Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Executive Director of World Food Programme Mr David Beasley calls on Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar
World Food Programme Executive Director appreciated India's work in agriculture and food sector
18 JUL 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Executive Director of the World Food Programme (WFP), Mr. David Beasley, called on the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in New Delhi today. During the meeting, Mr. Beasley lauded India's achievements in the Agriculture and Food sector and hoped that India will continue to provide its support for the smooth supply of food grains to the world in association with the World Food Programme.
Welcoming the World Food Programme delegation led by Mr. Beasley, Shri Tomar said that India and the WFP have been working closely in the agriculture sector since 1968 to ensure food security. Referring to the various schemes being run by the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the welfare of farmers, Shri Tomar said that through our Public Distribution System (PDS), the Government has distributed free food grains to 80 crore people of India during the Covid pandemic. Apart from meeting its domestic needs, Shri Tomar said that India has provided food grains to many countries, thereby upholding India’s ancient tradition and importance of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ (The World is One Family).
Mr. Beasley expressed satisfaction at WFP and India's efforts on Agricultural Development and Food Security, as well as lauded India's progress and said he would highlight India’s achievements in agriculture during the upcoming US Congressional meeting. On being informed by Shri Tomar that next year the International Year of Millets would be celebrated under the leadership of India, Mr. Beasley assured WFP’s full cooperation in the promotion of Nutritious Cereals.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ورلڈ فوڈ پروگرام کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر جناب ڈیوڈ بیسلے نے مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب تومر سے ملاقات کی
ورلڈ فوڈ پروگرام کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر نے زراعت اور خوراک کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کے کام کی تعریف کی
18 JUL 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
ورلڈ فوڈ پروگرام (ڈبلیو ایف پی) کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر جناب ڈیوڈ بیسلے نے آج نئی دہلی میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر سے ملاقات کی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران، مسٹر بیسلے نے زراعت اور خوراک کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں کی تعریف کی اور امید ظاہر کی کہ ہندوستان ورلڈ فوڈ پروگرام کے ساتھ مل کر دنیا کو غذائی اجناس کی ہموار فراہمی کے لیے اپنا تعاون جاری رکھے گا۔
جناب بیسلے کی قیادت میں ورلڈ فوڈ پروگرام کے وفد کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور ڈبلیو ایف پی 1968 سے زراعت کے شعبے میں مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں تاکہ غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند کی طرف سے کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے چلائی جا رہی مختلف اسکیموں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ہمارے عوامی تقسیم کے نظام (پی ڈی ایس) کے ذریعے حکومت نے کووڈ عالمی وبا کے دوران ہندوستان کے 80 کروڑ لوگوں کو مفت اناج تقسیم کیا ہے۔ اپنی گھریلو ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے علاوہ، جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے بہت سے ممالک کو اناج فراہم کیا ہے، اس طرح ہندوستان کی قدیم روایت اور ’وسودھیو کٹمبکم‘ (دنیا ایک خاندان ہے) کی اہمیت کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔
جناب بیسلے نے ڈبلیو ایف پی اور زرعی ترقی اور غذائی تحفظ کے سلسلے میں ہندوستان کی کوششوں پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا، ساتھ ہی ہندوستان کی ترقی کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ وہ آئندہ امریکی کانگریس کے اجلاس کے دوران زراعت میں ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کریں گے۔ جناب تومر کی طرف سے یہ بتانے پر کہ اگلے سال جوار کا بین الاقوامی سال ہندوستان کی قیادت میں منایا جائے گا، جناب بیسلے نے غذائیت سے بھر پور اناج کے فروغ میں ڈبلیو ایف پی کے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔