निर्वाचन आयोग
विधान सभा के सदस्यों (विधायकों) द्वारा उत्तर प्रदेश विधान परिषद के लिए उपचुनाव
18 JUL 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर प्रदेश विधान परिषद में विधान सभा के सदस्यों द्वारा भरे जाने के लिए दो आकस्मिक रिक्तियां हैं। रिक्तियों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
सदस्य का नाम
चुनाव की प्रकृति
रिक्ति का कारण
कार्यकाल की अवधि
श्री अहमद हसन
विधायकों द्वारा
20 फरवरी, 2022 को निधन
30 जनवरी, 2027
श्री ठाकुर जयवीर सिंह
विधायकों द्वारा
24 मार्च, 2022 को त्यागपत्र
05 मई, 2024
2. आयोग ने उत्तर प्रदेश विधान परिषद की उपरोक्त रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए विधान सभा के सदस्यों द्वारा निम्नलिखित सामान्य कार्यक्रम के अनुसार दो अलग-अलग उपचुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है: -
क्रमांक
कार्यक्रम
तिथि
1
अधिसूचना जारी
25 जुलाई, 2022 (सोमवार)
2
नामांकन करने की अंतिम तिथि
01 अगस्त, 2022 (सोमवार)
3
नामांकन की जांच
02 अगस्त, 2022 (मंगलवार)
4
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
04 अगस्त, 2022 (गुरुवार)
5
मतदान की तिथि
11 अगस्त, 2022 (गुरुवार)
6
मतदान की अवधि
09:00 पूर्वाह्न- 04:00 अपराह्न
7
मतगणना
11 अगस्त, 2022 (गुरुवार) शाम 05:00 बजे
8
तारीख जिसके पहले चुनाव संपन्न हो जाएगा
16 अगस्त, 2022 (मंगलवार)
3. दिनांक 25 मई, 2022 को जारी प्रेस नोट के पैरा 06 में निहित ईसीआई द्वारा कोविड-19 के लिए दिए गए व्यापक दिशानिर्देश, लिंक https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14188-schedule-for-bye पर उपलब्ध हैं, जिनका सभी व्यक्तियों द्वारा पूरी चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान, जहां लागू हो, पालन किया जाना चाहिए।
4. मुख्य सचिव, उत्तर प्रदेश को राज्य के एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी की प्रतिनियुक्ति करने का निर्देश दिया जा रहा है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि चुनाव आयोजित करने की व्यवस्था करते समय कोविड-19 रोकथाम उपायों के संबंध में मौजूदा निर्देशों का पालन किया जा रहा है।

Election Commission
Bye Elections to the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs) – reg.
18 JUL 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
There are two casual vacancies in the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly. The details of the vacanciesare as follows:
Name of Member
Nature of election
Cause of vacancy
Term up to
Sri Ahmed Hasan
By MLAs
Death on
20th February, 2022
30th January, 2027
Sri Thakur Jaiveer Singh
By MLAs
Resignation on
24th March, 2022
05th May, 2024
2. The Commission has decided to hold two separate bye-elections to the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of the Legislative Assembly to fill the above mentioned vacancies as per the following common schedule: -
S. No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notification
25thJuly, 2022 (Monday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
01st August, 2022 (Monday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
02nd August, 2022 (Tuesday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
04thAugust, 2022 (Thursday)
1.
Date of Poll
11th August, 2022 (Thursday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00 am- 04:00 pm
1.
Counting of Votes
11th August, 2022 (Thursday) at 05:00 pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
16th August, 2022 (Tuesday)
3. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 issued by ECI as contained in para 06 of Press Note, dated 25th May, 2022, available at link https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14188-schedule-for-bye-election-in-parliamentaryassembly-constituencies-of-various-states/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process by all persons.
4. The Chief Secretary, Uttar Pradesh is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.