Ministry of Labour & Employment
WELFARE OF UNSKILLED/SKILLED LABOURERS
18 JUL 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Unorganised Workers’ Social Security Act, 2008 mandates the government to formulate suitable welfare schemes for unorganised workers on matters relating to: (i) life and disability cover, (ii) health and maternity benefits, (iii) old age protection and (iv) any other benefit as may be determined by the Central Government. The Life and disability cover is provided through Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Surksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY). The health and maternity benefits are provided through Ayushman Bharat- Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) which is a universal health scheme. Old age protection is provided to the unorganised sector workers through Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan (PM-SYM) pension scheme. The details of fund under AB-PMJAY are as under;
Year
Amount of central share of premium released to the States (Rs. in crores)
2019-20
2992.93
2020-21
2544.09
2021-22
2940.66
The details of funds allocated and expenditure incurred under PM-SYM is as under:
(Rs. in crore)
Year
Fund allocated
Expenditure
2019-20
408.00
359.95
2020-21
330.00
319.71
2021-22
350.00
324.23
Further, Skill India Mission aims to empower the Indian youth through skill development. Under Skill India Mission, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing its flagship scheme Pradhan Mantra Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY). PMKVY has two components namely Short-Term Training (STT) and Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL). Under PMKVY, unemployed youth including labourers/construction workers are provided short duration skill training to become employable and earn their livelihood. RPL enables individuals to obtain skill certification. Individuals with prior learning experience or skills can register themselves and get assessed and certified. RPL mainly focuses on the individuals engaged in unregulated sectors including labourers/construction workers. The training/orientation duration under RPL ranges between 12-80 hours. Under the PMKVY 4.04 lakh labourers/construction workers have been oriented out of which 2.93 lakhs workers got certified. The trainees are also provided accidental insurance coverage, reward money, conveyance allowance, post placement support, boarding & lodging, etc.
Apart from these schemes, Atal Pension Yojana, Public Distribution System under National Food Security Act, Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gramin Kaushal Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, National Social Assistance Programme, Gareeb Kalyan Rojgar Yojana, Mahatma Gandhi Bunkar Bima Yojana, Deen Dayal Upadhyay Antyodaya Yojana, PMSVA Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana, are also available to the unorganised workers depending upon their eligibility criteria.
To improve the working conditions, the Government of India has declared the National Policy on Safety, Health and Environment at Workplace (NPSHEW) which aims to establish a preventive safety and health culture in the country through elimination of the incidence of work related injuries, diseases, fatalities, disasters and to enhance the well-being of employees in all the sectors of economic activity in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
غیر ہنر مند / ہنر مند مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود
18 JUL 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیسور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ غیر منظم کارکنوں کا سماجی تحفظ ایکٹ، 2008 حکومت کو غیر منظم کارکنوں کے لیے ان معاملات پر مناسب فلاحی اسکیمیں وضع کرنے کا حکم دیتا ہے: (i) زندگی اور معذوری کا احاطہ، (ii) صحت اور زچگی کے فوائد، (iii) بڑھاپے کا تحفظ اور (iv) ) کوئی دوسرا فائدہ جس کا تعین مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ زندگی اور معذوری کا احاطہ پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی ) اور پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایس بی وائی) کے ذریعے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ صحت اور زچگی کے فوائد آیوشمان بھارت- پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی – پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے ذریعے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں جو کہ ایک عالمگیر صحت کی اسکیم ہے۔ پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان دھن (پی ایم – ایس وائی ایم) پنشن اسکیم کے ذریعے غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کو بڑھاپے کا تحفظ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ اے بی – پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت فنڈ کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں۔
سال
ریاستوں کو جاری کردہ اقساط میں مرکزی حصہ کی رقم
(روپے کروڑ میں)
2019-20
2992.93
2020-21
2544.09
2021-22
2940.66
پی ایم – ایس وائی ایم کے تحت مختص فنڈز اور اخراجات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(روپے کروڑ میں )
سال
مختص کردہ فنڈ
اخراجات
2019-20
408.00
359.95
2020-21
330.00
319.71
2021-22
350.00
324.23
اس کے علاوہ، سکل انڈیا مشن کا مقصد ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے ذریعے ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت، اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) اپنی اہم اسکیم پردھان منتر کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی کے دو اجزا ہیں یعنی مختصر مدت کی تربیت (ایس ٹی ٹی) اور ری کگنیشن آف پرائر لرنینگ ( آر پی ایل )۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت، مزدوروں/تعمیراتی کارکنوں سمیت بے روزگار نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے قابل بننے اور اپنی روزی روٹی کمانے کے لیے مختصر مدت کی مہارت کی تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ آر پی ایل افراد کو مہارت کی سند حاصل کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ پہلے سے سیکھنے کا تجربہ یا مہارت رکھنے والے افراد خود کو رجسٹر کر سکتے ہیں اور تشخیص اور تصدیق حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ آر پی ایل بنیادی طور پر غیر منظم شعبوں میں مصروف افراد پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے جن میں مزدور/تعمیراتی کارکن شامل ہیں۔ آر پی ایل کے تحت ٹریننگ/ تربیت کا دورانیہ 12-80 گھنٹے کے درمیان ہوتا ہے۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت 4.04 لاکھ مزدوروں/تعمیراتی کارکنوں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے جن میں سے 2.93 لاکھ مزدوروں نے سند حاصل کی ہے۔ تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کو حادثاتی انشورنس کوریج، انعامی رقم، کنوینس الاؤنس، پوسٹ پلیس منٹ سپورٹ، بورڈنگ اور رہائش وغیرہ بھی فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
ان اسکیموں کے علاوہ اٹل پنشن یوجنا، نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی ایکٹ کے تحت عوامی تقسیم کا نظام، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل دیہی ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ، دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشل یوجنا، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا، قومی سماجی امداد پروگرام، غریب کلیان روزگار یوجنا، مہاتما گاندھی بنکر بیمہ یوجنا، دین دیال اپادھیائے انتودیا یوجنا، پی ایم ایس وی اے ندھی، پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا، بھی غیر منظم کارکنوں کے لیے ان کی اہلیت کے معیار کے مطابق دستیاب ہیں۔
کام کے حالات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے کام کی جگہ پر حفاظت، صحت اور ماحولیات سے متعلق قومی پالیسی (این پی ایس ایچ ای ڈبلیو) کا اعلان کیا ہے جس کا مقصد اموات، آفات اور ملک میں معاشی سرگرمیوں کے تمام شعبوں میں ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود کو بڑھانے کے لئے کام سے متعلق چوٹوں، بیماریوں کے واقعات کے خاتمے کے ذریعے ملک میں احتیاطی حفاظت اور صحت کی ثقافت کو قائم کرنا ہے۔