Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Executive Director of World Food Programme Mr David Beasley calls on Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar
World Food Programme Executive Director appreciated India's work in agriculture and food sector
18 JUL 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Executive Director of the World Food Programme (WFP), Mr. David Beasley, called on the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in New Delhi today. During the meeting, Mr. Beasley lauded India's achievements in the Agriculture and Food sector and hoped that India will continue to provide its support for the smooth supply of food grains to the world in association with the World Food Programme.
Welcoming the World Food Programme delegation led by Mr. Beasley, Shri Tomar said that India and the WFP have been working closely in the agriculture sector since 1968 to ensure food security. Referring to the various schemes being run by the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the welfare of farmers, Shri Tomar said that through our Public Distribution System (PDS), the Government has distributed free food grains to 80 crore people of India during the Covid pandemic. Apart from meeting its domestic needs, Shri Tomar said that India has provided food grains to many countries, thereby upholding India’s ancient tradition and importance of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ (The World is One Family).
Mr. Beasley expressed satisfaction at WFP and India's efforts on Agricultural Development and Food Security, as well as lauded India's progress and said he would highlight India’s achievements in agriculture during the upcoming US Congressional meeting. On being informed by Shri Tomar that next year the International Year of Millets would be celebrated under the leadership of India, Mr. Beasley assured WFP’s full cooperation in the promotion of Nutritious Cereals.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਲਡ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੋਵਿਡ ਬੇਸਲੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਹੋਈ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਵਰਲਡ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਨੇ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ
18 JUL 2022 8:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਫਪੀ) ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੋਵਿਡ ਬੇਸਲੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਹੋਈ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੇਸਲੀ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦੀ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਕੇ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਮੀਦ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਵਰਲਡ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਕੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੇਸਲੀ ਸਹਿਤ ਵਰਲਡ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਫਪੀ ਫੂਡ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 1968 ਤੋਂ ਨਜਦੀਕੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ
ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ(ਪੀਡੀਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਟਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ 80 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ, ਉੱਥੇ ਵਸੁਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁਮਬਕਮ੍ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਫੂਡ ਪਦਾਰਥ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੇਸਲੀ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਫਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਲਈ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਯੂਐੱਸ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਦੀ ਅਗਾਮੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਣਗੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਹ ਦੱਸਣ ਤੇ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ-ਅਨਾਜ ਸਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੇਸਲੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਫਪੀ ਦੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੂਰਣ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਲਾਇਆ।