Ministry of Defence
Joint Press Release of the 16th Round of India-China Corps Commander Level Meeting
18 JUL 2022 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
The 16th round India- China Corps Commander Level Meeting was held at Chushul-Moldo border meeting point on the Indian side on 17th July 2022.
Building on the progress made at the last meeting on 11th March 2022, the two sides continued discussions for the resolution of the relevant issues along the LAC in the Western Sector in a constructive and forward looking manner. They had a frank and in-depth exchange of views in this regard, in keeping with the guidance provided by the State Leaders to work for the resolution of the remaining issues at the earliest. The two sides reaffirmed that the resolution of remaining issues would help in restoration of peace and tranquility along the LAC in the Western Sector and enable progress in bilateral relations.
In the interim, the two sides agreed to maintain the security and stability on the ground in the Western Sector. The two sides agreed to stay in close contact and maintain dialogue through military and diplomatic channels and work out a mutually acceptable resolution of the remaining issues at the earliest.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت –چین کور کمانڈر سطح کی 16ویں دور کی میٹنگ کی مشترکہ پریس ریلیز
18 JUL 2022 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت – چین کور کمانڈر سطح کی 16ویں دور کی میٹنگ 17 جولائی 2022 کو چوشول – مولدو سرحد پر بھارت والے حصہ میں منعقد ہوئی۔
11 مارچ 2022 کو منعقد ہوئی آخری میٹنگ میں ہوئی پیش رفت کی بنیاد پر، طرفین نے تعمیری انداز اور مستقبل کو لے کر پر امید رہتے ہوئے مغربی سیکٹر میں ایل اے سی پر متعلقہ مسائل کے حل کے لیے تبادلہ خیالات کیے۔ بقیہ مسائل کو جلد از جلد حل کرنے کے مقصد سے کام کرنے کے لیے قائدین کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ رہنمائی کی مدد سے طرفین نے اس سلسلے میں بے جھجھک انداز میں تفصیلی طور پر تبادلہ خیالات کیے۔ طرفین نے اس امر کا اعادہ کیا کہ بقیہ مسائل کا حل مغربی سیکٹر میں ایل اے سی پر امن و سکون کے قیام میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا اور اس سے باہمی تعلقات میں پیش رفت ہوگی۔
اس درمیان، دونوں فریقوں نے مغربی سیکٹر میں سلامتی اور استحکام برقرار رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ فریقین نے قریبی رابطہ بنائے رکھنے ، فوجی اور سفارتی چینلوں کے توسط سے بات چیت کا عمل جاری رکھنے اور بقیہ مسائل کے جلد از جلد باہمی طور پر قابل قبول حل تلاشنے پر اتفاق کیا۔