth supply of food grains to the world in association with the World Food Programme.
Welcoming the World Food Programme delegation led by Mr. Beasley, Shri Tomar said that India and the WFP have been working closely in the agriculture sector since 1968 to ensure food security. Referring to the various schemes being run by the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the welfare of farmers, Shri Tomar said that through our Public Distribution System (PDS), the Government has distributed free food grains to 80 crore people of India during the Covid pandemic. Apart from meeting its domestic needs, Shri Tomar said that India has provided food grains to many countries, thereby upholding India’s ancient tradition and importance of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ (The World is One Family).
Mr. Beasley expressed satisfaction at WFP and India's efforts on Agricultural Development and Food Security, as well as lauded India's progress and said he would highlight India’s achievements in agriculture during the upcoming US Congressional meeting. On being informed by Shri Tomar that next year the International Year of Millets would be celebrated under the leadership of India, Mr. Beasley assured WFP’s full cooperation in the promotion of Nutritious Cereals.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर व वर्ल्ड फूड प्रोग्राम के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री डेविड बेस्ली के बीच हुई बैठक
कृषि व खाद्य क्षेत्र में भारत के काम की वर्ल्ड फूड प्रोग्राम के कार्यकारी निदेशक ने की सराहना
18 JUL 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर और वर्ल्ड फूड प्रोग्राम (डब्ल्यूएफपी) के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री डेविड बेस्ली के बीच आज नई दिल्ली में बैठक हुई। इस दौरान श्री बेस्ली ने कृषि एवं खाद्य क्षेत्र में भारत के कामकाज की खुलकर सराहना करते हुए अपेक्षा व्यक्त की कि वर्ल्ड फूड प्रोग्राम के साथ मिलकर दुनिया में खाद्यान्न की सुचारू आपूर्ति के लिए भारत अपना सहयोग प्रदान करता रहे।
श्री तोमर ने श्री बेस्ली सहित वर्ल्ड फूड प्रोग्राम के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि भारत व डब्ल्यूएफपी खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र में 1968 से घनिष्ठता से काम कर रहे हैं। श्री तोमर ने किसानों के कल्याण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार द्वारा चलाई जा रही विभिन्न योजनाओं का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि हमारी सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) के माध्यम से सरकार ने कोरोना महामारी के संकटकाल में भारत की 80 करोड़ लोगों को मुफ्त अनाज वितरित किया, वहीं वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम् की भारत की प्राचीन परंपरा व महत्व को दर्शाते हुए श्री तोमर ने कहा कि भारत ने अपनी घरेलू आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति करने के अलावा दुनिया के अनेक देशों को भी खाद्यान्न उपलब्ध कराया है।
श्री बेस्ली ने कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास व खाद्य सुरक्षा पर डब्ल्यूएफपी भारत के काम पर संतोष व्यक्त किया, साथ ही भारत की प्रगति के लिए सराहना करते हुए कहा कि वे यूएस कांग्रेस की आगामी बैठक में कृषि क्षेत्र में भारतीय प्रयासों के बारे में बताएंगे। श्री तोमर द्वारा यह बताने पर कि अगले वर्ष अंतरराष्ट्रीय पोषक-अनाज वर्ष भारत की अगुवाई में मनाया जाएगा, श्री बेस्ली ने इस संबंध में डब्ल्यूएफपी की ओर से पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।