AYUSH
Development of Medicine for Covid-19 Using Traditional Systems
19 JUL 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush has formed an Inter-disciplinary AYUSH R&D Task Force having representation from the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), All India Institute of Medical Sciences(AIIMS) and AYUSH Institutions. The Interdisciplinary AYUSH Research and Development Task Force has formulated and designed clinical research protocols for prophylactic studies and add-on interventions in COVID-19 positive cases for studying four different interventions viz. Ashwagandha, Yashtimadhu, Guduchi + Pippali and a Polyherbal formulation (AYUSH-64). Overall, 150 clinical, pre-clinical and epidemiological studies have been undertaken by the Research Councils and National Institutes under the Ministry of Ayush.
Initiatives/measures taken by the Ministry of Ayush to prevent infectious diseases like COVID-19 are as follows -
1. Ministry of Ayush issued an advisory on how to protect yourself from COVID and how to stay healthy. In the advisory, in addition to maintaining hygiene like hand wash, use of mask etc. simple home remedies were also suggested for people.
2. A letter to all Chief Secretaries of States / Union territories was sent from the Ministry with more specific suggestions on augmentation of General Immunity of people and about possible AYUSH intervention wherever required in coordination with Health departments of the States / UTs.
3. A letter was sent to the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoH&FW) offering to integrate and utilize the huge AYUSH infrastructure to combat the COVID-19 pandemic.
4. Ministry has sent a D.O. letter to Principals of all Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy (ASU&H) colleges to utilize available infrastructure facilities like Hospital (IPD & OPD), pathology laboratory, ICU and manpower including medical & Paramedical Staff to combat with the COVID-19 pandemic. Therefore, they were requested to offer their services to local health authorities for utilization of the available facilities by them as per the situation arises. Accordingly, the various AYUSH institutes hospital were utilized by State Governments and designated as quarantine centre, isolation centre, Covid care centre and Covid health centre.
5. Ministry of Ayushrecommends self-care guidelines for preventive health measures and boosting immunity.
• General Measures
• Ayurvedic Immunity Promoting Measures
• Simple Ayurvedic Procedures
• During dry cough/sore throat
1. The Ministry of Ayush launched a three-month campaign on “Ayush for Immunity”, through webinar and also published a campaign bulletin on AYUSH for Immunity. More than 50 thousand people participated in the Webinar.
2. Ministry of AyushandMoH&FW have jointly provided training to 33,000 AYUSH master trainers. Total 83000 AYUSH Personnel had obtained training at igot.in platform on a continual basis. Ministry of Ayush has coordinated with MoHFW to utilise AYUSH manpower as COVID warrior for the management of COVID-19 with identified roles.
3. Ministry of Ayush issued Gazette notification for undertaking research on COVID-19 through Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homeopathy Systems including prophylactic measures, intervention during the quarantine, asymptomatic and symptomatic cases of COVID-19, Public Health Research, Survey, Lab-based Research etc. to generate evidence. Ministry of AYUSH has also launched inter-disciplinary studies involving AYUSH interventions for COVID-19 based on recommendations of Taskforce. Under various research organizations and National Institutes under the Ministry of Ayush, 140 research studies in the country, are being conducted on AYUSH interventions.
4. AYUSH Sanjivani mobile app has also been developed by the Ministry of Ayush. It has documented the impact assessment of effectiveness, acceptance and usage of AYUSH advisories & measures in the prevention of COVID-19 through Mobile app based population study in around 1.35 crores respondents. 85.1% of the respondents reported use of AYUSH measures to prevent COVID-19, among which 89.8% respondents agreed to have benefitted from the practice of AYUSH advisory.
5. Guidelines for Registered Practitioners of respective system of AYUSH have been prepared by Director Generals of Research Councils and Directors of National Institutes with their team of experts and the same are vetted by the Interdisciplinary AYUSH Research and Development Taskforce of the Ministry of Ayush. These guidelines are made available in the public domain for the benefit of registered AYUSH practitioners including Homoeopathy to help in the management of COVID 19 pandemic uniformly.
6. The Government of India has also released “National Clinical Management Protocol for management of COVID-19” based on Ayurveda and Yoga, prepared by the National Taskforce.
7. Ministry of Ayush has also released Ayurveda, Unani and Siddha preventive measures for self-care during COVID-19 and Guidelines for Ayush Practitioners for COVID-19 Patients in Home Isolation.
8. Ministry of Ayush has also issued an advisory for Ayush practitioners on ethical practices during the COVID-19 pandemic.
9. Ministry of Ayush vide its D.O. letter No. Y-18020/2/2020 –EP-III has requested all States/UTs to issue appropriate instructions to District Authorities urgently to involve District Ayurveda Officers in the management and mitigation of COVID-19 in the districts and utilize the services of Ayush doctors, Ayush healthcare providers and Ayush health care facilities extensively so that the shortage of manpower and infrastructure for the management of COVID-19 can be duly addressed.
10. To continue with the efforts to augment human resources for the management of COVID-19 cases, the Ministry of Ayush has issued advisory to deploy the available trained AYUSH human resources for clinical management of COVID-19 cases.
11. Ministry of Ayush has released Home care guidelines for children and an Advisory for AYUSH Practitioners about prophylactic care for Children during the COVID-19 pandemic.
12. Ministry of Ayush has released information for Ayurveda Practitioners for Prophylactic, and Symptomatic Management of suspected and diagnosed cases of Mucormycosis.
13. Ministry of Ayush has also released AYUSH recommendations for the public on holistic health and well-being, preventive measures and care during COVID-19 & LONG COVID-19.
14. Ministry of Ayush has released guidelines for Ayurveda Practitioners for COVID-19 patients in Home Isolation and Ayurveda & Unani based preventive measures for self-care during COVID-19 pandemic.
15. Ministry of Ayush has released an advisory on AYUSH interventions for prophylaxis & management of COVID-19 and AYUSH guidelines for COVID-19 cases for caregivers.
No such medicine is developed that can be used as a substitute for Allopathic, Homeopathic medicines or vaccines currently being administered against COVID-19.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
روایتی نظاموں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کووڈ-19 کے لیے دواؤں کی تیاری
19 JUL 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت آیوش نے ایک بین شعبہ آیوش تحقیق و ترقی ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی ہے جس میں انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر)، شعبہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی)، سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر)، آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (سی ایس آئی آر) AIIMS)) اور آیوش اداروں کی نمائندگی ہے۔ بین شعبہ آیوش ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ٹاسک فورس نے چار مختلف مداخلتوں یعنی اشوگندھا، یشتیمادھو، گڈوچی + پپلی اور ایک پولی ہربل فارمولیشن (آیوش-64) کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے کووڈ-19 کے مثبت معاملات میں پروفیلیکٹک مطالعے اور اضافی مداخلتوں کے لیے کلینیکل ریسرچ پروٹوکول تیار اور ڈیزائن کیے ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر، آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت ریسرچ کونسلوں اور قومی اداروں کے ذریعہ 150 کلینیکل، پری کلینیکل اور وبائی امراض کا مطالعہ کیا گیا ہے۔
کووڈ-19 جیسی متعدی بیماریوں کو روکنے کے لیے آیوش کی وزارت کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. وزارت آیوش نے ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے کہ خود کو کووڈ سے کیسے بچایا جائے اور صحت مند کیسے رہیں۔ ایڈوائزری میں حفظان صحت کو برقرار رکھنے کے علاوہ ہاتھ دھونے، ماسک کا استعمال وغیرہ کے علاوہ لوگوں کے لیے آسان گھریلو علاج بھی تجویز کیے گئے تھے۔
2. ریاستوں / مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تمام چیف سکریٹریوں کو وزارت کی طرف سے ایک خط بھیجا گیا تھا جس میں لوگوں کی عمومی قوت مدافعت کو بڑھانے اور ریاستوں / مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے محکمہ صحت کے ساتھ تال میل میں جہاں بھی ضرورت ہو آیوش کی ممکنہ مداخلت کے بارے میں مزید مخصوص تجاویز دی گئی تھیں۔
3. وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود (MoH&FW) کو ایک خط بھیجا گیا تھا جس میں کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے آیوش کے بڑے انفراسٹرکچر کو مربوط اور استعمال کرنے کی پیشکش کی گئی تھی۔
4. وزارت نے تمام آیوروید، سدھ، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی (اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ) کالجوں کے پرنسپلوں کو ایک ڈی او لیٹر بھیجا ہے تاکہ دستیاب بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات جیسے ہسپتال (آئی پی ڈی اور او پی ڈی)، پیتھالوجی لیبارٹری، آئی سی یو اور افرادی قوت بشمول طبی اور پیرا میڈیکل اسٹاف کو کووڈ سے نمٹنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے۔ لہٰذا، ان سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ مقامی صحت کے حکام کو اپنی خدمات پیش کریں تاکہ ان کے ذریعہ دستیاب سہولیات سے استفادہ کیا جا سکے۔ اس کے مطابق، مختلف آیوش انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہسپتال کو ریاستی حکومتوں نے استعمال کیا اور انہیں قرنطینہ مرکز، علیحدہ مرکز، کووڈ کیئر سنٹر اور کووڈ ہیلتھ سنٹر کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا۔
5. وزارت آیوش احتیاطی صحت کے اقدامات اور قوت مدافعت کو بڑھانے کے لیے خود کی دیکھ بھال کے رہنما خطوط کی سفارش کرتی ہے۔
• عمومی اقدامات
• آیورویدک قوت مدافعت کو فروغ دینے والے اقدامات
• آسان آیورویدک طریقہ کار
• خشک کھانسی/ گلے کی خراش کے دوران
1. وزارت آیوش نے ویبینار کے ذریعے ”آیوش برائے قوت مدافعت“ پر تین ماہ کی مہم شروع کی اور قوت مدافعت کے لیے آیوش پر ایک مہم کا بلیٹن بھی شائع کیا۔ ویبینار میں 50 ہزار سے زائد لوگوں نے شرکت کی۔
2. وزارت آیوش اور MoH&FW نے مشترکہ طور پر 33,000 آیوش ماسٹر ٹرینرز کو تربیت فراہم کی ہے۔ کل 83000 آیوش اہلکاروں نے مسلسل بنیادوں پر igot.in پلیٹ فارم پر تربیت حاصل کی تھی۔ آیوش کی وزارت نے شناخت شدہ کرداروں کے ساتھ کووڈ-19 کے انتظام کے لیے آیوش افرادی قوت کو کووڈ واریر کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کے لیے MoHFW کے ساتھ تال میل کیا ہے۔
3. وزارت آیوش نے کووڈ-19 پر آیوروید، سدھ، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی نظام کے ذریعے تحقیق کرنے کے لیے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا جس میں حفاظتی اقدامات، قرنطینہ کے دوران مداخلت، کووڈ-19 کے غیر علامتی اور علامتی معاملات، پبلک ہیلتھ ریسرچ، سروے، لیب پر مبنی تحقیق شامل ہیں۔
4. آیوش سنجیونی موبائل ایپ بھی وزارت آیوش نے تیار کی ہے۔ اس نے تقریباً 1.35 کروڑ جواب دہندگان میں موبائل ایپ پر مبنی آبادی کے مطالعے کے ذریعے کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام میں آیوش مشورے اور اقدامات کی تاثیر، قبولیت اور استعمال کے اثرات کے جائزے کو دستاویز بند کیا ہے۔
5. آیوش کے متعلقہ نظام کے رجسٹرڈ پریکٹیشنرز کے لیے رہنما خطوط ریسرچ کونسلوں کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور قومی اداروں کے ڈائریکٹروں نے اپنے ماہرین کی ٹیم کے ساتھ تیار کیے ہیں اور ان کی جانچ وزارت آیوش کی بین شعبہ آیوش ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ٹاسک فورس نے کی ہے۔ یہ رہنما خطوط عوامی ڈومین میں رجسٹرڈ آیوش پریکٹیشنرز کے فائدے کے لیے دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں جن میں ہومیوپیتھی بھی شامل ہے۔
6. حکومت ہند نے آیوروید اور یوگا پر مبنی ”کووڈ-19 کے انتظام کے لیے نیشنل کلینیکل مینجمنٹ پروٹوکول“ بھی جاری کیا ہے، جسے نیشنل ٹاسک فورس نے تیار کیا ہے۔
7. وزارت آیوش نے کووڈ-19 کے دوران خود کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے آیوروید، یونانی اور سدھ سے بچاؤ کے اقدامات اور ہوم آئسولیشن میں کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کے لیے آیوش پریکٹیشنرز کے لیے رہنما اصول بھی جاری کیے ہیں۔
8. وزارت آیوش نے آیوش پریکٹیشنرز کے لیے کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے دوران اخلاقی طریقوں پر ایک ایڈوائزری بھی جاری کی ہے۔
9. وزارت آیوش نے اپنے ڈی او لیٹر نمبر Y-18020/2/2020 –EP-III کے ذریعے تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ اضلاع میں کووڈ-19 کے انتظام اور تخفیف میں ضلع آیوروید افسران کو شامل کرنے کے لیے فوری طور پر ضلعی حکام کو مناسب ہدایات جاری کریں اور آیوش ڈاکٹروں، آیوش صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں اور آیوش کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات کا بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کریں تاکہ COVID-19 کے انتظام کے لیے افرادی قوت اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی کو مناسب طریقے سے دور کیا جا سکے۔
10. کووڈ-19 کے معاملات کے انتظام کے لیے انسانی وسائل کو بڑھانے کی کوششوں کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے، وزارت آیوش نے کووڈ-19 کے معاملات کے طبی انتظام کے لیے دستیاب تربیت یافتہ آیوش انسانی وسائل کو تعینات کرنے کے لیے ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے۔
11. وزارت آیوش نے بچوں کے لیے گھریلو نگہداشت کے رہنما خطوط اور آیوش پریکٹیشنرز کے لیے کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے دوران بچوں کی حفاظتی دیکھ بھال کے بارے میں ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے۔
12. وزارت آیوش نے آیوروید پریکٹیشنرز کے لیے پروفیلیکٹک، اور میوکورمائکوسس کے مشتبہ اور تشخیص شدہ معاملوں کے علامتی انتظام کے لیے معلومات جاری کی ہیں۔
13. وزارت آیوش نے کووڈ-19 اور طویل کووڈ-19 کے دوران مجموعی صحت اور بہبود، احتیاطی تدابیر اور دیکھ بھال پر عوام کے لیے آیوش کی سفارشات بھی جاری کی ہیں۔
14. وزارت آیوش نے کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کے لیے ہوم آئسولیشن میں آیوروید پریکٹیشنرز کے لیے رہنما خطوط اور کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے دوران خود کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے آیوروید اور یونانی پر مبنی احتیاطی تدابیر جاری کی ہیں۔
15. وزارت آیوش نے نگہداشت کرنے والوں کے لیے کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام اور انتظام کے لیے آیوش مداخلتوں اور کووڈ-19 کے معاملات کے لیے آیوش کے رہنما خطوط پر ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے۔
ایسی کوئی دوا تیار نہیں کی گئی جسے ایلوپیتھک، ہومیوپیتھک ادویات یا اس وقت کووڈ-19 کے خلاف دی جانے والی ویکسین کے متبادل کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکے۔
آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی۔